Implications of LHC results for TeV-scale physics

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Albert De Roeck (CERN) , Christophe Grojean (CERN) , Frederic Teubert (CERN) , Georg Ralf Weiglein (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)) , JoAnne Hewett , Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN) , Karl Jakobs (CERN) , Michelangelo Mangano (CERN) , Oliver Buchmueller (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med.) , Paul De Jong (NIKHEF) , Sven Heinemeyer (CERN)
Description

The second in a series of meetings devoted to evaluating the implications of recent results from the LHC, and elsewhere, for TeV-scale physics, and to discuss the impact of these results on the future strategy for particle physics.

The Workshop continues the activity of the 2009 TH Institute "From the LHC to a Future Collider", 
https://indico.cern.ch/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=40437, whose findings were documented in http://arXiv.org/abs/0909.3240.

The results will be summarised in a document, to be submitted as input to the planned 2012 update of the European Strategy for Particle Physics. The participation and input of all those interested, experimentalists and theorists, is welcome and encouraged!

The workshop activities will be focused around three working groups investigating different aspects of TeV-scale physics, namely

  • Signals of electroweak symmetry breaking (conveners: S.Heinemyer, M.Kado, C.Mariotti, G.Weiglein, A.Weiler)
  • Signatures with missing energy (conveners: R.Cavenaugh, J.Hewett, S.Kraml, G.Polesello) 
  • Other signatures of possible BSM physics (conveners: C.Grojean, G.Isidori, D.Martinez, J.Santiago Perez, P.Savard, S.Worm)

The task of the working groups is to assess the possible interpretations of the experimental results in view of their implications for the future strategy of particle physics. 

Information on accommodation, access to CERN and laptop registration is available from http://lpcc.web.cern.ch/LPCC/index.php?page=visit

I
nformation on the EVO connection below: click on "More Info" to select the EVO session corresponding to the desired meeting room.

Participants
  • Abdelhak Djouadi
  • Akin Wingerter
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Aldo Deandrea
  • Alessandro La Rosa
  • Alexandre Arbey
  • Alexis Kalogeropoulos
  • Alfredo Urbano
  • Altan Cakir
  • Altug Ozpineci
  • Andre David
  • Andreas Hinzmann
  • Andreas Weiler
  • Andrew Fowlie
  • Annika Vauth
  • Antonio Dobado González
  • Aoife Bharucha
  • Aura Rosca
  • Aurelio Juste Rozas
  • Benjamin Allanach
  • Beranger Dumont
  • Bernhard Meirose
  • Björn Herrmann
  • Brando Bellazzini
  • Chiara Mariotti
  • Christian Linn
  • Christopher Rogan
  • Christos Leonidopoulos
  • Constantin Rasinariu
  • Dieter Zeppenfeld
  • Dumitru Ghilencea
  • Dörthe Kennedy
  • Emidio Gabrielli
  • Enrico Sessolo
  • Ezio Maina
  • Fernando Cornet
  • Florian Lyonnet
  • Francesca Dordei
  • francesco fucito
  • Genevieve Belanger
  • Giacomo Cacciapaglia
  • Gianluca Blankenburg
  • Giovanni Abbiendi
  • Gudrid Moortgat-Pick
  • Guillaume Drieu La Rochelle
  • Heidi Rzehak
  • Henning Flaecher
  • Herbi Dreiner
  • Howard Baer
  • Hyun Min Lee
  • Isabella Masina
  • Jad Marrouche
  • James Douglas Pearce
  • James Hirschauer
  • Jamie Tattersall
  • Jamison Galloway
  • Jan Heisig
  • Jan Kalinowski
  • Jenny List
  • JoAnne Hewett
  • John Conley
  • john gunion
  • Jose Ignacio Illana
  • Jose Juknevich
  • Jose Santiago
  • José Ramón Espinosa
  • Juergen Reuter
  • Kamila Kowalska
  • Katarzyna Romanowska-Rybinska
  • Krawczyk Maria
  • Krzysztof Rolbiecki
  • Leroy Olivier
  • Leszek Roszkowski
  • Lorenzo Ubaldi
  • Luca Panizzi
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Luebbo von Lindern
  • Maikel de Vries
  • Manuel Perez-Victoria
  • Marco BATTAGLIA
  • Marco Ciuchini
  • Margarida N. Rebelo
  • Mariarosaria D'Alfonso
  • Markus Schumacher
  • Marta Felcini
  • Martti Raidal
  • Matthew Dolan
  • Michael Duehrssen
  • Michael Kobel
  • Michael Krämer
  • Michael Rauch
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Michele Gallinaro
  • Mikael Berggren
  • Mohammad Ahmady
  • Nazila Mahmoudi
  • Olaf Krueger
  • Oriol Domenech
  • Orlando Panella
  • Oscar Stal
  • Paramu Vivekanandan
  • Paris Sphicas
  • Patrick Spradlin
  • Paul De Jong
  • Philipp Anger
  • Philipp Roloff
  • Philippe Mermod
  • Reiasburo Tanaka
  • Richard Teuscher
  • Rogerio Rosenfeld
  • Sabine Kraml
  • Sabine Riemann
  • Sara Bolognesi
  • Sarah Livermore
  • Sebastian Frank
  • Sergei Bobrovskyi
  • Sezen Sekmen
  • Shehu AbdusSalam
  • Steinar Stapnes
  • Steven Worm
  • Suchita Kulkarni
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Tania Robens
  • Thomas Rizzo
  • Tim Stefaniak
  • Tobias Hurth
  • Tomas Jezo
  • Tomer Volansky
  • Ulrike Schnoor
  • Valeri Khoze
  • Vasiliki Mitsou
  • Veronica Sanz
  • Weiglein Georg
  • Werner Porod
  • Wolfgang Hollik
  • YUE-LIN TSAI
    • 2:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Plenary: Other signatures of BSM physics 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map

      Plenary focused on the WG3 topics

      • 2:00 PM
        CMS searches for BSM physics 1h
        Speaker: Christos Leonidopoulos (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        ATLAS searches for BSM physics 1h
        Speaker: Erez Etzion (Tel Aviv University (IL))
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        B Physics in LHCb 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Blake (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Charm physics in LHCb 30m
        Speaker: Patrick Spradlin (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        SuperB physics contextualized 30m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Ciuchini (Universita di Roma Tre and INFN)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Plenary: Signals of electroweak symmetry breaking 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map

      Plenary session focused on WG1 topics

      • 9:00 AM
        Final Tevatron Results on Higgs Searches 30m
        Speaker: Aurelio Juste
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Latest CMS results on SM Higgs searches 35m
        Speaker: Christoph Paus
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        Lastest ATLAS results on SM Higgs searches / towards the combination 45m
        Speaker: Eilam Gross
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        coffee break 20m
      • 11:10 AM
        Latest results on ATLAS/CMS BSM Higgs searches 40m
        Speaker: Markus Schumacher
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Latest progress on CMS/ATLAS results on WW scattering 30m
        Speaker: Sara Bolognesi
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        WG1: How to go ahead? 10m
        Speaker: Georg Weiglein
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Plenary: Signatures with missing energy 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map

      Plenary session focused on WG2 topics

      • 2:00 PM
        Review of ATLAS SUSY searches 45m
        Speaker: Alan Barr (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Review of CMS SUSY searches 45m
        Speaker: Mr Christopher Rogan (California Institute of Technology (US))
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        coffe&tea break 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        Les Houches Recommendations on presenting LHC search results 15m
        see arXiv:1203.2489
        Speaker: Sezen Sekmen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        MSSM Higgs near 125 GeV and implications for SUSY searches 30m
        Speaker: Abdelhak Djouadi (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        LHC hints and Higgs bosons beyond the (MS)SM 30m
        Speaker: Jack Gunion (University of California Davis (US))
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      WG2 parallel: Constraint models and fits 4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

      4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      • 9:00 AM
        CMSSM and NUHM analysis with BayesFITS 15m
        Speaker: Leszek Roszkowski (University of Sheffield (GB))
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        CMSSM and NUHM1 fits with Fittino 15m
        Speaker: Michael Kramer (Institut f. Theoretische Physik (E)-Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tec)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Mastercode fits 15m
        Speaker: Matthew Dolan (IPPP, Durham)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Implications of fine-tuning 15m
        Speaker: Dumitru Ghilencea (CERN and NIPNE Bucharest)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Discussion of constraint models and fits 30m
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      WG3 parallel: New Fermions and Vectors 4/2-011 - TH common room

      4/2-011 - TH common room

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      • 9:00 AM
        New fermions and gauge interactions in CMS 30m
        Speaker: Maxime Gouzevitch (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Doubly charged excited leptons 20m
        Speaker: Orlando Panella (INFN)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        New vectors: document plan and discussion 20m
        Speaker: Manuel Perez-Victoria (University of Granada)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        New fermions: document plans and discussion 20m
        Speaker: Geraldine Servant (CERN)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      WG1 parallel: Property determination 4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

      4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      • 11:00 AM
        Higgs couplings from SFitter 30m
        Speaker: Dirk Zerwas
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Towards the fit of Higgs couplings with early LHC data 30m
        Speaker: Michael Duehrssen
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        MELA: Spin, parity, and couplings of a Higgs-like resonance 30m
        Speaker: Nhan Viet Tran (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Look Elsewhere Effect 15m
        Speaker: Alex Read
        Slides
      • 12:45 PM
        Potential misunderstandings in the H -> gamma gamma search 15m
        Speaker: Bill Murray
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG2 parallel: 3rd generation focus 4/2-011 - TH common room

      4/2-011 - TH common room

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      • 11:00 AM
        ATLAS+CMS searches for SUSY in all-hadronic final states 15m
        Speaker: Dr Will Reece (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        ATLAS+CMS searches for SUSY in 3rd generation final states 20m
        Speaker: Alan Tua (University of Sheffield (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Natural SUSY 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Weiler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Discussion of (light stop)implications and what should go into the report 20m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG1 special session: Implications of a new particle at 125 GeV (I) 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 2:00 PM
        Higgs Hunting from the Bottom Up 24m
        Speaker: Jamison Galloway
        Slides
      • 2:24 PM
        Interpreting LHC Higgs Results from Natural New Physics Perspective 24m
        Speaker: Tomer Volansky
        Slides
      • 2:48 PM
        A 125 GeV Higgs in the MSSM or NMSSM 24m
        Speaker: Oscar Stal
        Slides
      • 3:12 PM
        Higgs mass implications on the scale of New Physics 24m
        Speaker: Gino Isidori
        Slides
      • 3:36 PM
        Implications of Higgs Data 24m
        Speaker: Alessandro Strumia
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      WG1 special session: Implications of a new particle at 125 GeV (II) 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 4:30 PM
        Constraints on SUSY Higgs sector parameters from Higgs mass and branching fractions determinations at the LHC and LC 25m
        Speaker: Marco Battaglia
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Interpretation of a 125 GeV Higgs in the BMSSM 25m
        Speaker: Guillaume La Rochelle
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Looking for a fermiophobic Higgs at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Gabrielli Emidio
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        125 GeV Higgs interpretation, beyond constrained SUSY models, LC implications 15m
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      WG2 parallel 4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

      4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      • 9:00 AM
        Joint ATLAS+CMS Simplified Models talk 25m
        Speaker: Mariarosaria D'Alfonso (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        SUSY with extended gauge symmetries 20m
        Speaker: Werner Rudolf Porod
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        Implications of LHC results for Linear Collider physics 25m
        Speaker: Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      WG3 parallel: Heavy new physics and boosted techniques 4/2-011 - TH common room

      4/2-011 - TH common room

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      • 9:00 AM
        CMS top-like BSM and boosted techniques 30m
        Speaker: Andreas Hinzmann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        ATLAS Exotic top and fourth generation searches 30m
        Speaker: Clement Helsens (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Higgs Hunting with the Template Overlap Method 20m
        Speaker: Jose Juknevich
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Discussion 10m
        Speakers: Gavin Salam (Unknown) , Gilad Perez (CERN & Weizmann)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:40 PM
      Joint WG2+WG3: Long lived particles and SUSY 4/2-011 - TH common room

      4/2-011 - TH common room

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      • 11:00 AM
        CMS Long Lived Particles and other exotics 20m
        Speaker: James Francis Hirschauer (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        ATLAS Long Lived Particles and other exotics 20m
        Speaker: Philippe Mermod (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Long lived charged slepton NLSP 20m
        Speaker: Jan Heisig (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Gravitino Dark Matter and Hidden SUSY 20m
        Speaker: Sergei Bobrovskyi (D)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:40 PM
      WG1 parallel: Alternative scenarios 4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

      4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      • 11:00 AM
        Ultraviolet clues from Infrared fingerprints 25m
        Speaker: Alfredo Urbano
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Tests of the SM through Dijets 25m
        Speaker: Oriol Domenech
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Vector resonances in composite Higgs models 25m
        Speaker: Brando Bellazzini
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        BSM novel Higgs signatures 25m
        Speaker: Marta Felcini
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG2 parallel: EW-inos, difficult scenarios 4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

      4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      • 2:00 PM
        ATLAS+CMS Searches for SUSY in leptonic final states 20m
        Speaker: Zoltan Gecse (University of British Columbia (CA))
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        WZ+MET, light higgsinos, hidden SUSY and all that 25m
        Speaker: Howard Baer (Oklahoma U.)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Compressed SUSY spectra 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Stephen Martin (Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Hide and Seek with Natural Supersymmetry at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Dr Benjamin Allanach (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Discussion of implications and what should go into the report 20m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      WG3 parallel: Long lived particles and other exotics 4/2-011 - TH common room

      4/2-011 - TH common room

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      • 2:30 PM
        ATLAS searches for resonances 30m
        Speaker: Sarah Heim (Michigan State University (US))
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Long lived particles contribution overview and discussion 30m
        Speaker: Patrick Meade (Stony Brook University)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Other Exotics contribution overview and discussion 30m
        Speaker: Kathryn Zurek (University of Michigan)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:10 PM
      WG1 parallel: WW scattering 4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

      4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      • 4:30 PM
        Unitarized models of VV scattering at the LHC from 7 to 14 TeV 25m
        Speaker: Ezio Maina
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        WW scattering (theory) 25m
        Speaker: Dieter Zeppenfeld
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        WW scattering: update of Whizard/Sherpa studies 25m
        Speaker: Ulrike Schnoor (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      WG2 parallel: general (unconstrained) SUSY 4/2-011 - TH common room

      4/2-011 - TH common room

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      • 4:30 PM
        SUSY without Prejudice at LHC-7 & LHC-8 25m
        Speaker: Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Light neutralinos in the pMSSM 20m
        Speaker: Alexandre Arbey (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Implications of a 125 GeV Higgs for extensions of the MSSM 20m
        Speaker: Genevieve Belanger (LAPP Annecy)
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        Discussion of implications and material for the report 25m
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      WG1 parallel: Discussion: how to proceed towards the document 4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

      4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      WG3 parallel: Flavor 4/2-011 - TH common room

      4/2-011 - TH common room

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      • 9:00 AM
        CP violation with LHCb 25m
        Speaker: Christian Peter Linn (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        B rare decays with LHCb 25m
        Speaker: Gregory Max Ciezarek (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Updated flavor constraints on SUSY 30m
        Speaker: Nazila Mahmoudi (CERN)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG2 parallel: preparation of WG2 summary and report 4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

      4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Minutes
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      WG3 parallel: Flavor 4/2-011 - TH common room

      4/2-011 - TH common room

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      • 11:00 AM
        top and/or charm asymmetries from warped models 30m
        Speaker: Cedric Delaunay
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Flavor contribution overview and discussion 30m
        Speaker: Gino Isidori (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Plenary: reports from WGs and next steps 4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

      4/3-006 - TH Conference Room

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      • 2:00 PM
        Report: introductory remarks 15m
        Speaker: Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        WG1 report 40m
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        WG2 report 40m
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        WG3 report 40m
        Slides