Federated identity system for scientific collaborations

from Thursday, June 9, 2011 (1:00 PM) to Friday, June 10, 2011 (2:40 PM)
CERN (IT Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 9, 2011
Jun 10, 2011
AM
9:00 AM
policy (until 10:30 AM) (IT Auditorium)
9:00 AM International Grid Trust Federation - David Groep (Nikhef)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
9:15 AM SURFfederatie - Remco Poourtinga (SURFnet) Van Wijnen (SURFnet)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
9:30 AM UK Access Management Federation - Matthew Dovey (JISC)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
9:45 AM SWITCHaai: The Identity Federation of the Swiss Higher Education Sector - Christoph Witzig (Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule Zurich/ETH (ETH))   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM Operational Security - Leif Nixon (NSC)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
10:15 AM CERN’s experience with federated Single Sign On - Emmanuel Ormancey (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Cofffe break ---
11:00 AM
towards a roadmap for a federated identity management system (until 1:00 PM) (IT Auditorium)
11:00 AM Panel chaired by Stefan Lueders with Mike Helm, Dave Kelsey, Alan Sill and others - Dr David Kelsey (RAL) Mike Helm (Science Identity Federation) Other panelists TBC Alan Sill (Texas Tech University) Dr Stefan Lueders (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
12:00 PM Summary and Conclusions - Tim Bell (CERN) Bob Jones (CERN) Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
PM
2:00 PM
user requirements (until 4:00 PM) (IT Auditorium)
2:00 PM Welcome - Frederic Hemmer (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
2:10 PM Introduction - Bob Jones (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
2:20 PM European photon/neutron facilities - Heinz J Weyer (PSI)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
2:40 PM CLARIN and the humanities - Mr Daan Broeder   (IT Auditorium)
biography
Slides
3:00 PM WLCG - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
3:20 PM Earth Science (Climate) - Philip Kershaw (STFC)   (IT Auditorium)
Paper
Slides
3:40 PM Life Science (ELIXIR) - Ugis Sarkans (EBI)   (IT Auditorium)
Abstract
Biography
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
existing infrastructure (until 6:20 PM) (IT Auditorium)
4:30 PM EGI - Steven Newhouse   (IT Auditorium)
4:45 PM Identity Management in Open Science Grid: Challenges, Needs, and Future Directions - Mine ALTUNAY (FNAL)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
5:00 PM DEISA/PRACE - Mr Vincent Ribaillier (IDRIS)   (IT Auditorium)
Bio
Slides
5:15 PM CILogon: Federated Access to US CyberInfrastructure - Mr Jim Basney (NCSA)   (IT Auditorium)
Abstract
Slides
5:30 PM GEANT - Mr Joshua Howlett (JANET)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
5:45 PM Terena Certificate Service - David Groep (NIKHEF-Unknown-Unknown)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
6:00 PM EMI - John White White (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP)   (IT Auditorium)
Slides
6:20 PM --- Aperitif in Restaurant 2 ---