Estonian Teachers Programme
23 Oct 2011, 10:00
→
29 Oct 2011, 21:00
Europe/Zurich
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin (CERN)
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
CERN
120
Show room on map
Mick Storr
Support
mick.storr@cern.ch
Sunday, 23 October
Sun, 23 Oct
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
Wed, 26 Oct
Thu, 27 Oct
10:00
→
12:00
Welcome and site tour
2h
Restaurant 1
Restaurant 1
CERN
14:00
→
19:00
Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt
5h
Restaurant 1
Restaurant 1
CERN
Monday, 24 October
Sun, 23 Oct
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
Wed, 26 Oct
Thu, 27 Oct
08:30
→
10:00
Ülevaade CERNi territooriumist ja eksperimentidest
1h 30m
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
CERN
120
Show room on map
Speaker
:
Mait Muentel
10:30
→
11:30
CERN ja selle koht kaasaja füüsikas
1h
40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie
40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie
CERN
115
Show room on map
Speaker
:
Andi Hektor
Slides
Video
11:30
→
12:30
Information Technology in CERN
1h
40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie
40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie
CERN
115
Show room on map
Speaker
:
Vladimir Skarupelov
Slides
14:00
→
17:00
Visit ATLAS/Globe/Microcosm
3h
Speakers
:
Andi Hektor
,
Mait Muentel
18:00
→
19:00
Review
1h
Restaurant 1
Restaurant 1
CERN
Tuesday, 25 October
Sun, 23 Oct
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
Wed, 26 Oct
Thu, 27 Oct
09:00
→
09:45
Introduction to CERN
45m
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
CERN
120
Show room on map
Speaker
:
Mick Storr
(
CERN
)
Slides
10:15
→
11:15
Particle Physics (1/3)
1h
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
CERN
120
Show room on map
Speaker
:
Rolf Landua
(
CERN
)
11:30
→
12:30
Particle Physics (2/3)
1h
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
CERN
120
Show room on map
Speaker
:
Rolf Landua
(
CERN
)
12:30
→
14:00
Lunch
1h 30m
Restaurant 1
Restaurant 1
CERN
14:30
→
15:00
Visit Computer Centre
30m
Computer Centre
Computer Centre
CERN
Speaker
:
Vladimir Skarupelov
15:00
→
16:00
Build a Cloud Chamber
1h
6/2-004
6/2-004
CERN
40
Show room on map
Speaker
:
Mick Storr
(
CERN
)
Alternative apparatus
How to build a cloud chamber
Video of modified alternative apparatus
16:30
→
17:30
Q/A
1h
13/2-005
13/2-005
CERN
90
Show room on map
18:30
→
19:00
Review
30m
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
CERN
120
Show room on map
Wednesday, 26 October
Sun, 23 Oct
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
Wed, 26 Oct
Thu, 27 Oct
09:00
→
10:00
Particle Physics (3/3)
1h
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
CERN
120
Show room on map
Speaker
:
Rolf Landua
(
CERN
)
10:30
→
11:30
Review of the CMS Experiment
1h
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
CERN
120
Show room on map
Speaker
:
Dr
Piotr Traczyk
(
CERN
)
Slides
11:30
→
12:30
From the Web to the GRID
1h
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
CERN
120
Show room on map
Speaker
:
Ben Segal
(
Unknown
)
Slides
12:30
→
14:00
Lunch
1h 30m
Restaurant 1
Restaurant 1
CERN
14:00
→
17:00
Visit PS/LINAC/LEIR and CMS
3h
Speaker
:
Michael Hoch
(
Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)
)
20:00
→
22:30
Programme Dinner
2h 30m
Hotel Edelweiss 2, Place de la Navigation
Hotel Edelweiss 2, Place de la Navigation
Thursday, 27 October
Sun, 23 Oct
Mon, 24 Oct
Tue, 25 Oct
Wed, 26 Oct
Thu, 27 Oct
09:00
→
10:00
Antimatter
1h
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
CERN
120
Show room on map
Speaker
:
Rolf Landua
(
CERN
)
10:30
→
11:00
Q/A
30m
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
CERN
120
Show room on map
11:00
→
12:00
Introduction to Accelerators
1h
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin
CERN
120
Show room on map
Speaker
:
Dr
Mariusz Gracjan Sapinski
(
CERN
)
12:00
→
14:00
Lunch
2h
Restaurant 1
Restaurant 1
CERN
14:00
→
16:00
Visit SM-18 and CCC
2h
Speakers
:
Mait Muentel
,
Mick Storr
(
CERN
)
16:30
→
17:30
Action Plan and Programme Evaluation
1h
33/R-016
33/R-016
CERN
6
Show room on map