Ukrainian Teachers Programme 2011
from
Sunday, 13 November 2011 (09:00)
to
Saturday, 19 November 2011 (23:00)
Monday, 7 November 2011
Tuesday, 8 November 2011
Wednesday, 9 November 2011
Thursday, 10 November 2011
Friday, 11 November 2011
Saturday, 12 November 2011
Sunday, 13 November 2011
10:30
Arrival to Geneva
-
Tetiana Hryn'Ova
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Arrival to Geneva
Tetiana Hryn'Ova
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
10:30 - 12:30
Flight LH1214 arriving to Geneva at 10:10 Tetiana Hryn'Ova meets the teachers in the airport and brings them to the CERN hostel, bld. 39, helps with the accommodation
Monday, 14 November 2011
09:00
Welcome to CERN
-
Mick Storr
(
CERN
)
Welcome to CERN
Mick Storr
(
CERN
)
09:00 - 09:15
Room: 503/1-001 - Council Chamber
09:15
Welcome from the Minor Academy of Science of Ukraine
-
Tetiana Peshcherina
(
Minor Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
)
Welcome from the Minor Academy of Science of Ukraine
Tetiana Peshcherina
(
Minor Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
)
09:15 - 09:30
Room: 503/1-001 - Council Chamber
09:30
Introduction to CERN
-
Tadeusz Kurtyka
(
CERN
)
Introduction to CERN
Tadeusz Kurtyka
(
CERN
)
09:30 - 10:00
Room: 503/1-001 - Council Chamber
10:00
Programme Objectives
-
Mick Storr
(
CERN
)
Programme Objectives
Mick Storr
(
CERN
)
10:00 - 10:30
Room: 503/1-001 - Council Chamber
11:00
Introduction to Accelerator Physics
-
Pavel Belochitskii
(
CERN
)
Introduction to Accelerator Physics
Pavel Belochitskii
(
CERN
)
11:00 - 12:30
Room: 503/1-001 - Council Chamber
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 14:00
14:00
Visit ATLAS / Globe / Microcosm / Visit superconducting magnet facility SM-18
-
Tetiana Hryn'Ova
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Marina Savino
(
ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)
)
Nikolai Zimine
(
Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)
)
Tadeusz Kurtyka
(
CERN
)
Yuri Ermoline
(
Michigan State University (US)
)
Visit ATLAS / Globe / Microcosm / Visit superconducting magnet facility SM-18
Tetiana Hryn'Ova
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Marina Savino
(
ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)
)
Nikolai Zimine
(
Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)
)
Tadeusz Kurtyka
(
CERN
)
Yuri Ermoline
(
Michigan State University (US)
)
14:00 - 17:30
Room: B33 Reception
Shuttle to SM-18: 1 group from bld 33 at 16:00; back from SM-18 to bld 500 at 17:20 2 group from bld 33 at 16:10; back from SM-18 to bld 500 at 17:30
18:00
Working groups
Working groups
18:00 - 19:00
Tuesday, 15 November 2011
09:00
Introduction to Particle Physics
-
Gennady Zinovjev
(
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA)
)
Introduction to Particle Physics
Gennady Zinovjev
(
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA)
)
09:00 - 10:00
Room: 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr
10:30
Introduction to detectors
-
Tetiana Hryn'Ova
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Introduction to detectors
Tetiana Hryn'Ova
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
10:30 - 11:30
Room: 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr
11:30
Introduction to Accelerator Physics (2 part)
-
Pavel Belochitskii
(
CERN
)
Introduction to Accelerator Physics (2 part)
Pavel Belochitskii
(
CERN
)
11:30 - 12:00
Room: 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr
12:00
Q/A
-
Tetiana Hryn'Ova
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Gennady Zinovjev
(
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA)
)
Pavel Belochitskii
(
CERN
)
Q/A
Tetiana Hryn'Ova
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Gennady Zinovjev
(
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA)
)
Pavel Belochitskii
(
CERN
)
12:00 - 12:30
Room: 40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 14:00
Room: Restaurant 1
14:00
Visit LINAC/LEIR/CMS data centre / Build a Cloud Chamber Workshop
-
Mick Storr
(
CERN
)
Marina Savino
(
ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)
)
Slava Grishin
(
Institute for High Energy Physics (RU)
)
Yuri Ermoline
(
Michigan State University (US)
)
Visit LINAC/LEIR/CMS data centre / Build a Cloud Chamber Workshop
Mick Storr
(
CERN
)
Marina Savino
(
ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)
)
Slava Grishin
(
Institute for High Energy Physics (RU)
)
Yuri Ermoline
(
Michigan State University (US)
)
14:00 - 17:30
Room: B6 Cafeteria
14:00 - 15:30 LINAC/LEIR/CMS data centre 16:00 - 17:30 Cloud Chamber Workshop
18:00
Working Groups
Working Groups
18:00 - 19:00
Wednesday, 16 November 2011
09:00
Heavy Ion Physics
-
Gennady Zinovjev
(
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA)
)
Heavy Ion Physics
Gennady Zinovjev
(
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA)
)
09:00 - 10:00
Room: TH Theory Conference Room
10:30
Introduction to Antimatter & Antiproton Decelerator
-
Vladislav Balagura
(
ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)
)
Introduction to Antimatter & Antiproton Decelerator
Vladislav Balagura
(
ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)
)
10:30 - 11:30
Room: TH Theory Conference Room
11:30
Q/A session
Q/A session
11:30 - 12:15
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 14:00
Room: Restaurant 1
14:00
Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt
Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt
14:00 - 19:30
Room: Restaurant 1
19:30
Programme Dinner
-
Mick Storr
(
CERN
)
Programme Dinner
Mick Storr
(
CERN
)
19:30 - 22:00
Room: Geneva
Hotel Edelweiss 2, Place de la Navigation
Thursday, 17 November 2011
09:00
Neutrino Physics
-
Dmitri Naumov
(
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
Neutrino Physics
Dmitri Naumov
(
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
09:00 - 10:00
Room: 503/1-001 - Council Chamber
10:30
LHC Computing and the GRID
-
Yevgen Martynov
(
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA)
)
LHC Computing and the GRID
Yevgen Martynov
(
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA)
)
10:30 - 11:30
Room: 503/1-001 - Council Chamber
11:30
Q/A session
Q/A session
11:30 - 12:15
Room: 503/1-001 - Council Chamber
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 14:00
Room: Restaurant 1
14:00
Visit CMS/CCC/AMS
-
Vladimir Karjavine
(
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
Mick Storr
(
CERN
)
Marina Savino
(
ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)
)
Visit CMS/CCC/AMS
Vladimir Karjavine
(
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
Mick Storr
(
CERN
)
Marina Savino
(
ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)
)
14:00 - 17:30
14:30 - 15:30 CMS 16:00 - 16:30 CCC 16:30 - 17:00 AMS Bus from B33 Reception at 14:00; back at B33 17:30
20:00
Social event
Social event
20:00 - 22:00
Room: TH Theory Conference Room
Friday, 18 November 2011
09:00
Review of Physics at the LHC
-
Tetiana Hryn'Ova
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Review of Physics at the LHC
Tetiana Hryn'Ova
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
09:00 - 10:00
Room: 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac
10:30
Cosmology
-
Dmitri Naumov
(
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
Cosmology
Dmitri Naumov
(
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)
)
10:30 - 11:30
Room: 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac
11:30
Q/A
Q/A
11:30 - 12:00
Room: 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac
12:00
Ukrainian collaboration with CERN
-
Gennady Zinovjev
(
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA)
)
Ukrainian collaboration with CERN
Gennady Zinovjev
(
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA)
)
12:00 - 12:20
Room: 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac
website: http://international-relations.web.cern.ch/international-relations/nms/ukraine.html
12:30
Programme Evaluation and Close
-
Mick Storr
(
CERN
)
Tadeusz Kurtyka
(
CERN
)
Programme Evaluation and Close
Mick Storr
(
CERN
)
Tadeusz Kurtyka
(
CERN
)
12:30 - 13:00
Room: 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac
13:00
Lunch
Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
14:00
Visit Computer Centre
-
Danila Oleynik
(
Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)
)
Visit Computer Centre
Danila Oleynik
(
Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)
)
14:00 - 15:00
B 513
Saturday, 19 November 2011
15:00
Departure
Departure
15:00 - 17:00
Room: B39 Hostel Reception
LH2385 at 17:00