Advanced UK Instrumentation Training 2023
from
Monday, 1 May 2023 (09:00)
to
Saturday, 1 July 2023 (17:00)
Monday, 1 May 2023
Tuesday, 2 May 2023
13:00
13:00 - 14:00
Contributions
13:00
General electronics, simple circuit calculations
-
Ulla Blumenschein
(
University of London (GB)
)
14:00
14:00 - 15:00
Contributions
14:00
Band theory 1
-
Daniel Weatherill
15:00
15:00 - 16:00
Contributions
15:00
Device fabrication 1
-
Andrew Blue
(
University of Glasgow (GB)
)
16:00
16:00 - 17:00
Contributions
16:00
Mechanical structures 1
-
Georg Viehhauser
(
University of Oxford (GB)
)
Wednesday, 3 May 2023
Thursday, 4 May 2023
Friday, 5 May 2023
09:00
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Circuit theory, common topologies
-
Ulla Blumenschein
(
University of London (GB)
)
10:00
10:00 - 11:00
Contributions
10:00
Band theory 2
-
Daniel Weatherill
11:00
11:00 - 12:00
Contributions
11:00
Device fabrication 2
-
Andrew Blue
(
University of Glasgow (GB)
)
Saturday, 6 May 2023
Sunday, 7 May 2023
Monday, 8 May 2023
Tuesday, 9 May 2023
13:00
13:00 - 14:00
Contributions
13:00
Circuit design, noise and grounding
-
Weida Zhang
14:00
14:00 - 15:00
Contributions
14:00
Device layout, guard rings, device calculations 1
-
Enrico Giulio Villani
(
Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)
)
15:00
15:00 - 16:00
Contributions
15:00
Device fabrication 3
-
Enrico Giulio Villani
(
Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)
)
16:00
16:00 - 17:00
Contributions
16:00
Mechanical structures 2
-
Georg Viehhauser
(
University of Oxford (GB)
)
Wednesday, 10 May 2023
Thursday, 11 May 2023
Friday, 12 May 2023
09:00
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Amplifier design, TDC
-
Weida Zhang
10:00
10:00 - 11:00
Contributions
10:00
Thermal management 1
-
Georg Viehhauser
(
University of Oxford (GB)
)
11:00
11:00 - 12:00
Contributions
11:00
Device layout, guard rings, device calculations 2
-
Enrico Giulio Villani
(
Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)
)
12:00
12:00 - 13:00
Contributions
12:00
Device fabrication 4
-
Enrico Giulio Villani
(
Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)
)
Saturday, 13 May 2023
Sunday, 14 May 2023
Monday, 15 May 2023
Tuesday, 16 May 2023
13:00
13:00 - 14:00
Contributions
13:00
PCB layout
-
Sneha Amogh Naik
(
University of Glasgow (GB)
)
14:00
14:00 - 15:00
Contributions
14:00
Interaction of particles with matter 1
-
Karol Krizka
(
University of Birmingham (GB)
)
15:00
15:00 - 16:00
Contributions
15:00
Device structures: planar and 3D
-
Francisca Munoz Sanchez
(
University of Manchester (GB)
)
16:00
16:00 - 17:00
Contributions
16:00
Thermal management 2
-
Georg Viehhauser
(
University of Oxford (GB)
)
Wednesday, 17 May 2023
Thursday, 18 May 2023
Friday, 19 May 2023
09:00
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Trigger and DAQ 1
-
Andrew Rose
10:00
10:00 - 11:00
Contributions
10:00
Interaction of particles with matter 2
-
Karol Krizka
(
University of Birmingham (GB)
)
11:00
11:00 - 12:00
Contributions
11:00
Device structures: Gain Layers (LGAD, SPAD, SiPM)
-
Francisca Munoz Sanchez
(
University of Manchester (GB)
)
12:00
12:00 - 13:00
Contributions
12:00
CAD and technical drawing
-
Michael Jack Booth
(
University of Oxford (GB)
)
Saturday, 20 May 2023
Sunday, 21 May 2023
Monday, 22 May 2023
Tuesday, 23 May 2023
13:00
13:00 - 14:00
Contributions
13:00
Trigger and DAQ 2
-
Andrew Rose
14:00
14:00 - 15:00
Contributions
14:00
Ramo Shockley theory
-
Philipp Windischhofer
(
University of Chicago (US)
)
15:00
15:00 - 16:00
Contributions
15:00
Device structures: monolithic
-
Eva Vilella Figueras
(
University of Liverpool (GB)
)
16:00
16:00 - 17:00
Contributions
16:00
FE analysis tools
-
Michael Jack Booth
(
University of Oxford (GB)
)
Wednesday, 24 May 2023
Thursday, 25 May 2023
Friday, 26 May 2023
09:00
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
FPGA Overview
-
Andrew Rose
10:00
10:00 - 12:00
Contributions
10:00
Radiation damage 1
-
Laura Gonella
(
University of Birmingham (UK)
)
11:00
Radiation damage 2
-
Laura Gonella
(
University of Birmingham (UK)
)
12:00
12:00 - 13:00
Contributions
12:00
Transistor layout: 250 - 28 nm, FinFETs
-
Eva Vilella Figueras
(
University of Liverpool (GB)
)
Saturday, 27 May 2023
Sunday, 28 May 2023
Monday, 29 May 2023
Tuesday, 30 May 2023
13:00
13:00 - 14:00
Contributions
13:00
PCB design - KiCAD 1
-
Daniel Weatherill
14:00
14:00 - 15:00
Contributions
14:00
Photon science applications
-
Peter Hobson
15:00
15:00 - 16:00
Contributions
15:00
PCB design - KiCAD 2
-
Daniel Weatherill
16:00
16:00 - 17:00
Contributions
16:00
TCAD 1
-
Enrico Giulio Villani
(
Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)
)
nick owen
(
STFC
)
Wednesday, 31 May 2023
Thursday, 1 June 2023
Friday, 2 June 2023
09:00
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Diamond detectors 1
-
Alexander Oh
(
University of Manchester (GB)
)
10:00
10:00 - 12:00
Contributions
10:00
Lab techniques: IV, CV, source and x-ray measurements 1
-
Bart Hommels
(
University of Cambridge (GB)
)
11:00
Lab techniques: IV, CV, source and x-ray measurements 2
-
Bart Hommels
(
University of Cambridge (GB)
)
12:00
12:00 - 13:00
Contributions
12:00
TCAD 2
-
Enrico Giulio Villani
(
Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)
)
nick owen
(
STFC
)
Saturday, 3 June 2023
Sunday, 4 June 2023
Monday, 5 June 2023
Tuesday, 6 June 2023
13:00
13:00 - 14:00
Contributions
13:00
Diamond detectors 2
-
Alexander Oh
(
University of Manchester (GB)
)
14:00
14:00 - 15:00
Contributions
14:00
Transient current techniques
-
Daniel Hynds
(
University of Oxford (GB)
)
15:00
15:00 - 16:00
Contributions
15:00
SPICE simulations - LTSpice 1
-
Weida Zhang
16:00
16:00 - 17:00
Contributions
16:00
TCAD 3
-
Enrico Giulio Villani
(
Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)
)
nick owen
(
STFC
)
Wednesday, 7 June 2023
Thursday, 8 June 2023
Friday, 9 June 2023
09:00
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Other silicon devices: CCDs, Depfets, imaging sensors
-
Daniel Weatherill
10:00
10:00 - 11:00
Contributions
10:00
Solid state techniques: DLTS, TSC
-
Daniel Hynds
(
University of Oxford (GB)
)
11:00
11:00 - 12:00
Contributions
11:00
SPICE simulations - LTSpice 2
-
Weida Zhang
12:00
12:00 - 13:00
Contributions
12:00
TCAD 4
-
Enrico Giulio Villani
(
Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)
)
nick owen
(
STFC
)
Saturday, 10 June 2023
Sunday, 11 June 2023
Monday, 12 June 2023
Tuesday, 13 June 2023
13:00
13:00 - 14:00
Contributions
13:00
Dosimetry and medical applications
-
Jon Taylor
(
University of Liverpool (GB)
)
16:00
16:00 - 17:00
Contributions
16:00
TCAD 5
-
Enrico Giulio Villani
(
Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)
)
nick owen
(
STFC
)
Wednesday, 14 June 2023
Thursday, 15 June 2023
Friday, 16 June 2023
09:00
09:00 - 11:00
Contributions
09:00
Testbeams 1
-
Jaap Velthuis
Johannes Velthuis
(
University of Bristol (GB)
)
10:00
Testbeams 2
-
Jaap Velthuis
Johannes Velthuis
(
University of Bristol (GB)
)
12:00
12:00 - 13:00
Contributions
12:00
TCAD 6
-
Enrico Giulio Villani
(
Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)
)
nick owen
(
STFC
)
Saturday, 17 June 2023
Sunday, 18 June 2023
Monday, 19 June 2023
Tuesday, 20 June 2023
13:00
13:00 - 15:00
Contributions
13:00
Monte Carlo Simulations - Allpix squared 1
-
Daniel Hynds
(
University of Oxford (GB)
)
14:00
Monte Carlo Simulations - Allpix squared 2
-
Daniel Hynds
(
University of Oxford (GB)
)
15:00
15:00 - 16:00
Contributions
15:00
Irradiation 1
-
Jon Taylor
(
University of Liverpool (GB)
)
16:00
16:00 - 17:00
Contributions
16:00
TCAD 7
-
Enrico Giulio Villani
(
Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)
)
nick owen
(
STFC
)
Wednesday, 21 June 2023
Thursday, 22 June 2023
Friday, 23 June 2023
09:00
09:00 - 10:00
Contributions
09:00
Irradiation 2
-
Jon Taylor
(
University of Liverpool (GB)
)
10:00
10:00 - 12:00
Contributions
10:00
Testbeam reconstruction - Corryvreckan 1
-
Kenneth Gibb Wraight
(
University of Glasgow (GB)
)
11:00
Testbeam reconstruction - Corryvreckan 2
-
Kenneth Gibb Wraight
(
University of Glasgow (GB)
)
12:00
12:00 - 13:00
Contributions
12:00
TCAD 8
-
Enrico Giulio Villani
(
Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)
)
nick owen
(
STFC
)
Saturday, 24 June 2023
Sunday, 25 June 2023
Monday, 26 June 2023
Tuesday, 27 June 2023
Wednesday, 28 June 2023
Thursday, 29 June 2023
Friday, 30 June 2023
Saturday, 1 July 2023