German Teachers Programme

from Sunday, 3 June 2012 (17:00) to Friday, 8 June 2012 (12:00)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Jun 2012
4 Jun 2012
5 Jun 2012
6 Jun 2012
7 Jun 2012
8 Jun 2012
AM
09:00
Vormittagsvorlesungen - Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE)) (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Einführung CERN - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:15 Teilchenphysik 1 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:30 Teilchenbeschleuniger - Bernhard Holzer (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
09:00
Vormittagsvorlesungen - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 13:30) ()
09:00 Teilchenphysik 2 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:30 Teilchendetektoren 1 - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:45 Teilchendetektoren 2 - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
08:30
Vormittagsvorlesungen -Mr Konrad Jende (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 13:00) ()
08:30 Masterclasses mit neuer Higgs-Messung [beauty-quarks] - Mr Konrad Jende (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (6-R-012)
ATLAS-Masterclasses Website
Slides
08:30 Masterclasses mit neuer Higgs-Messung [top-quarks] - Boris Lemmer (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (1/1-025)
12:15 Masterclasses Abschlussbesprechung - Mr Konrad Jende (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (160/1-009)
09:30
Vormittagsvorlesungen - Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE)) Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 12:15) (Gebäude 6)
09:30 Cloud Chamber Workshop [charm-quarks] - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (6/2-004)
Paper
09:30 Netzwerkprojekt: "Cosmics" [strange-quarks] - Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
11:00 Cloud Chamber Workshop [strange-quarks] - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (6/2-004)
11:00 Netzwerkprojekt: "Cosmics" [charm-quarks] - Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00
Vormittagsvorlesungen - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE)) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Kosmologie 1 - Alexander Lenz (Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:15 Kosmologie 2 - Alexander Lenz (Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:00
Abschlussbesprechung und Evaluation - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE)) (until 12:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
PM
17:00
Begrüßung -Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN) Mr Konrad Jende (Technische Universitaet Dresden) (until 20:30) ()
17:00 Begrüßungsumtrunk - Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE)) Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:30 Rundgang am CERN - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN) Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
18:00 Organisatorisches CERN - Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE)) Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
18:30 Abendessen   (501 (Restaurant 1))
14:30
Nachmittagsvorlesungen (until 15:30) ()
14:30 Antimater Mysteries - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
15:30
CERN Visits 1 (until 17:45) ()
15:30 Besuch von AD [down-quarks] - Sascha Schmeling   ()
15:30 Besuch von LINAC II & LEIR [up-quarks] - Martin Hawner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))   ()
16:30 Besuch von LINAC II & LEIR [down-quarks] - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   ()
16:45 Besuch von AD [up-quarks] - Michael Doser (CERN)   ()
14:00
Nachmittagsvorlesungen - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Datenverarbeitung am CERN - Niko Neufeld (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
15:00 Microcosm/GLOBE & CERN shop (optional)   ()
16:00
CERN Visits 2 - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 18:00) ()
16:00 ATLAS VC - Markus Joos (CERN) Mr Konrad Jende (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (Treffpunkt vor dem GLOBE)
17:00 SM18 - Markus Joos (CERN) Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (Abfahrt bei ATLAS)
13:30
Schnitzeljagd zur Erkundung Genfs - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 19:30) (Treff vor der UBS-Filiale im Hauptgebäude)
20:00
Offizielles Dinner des German Teachers Programme - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 22:00) (Cave Valaisanne - www.chaletswiss.ch)
13:30
Nachmittagsvorlesungen (until 15:45) ()
13:30 Teilchenphysik 3 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
14:45 Q&A zur Teilchenphysik - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
education@cern
16:00
CERN Visits 3 (until 17:45) ()
16:15 Besuch von AMS   ()
AMS Homepage
17:15 Besuch des CCC   ()
LHC Kontrollbildschirme
18:00
Discover the COSMOS -Dr Angelos Alexopoulos (University of Athens (GR)) (until 18:45) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)