IAS Program on High Energy Physics (HEP 2024)

from Monday, January 8, 2024 (12:00 AM) to Friday, January 26, 2024 (11:59 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 15, 2024
Jan 16, 2024
Jan 17, 2024
Jan 18, 2024
Jan 19, 2024
Jan 22, 2024
Jan 23, 2024
Jan 24, 2024
Jan 25, 2024
AM
8:30 AM
Mini-workshop: Theory (until 8:50 AM) ()
8:55 AM
Mini-workshop: Theory (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Mini-workshop: Theory - Minho Son (KAIST) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Phase Transitions during Inflation in Light of Gravitational Wave Signals in PTA Observations - Haipeng An (Tsinghua University)   ()
9:30 AM Dark Phase Transition as the Origin of nano-Hz Gravitational Waves - Yuichiro Nakai (Shanghai Jiaotong University)   ()
10:00 AM Gravitational Waves from More Attractive Dark Binaries - Sida Lu (HKUST)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Mini-workshop: Theory - Yi Wang (HKUST) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Detecting High-Frequency Gravitational Waves in Planetary Magnetosphere - Jing Ren (IHEP)   ()
11:30 AM A Fast Code to Generate Overlap Reduction Functions for Gravitational Wave Background Search - Kin Wang Ng (Academia Sinica)   ()
12:00 PM Enhanced Gravitational Waves induced by Curvature Perturbations and New Physics - Takahiro Terada (Institute for Basic Science)   ()
9:00 AM
Mini-workshop: Theory - Haipeng An (Tsinghua U) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Relic QCD Axions from the Early Universe - Giovanni Villadoro (ICTP)   ()
9:30 AM Axion-Gauge Coupling Quantization in Standard Model - Ho Tat Lam (MIT)   ()
10:00 AM Axion Dark Matter from Cosmic String Network - Minho Son (KAIST)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Mini-workshop: Theory - Jing Ren (IHEP) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Cosmological Parity Violation - Yi Wang (HKUST)   ()
11:30 AM Can We Explain Cosmic Birefringence Without a New Light Field Beyond Standard Model? - Yucheng Qiu (Shanghai Jiaotong U)   ()
12:00 PM Using Galaxy Formation Models to Unveil the Nature of Dark Matter in JWST Era - Giorgio Manzoni   ()
8:30 AM
Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector (until 8:50 AM) ()
8:55 AM
Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector - Zhijun Liang (IHEP) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Drift Chamber for CEPC - Mingyi Dong (IHEP)   ()
9:30 AM The IDEA Preshower and Muon Detection System - Francesco Chiapponi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
10:00 AM LGAD Based 4D Outer Tracker Development for CEPC - Mengzhao Li (IHEP)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector - Liang Li (Shanghai Jiaotong U) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM PFA Reconstruction for the Crystal Bar ECAL for CEPC - ShengSen Sun (IHEP)   ()
11:30 AM Reconstruction for Stereo Crystal ECAL - Huaqiao Zhang (IHEP)   ()
12:00 PM R&D of Dark SHINE ECAL - Zhiyu Zhao (Shanghai Jiaotong U)   ()
8:30 AM
Mini-workshop: Accelerator (until 8:50 AM) ()
8:55 AM
Mini-workshop: Accelerator (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Mini-workshop: Accelerator - Jie Gao (IHEP) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Future Accelerator Projects in Asia/Australia - Jie Gao (IHEP)   ()
9:30 AM EAJADE Sustainability Activities for Future Large Accelerators and Colliders - Maksym Titov (CEA Saclay, Irfu)   ()
10:00 AM CEPC Towards a Green Collider - Yuhui Li (IHEP)   ()
9:00 AM
Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector - Mingyi Dong (IHEP) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM CEPC Vertex R&D - Zhijun Liang (IHEP)   ()
9:30 AM Development of HVCMOS in 55 nm Process for Tracing [Zoom] - Yiming Li (IHEP; Via Zoom)   ()
10:00 AM CEPC Silicon Strip Outer Tracker - Xin Shi (IHEP)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Mini-workshop: Accelerator - Maxim Titov (CEA Saclay, Irfu) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Green ILC [Zoom] - Masakazu Yoshioka (KEK; Via Zoom)   ()
11:30 AM CO2 Reduction Optimization with Future Colliders Design, Construction and Operation [Zoom] - Dou Wang (IHEP; Via Zoom)   ()
12:00 PM CEPC Towards a Green Collider - Rui Ge (IHEP)   ()
11:00 AM
Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector - Xin Shi (IHEP) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM LLP search with Deep learning at Lepton Collider - Liang Li (Shanghai Jiaotong U)   ()
11:30 AM DC for Cluster Counting for the CEPC 4th Concept - Guang Zhao (IHEP)   ()
12:00 PM High Granularity Readout TPC Technology for CEPC [Zoom] - Huirong Qi (IHEP; Via Zoom)   ()
9:00 AM
Mini-workshop: Accelerator - Jie Gao (IHEP) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM SC Magnets for FCCee Collider Ring - Michael Koratzinos (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Permanent Magnets Applications in Accelerators - Mei Yang (IHEP)   ()
10:00 AM Applications of High Field Superconducticity Technology - Qingjin Xu   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Mini-workshop: Accelerator - Yuhui Li (IHEP) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM HEPS Green Energy Applications - Jinshu Huang (IHEP)   ()
11:45 AM Economical and High Efficiency Industrial Production of Accelerator Components - Song Jin (IHEP)   ()
8:30 AM --- Conference Registration ---
8:55 AM --- Welcome Remarks ---
9:00 AM
Conference: Plenary Sessions - Tao LIU (HKUST) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Plenary #01 -Theoretical Perspective Talk - John Ellis (King's College London; CERN)   ()
9:45 AM Plenary #02 - Overview on Current ATLAS/CMS Experiments - Dominik Duda (The University of Edinburgh)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Conference: Plenary Sessions - Angeles Faus-Golfe (IJClab) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Plenary #03 - CEPC-SppC Progress - Jie Gao (IHEP)   ()
11:45 AM Plenary #04 - FCC Progress - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM
Conference: Plenary Sessions - Jie Gao (IHEP) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Plenary #05 - A Realistic and Evolutionary Approach to a Linear e+e- Higgs Factory - Tatsuya Nakada (EPFL)   ()
9:45 AM Plenary #06 - Status, Challenges and Plans for the ILC and CLIC Accelerator Projects - Angeles Faus-Golfe (IJClab)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Conference: Plenary Sessions - Maxim Titov (CEA Saclay, Irfu) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Plenary #07 - Current Status and Future Strategy for Long-Lived Particle Searches - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   ()
11:45 AM Plenary #08 - Overview on C3 [Zoom] - Caterina Vernieri (SLAC; Via Zoom)   ()
9:00 AM
Conference: Plenary Sessions - Manqi Ruan (IHEP) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Plenary #09 - Overview on JUNO - Liangjian Wen (IHEP)   ()
9:45 AM Status and Prospects of the Hyper-Kamiokande Experiment - Bedřich Roskovec (Charles University)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Conference: Plenary Sessions - Paolo Giacomelli (INFN Bologna) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Plenary #11 Summary - Accelerator - Dou Wang (IHEP)   ()
11:45 AM Plenary #12 Summary - Experiment/Detector - Iacopo Vivarelli (INFN)   ()
9:00 AM
Conference: Plenary Sessions - Tao Liu (HKUST) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Illuminating the Dark with Accelerator Technology - Sebastian Ellis (U of Geneva)   ()
9:45 AM Roadmap of Particle Physics - In Light of the 2023 P5 Report - Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Conference: Plenary Sessions - Tao Liu (HKUST) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Forum Discussion   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break (Self-arranged) ---
2:30 PM
Mini-workshop: Theory - Jing Shu (PKU) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM From First Order Phase Transitions to GWs - Peter Athron (Nanjing Normal U)   ()
3:00 PM Dissipative Effects as New Observables for Cosmological Phase Transitions - Huaike Guo (U of the Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Mini-workshop: Theory - Giovanni Villadoro (ICTP) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Dark Matter under the Gravitational Lens - Jeremy Lim (HKU)   ()
4:30 PM Constraining Dark Matter Self-interactions from Weak Lensing in Clusters - Yiming Zhong (City U of Hong Kong)   ()
5:00 PM Searching for Dark Matter Decay with LHAASO - Kenny Ng (CUHK)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break (Self-arranged) ---
2:30 PM
Mini-workshop: Theory - Yiming Zhong (City U of Hong Kong) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM SFR Cavity Physics - Jing Shu (PKU)   ()
3:00 PM Forbidden Conformal Dark Matter at a GeV - Seung Lee (Korea U)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Mini-workshop: Theory - Liantao Wang (U of Chicago) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Quantum Computing for HEP - Ying Ying Li (USTC)   ()
4:30 PM A New Framework on Global Analysis of Fragmentation Functions - Jun Gao (Shanghai Jiaotong U)   ()
5:00 PM Detecting Afterglow Signature from Light Dark Matter Boosted by Supernova Neutrinos - Yen-Hsun Lin (Academia Sinica)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break (Self-arranged) ---
2:00 PM
Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector - Yong Liu (IHEP) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Cluster Timing Measurements - Yuzhi Che (IHEP)   ()
2:30 PM Recent Progress on Arbor PFA - Yuexin Wang (IHEP)   ()
3:00 PM Radiation Hard SiPM Development for CEPC - Tianyuan Zhang (IHEP)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector - Haoyu Shi (IHEP) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM CEPC Overall Detector Design - Quan Ji (IHEP)   ()
4:45 PM CEPC Fast Luminosity Measurement with LGAD - Yunyun Fan (IHEP)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break (Self-arranged) ---
2:00 PM
Mini-workshop: Accelerator - Michael Koratzinos (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM High Q and High Field SC Cavity Studies and Applications in Green Accelerators - Jiyuan Zhai (IHEP)   ()
2:45 PM High Efficiency Klystron Studies and Development for Green Colliders - Zusheng Zhou (IHEP)   ()
2:00 PM
Mini-workshop: Experiment/Detector - ShengSen Sun (IHEP) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM The IDEA Dual Readout Calorimeter - Iacopo Vivarelli (INFN)   ()
2:30 PM GNN Tracking - Shih-Chieh Hsu (U of Washington)   ()
3:00 PM Progress on Jet Origin ID [Zoom} - Yongfeng Zhu (Peking University; Via Zoom)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Mini-workshop: Accelerator - Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University; Via Zoom) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Overview of the Xsuite Accelerator Simulation Framework [Zoom] - Giovanni Iadarola (CERN; Via Zoom)   ()
4:30 PM IHEP C3 Technology Studies - Jingru Zhang (IHEP)   ()
5:00 PM Beam Drived Plasma Accelerator and Efficiency Study - Dazhang LI (IHEP)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break (Self-arranged) ---
12:30 PM --- Program Lunch for Registered Participants ---
2:00 PM
Conference: Parallel Sessions (Accelerator) - Maxim Titov (CEA Saclay, Irfu) (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM Highlights of Accelerator Mini Workshop - Yuhui Li (IHEP)   ()
2:20 PM PERLE Status at IJCLab - Walid Kaabi (IJClab)   ()
2:40 PM CEPC EDR Goal, Scope and Plan - Jie Gao (IHEP)   ()
3:00 PM From CEPC Lattice Design to Hardware Requirements in EDR - Yiwei Wang (IHEP)   ()
3:20 PM CEPC Lattice Studies with Various Machine Errors in EDR - Bin Wang (IHEP)   ()
2:00 PM
Conference: Parallel Sessions (Experiment/Detector) - Yaquan Fang (IHEP) (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM LHC Higgs Highlights - Chen Zhou (PKU)   ()
2:25 PM New Physics at CEPC - Xuai Zhuang (IHEP)   ()
2:50 PM Highlights from LHCb - Shanzhen Chen (IHEP)   ()
3:15 PM Top Quark Measurement at the CEPC - Xiaohu Sun (PKU)   ()
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Conference: Parallel Sessions (Accelerator) - Jie Gao (IHEP) (until 5:40 PM) ()
4:00 PM Mechanical Model of the MDI [Zoom] - Francesco Fransesini (CERN; Via Zoom)   ()
4:20 PM CEPC MDI Key Issue Studies in EDR - Sha Bai (IHEP)   ()
4:40 PM CEPC Booster and Damping Ring Development in EDR - Dou Wang (IHEP)   ()
5:00 PM CEPC SRF Development in EDR - Jiyuan Zhai (IHEP)   ()
5:20 PM CEPC Cryogenic System Design in EDR - Rui Ge (IHEP)   ()
4:00 PM
Conference: Parallel Sessions (Theory) - Antonio Delgado (U of Notre Dame) (until 6:05 PM) ()
4:00 PM Axion-like Particle at Higgs Factories and at Super-K - Kingman Cheung (National Tsinghua U)   ()
4:25 PM New Physics Related to Long-lived Particle Search at Colliders - Xiaoping Wang (Beihang U)   ()
4:50 PM Wide Binary Evaporation by Bosonic Stars - Yu Gao (IHEP)   ()
5:15 PM Light Scalars at Future Collider - Huayang Song (Institute of Theoretical Physics, CAS)   ()
5:40 PM SMEFT at Future Lepton Colliders with Machine Learning - Jiayin Gu (Fudan U)   ()
12:30 PM --- Self-arranged Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Conference: Parallel Sessions (Accelerator) - Angeles Faus-Golfe (IJCLab) (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM SC Final Focus Quadrupole Magnets - Michael Koratzinos (CERN)   ()
2:20 PM CEPC Collider Magnet Development in EDR - Mei Yang (IHEP)   ()
2:40 PM CEPC RF Power Source and Distribution System Development in EDR - Zusheng Zhou (IHEP)   ()
3:00 PM CEPC Advanced Instrumentation Study in EDR - Yanfeng Sui (IHEP)   ()
3:20 PM CEPC Large Scale and Precision Control System Study in EDR - Dapeng Jin (IHEP)   ()
2:00 PM
Conference: Parallel Sessions (Experiment/Detector) - Roberto Ferrari (INFN Pavia) (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM CPEC Calorimeters R&D: Status & Highlights - Yong Liu (IHEP)   ()
2:25 PM The Status of the GS-HCAL of CEPC[Zoom] - Peng Hu (IHEP; Via Zoom)   ()
2:50 PM The R&D of the New Glass Scintillator for CEPC HCAL - Zhehao Hua (IHEP)   ()
3:15 PM Exploring the BSM Potential of Anomalous Neutral Gauge Couplings and Electroweak Phase Transition with CEPC Detector Simulation - Shu Li (Shanghai Jiaotong U)   ()
2:00 PM
Conference: Parallel Sessions (Theory) - Hao Zhang (IHEP) (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM EFT in Supersymmetry - Antonio Delgado (U of Notre Dame)   ()
2:25 PM Single Transverse Spin Asymmetry as a New Probe of SMEFT Dipole Operators - Xin Kai Wen (PKU)   ()
2:50 PM Dark Matter Candidates from U(1) Hidden Sectors - Wan Zhe Feng (Tianjin U)   ()
3:15 PM Possible Anomalous Z Mass from the Model of the Instantaneous Symmetrical Breaking and the Expansion of the Universe - Yaquan Fang (IHEP)   ()
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM IAS Distinguished Lecture - Gravitational Waves: Echoes of the Biggest Bangs since the Big Bang - John Ellis (King's College London; CERN)   ()
12:30 PM --- Self-arranged Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Conference: Parallel Sessions (Accelerator) - Yuhui Li (IHEP) (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM Beam Transport Line and Beam Injection Systems of Super KEK B - Takashi Mori (KEK)   ()
2:20 PM CEPC Linac Injector Development in EDR - Jingru Zhang (IHEP)   ()
2:40 PM Beam Drived Plasma Accelerator Development in China - Dazhang Li (IHEP)   ()
3:00 PM CEPC Machine Protection and Collimation Studies in EDR [Zoom] - Yuting Wang (IHEP; Via Zoom)   ()
3:20 PM CEPC Large Scale Measurement, Precision Alignment and Efficient Installation Studies in EDR - Xiaolong Wang (IHEP)   ()
2:00 PM
Conference: Parallel Sessions (Experiment/Detector) - Suen Hou (Academia Sinica) (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM Beam Induced Backgrounds at the CEPC - Haoyu Shi (IHEP)   ()
2:25 PM A TPC with Micromegas-based Readout a the Central Tracker for Future Colliders - Serguei Ganjour (CEA)   ()
2:50 PM Perspectives for TPCs at Higgs/Electroweak Factories - Paul Colas (CEA)   ()
2:00 PM
Conference: Parallel Sessions (Theory) - Jiayin Gu (Fudan U) (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM Exploring Ultra-Light Wave-Like Dark Matter with Quantum Spin Sensors - Jia Liu (PKU)   ()
2:25 PM Dark Showers from Z - Z' Mixing - Xuhui Jiang (IHEP)   ()
2:50 PM Precision Prediction on Heavy Quark Decays - Jian Wang (Shandong U)   ()
3:15 PM Testing Bell Inequalities in W Boson Pair Production at Higgs Factory - Hao Zhang (IHEP)   ()
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Conference: Parallel Sessions (Accelerator) - Maria Biagini (INFN; Via Zoom) (until 5:40 PM) ()
4:00 PM Monochromatisation Scheme Study Status for FCCee - Angeles Faus-Golfe (IJCLab)   ()
4:20 PM SppC Lattice Design and Compatibility Study with CEPC - Haocheng Xu (IHEP)   ()
4:40 PM Progress of the High Field Magnet R&D for the Next-generation Accelerators - Qingjin Xu (IHEP)   ()
5:00 PM CEPC Industrial Preparation and Procurement Strategy Study - Song Jin (IHEP)   ()
5:20 PM Green CEPC Technology Development in EDR - Jinshu Huang (IHEP)   ()
4:00 PM
Conference: Parallel Sessions (Experiment/Detector) - Liangjian Wen (IHEP) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Advanced Reconstriction: jet origin id, PFA - Manqi Ruan (IHEP)   ()
4:30 PM Accelerated AI for Particle Physics - Shih-Chieh Hsu (U of Washington)   ()
5:00 PM A SiPM Based Platform of Random Bit Streamers (Random Power) - Massimo Caccia (Università dell’Insubria & INFN-Milano)   ()
5:30 PM Jet Flavor Tagging Using AI Tools - Taikan Suehara (U of Tokyo)   ()
12:30 PM --- Self-arranged Lunch ---