Russian Teachers Programme 2011

from Sunday, October 30, 2011 (9:00 AM) to Saturday, November 5, 2011 (11:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 30, 2011
Oct 31, 2011
Nov 1, 2011
Nov 2, 2011
Nov 3, 2011
Nov 4, 2011
Nov 5, 2011
AM
9:00 AM Welcome to the programme - Mick Storr (CERN) Dr Richard Lednicky (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, JINR, Vice-Director)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:15 AM JINR: past, present and future - Dr Richard Lednicky (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, JINR, Vice-Director)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
9:45 AM Introduction to CERN - Tadeusz Kurtyka (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
10:30 AM Introduction to Particle Physics (1/2) - Boris Ermolaev (Ioffe Physical Technical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
11:30 AM Introduction to Accelerator Physics (1/2) - Pavel Belochitskii (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
9:00 AM Introduction to Particle Physics (2/2) - Boris Ermolaev (Ioffe Physical Technical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
10:30 AM Introduction to Particle Detection - Vanya Belyaev (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
11:30 AM Universe: yesterday, today and tomorrow - Dmitry Gorbunov (Institute for Nuclear Research (INR))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
9:00 AM Introduction to Accelerator Physics (2/2) - Pavel Belochitskii (CERN)   (Salle Andersson)
10:30 AM Neutrino Physics - Dmitry Gorbunov (Institute for Nuclear Research (INR)-Russian Academy of Science)   (Salle Andersson)
Slides
11:30 AM Detector ATLAS - Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))   (Salle Andersson)
Slides
9:00 AM LHC Computing and the GRID - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM Introduction to Antimatter - Vladislav Balagura (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (ITEP)-U)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM Applications of Particle Physics - Iouri Musienko (FNAL (US) / INR (Moscow).)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM Review of Physics at the LHC - Prof. Victor Kim (St. Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute (PNPI, Gatchina))   (Salle Andersson)
Slides
10:30 AM Q/A   (Salle Andersson)
11:30 AM Revision of the programme objectives - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Salle Andersson)
Slides
6:00 AM Departure   (B39 Hostel Reception)
PM
9:30 PM Welcome + Information Meeting - Mick Storr (CERN) Marina Savino (Inst. for Theoret. & Exptl. Phys. (ITEP))   (Restaurant 1)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Visit ATLAS Visitor Centre/Microcosm - Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) Anatoli Romaniouk (Moscow State Engineering Physics Institute (RU))   ()
4:00 PM Visit superconducting magnet test facility SM-18 - Tadeusz Kurtyka (CERN) Dr Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))   ()
6:00 PM Working groups   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Visit LINAC/LEIR / Build a Cloud Chamber Workshop - Mick Storr (CERN) Slava Grishin (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU)) Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)) Dr Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))   ()
Alternative apparatus
How to build a cloud chamber
Video of modified alternative apparatus
8:00 PM After-dinner event: special guest's lecture followed by a drink   (TH Theory Conference Room)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt   (Restaurant 1)
7:30 PM Programme Dinner - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Geneva)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM e-school book for modern physics - Prof. Yuri Panebrattsev (JOINT INSTITUTE FOR NUCLEAR RESERCH)   ()
3:00 PM Visit CCC / AMS - Slava Grishin (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU)) Mick Storr (CERN) Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   ()
3:45 PM Visit CMS - Vladimir Karjavine (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)) Mick Storr (CERN) Slava Grishin (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU)) Marina Savino (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   ()
12:00 PM Programme Evaluation and Close - Mick Storr (CERN) Tadeusz Kurtyka (CERN)   (Salle Andersson)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM Departure for Airport   ()