Institute of Physics: Nuclear and Particle physics divisional conference 2007

from Monday, April 2, 2007 (1:00 PM) to Thursday, April 5, 2007 (4:00 PM)
University of Surrey, Guildford

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 3, 2007
Apr 4, 2007
AM
8:50 AM
PLENARY Session 1 -Prof. Jim Al-Khalili (University of Surrey) (until 11:00 AM) ()
8:50 AM Welcome - Prof. John Turner   ()
9:00 AM Developments in particle accelerators - Prof. Ken Peach   ()
9:45 AM The multinational facility for antiproton and ion research (FAIR) - Prof. Hans Gutbrod   ()
11:25 AM
Parallel 1: QCD 1 (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Direct extraction of QCD Lambda MSbar from Moments of DIS structure functions - Paul Brooks (Durham)   ()
11:45 AM Gluon Saturation in the Colour Dipole Model - Graham Shaw (Manchester)   ()
12:00 PM Gaps between Jets in the High Energy Limit - Albrecht Kyrieleis (Manchester)   ()
12:15 PM Exclusive Double Diffraction at the Tevatron and LHC - James Monk (Manchester)   ()
12:30 PM The underlying event in jet physics at TeV colliders - Arthur Moraes (Glasgow)   ()
12:45 PM Jet Energy Scale Issues at D0 - Lydia Lobo (Imperial)   ()
11:30 AM
Parallel 2: Detector R&D 1 (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM MICE - Lara Howlett (Sheffield)   ()
11:45 AM Scintillating Fibre Tracker for MICE - Malcolm Ellis (Imperial)   ()
12:00 PM The MINOS calibration system - Philip Symes (Sussex)   ()
12:15 PM A Laser-Wire for the Linear Collider - Nicolas Delerue (Oxford)   ()
12:30 PM Charge Transfer Inefficiency Studies for Future CCD Vertex Detector - James Walder (Lancaster)   ()
12:45 PM The CMS tracker front end readout electronics - James Leaver (Imperial)   ()
11:30 AM
Parallel 3: Dark Matter / Higgs (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM The DRIFT Dark Matter Experiment - Jennie Davies (Sheffield)   ()
11:45 AM Search for Neutral Supersymmetric Higgs Bosons at D0 - Tim Scanlon (Imperial)   ()
12:00 PM Higgs searches at CMS - Rob Frazier (Bristol)   ()
12:15 PM Invisible Higgs at the CMS detector - Simon Metson (Bristol)   ()
12:30 PM Studying a Light Higgs Boson in ATLAS - Scott McGarvie (RHUL)   ()
12:45 PM Jet Clustering Effects in the tth, h to bb channel at ATLAS - Christian Shaw (Glasgow)   ()
9:30 AM
PLENARY: Reviews of Current Experimental Results (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Electroweak Physics - Martin Grunewald (UCD)   ()
10:00 AM B physics - Francesca di Lodovico (QMUL)   ()
10:30 AM Exotic exotics - Tracey Pratt (Liverpool)   ()
11:30 AM
Parallel 10: QCD3 & Detector R&D 3 (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Pentaquarks from Lattice QCD - Keisuke Jimmy Juge (Trinity College Dublin)   ()
11:45 AM Photon Calibration of the CMS ECAL - Maiko Takahashi (Imperial)   ()
12:00 PM Analysis of a File Catalogue for the LHC Computing Grid - Caitriana Nicholson (Glasgow)   ()
12:15 PM Wide Bandgap Semiconductors for use as Radiation Hard Detectors - James Grant (Glasgow)   ()
12:30 PM Gallium Nitride UV Detectors for Synchrotron-based protein structure studies - Andrew Blue (Glasgow)   ()
11:30 AM
Parallel 8: Flavour Physics 2 (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Light cone distribution amplitude, B-physics, QCD - Angelique Talbot (IPPP Durham)   ()
11:45 AM Opposite Side Flavor Tagging at D0 - Philip Lewis (Imperial College)   ()
12:00 PM Inclusive Vub measurements in BABAR - Roberto Sacco (QMUL)   ()
12:15 PM B_s physics at CDF - Sinead Farrington (Liverpool)   ()
12:30 PM Branching Fraction and Time Dependent Analysis of B0 to rho Kshort - Ian Forster (Liverpool)   ()
12:45 PM Measurement of the mass of B_c - Peter Bussey (Glasgow)   ()
11:30 AM
Parallel 9: New Physics (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Search for crypto-exotic states in BABAR - Daniel Sherwood (Brunel)   ()
11:45 AM Searches for the Theta(1540)+ strange pentaquark candidate in BABAR - Jon Coleman (Liverpool)   ()
12:00 PM Neutrino masses in lepton number violating MSSM - Steven Rimmer (Durham)   ()
12:15 PM Searches for new physics in high mass at CDF and ATLAS - Muge Karagoz Unel (Oxford)   ()
12:30 PM Search for associated chargino-neutralino production in three-lepton events at CDF - Martin Griffiths (Liverpool)   ()
12:45 PM Searching for Gluino-Gluino bound states at ATLAS - Anne Small (Lancaster)   ()
PM
2:00 PM
PLENARY: His Dark Materials (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM The Dark Side of the Universe: An Astrophysical Perspective - Joe Silk (Oxford)   ()
2:45 PM Can particle physics shed light on the dark secrets of the universe? - John Ellis (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM
Parallel 4: Flavour Physics 1 (until 5:45 PM) ()
4:00 PM B0 to pi0pi0 and the CKM angle alpha - Carlos Chavez (Liverpool)   ()
4:15 PM The decay B- to D0 K* and the CKM angle gamma in BABAR - Paul Jackson (RHUL)   ()
4:30 PM Dalitz Plot analysis of B+ to K+K+K- at BABAR - Matthew Barrett (Birmingham)   ()
4:45 PM Amplitude analysis of B+ to K+pi+pi- at BABAR - Tom Latham (Warwick)   ()
5:00 PM B+ to K+K-pi+ at BABAR - James Burke (Bristol)   ()
5:15 PM Radiative Penguin Decays at BABAR - Debbie Bard (Edinburgh)   ()
5:30 PM Branching Fraction measurement of D_s+ to K+pi0 at BABAR - Michael Nikolich (Imperial)   ()
4:00 PM
Parallel 5: Electroweak (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM W/Z cross-sections at the Tevatron - Paul Telford (Manchester)   ()
4:15 PM Measurement of the W + nJet cross-section at CDF - Ben Cooper (UCL)   ()
4:30 PM W charge asymmetry with Run II data at CDF - Cigdem Issever (Oxford)   ()
4:45 PM WW scattering at ATLAS - Sarah Allwood (Manchester)   ()
5:00 PM Search for dimuon events with the H1 detector at HERA - Aweys Mohamed (Liverpool)   ()
5:15 PM Tau to pi pi0 nu_tau at BABAR - Mitchell Naisbit (Manchester)   ()
4:00 PM
Parallel 6: QCD 2 (until 5:45 PM) ()
4:00 PM Strange Particle Production at Zeus - Andrew Cottrell (Oxford)   ()
4:15 PM Quark-Gluon Plasma and Baryogenesis - Dmitri Grigoriev (Maynooth)   ()
4:30 PM Heavy Ion Physics at the NA57 experiment at CERN - Paul Bacon (Birmingham)   ()
4:45 PM Search for excited quark production at H1 - Andy Rimmer (Liverpool)   ()
5:00 PM First results on Beauty production using HERA II data at ZEUS - Silvia Miglioranzi (UCL)   ()
5:15 PM The ATLAS B Physics Programme - James Catmore (Lancaster)   ()
5:30 PM Determining the Gluon PDF at HERA - Christopher Targett-Adams (UCL)   ()
4:00 PM
Parallel 7: Detector R&D 2 (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM The LHCb Ring Imaging Cherenkov Detectors - James Storey (Cambridge)   ()
4:15 PM LHCb RICH mirror optics - Alex Muir (Bristol)   ()
4:30 PM Pixel Hybrid Photon Detectors for the RICH Detectors at LHCb - Laura Somerville (Oxford)   ()
4:45 PM An overview of the LHCb RICH1 Magnetic Shielding Design - Richard Plackett (Imperial)   ()
5:00 PM Research towards a possible upgrade of the LHCb Vertex Locator - Alison Bates (Glasgow)   ()
1:30 PM
IOP AGM (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Welcome & introduction   ()
1:35 PM Chairperson's report   ()
1:40 PM Secretary's report   ()
1:45 PM Elections (see newsletter item)   ()
1:50 PM Other business   ()
2:00 PM
PLENARY: From Here to There (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Current and Future Neutrino Physics - Yoshi Uchida (Imperial)   ()
2:45 PM QCD: From Tevatron to LHC - James Stirling (IPPP, Durham)   ()