IOP Joint APP, HEPP and NP Annual Conference 2024

from Monday, April 8, 2024 (12:00 PM) to Thursday, April 11, 2024 (5:30 PM)
The Spine, Liverpool

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 8, 2024
Apr 9, 2024
Apr 10, 2024
Apr 11, 2024
AM
9:00 AM
Plenary Session - Alison Mary Bruce (University of Brighton (GB)) (until 10:50 AM) ()
9:00 AM Nuclear Structure with AGATA (25'+5') - Rosa Perez (LNL, INFN)   ()
9:30 AM Recent advances in hadron structure at Jlab (17'+3') - David Hamilton (University of Glasgow)   ()
9:50 AM Quantum Algorithms applied to nuclear structure (25'+5') - Paul Stevenson (University of Surrey)   ()
10:20 AM Novel Probes of Primordial Hot Quark Soup (25'+5') - Krishna Rajagopal (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
10:50 AM --- Tea and coffee ---
11:20 AM
Plenary Session - Teppei Katori (King's College London) (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:20 AM IoP APP early career prize winner's talk - Patrick Knights (University of Birmingham)   ()
11:40 AM Dark Matter: Direct Search experiments and other approaches (25'_5) - Dr Amy Cottle (University College London)   ()
12:10 PM Gravitational Wave Experiments (17'+3') - Giles Hammond (University of Glasgow)   ()
12:30 PM Cosmic rays and cosmic neutrinos (17'+3') - Prof. Ryan Nichol (UCL)   ()
9:00 AM
Parallel Sessions - Sara Alderweireldt (The University of Edinburgh (GB)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Search for long lived ALPs that decay into diphoton in Run 3 (12'+3') - Rebecca Katie Irwin (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
9:15 AM Searches for the Inert Doublet Model (12'+3') - Edward Curtis (Imperial College (GB))   ()
9:30 AM Search for dark showers in the b-parking dataset (12'+3) - Kai Hong Law (Imperial College (GB)) Kai Hong Law (Imperial College London)   ()
9:45 AM Re-thinking the CMS Level 1 Trigger with Machine Learning (12'+3') - Maciej Mikolaj Glowacki (University of Bristol (GB))   ()
10:00 AM The ATLAS Run III L1 calorimeter trigger (12'+3') - Panagiotis Bellos (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
10:15 AM Measurement of Higgs boson properties via the H-> ττ decay channel (12'+3') - Roxani Lazaridou (University of Warwick (UK))   ()
9:00 AM
Parallel Sessions - Tracey Berry (University of London (GB)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM A search for lepton flavour violating τ →3μ decays with the ATLAS experiment (12'+3') - Conor McPartland (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
9:15 AM Search for light long-lived neutral particles from Higgs boson decays via vector-boson-fusion production from proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s)=13 TeV with the ATLAS detector (12'+3') - Richards González (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
9:30 AM Searching for direct stau production in the lepton-hadron final state at ATLAS using machine learning (12'+3') - Sebastian Rutherford Colmenares (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
9:45 AM Searching for Supersymmetry with the ATLAS Detector (12'+3') - Alessandro Ruggiero (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
10:00 AM A search for tri-Higgs production at the ATLAS detector (12'+3') - Maggie Chen (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
10:15 AM ML and BSM reinterpretation - challenges and opportunities (12'+3') - Tomasz Procter (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
9:00 AM
Parallel Sessions - Kostas Mavrokoridis (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Beyond the standard model particle searches in MicroBooNE (12'+3') - Luciano Arellano (The University of Manchester)   ()
9:15 AM Sensitivity to HNLs with the ANUBIS detector (12'+3') - Anna Jane Mullin (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
9:30 AM Developing the Reconstruction of a Magnetised Gaseous Argon TPC for the DUNE Near Detector (12'+3') - Francisco Martinez Lopez (Queen Mary University of London (GB))   ()
9:45 AM A Data-Driven Extrapolation Technique for the DUNE-PRISM Oscillation Analysis (12'+3') - Alexander J Wilkinson (University College London)   ()
10:00 AM Measuring Reactor Antineutrino Oscillation at SNO+ (12'+3') - James Page (University of Sussex)   ()
9:00 AM
Parallel Sessions - Amy Cottle (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Stopping Effects and Sensitivity of Sub-GeV Dark Matter in QUEST-DMC (12'+3') - Neda Darvishi (Royal Holloway University of London)   ()
9:15 AM Cryogenic qualification of SiPM array detectors for the DarkSide-20k experiment (12'+3') - Alice Hamer (University of Edinburgh)   ()
9:30 AM Boosted Dark Matter Sensitivity in the DarkSide-20k Detector (12'+3') - Zoe Balmforth (Royal Holloway University of London)   ()
9:45 AM The APEX Experiment: a dark matter search at Jefferson Lab Hall A (12'+3') - Oliver Jevons (University of Glasgow)   ()
10:00 AM Status of the LUX-ZEPLIN (LZ) Dark Matter Experiment (12'+3') - Ewan Fraser   ()
10:15 AM LZ Outer Detector: Calibration, Monitoring and Performance in Contribution to First Science Result (12'+3') - Sam Woodford Sam Woodford (University Of Liverpool)   ()
9:00 AM
Parallel Sessions - Sam Jenkins (University of Liverpool) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM BUTTON Simulations for the Development of WbLS (12'+3') - Adam Tarrant (University of Liverpool)   ()
9:15 AM ARIADNE+: Large Scale Demonstration of Fast Optical Readout for Dual Phase LArTPCs at the CERN Neutrino Platform (12'+3') - Adam Lowe (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
9:30 AM Q-Pix: pixel-based charge readout for kton scale LArTPC (12'+3') - Shion Kubota (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
9:45 AM The University of Sheffield LArTPC Test Stand for Development of Next Generation Charge Readout Technologies (12'+3') - Harry Scott (University Of Sheffield)   ()
10:00 AM Understanding the Off-Axis Flux of Neutrinos from Neutral Kaons (12'+3') - Holly Parkinson (University of Edinburgh)   ()
9:00 AM
Parallel Sessions - Paolo Beltrame (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Status of the Fermilab Muon g-2 Experiment (12'+3') - Ce Zhang (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
9:15 AM Measurement of the anomalous spin precession frequency ω_a in the Muon g-2 experiment at Fermilab (12'+3') - Lorenzo Cotrozzi (University Of Liverpool)   ()
9:30 AM Search for an explanation to the muon anomalous magnetic moment through the non-resonant production of two additional Higgs bosons (12'+3') - Klitos Savva (Imperial College (GB))   ()
9:45 AM Status of the MUonE experiment (12'+3') - Riccardo Pilato (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
10:00 AM Measurement of the muon electric dipole moment at the Fermilab Muon g-2 experiment (12'+3') - Miss Lucy Bailey Bailey Lucy Bailey (University College London)   ()
10:15 AM Nuanced Beta Spectral Shapes and Their Role in Exploring Physics Beyond the Standard Model (12'+3') - Marlom Ramalho (University Of Jyväskylä)   ()
9:00 AM
Parallel Sessions - Marielle Chartier (University of Liverpool) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Silicon detector upgrades in ALICE: ITS3 and ALICE 3 (12'+3') - Jian Liu (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
9:15 AM Low transverse momentum jet measurements in heavy-ion collisions with ALICE (12'+3') - Jaime Norman (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
9:30 AM Exploring Neutron stars EoS with coherent π⁰π⁰ photoproduction at A2@MAMI (12'+3') - Mihai Mocanu (University of York, UK)   ()
9:45 AM Probing the strange meson spectrum through the analysis of photoproduction reaction yp->K+K-ɣɣp at the GlueX experiment (12'+3') - Darius Darulis (University Of Glasgow)   ()
10:00 AM Studying gluon GPDs at the Electron Ion Collider via DVMP (12'+3') - Stuart Fegan (University Of York)   ()
10:15 AM Measurement of the Electric Form Factor of the Neutron (12'+3') - Gary Penman   ()
9:00 AM
Parallel Sessions - David Jenkins (University of York) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Dense room temperature spin polarized nuclear targets from SABRE chemical hyperpolarization methods – R&D status (12'+3') - Benjamin Collins Benjamin Collins (University Of York)   ()
9:15 AM Nuclear Density Functional Theory Calculations of Nuclear Schiff Moment of Ac-227 (12'+3') - Herlik Wibowo (School of Physics, Engineering and Technology, University of York)   ()
9:30 AM Shell-model study of 58Ni using quantum computing algorithm (12'+3') - Bharti Bhoy (University Of Surrey)   ()
9:45 AM Binding Blocks UK: A National, Inclusive Programme for Nuclear Physics Education (12'+3') - Joel Richardson (University Of York)   ()
10:00 AM (Many!) Proton Knockout With CLAS@JLAB (12'+3') - Rhidian Williams (University Of York)   ()
10:15 AM Cross Sections of Proton-Induced Reactions on natZn and natNi: Exploring the 67Cu/64Cu Theranostic Pair Production (12'+3') - Mamad Eslami (School of Physics, Engineering and Technology, University of York)   ()
10:30 AM --- Tea and coffee ---
11:00 AM
Parallel Sessions - Nikolaos Rompotis (University of Liverpool (UK)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:15 AM Search for Decays of the Higgs Boson into a Z Boson and a Light Hadronically Decaying Resonance (12'+3') - Chonghao Wu (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
11:30 AM Transformer Neural Networks for Large Radius Jet Classification and Regression for Boosted Higgs Bosons at the ATLAS Detector (12'+3') - Andrius Vaitkus (University College London (GB))   ()
11:45 AM Constraining Anomalous Quartic Gauge Couplings in Production of Three Massive Vector Bosons with the ATLAS detector (12'+3') - Patrick Dougan (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
12:00 PM The first measurement of the ttZ->nunu cross section. (12'+3') - Michael Antony Postill (University of Sheffield (GB))   ()
12:15 PM Top quark mass measurement in the boosted lepton+jets channel in pp collisions at √s=13 TeV using the ATLAS detector at the LHC (12'+3') - Elliot Watton (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
11:00 AM
Parallel Sessions - Carl Gwilliam (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM A Search for Dark Matter in the Light of Dark-Higgs Strahlung (12'+3') - Tim Lukas Brueckler (Oxford University)   ()
11:15 AM A search for high-mass resonances decaying to τν in pp-collisions at center-of-mass energy = 13 TeV with the Run-2 data of the ATLAS detector (12'+3') - Christos Vergis (University of London (GB))   ()
11:30 AM Searching for missing mass in proton-tagged dilepton events with the AFP and ATLAS detectors (12'+3') - Josh Lomas (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
11:45 AM The Search for Axion-Like Particles with the FASER Experiment at the LHC (12'+3') - Charlotte Cavanagh (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
12:00 PM Baler: Machine-Learning-Based Compression of Scientific Data in Real Time (12'+3') - James Smith (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
12:15 PM Upgrading the magnetic spectrometer for electron bunch emittance and energy measurements at AWAKE. (12'+3') - Fern Pannell (University College London)   ()
11:00 AM
Parallel Sessions - Neil McCauley (The University of Liverpool) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Sensitivity Studies for a Gaseous Argon Near Detector for DUNE (12'+3') - Naseem Khan (Imperial College (GB))   ()
11:15 AM Analysing the fast oscillations of atmospheric neutrinos at Super-Kamiokande (12'+3') - George Burton (Kings College London)   ()
11:30 AM Sterile Neutrino Oscillation Searches using the VALOR Fitting Framework at SBN (12'+3') - Beth Slater (University Of Liverpool)   ()
11:45 AM Improving Neutrino Energy Reconstruction with Machine Learning (12'+3') - Margot MacMahon (University College London)   ()
12:00 PM Joint analysis between Super-Kamiokande atmospheric and T2K accelerator neutrinos (12'+3') - Zhenxiong Xie (King's College London)   ()
12:15 PM Supernova triggering at DUNE from machine-learning based clustering (12'+3') - Dennis Lindebaum (University of Bristol (GB))   ()
11:00 AM
Parallel Sessions - Sergey Burdin (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Characterising Electric Fields in LZ (12'+3') - Sparshita Dey (University of Oxford)   ()
11:15 AM Multiple Scatter Neutron Background Measurements in LZ (12'+3') - Jo Orpwood (University of Sheffield)   ()
11:30 AM Studies of radioactive background from environment for a potential LXe dark matter experiment at Boulby (12'+3') - Jemima Tranter (University of Sheffield)   ()
11:45 AM Searching for Low Mass Dark Matter in Silicon using the Silicon Photomultipliers in Darkside-20k. (12'+3') - Seraphim Koulosousas (Royal Holloway University of London)   ()
12:00 PM Benchmarking the DarkSide-20k UAr Cryogenic System (12'+3') - Oliver Macfadyen Olly Macfadyen (Royal Holloway)   ()
12:15 PM Muon & Antimuon Separation Using Machine Learning at MicroBooNE - Charlie Batchelor (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
11:00 AM
Parallel Sessions -Prof. David Waters (UCL) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Measuring muon antineutrino charged-current interactions without mesons in the final state, in the NOvA Near Detector. (12'+3') - Kevin Vockerodt (Queen Mary University of London)   ()
11:15 AM TPC Calibration in the Short Baseline Near Detector (SBND) (12'+3') - Robert Darby (University of Sussex) Robert Darby (University Of Sussex)   ()
11:30 AM Modelling Cosmic Ray Muon Spallation for a Hyper-Kamiokande DSNB Analysis (12'+3') - Jack Fannon (University of Sheffield)   ()
11:45 AM Constraints on the Cosmic Neutrino Background from NGC1068 (12'+3) - Jack Franklin (Durham University)   ()
12:00 PM The SNO+ Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay Programme (12'+3') - Dr Benjamin Tam (University of Oxford)   ()
12:15 PM Cold Atoms, Cool Physics: Progress in the AION Project (12'+3') - Elizabeth Pasatembou   ()
11:00 AM
Parallel Sessions - Paras Naik (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Characterization of irradiated Silicon Photomultipliers for LHCb Upgrade II (12'+3') - Constantinos Vrahas (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
11:15 AM Amplitude Analysis of B 0 → D 0 D ¯ 0 K + π − decays with the LHCb experiment (12'+3') - Jake Amey (University of Bristol (GB))   ()
11:30 AM Search for rare Bd -> phi phi decays in the full Run 1 + Run 2 dataset from the LHCb experiment (12'+3') - Mary Richardson-Slipper (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
11:45 AM Angular analysis of rare Bs decays involving electrons at the LHCb Experiment (12'+3') - Lorenzo Paolucci (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
12:00 PM Test of lepton flavour universality using B+ -> K+l+l− processes at high dilepton invariant mass (12'+3') - James Herd (Imperial)   ()
12:15 PM Search for Right-Handed Weak Decays with the LHCb Detector (12'+3') - James Brown (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
11:00 AM
Parallel Sessions - Liam Gaffney (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Comparing Post Processing Nucleosynthesis (PPN) codes: An investigation into the impact that different reaction rate libraries and PPN codes can have on a variety of different astrophysical environments (12'+3') - Alexander Hall-Smith (The University Of York)   ()
11:15 AM Constraining the NiCu cycle in X-ray bursts: Spectroscopy of 60Zn (12'+3') - Mr Connor Thomas O'Shea (University of Surrey (GB))   ()
11:30 AM A new Measurement of 16O(p, α)13N reaction rate using MUSIC detector at the energies relevant to SNIa (12'+3') - May Alruwaili (University of York)   ()
11:45 AM Neutron irradiations at the University of Birmingham High Flux Accelerator Driven Neutron Facility (HF-ADNeF) (12'+3') - Jack Bishop (University Of Birmingham)   ()
12:00 PM Spectroscopy of 23F Following a One-Neutron Removal Reaction (12'+3') - Luke Tetley (University of York)   ()
12:15 PM Coulomb Excitation in 80Sr (12'+3') - Reuben Russell (University of Surrey)   ()
11:00 AM
Parallel Sessions - Jack Henderson (University of Surrey) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Tracing two-neutron halos in N=28 isotones: A three-body adventure (12'+3') - Jagjit Singh (University Of Manchester)   ()
11:15 AM Two-centre harmonic oscillator basis for Skyrme Hartree Fock: alpha clustering in 8Be and 24Mg ->12C+12C as a proof of principles calculations. (12'+3') - Adrian Sanchez Fernandez (University Of York)   ()
11:30 AM Finding Excitation Spectra Using a Quantum Computer (12'+3') - Isaac Hobday (University Of Surrey)   ()
11:45 AM Shape coexistence in neutron-deficient 190-Pb (12'+3') - Adrian Montes Plaza (University of Jyväskylä & University of Liverpool)   ()
12:00 PM Investigation of quadrupole and octupole states in Zr chain using TDHF and QRPA (12'+3') - Abhishek Abhishek (University Of Surrey)   ()
12:15 PM Suppressed electric quadrupole collectivity in 32Si (12'+3') - Jacob Heery (University Of Surrey)   ()
9:00 AM
Plenary Session - Rolf-Dietmar Herzberg (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM The 2024 NuPECC Long Range Plan (17'+3') - Eberhard Widmann (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
9:20 AM 2023 IoP HEPP Early Career Prize winner's talk -- Physics opportunities at future colliders (17'+3') - Sarah Louise Williams (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
9:40 AM The future programme at Fermilab (25'+5') - Bonnie Fleming (Fermi National Laboratory)   ()
10:10 AM CERN: The future programme (25'+5') - Mike Lamont (CERN)   ()
10:40 AM --- Tea and coffee ---
11:10 AM
Plenary Session - Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:10 AM The future programme at JPARC (25'+5') - Takashi Kobayashi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   ()
11:40 AM The future programme at BNL (25'+5') - Joanne Hewett (BNL)   ()
12:10 PM The ECFA DRD Programme (17'+3') - Chris Parkes (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
12:40 PM Closing Remarks   ()
PM
12:00 PM --- Coffee and Registration ---
1:00 PM
Plenary Session - Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM Welcome - Prof. Tim Jones (Vice-Chancellor University of Liverpool)   ()
1:15 PM Higgs and SM Physics at the LHC (25'+5') - Jonathon Mark Langford (Imperial College (GB))   ()
1:45 PM BSM Physics at the LHC and HL-LHC upgrades (25'+5') - Sara Alderweireldt (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
2:15 PM Anatomy of Hadron Collisions - And Challenges for the Future (17'+3') - Prof. Peter Skands (Monash University (AU) & University of Oxford)   ()
2:35 PM Sustainability in the subatomic sciences (17'+3') - Veronique Boisvert (Royal Holloway, University of London)   ()
3:00 PM --- Tea and coffee and start of Poster Session I ---
3:45 PM
Plenary Session - Tara Shears (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
3:45 PM Particle Physics Strategy, the P5 Report. (17'+3') - Christos Touramanis (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
4:05 PM ALICE and the Heavy Ion Programme at CERN (25'+5') - Marco Van Leeuwen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
4:35 PM Flavour Physics at the LHC and elsewhere (25'+5) - Lucia Grillo (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
5:05 PM Hidden Sector Experiments (17'+3') - Carl Gwilliam (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
5:25 PM The Proton EDM (17'+3') - Alex Keshavarzi (University of Manchester)   ()
6:00 PM
Exhibitors and Posters Reception - I (until 8:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM A Study on Dose Monitoring in Carbon Therapy Using Secondary Protons - Shaikah Moslat M Alsubayae (University of Liverpool)   ()
6:00 PM A Time-Dependent Wave-Packet Approach to the 12C + 12C Reaction Using DC-TDHF Potentials. - Grant Close (University Of Surrey)   ()
6:00 PM An overview of the Miniball spectrometer at ISOLDE - Frank Browne (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
6:00 PM Analysis of particle/nuclei cross sections within neutrino generator final state interaction models - Tom Peacock (University Of Sheffield)   ()
6:00 PM Assembly and QA/QC of the readout electronics for the DarkSide-20k veto photodetector modules - Giovanni Rogers (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
6:00 PM Beam Studies using a Cherenkov Diffraction based Beam Position Monitor in the AWAKE common beamline - Bethany Spear (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
6:00 PM Calculation of Neutron Production in (alpha, n) Reactions with SOURCES4 and ONYSC - Piotr Krawczun (University Of Sheffield)   ()
6:00 PM Commissioning the Isolde Solenoidal Spectrometer with a measurement of the (d,p)23Ne reaction - Ben Jones (University of Liverpool)   ()
6:00 PM Elucidating Strangeness with electromagnetic probes - Asli Acar (University Of York)   ()
6:00 PM Examining the north-west limit of octupole correlations in the light-actinide region using alpha decay spectroscopy - Ben Hogg (University of the West of Scotland)   ()
6:00 PM Experimental Investigation of High-K Isomer Decays in Neutron-Rich 183,184Hf isotopes Using the KISS Facility - Siddharth Doshi (University Of Brighton)   ()
6:00 PM Exploring Proton Structure: Gluon TMDs at ATLAS - Alina Hagan (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
6:00 PM Exploring unphysical quadrupole triaxiality in 200,202Hg using Coulomb Excitation - Gregory Willmott (University Of Surrey)   ()
6:00 PM First operation of an ACHINOS equipped Spherical Proportional Counter with individual anode read-out - Lex Millins (University Of Birmingham)   ()
6:00 PM Investigating Charge Sharing Effect in HVCMOS Silicon Detectors during Carbon Ion Beam Therapy - Fajer Alqahtani (University of Liverpool)   ()
6:00 PM Isomeric and Beta Decays in the Neutron-Rich N=126 Region - Gee Bartram (University Of Surrey)   ()
6:00 PM Light simulation optimisation for the DarkSide-20k detector - Andrzej Gawdzik (University Of Manchester)   ()
6:00 PM Measurement of Nuclear Schiff Moment in 199Hg - Dylan White (UWS)   ()
6:00 PM Measurement of the production cross section for the single top quark in association with a Z boson at the ATLAS detector - Alberto Plebani (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
6:00 PM Measurement of the |Vcb| element of the CKM matrix in ttbar decays with the ATLAS detector - Mo Ghani (University of Warwick)   ()
6:00 PM Neutron Beams at Birmingham: HF-ADNeF - Alex Brooks (University Of Birmingham)   ()
6:00 PM OpenMC simulations of the UoB HF-ADNeF for Medical Isotope Production - Maxwell Conroy (University Of Birmingham)   ()
6:00 PM Optimising Phenomenological Optical Model Parameters to Reproduce Reaction Cross Sections using Particle Swarm Optimisation and a Feed-Forward Neural Network - Samuel Sullivan (University Of Surrey)   ()
6:00 PM Progress on designing a beta-gamma detection system for criticality monitoring of spent nuclear fuel rods and operational nuclear reactors - Sifa Elizabeth Poulton   ()
6:00 PM The 2023 MUonE Test Run - Clement Devanne (University of Liverpool)   ()
6:00 PM The current status of Jet measurements from Run 3 at ALICE - Daniel Matthew Jones (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
6:00 PM The VELO Monitoring during the Run-III - Lanxing Li (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
6:00 PM Using U-nets for the Application of Machine Learning to Improve Acquisition Times for Muography - William O'Donnell (University of Glasgow)   ()
12:50 PM
APP AGM (until 2:05 PM) ()
12:50 PM
Lunch break (until 2:05 PM) ()
2:05 PM
Plenary Session -Dr Marc Herve Rene Labiche (STFC Daresbury Laboratory (GB)) (until 3:45 PM) ()
2:05 PM Laser Spectroscopy of Super Heavy Elements (25'+5') - Premaditya Chhetri (KU Leuven (BE))   ()
2:35 PM In-Source Laser Spectroscopy @ ISOLDE (17'+3') - James Cubiss (University of York (GB))   ()
2:55 PM Combined gamma-ray and electron spectroscopy for studies of shape coexistence (25'+5') - Janne Pakarinen (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   ()
3:25 PM Neutrinoless double beta decay and absolute neutrino mass (17'+3') - Ruben Saakyan (University College London)   ()
3:45 PM --- Tea and coffee and start of Poster Session II ---
4:30 PM
Plenary Session - Christos Touramanis (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Neutrino Oscillation Experiments (25'+5') - Dr Luke Pickering (Royal Holloway, University of London)   ()
5:00 PM The Muon Physics Programme: g-2 puzzle, cLFV and EDM (25'+5') - Saskia Charity (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
5:30 PM The UK QTFP programme (25'+5) - Ian Shipsey (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
6:00 PM
Exhibitors and Poster Reception - II (until 8:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM "Search for μ+ → e+e+e− at the Mu3e experiment and the Commissioning of the Pixel Tracker." - Charles Kinsman (University Of Liverpool)   ()
6:00 PM 12C(a,g): Accurate Measurements of phi12 Over the 1- Resonance - Kristian Haverson (Sheffield Hallam Univeristy)   ()
6:00 PM A microscopic study of 12C+12C fusion interactions - Khlood Alharthi (University Of Surrey)   ()
6:00 PM ATLAS Run 3 Search for New Physics in the Dielectron Channel - Tom Elliot (RHUL)   ()
6:00 PM Calibrating the Short-Baseline Near Detector with Cosmic-Ray Muons - Anna Beever (University Of Sheffield)   ()
6:00 PM Cocktail Beam Coulomb-Excitation of 50Cr and 50Ti - Christopher Cousins (University Of Surrey)   ()
6:00 PM Commissioning of the MIGDAL detector with fast neutrons at ISIS/NILE - Lex Millins (University Of Birmingham)   ()
6:00 PM Construction, Installation, and Commissioning of the SFGD Detector - Mr Jake McKean (Imperial College (GB))   ()
6:00 PM Decay Spectroscopy of 152Tb as a Theragnostic Radionuclide - Edward O'Sullivan (University of Surrey)   ()
6:00 PM Designing Calorimeters for the Luminosity Monitoring System at the Electron-Ion Collider - Alex Smith (University Of York)   ()
6:00 PM Exploring nuclear shapes and sizes of Thulium using laser spectroscopy (On behalf of the COLLAPS collaboration) - Jack Hughes (University of Liverpool)   ()
6:00 PM Exploring Tau Identification in $t\bar{t}$ dilepton final state with ATLAS 2022 Data - Sudev Pradhan (University of Sheffield (GB))   ()
6:00 PM Gaussian Processes: Machine Learning for Observable Interpolation and Data Analysis - Ryan Ferguson (University of Glasgow)   ()
6:00 PM Improving the Performance and Reliability of High Purity Germanium (HPGe) Detectors through the monitoring of trace signals - Thomas Wonderley (University of Liverpool)   ()
6:00 PM Kaon Cross Section Measurement with NuMI Beam at MicroBooNE - Natsumi Taniuchi (University Of Cambridge)   ()
6:00 PM Measurement of the electric dipole moment of the muon at the Fermilab g-2 experiment. - Katherine Ferraby (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
6:00 PM Measuring the lifetimes of low-lying 146Ba energy levels using fast-timing techniques - Faye Rowntree (University of Liverpool)   ()
6:00 PM Novel Techniques for α/β Pulse Shape Discrimination Using Silicon Strip Detectors - Olivia Tindle (Sheffield Hallam University)   ()
6:00 PM Progress towards Strontium Atom Interferometry at RAL Space - Kamran Hussain (University of Liverpool)   ()
6:00 PM Studying displacement damage in silicon detectors with the University of Birmingham MC40 Cyclotron - Eric Liu (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
6:00 PM The 2x2 DUNE Near Detector Demonstrator - Akeem Hart (Queen Mary University of London)   ()
6:00 PM The effect of kinematic-specific calibrations on the timing resolution of the the BigBite Timing Hodoscope for the GMn experiment at Jefferson Lab. - Andrew Cheyne   ()
6:00 PM The MUonE experiment: a novel way to measure the hadronic contribution to the muon g-2 - Giorgia Cacciola (University of Liverpool)   ()
6:00 PM The QUantum Enhanced Space-Time experiment poster - Abhinav Patra (Cardiff University)   ()
6:00 PM Unfolding Jet Observables with Machine Learning - Nicodemos Andreou (University of Derby (GB))   ()
6:00 PM Wavelength Shifting Plates to Improve the Photon Detection Efficiency for the Southern Wide-Field Gamma-Ray Observatory - Jazmin Stewart (University of Leicester)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
12:45 PM
HEPP AGM - Tracey Berry (University of London (GB)) (until 1:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM
Parallel Sessions - Eva Vilella Figueras (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 2:45 PM) ()
1:30 PM UKRI-MPW1: Simulations and preliminary Evaluations of an HV-CMOS sensor optimised for high radiation tolerance (12'+3') - Benjamin Wade (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
1:45 PM Pre-clinical Investigations of Spatially Fractionated Radiotherapy (12'+3') - Josie Mcgarrigle (Imperial College London)   ()
2:00 PM Characterization of Secondary Neutrons in Carbon Ion Beam Therapy Using TOPAS Monte Carlo Simulations (12'+3') - Fajer Alqahtani (University of Liverpool)   ()
2:15 PM Design of an Ion-Acoustics Proof-of-Principle Experiment for LhARA (12'+3') - Maria Maxouti (Imperial College London)   ()
2:30 PM A feasibility study using an array of LaBr3(Ce) scintillation detectors as a Compton camera for prompt gamma imaging during BNCT (12'+3') - Kiran Nutter   ()
1:30 PM
Parallel Sessions - Jonathan Butterworth (UCL) (until 2:45 PM) ()
1:30 PM Fiducial differential measurement of the production of the Higgs boson through Vector Boson Fusion in the τ+τ− channel with the ATLAS Detector (12'+3') - Eva Guilloton (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
1:45 PM Differential Cross-Section Measurement of Inclusive W^± (→l^± ν)γ Process in proton-proton collision at √s=13 TeV with the ATLAS Detector (12'+3') - Zuchen Huang (University of Manchester)   ()
2:00 PM Studies on Z-gamma Scattering at 13 TeV with ATLAS Detector (12'+3') - Gitanjali Poddar (University of London (GB))   ()
2:15 PM Uncertain systematics in combinations (12'+3') - Enzo Canonero (University of London (GB))   ()
2:30 PM First measurement of high-mass ttll and LFU-inspired EFT interpretations with the ATLAS detector (12'+3') - Gianna Loeschcke Centeno (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
1:30 PM
Parallel Sessions - Rhiannon Susan Jones (University of Sheffield (GB)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM SoLAr: A novel technology for solar neutrino detection (12'+3') - Guilherme Ruiz Ferreira (University Of Manchester)   ()
1:45 PM Towards a NCπ0 cross section measurement in the Short-Baseline Near Detector. (12'+3') - Henry Lay (Lancaster University) Henry Lay (Lancaster University)   ()
2:00 PM First results from a relativistic mean field theory implemented in the NEUT neutrino interaction event generator. (12'+3') - Mr Jake McKean (Imperial College (GB))   ()
2:15 PM First look at the background of the LEGEND-200 experiment (12'+3') - George Marshall (University College London)   ()
2:30 PM LEGEND-1000 (12'+3') - Prof. David Waters (UCL)   ()
2:45 PM Sub-GeV particle identification and tagged photon beam for the Water Cherenkov Test Experiment (12'+3') - Alie Adeline Laure Craplet (Imperial College (GB))   ()
1:30 PM
Parallel Sessions - Teppei Katori (King's College London) (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Production and performance of first DarkSide-20k Photo Detector Units (12'+3') - Andrea Marasciulli (LNGS (INFN))   ()
1:45 PM The QUantum Enhanced Space-Time (QUEST) experiment. (12'+3') - Abhinav Patra (Cardiff University)   ()
2:00 PM Overview of the Technology of MAGIS and AION Atom Interferometry Experiments Towards Ultra-light Dark Matter Searches (12'+3') - Gedminas Elertas (University of Liverpool)   ()
2:15 PM Low energy electron recoil searches within LZ and using FlameNEST for future work (12'+3') - Harkirat Riyat (University of Edinburg)   ()
2:30 PM Optimisation of fast likelihood functions for dark matter and rare event searches (12'+3') - Joshua Green (University Of Oxford)   ()
1:30 PM
Parallel Sessions - Joe Price (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Development of the MAGIS-100 atom interferometer primary imaging system (12'+3') - Daniel Wood (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
1:45 PM Superfluid Helium-3 Calorimetry with Quantum Sensor Readout in the QUEST-DMC experiment (12'+3') - Robert Smith   ()
2:00 PM Molecular sieve vacuum swing adsorption purification and radon reduction system for gaseous dark matter and rare-event detectors (12'+3') - Robert Renz Marcelo Gregorio (Queen Mary University London)   ()
2:15 PM Direct search for scalar field dark matter with LIGO (12'+3') - Alexandre Göttel (Cardiff University | Gravity Exploration Institute)   ()
2:30 PM IWAVE a novel adaptive filtering method and its application to short and long duration gravitational wave searches (12'+3') - Ian Hollows (University of Sheffield)   ()
1:30 PM
Parallel Sessions - David Hutchcroft (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Search for the very rare $B^+ \rightarrow \pi^+ e^+ e^-$ electroweak penguin decay at LHCb (12'+3') - Richard Morgan Williams (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
1:45 PM Search for the Lepton Flavour Violating Decay Λb → Λ(1520)μe at the LHCb Detector (12'+3') - Dan Thompson (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
2:00 PM Novel sources and uses of quantum-correlated charm systems (12'+3') - Paras Naik (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
2:15 PM Measurement of the Z Mass at LHCb with 2016 pp collision data (12'+3') - Emir Muhammad (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
2:30 PM CMS Run 3 RK measurement and di-electron triggers (12'+3') - Jay Odedra (Imperial College (GB))   ()
2:45 PM A Top Friendship: Measurement of ttH production in the H(bb) decay channel at ATLAS with Transformer Networks (12'+3') - Levi Evans (Royal Holloway, University of London (GB))   ()
1:30 PM
Parallel Sessions - James Keatings (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM The New MARA-LEB Facility and Experimental Prospects (12'+3') - Jorge Romero (University of Liverpool)   ()
1:45 PM Lifetime measurements in 53Ca (12'+3') - Sidong Chen   ()
2:00 PM High-Spin Gamma-Ray Spectroscopy at the Proton Drip Line: The Study of 131Eu (12'+3') - Conor Sullivan (University Of Liverpool)   ()
2:15 PM Octupole correlations in neutron deficient plutonium isotopes (12'+3') - Hamid Ayatollahzadeh (University of the West of Scotland)   ()
2:30 PM Electromagnetic moments of ground and excited states calculated in nearly spherical and well-deformed odd nuclei (12'+3') - Jacek Dobaczewski (University of York)   ()
1:30 PM
Parallel Sessions - Philippos Papadakis (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM In-source Laser Spectroscopy Studies of Neutron-rich Thallium at IDS/ RILIS-ISOLDE (12'+3') - Zixuan Yue (University of York (GB))   ()
1:45 PM Shape studies in neutron-rich cerium isotopes (12'+3') - Maria-Magdalini Satrazani (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
2:00 PM Decay spectroscopy of isomerically pure 178Aug,m at the ISOLDE Decay Station, CERN (12'+3') - Christopher Page (University of York (GB))   ()
2:15 PM Onset of deformation in the neutron-rich krypton isotopes with the ISOLDE Solenoidal Spectrometer (12'+3') - Annie Dolan (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
2:30 PM Decays of K isomers in the extremely deformed neutron-deficient A = 130 region (12'+3') - Andy Briscoe (University of Liverpool)   ()
2:45 PM Investigating nucleon-nucleon correlations through QFS reactions (12'+3') - Ryo Taniuchi (Department of Physics, University of York)   ()
3:00 PM
NP AGM (until 3:45 PM) ()
3:00 PM --- Tea and coffee ---
3:45 PM
Plenary Session - Karen Elizabeth Clifford (until 6:00 PM) ()
3:45 PM Update from DSIT   ()
3:55 PM Executive Chair Report – Mark Thomson (overview of STFC) - Mark Andrew Thomson Mark Thomson   ()
4:55 PM Science Board (PPAN) Update - Keith Grainge   ()
5:10 PM Report Particle Astrophysics Advisory Panel (PAAP) - Sergey Burdin (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
5:25 PM Report Particle Physics Advisory Panel (PPAP) - Ruben Saakyan (University of London (GB))   ()
5:40 PM Report Nuclear Physics Advisory Panel (NPAP) - Jacek Dobaczewski   ()
7:30 PM --- Conference Dinner at the Crowne Plaza Included in the registration fee ---
12:50 PM --- Coffee and Departure ---
2:00 PM
Satellite meeting: from 2PM a UK DRD meeting will take place in the Rotblat lecture theatre in the Chadwick building. Attendance is not linked to registration for the IOP meeting. (until 5:30 PM) (Rotblat Lecture Theatre)