Federated identity system for scientific collaborations

from Thursday, 9 June 2011 (13:00) to Friday, 10 June 2011 (14:40)
CERN (IT Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Jun 2011
10 Jun 2011
AM
09:00
policy (until 10:30) (IT Auditorium)
09:00 International Grid Trust Federation - David Groep (Nikhef)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
09:15 SURFfederatie - Remco Poourtinga (SURFnet) Van Wijnen (SURFnet)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
09:30 UK Access Management Federation - Matthew Dovey (JISC)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
09:45 SWITCHaai: The Identity Federation of the Swiss Higher Education Sector - Christoph Witzig (Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule Zurich/ETH (ETH))   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 Operational Security - Leif Nixon (NSC)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
10:15 CERN’s experience with federated Single Sign On - Emmanuel Ormancey (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- Cofffe break ---
11:00
towards a roadmap for a federated identity management system (until 13:00) (IT Auditorium)
11:00 Panel chaired by Stefan Lueders with Mike Helm, Dave Kelsey, Alan Sill and others - Dr Stefan Lueders (CERN) Other panelists TBC Alan Sill (Texas Tech University) Mike Helm (Science Identity Federation) Dr David Kelsey (RAL)   (IT Auditorium)
12:00 Summary and Conclusions - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN) Tim Bell (CERN) Bob Jones (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
PM
14:00
user requirements (until 16:00) (IT Auditorium)
14:00 Welcome - Frederic Hemmer (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
14:10 Introduction - Bob Jones (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
14:20 European photon/neutron facilities - Heinz J Weyer (PSI)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
14:40 CLARIN and the humanities - Mr Daan Broeder   (IT Auditorium)
biography
Slides
15:00 WLCG - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
15:20 Earth Science (Climate) - Philip Kershaw (STFC)   (IT Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
15:40 Life Science (ELIXIR) - Ugis Sarkans (EBI)   (IT Auditorium)
Abstract
Biography
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
existing infrastructure (until 18:20) (IT Auditorium)
16:30 EGI - Steven Newhouse   (IT Auditorium)
16:45 Identity Management in Open Science Grid: Challenges, Needs, and Future Directions - Mine ALTUNAY (FNAL)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
17:00 DEISA/PRACE - Mr Vincent Ribaillier (IDRIS)   (IT Auditorium)
Bio
Slides
17:15 CILogon: Federated Access to US CyberInfrastructure - Mr Jim Basney (NCSA)   (IT Auditorium)
Abstract
Slides
17:30 GEANT - Mr Joshua Howlett (JANET)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
17:45 Terena Certificate Service - David Groep (NIKHEF-Unknown-Unknown)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
18:00 EMI - John White White (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
18:20 --- Aperitif in Restaurant 2 ---