French Teachers Programme 06/2011

from Sunday, June 12, 2011 (10:00 AM) to Friday, June 17, 2011 (2:45 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 12, 2011
Jun 13, 2011
Jun 14, 2011
Jun 15, 2011
Jun 16, 2011
Jun 17, 2011
AM
10:00 AM CERN Education Programmes - Mick Storr (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
10:30 AM IN2P3 et COSMOS à l’Ecole - Mr Arnaud MARSOLLIER (CERN/IN2P3) Solène Chevalier-Théry (L'Observatoire de Paris)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
11:30 AM Travail en groupes   ()
9:00 AM Visit SM-18 - Mick Storr (CERN) Tzanko Spassoff (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental (LIP)-Un)   (Reception Building 33)
10:30 AM Visit CCC - Mick Storr (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Introduction to Accelerators (1/2) - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (Salle Andersson)
Slides
10:30 AM Particle Physics (3/3) - Daniel Denegri (DAPNIA)   (Salle Andersson)
9:00 AM Introduction to Cosmology - Geraldine Servant (CERN)   (13/2-005)
Slides
10:00 AM Travail en groupes   ()
11:30 AM Anti-matter and the Antiproton Decelerator - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (13/2-005)
9:00 AM Medical Applications of Particle Physics - Paul Lecoq (CERN)   (13/2-005)
10:30 AM Visit CMS   (Reception Building 33)
PM
7:00 PM Informal Dinner   (Restaurant 1)
12:00 PM Welcome and Introduction to CERN - Michel Spiro (President CERN Council)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
2:30 PM Visite PS/LINAC/LEIR - Mick Storr (CERN) Tzanko Spassoff (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental (LIP)-Un)   (Main Building Steps)
Bottle to Bang - French subtitles
4:00 PM Visite Centre de Calcul   ()
6:00 PM Review   (Restaurant 1)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Particle Physics (1/3) - Daniel Denegri (DAPNIA)   (593-R-010)
Slides
3:00 PM Particle Physics (2/3) - Daniel Denegri (DAPNIA)   (593-R-010)
4:00 PM Introduction to Detectors - Sylvie Rosier-Lees (CNRS/IN2P3/Lapp)   (593-R-010)
Slides
7:30 PM Review   (B40 Cafeteria)
8:00 PM Quark-poker project - Patrick Roudeau (IN2P3/Laboratoire de l'Accélérateur Linéaire d'Orsay)   (Salle Andersson)
Slides
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Introduction to Accelerators (2/2) - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (222/R-001)
3:30 PM Visit Geneva   (Restaurant 1)
7:30 PM Programme Dinner - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Place de la Navigation)
2:00 PM Hands-on Build a Cloud Chamber - Mick Storr (CERN)   (6/2-004)
document
Slides
3:30 PM Visit Globe   ()
5:00 PM Q/A - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (33-R-009)
12:30 PM Programme Close - Mick Storr (CERN)   ()