SMARTHEP Edge Machine Learning School
from
Monday, 23 September 2024 (09:00)
to
Friday, 27 September 2024 (18:00)
Monday, 23 September 2024
09:00
ML
ML
09:00 - 10:45
Room: 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium
Contributions
09:00
Introduction to ML
-
Michael Kagan
(
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)
)
09:30
Discussion
09:45
ML on the Edge at the LHC experiments
-
Dylan Sheldon Rankin
(
University of Pennsylvania (US)
)
10:30
Discussion
10:45
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:15
11:15
GPUs
GPUs
11:15 - 12:00
Room: 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium
Contributions
11:15
Introduction to GPUs
-
NVIDIA team
11:45
Discussion
12:00
Lunch break
Lunch break
12:00 - 13:30
13:30
GPUs
GPUs
13:30 - 14:30
Room: 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium
Contributions
13:30
ML inference on GPUs
-
NVIDIA team
14:15
Discussion
14:30
GPUs
GPUs
14:30 - 16:30
Room: 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium
Contributions
14:30
Tutorial on network optimization for GPUs
-
NVIDIA team
16:30
Topical poster session (depending on abstracts)
Topical poster session (depending on abstracts)
16:30 - 18:00
Room: 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium
Contributions
16:30
Flash talks / Poster session
Tuesday, 24 September 2024
09:00
FPGAs
FPGAs
09:00 - 11:00
Room: 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium
Contributions
09:00
Introduction to FPGAs and FPGA inference
-
Mario Ruiz Noguera
(
AMD
)
09:45
AMD Brevitas QAT and the FINN compiler
-
Mario Ruiz Noguera
(
AMD
)
11:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:15
11:15
Heterogeneous Accelerated Compute Cluster - HACC
Heterogeneous Accelerated Compute Cluster - HACC
11:15 - 12:30
Room: 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium
Contributions
11:15
Heterogeneous Accelerated Compute Cluster
-
Gustavo Alonso
(
ETHZ
)
12:00
Discussion
12:30
Lunch break
Lunch break
12:30 - 13:45
13:45
FPGAs
FPGAs
13:45 - 16:00
Room: 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium
Contributions
13:45
QONNX
-
AMD/XILINX team
Marius Köppel
(
ETH Zurich (CH)
)
14:15
Discussion
14:30
Training a fully quantized NN with HGQ and using the QONNX profiling tools
-
AMD/XILINX team
Chang Sun
(
California Institute of Technology (US)
)
Marius Köppel
(
ETH Zurich (CH)
)
16:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
Topical poster session (depending on abstracts)
Topical poster session (depending on abstracts)
16:30 - 17:45
Room: 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium
Contributions
16:30
Flash talks / poster session
Wednesday, 25 September 2024
09:00
FPGAs
FPGAs
09:00 - 10:45
Room: 222/R-001
Contributions
09:00
Training a quantized/pruned NN with QKeras/Tensorflow and deployment with hls4ml (via QONNX)[hls4ml team]
-
Benjamin Ramhorst
(
ETHZ
)
Benjamin Ramhorst
(
Imperial College (GB)
)
10:45
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:15
11:15
Edge ML out of HEP
Edge ML out of HEP
11:15 - 12:30
Room: 222/R-001
Contributions
11:15
Edge inference for autonomous vehicles
-
Hampus Otto Linander
(
Verses AI
)
12:00
Discussion
12:30
Lunch break
Lunch break
12:30 - 14:00
14:00
Neuromorphic computing
Neuromorphic computing
14:00 - 15:00
Room: 222/R-001
Contributions
14:00
Neuromorphic computing
-
Stanislaw Wozniak
(
IBM Research
)
Thomas Ortner
(
IBM Research
)
14:45
Discussion
15:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
15:00 - 15:15
15:15
Neuromorphic computing
Neuromorphic computing
15:15 - 16:45
Room: 222/R-001
Contributions
15:15
Tutorial on neuromorphic computing
-
IBM Research
17:00
Satellite
Satellite
17:00 - 18:00
Room: 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium
Contributions
17:00
Real time applications in earth-monitoring satellites
-
Agenium Space
François Devieilleville
(
Agenium
)
17:30
Discussion
Thursday, 26 September 2024
09:00
FPGAs
FPGAs
09:00 - 10:00
Room: 222/R-001
Contributions
09:00
Vitis AI / Intel AI ?
09:45
Discussion
10:00
Greenwaves Technologies
Greenwaves Technologies
10:00 - 11:00
Room: 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium
Contributions
10:00
Greanwaves Technologies - ultralow power AI processors
-
Marco Fariselli
(
Greenwave technologies
)
10:45
Discussion
11:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:15
11:15
GROQ
GROQ
11:15 - 12:15
Room: 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium
Contributions
11:15
GROQ: Inference at the speed of data
-
Tobias Becker
(
Maxeler Technologies
)
12:15
Lunch break
Lunch break
12:15 - 13:30
13:30
13:30 - 14:55
Room: 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium
Contributions
13:30
Real-time processing for gravitational wave physics
-
Eric Anton Moreno
(
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (US)
)
14:00
Discussion
14:10
Real-time processing at CTAO
-
Matthieu Heller
(
Universite de Geneve (CH)
)
14:40
Discussion
15:00
15:00 - 16:00
Room: 222/R-001
Contributions
15:00
Poster prizes
15:30
Closing talk
Friday, 27 September 2024
09:00
09:00 - 18:00
SMARTHEP specific
SMARTHEP specific
09:00 - 18:00
Room: 222/R-001