Austrian Teachers Programme

from Sunday, November 25, 2012 (5:00 PM) to Friday, November 30, 2012 (12:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 25, 2012
Nov 26, 2012
Nov 27, 2012
Nov 28, 2012
Nov 29, 2012
Nov 30, 2012
AM
8:30 AM
Vormittagsprogramm - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 1:00 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
8:30 AM Einführung CERN - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 AM --- Kaffeepause ---
10:30 AM Teilchenphysik 1 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:45 AM Teilchenphysik 2 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:00 AM
Vormittagsprogramm - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 2:15 PM) ()
9:00 AM Teilchendetektoren 1 - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:00 AM Teilchendetektoren 2 - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
Video in CDS
11:00 AM --- Kaffeepause ---
11:15 AM Cloud Chamber Workshop [charm quarks] - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (6/2-004)
11:15 AM Microcosm Exhibition & CERN shop [strange quarks]   (Gebäude 33)
12:15 PM Cloud Chamber Workshop [strange quarks] - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (6/2-004)
12:15 PM Microcosm Exhibition & CERN shop [charm quarks]   (Gebäude 33)
9:00 AM
Besuch von Forschungsanlagen am CERN (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Antimaterie - Michael Doser (CERN)   (6/2-004)
10:00 AM Antiproton Decelerator (AD) - Michael Doser (CERN) Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Michael Hoch (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
11:00 AM
Vormittagsprogramm - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 1:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 AM Teilchenphysik 3 - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:15 PM Frage & Antwort Session (Q&A) - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM
Vormittagsprogramm - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 12:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:30 AM Datenverarbeitung am CERN - Niko Neufeld (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 AM --- Kaffeepause ---
11:15 AM Einführung in die Masterclass - Mr Konrad Jende (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
Vormittagsprogramm - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 12:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Kosmologie + Q&A - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:30 AM Abschlussbesprechung und Evaluation - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
5:00 PM
Begrüßung - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
5:00 PM Empfang - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
5:30 PM Rundgang am CERN - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
6:00 PM
Besuch von Forschungsanlagen am CERN - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 6:30 PM) ()
6:00 PM Low Energy Ion Ring (LEIR) - Boris Lemmer (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN) Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   ()
6:30 PM
Abendprogramm - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 9:00 PM) ()
6:30 PM Organisatorisches - Dr Sascha Schmeling (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
7:00 PM --- Gemeinsames Abendessen ---
1:00 PM --- Mittagspause ---
2:30 PM
Nachmittagsprogramm - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 4:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM Teilchenbeschleuniger - Dr Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Video in CDS
3:30 PM MedAustron - Forschung, Hoffnung, Heilung - Dr Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM
Abendprogramm - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 7:00 PM) ()
4:15 PM Besuch der Österreichischen Ständigen Vertretung in Genf   ()
1:15 PM --- Mittagspause ---
2:30 PM
Besuch von Forschungsanlagen am CERN - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 7:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Magnettesthalle (SM18) - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Michael Hoch (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) Boris Lemmer (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
4:00 PM CMS (Point 5) - Michael Hoch (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) Wolfgang Adam (HEPHY-Vienna)   ()
6:15 PM CERN Control Centre (CCC) - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Michael Hoch (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
1:00 PM --- Mittagspause ---
2:00 PM
Schnitzeljagd zur Erkundung Genfs - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 8:00 PM) ()
8:00 PM
Offizielles Dinner des Austrian Teachers Programme - Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 10:00 PM) (Cave Valaisanne www.chaletswiss.ch)
12:00 PM
Besuch von Forschungsanlagen am CERN -Mr Konrad Jende (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 1:15 PM) ()
12:00 PM ATLAS Visitor Centre - Mr Konrad Jende (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Gerfried Wiener (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) Michael Hoch (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
1:15 PM --- Mittagspause ---
2:30 PM
Nachmittagsprogramm -Mr Konrad Jende (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE)) (until 6:40 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
2:30 PM Masterclass mit neuer(!) Higgs-Messung Teil 1 - Mr Konrad Jende (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
4:10 PM --- Kaffeepause ---
4:40 PM Masterclass mit neuer(!) Higgs-Messung Teil 2 - Mr Konrad Jende (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Histogramm
Kombinationstabelle
Resultat-WW-Histogramm
Webseite