ALICE Offline week

Europe/Zurich
Description
Title: Offline Week Description: Alice Offline Week, F. Carminati Meeting Access Information: - Meeting URL http://evo.caltech.edu/evoNext/koala.jnlp?meeting=ete8eavvvBatalaIIt - Phone Bridge ID: 8 8392 MONDAY 7 ----- Central European Time (+0100) Start 2011-03-07 08:00 - End 2011-03-07 20:00 TUESDAY 8 ----- Central European Time (+0100) Start 2011-03-08 08:00 - End 2011-03-08 20:00 WEDNESDAY 9 ----- Central European Time (+0100) Start 2011-03-09 08:00 - End 2011-03-09 20:00 THURSDAY 10 ----- Central European Time (+0100) Start 2011-03-10 08:00 - End 2011-03-10 20:00 FRIDAY 11 ----- Central European Time (+0100) Start 2011-03-11 08:00 - End 2011-03-11 20:00
    • 09:00 12:00
      Detector Status - Morning Session Salle Andersson (CERN)

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      • 09:00
        Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Mr. Federico Carminati (CERN)
      • 09:15
        ACORDE Status Report 30m
        Speaker: Pedro Podesta Lerma (Universidad Autonoma de Sinaloa)
      • 09:45
        EMCAL Status Report 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Gustavo Conesa Balbastre (LPSC - Grenoble)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 10:35
        ZDC Status Report 30m
        Speaker: Chiara Oppedisano (INFN Sezione di Torino)
        Slides
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch Break 2h
    • 14:00 18:00
      Detector Status - Afternoon Session Salle Andersson (CERN)

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      • 14:00
        HMPID Status Report 30m
        Speaker: Giacomo Volpe (Universita & INFN, Bari)
      • 14:30
        ITS Status report 30m
        • ITS/upgrade 15m
          Speaker: Annalisa Mastroserio (Univ. + INFN)
          Slides
        • ITS Offline Status Report 15m
          Slides
      • 15:00
        Coffee break 20m
      • 15:30
        Offline Weekly Meeting 2h
        • v4-20-Release 30m
          Speaker: Peter Hristov (CERN)
          Slides
        • ITS tracking and primary vertex checks 10m
          Speaker: Andrea Dainese (INFN Padova)
          Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Analysis & QA
      Convener: Dr. Andreas Morsch (CERN)
      • 09:00
        ITS tracking and primary vertex checks 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Dainese (INFN Padova)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        HMPID 20m
        Speaker: Giacomo Volpe (INFN)
      • 09:40
        TRD 10m
        Speaker: Dariusz Miskowiec (Gesellschaft fuer Schwerionenforschung mbH (GSI))
        Slides
      • 09:50
        TPC QA LHC10h 20m
        Speaker: Jacek Otwinowski
        Slides
    • 10:30 12:30
      Detector Status - Morning Session Salle Andersson (CERN)

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      • 10:30
        PMD Status Report 30m
        Speaker: Satyajit Jena (IIT Bombay)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        TOF Status Report 30m
        Speakers: Annalisa De Caro (Universita degli Studi di Salerno) , Chiara Zampolli (CERN)
      • 11:30
        Muon Status Report 20m
        Speaker: Laurent Aphecetche (Laboratoire de physique subatomique et des technologies associee)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        T0 Status report 20m
        Speaker: Alla Maevskaya (Institute for Nuclear Research (INR))
        Slides
      • 12:10
        PHOS Status Report 20m
        Speaker: Boris Polichtchouk (State Res.Center of Russian Feder. Inst.f.High Energy Phys. (IFVE))
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 18:50
      Detector Status - Afternoon Session Salle Andersson (CERN)

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      • 14:00
        TRD Status Report 30m
        Speaker: Dariusz Miskowiec (Gesellschaft fuer Schwerionenforschung mbH (GSI))
        Slides
      • 14:30
        V0 Status Report 30m
        Speaker: Cvetan Cheshkov (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon (IPNL))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 15:20
        TPC Status Report 15m
        Speaker: Marian Ivanov (CERN)
        Slides
    • 08:00 12:30
      Analysis Framework: Status and User Experience 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac (CERN)

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Framework Status 40m
        Speaker: Andrei Gheata (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        PWG2 Analysis (Status, Experience and Requests) 30m
        Speaker: Adam Kisiel (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        PWG3 Analysis (Status, Experience and Requests) 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Dainese (INFN Padova)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:10
        PWG4 Analysis (Status, Experience and Requests) 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Gustavo Conesa Balbastre (LPSC - Grenoble)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Discussion and Wrap-up 50m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 18:05
      Afternoon Session IT Auditorium (CERN)

      IT Auditorium

      CERN

      • 14:00
        Analysis Trains: Status and Experience From Operation 30m
        Speaker: Mihaela Gheata (ISS Bucharest)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Summary of the Discussion on offline analysis practice/situation 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Dainese (INFN Padova)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Offline Analysis Data Base (OADB) 15m
        Speaker: Dr. Andreas Morsch (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Geant4 Simulations 5m
        Speakers: Eva Sicking (Universität Münster / CERN) , Ivana Hrivnacova (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:15
        LHC10h: TOF QA 10m
        Speaker: Annalisa De Caro (Universita degli Studi di Salerno)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        AMORE status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Bartolomeu Rodrigues Fernandes Rabacal (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental (LIP)-Un)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        TRD DQM - status and perspectives 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Sylwester Radomski (University Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Status of online Event Display 20m
        Speaker: Pawel Rafal Debski (Warsaw University of Technology)
        Slides
    • 09:00 13:00
      Morning Session - AF and Grid Salle Andersson (CERN)

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      • 09:00
        PROOF status and future 20m
        Speaker: Gerardo GANIS (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        CAF - One year of operation under load 30m
        Speakers: Arsen Hayrapetyan (Yerevan Physics Institute) , Martin Vala (Institute of Experimental Physics-Slovak Academy of Sciences-Unk)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        AF best practices 30m
        Speaker: Martin Vala (Institute of Experimental Physics-Slovak Academy of Sciences-Unk)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        PoD status report 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Anar Manafov (GSI)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 11:10
        Using CernVM in AliEn/ARC interface 20m
        Speaker: Mr. Brynjulv Brynjulvsen (University of Bergen)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Operation of the ALICE Grid 30m
        Speaker: Maria Dolores Saiz Santos
        Slides
      • 12:00
        The new AliEn security architecture 30m
        Speaker: Steffen Schreiner (CERN, CASED)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h
    • 14:00 18:00
      Afternoon Session - Joint Calibration Strategy Salle Andersson (CERN)

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Minutes
      • 14:00
        Action list review 30m
        Speaker: Iouri BELIKOV (IPHC, CNRS-IN2P3)
        pointer to the minutes / action list
      • 14:30
        Draft of the calibration procedure document 30m
        Speakers: Dariusz Miskowiec (Gesellschaft fuer Schwerionenforschung mbH (GSI)) , Iouri BELIKOV (IPHC, CNRS-IN2P3)
        pointer to the draft
      • 15:00
        TPC calibration procedures 30m
        Speaker: Marian Ivanov (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee break 30m
    • 09:00 12:00
      Morning Session Salle Andersson (CERN)

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      • 10:00
        Coffee Break 20m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×