2011 CHIPP Annual Plenary Meeting
1 Sept 2011, 08:00
→
2 Sept 2011, 18:00
Europe/Zurich
Classic Hotel Mercure Leysin
Classic Hotel Mercure Leysin
Participants
Alexey Stoykov
Allan Clark
Andre Rubbia
Andre Schöning
Andrii Neronov
Antonio Ereditato
Basil Schneider
Bernd Krusche
Bernhard Lauss
Blondel Alain
Bruno H. Moor
Christophorus Grab
Ciro Pistillo
Devis Lussi
Fabien Zehr
Felicitas Pauss
Francesca Nessi-Tedaldi
Francesco Riccobono
Guido Haefeli
Günther Dissertori
H.P. Beck
Iacobucci Giuseppe
Jean-Pierre Ruder
Jessica Prisciandaro
Jiro Kawada
Jochen Krempel
Klaus Kirch
Konrad Deiters
Laura Baudis
Leonid Rivkin
Lucian Stefan Ancu
Lukas Fritz Marti
Marc Goulette
Marc Schumann
Marcello Messina
Mark Rayner
Martin Fertl
Martin Pohl
Martin Steinacher
mathieu ribordy
Maurice Bourquin
Mauro Donega
Mercedes Paniccia
Michael Spira
Michele Weber
Nicola Serra
Nicolas Produit
Paolo Crivelli
Peter Minkowski
Peter Truöl
Philipp Schmidt-Wellenburg
Quentin Ingram
Rainer Wallny
Ruslan Asfandiayrov
Sebastian Arrenberg
Sergio Gonzalez Sevilla
Sigve Haug
Silvestro di Luise
Stefan Kallweit
Stefan Ritt
Tatsuya Nakada
Teresa Montaruli
Thomas Bretz
Tobias Kruker
Ueli Straumann
Thursday, 1 September
Thu, 1 Sept
Fri, 2 Sept
09:30
→
10:00
Coffee
30m
10:00
→
10:10
Introduction
10:00
Welcome
5m
Speaker
:
Martin Pohl
10:05
Administrative and organisational set-up
5m
Speaker
:
Jean-Pierre Ruder
Slides
10:10
→
12:30
LHC Physics
Convener
:
Günther Dissertori
10:10
ATLAS physics
35m
Speaker
:
Sergio Gonzalez Sevilla
(
DPNC
)
Slides
10:45
CMS physics
35m
Speaker
:
Rainer Wallny
Slides
11:20
LHCb physics
35m
Speaker
:
Nicola Serra
Slides
11:55
LHC theory
35m
Speaker
:
Michael Spira
Slides
12:30
→
14:00
Lunch
1h 30m
14:00
→
15:20
Neutrino
Convener
:
Antonio Ereditato
(
TBC
)
14:00
T2K/NA61
20m
Speaker
:
Silvestro di Luise
Slides
14:20
OPERA
20m
Speaker
:
Jiro Kawada
Slides
14:40
MICE
20m
Speaker
:
Mark Rayner
Slides
15:00
GERDA/EXO
20m
Speaker
:
Dominico Franco
Slides
15:20
→
16:20
Dark Matter and Large Underground Detectors
Convener
:
Laura Baudis
(
TBC
)
15:20
XENON100, XENON1T, DARWIN
20m
Speaker
:
Marc Schumann
Slides
15:40
ArDM, GLACIER, LAGUNA
20m
Speaker
:
Devis Lussi
Slides
16:00
New physics without new energy scale
20m
Speaker
:
Misha Shaposhnikov
Slides
16:20
→
16:35
CHIPP Report from Committees
Convener
:
Martin Pohl
16:20
Report on CHIPP activities
10m
Speaker
:
Martin Pohl
Slides
16:30
SNF Report
5m
Speaker
:
Antonio Ereditato
16:40
→
17:10
Tea
30m
17:10
→
17:35
CHIPP Prize and presentation
Convener
:
Martin Pohl
17:10
CHIPP Prize award
5m
Speaker
:
Martin Pohl
17:15
CHIPP Prize presentation
20m
Slides
17:40
→
19:10
Board meeting
Convener
:
Martin Pohl
19:30
→
21:00
Dinner
1h 30m
Friday, 2 September
Thu, 1 Sept
Fri, 2 Sept
08:30
→
09:45
CHIPP Report from Committees and Elections
Convener
:
Martin Pohl
08:30
CERN Council
10m
Speaker
:
Ueli Straumann
Slides
08:40
European Strategy Group
10m
Speaker
:
Tatsuya Nakada
Slides
08:50
ACCU
10m
Speaker
:
Michele Weber
Slides
09:00
ECFA
10m
Speaker
:
Tatsuya Nakada
Slides
09:10
ApPEC/OECD Global Science Forum
10m
Speaker
:
Maurice Bourquin
Slides
09:20
CHIPP Outreach
10m
Speaker
:
Hans-Peter Beck
Slides
09:30
CHIPP Computing Board
10m
Speaker
:
Christoph Grab
Slides
09:40
CHIPP Honorary Membership - Approval
5m
09:45
→
10:25
PSI
Convener
:
Klaus Kirch
09:45
MEG
20m
Speaker
:
Stefan Ritt
Slides
10:05
Mu -> 3e
20m
Speaker
:
André Schoening
Slides
10:25
→
10:50
Coffee
25m
10:50
→
11:30
PSI
Convener
:
Klaus Kirch
10:50
UCN
20m
Speaker
:
Bernhard Lauss
Slides
11:10
CLOUD Results
20m
Speaker
:
Francesco Riccobono
Slides
11:30
→
12:50
Astroparticle
Convener
:
Thierry Courvoisier
11:30
IceCube
20m
Speaker
:
Teresa Montaruli
Slides
11:50
CTA/FACT
20m
Speaker
:
Olivier Grimm
Slides
12:10
AMS
20m
Speaker
:
Mercedes Paniccia
Slides
12:30
Theory Astroparticle
20m
Speaker
:
Julien Lesgourges
Slides
12:50
→
14:20
Lunch
1h 30m
14:20
→
16:00
Board meeting
Convener
:
Martin Pohl
16:00
→
16:30
Tea
30m