Physics at LHC 2012

from Sunday, 3 June 2012 (16:00) to Saturday, 9 June 2012 (14:00)
Life Sciences Centre, UBC

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Jun 2012
4 Jun 2012
5 Jun 2012
6 Jun 2012
7 Jun 2012
8 Jun 2012
9 Jun 2012
AM
08:30
Registration (until 09:30) (West Atrium or Room 1410)
09:30
1A: Welcome, LHC Machine - Alan Astbury (University of Victoria) (until 10:50) (LSC-2)
09:30 Welcome & Information - Robert McPherson (University of Victoria)   (LSC-2)
Slides
09:45 Opening Talk - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (LSC-2)
Slides
10:15 Status and plans of the LHC - Steve Myers (CERN)   (LSC-2)
Slides
10:50 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
1B: LHC Experiments I - Dugan O'Neil (Simon Fraser University) (until 12:40) (LSC-2)
11:30 Status and plans of ALICE - Paul Kuijer (NIKHEF (NL))   (LSC-2)
Slides
11:55 TOTEM status and results - Fabrizio Ferro (INFN - Genova)   (LSC-2)
Proceedings
Slides
12:15 Status and plans of ATLAS - David Strom (University of Oregon (US))   (LSC-2)
Slides
09:00
2A: Heavy Ion Theory and Experiment - Dr. Christopher Marino (University of Victoria (CA)) (until 10:25) (LSC-2)
09:00 Heavy ion theory - Edmond Iancu (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR))   (LSC-2)
Slides
09:30 Heavy ion at RHIC - Jamie Nagle (University of Colorado)   (LSC-2)
Slides
09:55 Heavy ion at LHC - Constantinos Loizides (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (LSC-2)
Slides
10:25 --- Coffee Break ---
10:55
2B: Theory of SM and QCD, Diffractive Physics - Michel Vetterli (Simon Fraser University) (until 12:45) (LSC-2)
10:55 Overview of soft QCD and diffractive physics at LHC - Eugenio Scapparone (INFN-Bologna(IT))   (LSC-2)
11:25 Theory of heavy flavour and onia production - Prof. Christian Bauer (UC Berkeley)   (LSC-2)
Slides
11:55 Overview of experimental results in heavy flavour and onia production - Marco Adinolfi (University of Bristol (GB))   (LSC-2)
Slides
09:00
3A: EWK Theory and Results at LHC and Tevatron - Richard Keeler (University of Victoria) (until 10:45) (LSC-2)
09:00 Electroweak theory - Dieter Zeppenfeld (Karlsruhe University and University of Wisconsin)   (LSC-2)
Slides
09:30 QCD and B physics at the Tevatron - Stephen Wolbers (Fermilab)   (LSC-2)
09:55 W and Z physics at the LHC - Maria Cepeda Hermida (University of Wisconsin (US))   (LSC-2)
Slides
10:20 Diboson physics at the LHC - Marc-Andre Pleier (BNL)   (LSC-2)
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
3B: Hard QCD - Colin Gay (University of British Columbia) (until 13:00) (LSC-2)
11:15 Hard QCD Theory - Zvi Bern (Univ. of California Los Angeles (US))   (LSC-2)
Slides
11:45 Inclusive jet and multijet physics - Peter Krieger (University of Toronto)   (LSC-2)
Slides
12:10 Direct photon and jet properties - Darko Mekterovic (National Central University (TW))   (LSC-2)
Slides
12:30 Status of Monte-Carlo Generators - Stefan Hoeche (SLAC / University of Zurich)   (LSC-2)
09:00
4A: B, Charm and Onia - Theory and Experiment - Isabel Trigger (TRIUMF) (until 10:45) (LSC-2)
09:00 B physics theory overview - David London (Universite de Montreal)   (LSC-2)
Paper
Slides
09:30 Mixing and CP violation - Olivier Leroy (CPPM)   (LSC-2)
Paper
Proceedings
Slides
09:55 Exotic Onia like spectroscopy - Toru Iijima (Nagoya University)   (LSC-2)
Slides
10:20 Rare decays - Mitesh Patel (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   (LSC-2)
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
4B: Top Results from LHC and Tevatron - Reda Tafirout (TRIUMF) (until 13:00) (LSC-2)
11:15 Top theory - Alexander Dimitrov Mitov (CERN)   (LSC-2)
Slides
11:40 Top from Tevatron - Dr. Bernd Stelzer (Simon Fraser University (CA))   (LSC-2)
Slides
12:05 Top production - Jose Enrique Palencia Cortezon (CERN)   (LSC-2)
Diapositivas
12:35 Top properties - Wouter Verkerke (NIKHEF (NL))   (LSC-2)
Slides
09:00
5A: Higgs and Alternatives, Theory and Results - Bernd Stelzer (Simon Fraser University) (until 10:50) (LSC-2)
09:00 Higgs and alternatives - theory - Prof. Heather Logan (Carleton U.)   (LSC-2)
Slides
09:35 Higgs from Tevatron - Prof. Bob Hirosky (University of Virginia)   (LSC-2)
Slides
10:00 Higgs in ATLAS - Scott Snyder (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (LSC-2)
proceedings latex source
proceedings PDF file
Slides
10:25 Higgs searches in CMS - Chiara Ilaria Rovelli (CERN)   (LSC-2)
Paper
Slides
10:50 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
5B: SUSY & BSM, Theory and Results - Bob Kowalewski (University of Victoria) (until 13:00) (LSC-2)
11:10 SUSY and BSM theory - Csaba Csaki (Cornell University)   (LSC-2)
Slides
11:45 Electroweak and hints of new physics at the Tevatron - Dr. Andrew Warren Askew (Florida State University (US))   (LSC-2)
Paper
Slides
12:10 SUSY and BSM searches in CMS - Frederic Ronga (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (LSC-2)
Slides
12:35 ATLAS SUSY and BSM - Till Eifert (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (LSC-2)
Proceedings
Slides
09:00
6A: Poster Winners, Cosmo/Astro/DM @ LHC, HI @ RHIC and LHC - Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida) (until 10:30) (LSC-2)
09:00 Seach for supersymmetric particles using final states with one lepton, jets and missing transverse momentum with ATLAS detector - Yuichi Sasaki (University of Tokyo (JP))   (LSC-2)
Slides
09:10 Supersymmetry in Final States with s Single Lepton, B-jets and Missing Transverse Energy in proton-proton collisions at 7 TeV - Niklas Andreas Pietsch (Hamburg University (DE))   (LSC-2)
Slides
09:20 Search for charged Higgs bosons decaying via H+ --> tau nu in 7 TeV pp collisions with the ATLAS detector - Anna Katharina Kopp (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (LSC-2)
Slides
09:30 The LHC and the rest of the Universe - Alvaro De Rujula (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC) (ES))   (LSC-2)
10:00 Long term perspectives for HI with RHIC and LHC - John William Harris (Yale University (US))   (LSC-2)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
6B: Experimental Summary, Theory Summary and Vision, Farewell - Robert McPherson (University of Victoria) (until 12:50) (LSC-2)
11:00 Experimental conference summary - Karl Jakobs (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (LSC-2)
Slides
11:45 Theoretical summary, vision for future - Gian Giudice (CERN)   (LSC-2)
12:30 Farewell - Robert Mcpherson (University of Victoria (CA))   (LSC-2)
PM
16:00
Arrival and Registration (until 20:00) (Fort Camp Lounge)
18:00
Public Lecture: Rolf Heuer (until 20:00) ()
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:30
1C: LHC Experiments II - Anadi Canepa (TRIUMF) (until 15:55) (LSC-2)
14:30 Status and plans of LHCb - Roger Forty (CERN)   (LSC-2)
14:55 Reconstructing jets, missing energy, taus in CMS - Keti Kaadze (CERN)   (LSC-2)
Paper
Slides
15:15 Neutral particles energy spectrum for 900 GeV and 7 TeV p-p collisions as measured by the LHCf experiment - Dr. Raffaello D'Alessandro (Universita di Firenze and INFN-Firenze)   (LSC-2)
Paper
Proceedings
Slides
15:35 Results from particle identification in pp collisions measured with ALICE at the LHC - Chiara Zampolli (Universita e INFN (IT))   (LSC-2)
16:00
1D: Poster Session and Coffee Break (until 17:00) (West Atrium)
slides
16:00 4th generation searches at ATLAS - Dennis Patrick Wendland (Institut fuer Physik)   (West Atrium)
16:00 A search for new physics in events with Z bosons, jets, and missing transverse energy - Warren Andrews (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (West Atrium)
16:00 A search for ttbar resonances in the di-lepton channel with the ATLAS detector in 2.05/fb of pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV - Michele Petteni (SFU Simon Fraser University (CA))   (West Atrium)
Paper
Slides
16:00 Asymptotically safe electroweak interactions - Mr. Alberto Tonero (SISSA)   (West Atrium)
Poster
16:00 ATLAS Higgs search in the $H \to WW^*$ decay mode using 4.7 fb$^{-1}$ - Doug Schouten (TRIUMF (CA))   (West Atrium)
Poster
16:00 Combining b-tagging calibrations in ATLAS - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))   (West Atrium)
Paper
Poster
16:00 Contact Interactions (non resonant dilepton final state searches) - Vikas Bansal (University of Victoria (CA))   (West Atrium)
16:00 Measurement of polarisation amplitudes and triple product asymmetries in the $B_s \to \phi \phi$ decay at LHCb - Sean Benson (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (West Atrium)
Proceedings
Slides
16:00 Measurement of the top quark pair production cross section with ATLAS in pp collisions at √s = 7 TeV using final states with an electron or a muon and a hadronically decaying tau lepton - Jennifer Lynn Godfrey (SFU Simon Fraser University (CA))   (West Atrium)
16:00 Measurement of top quark differential cross sections at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV - Mr. Wolf Behrenhoff (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (West Atrium)
Poster
16:00 Measuring the b-jet tagging efficiency on c-jets containing D* mesons with ATLAS data - Andrea Ferretto Parodi (Sezione di Genova)   (West Atrium)
16:00 Measuring the b-jet tagging efficiency using samples of jets containing muons with ATLAS data - Christian Andreas Jung (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (West Atrium)
16:00 Measuring the b-jet tagging efficiency using top anti-top events with ATLAS data - Dominik Duda (Fachbereich C / Physik)   (West Atrium)
16:00 Observation of CP violation in $B^\pm \to DK^\pm$ decays at LHCb - Daniel Johnson (University of Oxford (GB))   (West Atrium)
Proceedings
Slides
16:00 Parameters of the neutrino sector in tau decays - Darius Jurciukonis (Vilnius University (LT))   (West Atrium)
Poster
Proceedings
16:00 Physics with tau lepton final states in ATLAS - Daniele Zanzi (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (West Atrium)
16:00 Quark contact interactions at the LHC - Mr. Alberto Tonero (SISSA/INFN)   (West Atrium)
Poster
proceedings
16:00 Search for $B^0_s \to \mu^+\mu^−$ and $B^0 \to \mu^+\mu^−$ decays at LHCb - Cosme Adrover Pacheco (CPPM - Universite d'Aix - Marseille II (FR))   (West Atrium)
Figures
Poster
Proceedings
16:00 Search for a light Higgs Boson at Babar - Mr. Rocky So (University of British Columbia)   (West Atrium)
16:00 Search for charged Higgs bosons decaying via $H^+ \to \tau\nu$ in 7 TeV pp colllisions with the ATLAS detector - Anna Katharina Kopp (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (West Atrium)
16:00 Search for heavy neutrinos with the ATLAS detector - Matthew Ryan Relich (Department of Physics-University of California Irvine)   (West Atrium)
16:00 Search for long-lived massive particles at CMS - Seth Cooper (School of Physics and Astronomy)   (West Atrium)
16:00 Search for massive long-lived exotic particles with the ATLAS detector - Christopher Marino (University of Victoria)   (West Atrium)
16:00 Search for supersymmetric particles using final state with one lepton, jets and missing transverse momentum with ATLAS detector - Yuichi Sasaki (University of Tokyo (JP))   (West Atrium)
16:00 Search for supersymmetry in events with four or more leptons in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Estel Perez Codina (TRIUMF (CA))   (West Atrium)
Paper
Slides
16:00 Search for supersymmetry in final states with a single lepton, b-jets and missing transverse energy in proton-proton collisions at 7 TeV - Niklas Andreas Pietsch (UHH - Institute for Experimental Physics)   (West Atrium)
16:00 Search for the Standard Model Higgs boson in the $H \to \tau^+ \tau^-$ decay mode with 4.7 fb$^{-1}$ of ATLAS data at $\sqrt{s} = 7$ TeV - Noel Dawe (SFU Simon Fraser University (CA))   (West Atrium)
16:00 Search measurement of t-channel single top-quark production with the ATLAS detector - Kathrin Becker (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (West Atrium)
Poster
16:00 Searches for supersymmetry and UED in events with three-leptons and missing transverse momentum with ATLAS - Samuel King (University of British Columbia (CA))   (West Atrium)
16:00 SM Higgs in bb searches with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Dr. Mario Martinez-Perez (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (West Atrium)
Slides
16:00 Study of the ATLAS muon identification efficiency in the presence of high pile-up - William Robert Spearman (Harvard University (US))   (West Atrium)
16:00 SuperB - a next generation flavor factory - Christopher Hearty (University of British Columbia)   (West Atrium)
16:00 The ATLAS Tile Calorimeter performance at LHC - Mihai Cuciuc (Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Enginee)   (West Atrium)
Slides
16:00 The LHCb upgrade - Silvia Borghi (University of Glasgow (GB))   (West Atrium)
16:00 The reconstruction and identification of hadronically decaying tau leptons at ATLAS - SUSIE Bedikian (Yale University (US))   (West Atrium)
Slides
17:00
1E: Physics Objects and/or Breaking News - Michel Lefebvre (University of Victoria) (until 18:20) (LSC-2)
17:00 Flavour tagging at LHCb - Miriam Calvo Gomez (University of Barcelona (ES))   (LSC-2)
17:20 Electron and photon performance measurements with the ATLAS detector - Dimitra Tsionou (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (LSC-2)
Paper
Slides
17:40 Status and plans of CMS - Joseph Incandela (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   (LSC-2)
Slides
18:05 LHCP-2013 conference - Dr. Mario Martinez-Perez (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (LSC-2)
Slides
18:30 --- Opening Reception ---
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:30
2C: (Parallel) Heavy Ion - Constantinos Loizides (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 16:10) (LSC-3)
14:30 Theoretical perspectives on the heavy ion LHC program - Dr. Korinna Christine Zapp (Institute for Particle Physics Phenomenology, Durham University)   (LSC-3)
Paper
Slides
14:50 Particle correlation results from the ALICE experiment at LHC - Dong Jo Kim (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   (LSC-3)
15:10 Strangeness at the new energy frontier: from pp to Pb-Pb with ALICE - Dr. Betty Abelev (LLNL)   (LSC-3)
Paper
Slides
15:30 Hard probes used in heavy ion collisions to study QCD at extreme energy densities - Dr. Jim Pivarski (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (LSC-3)
Slides
15:50 Heavy flavour production in Pb-Pb collisions at LHC with ALICE - Yvonne Chiara Pachmayer (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (LSC-3)
proceedings latex source
proceedings pdf file
Slides
14:30
2E: (Parallel) EWK and QCD - David Strom (University of Oregon (US)) (until 16:10) (LSC-2)
14:30 Resummation for QCD and EW cross-sections at the LHC - Thomas Becher (University of Bern)   (LSC-2)
Slides
14:50 Associated production of W and Z bosons with jets from light and heavy quarks - Roberto Castello (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))   (LSC-2)
material
proceeding
Slides
15:10 Physics with electroweak gauge bosons at LHCb - William James Barter (High Energy Physics Group - Cavendish Laboratory - University of Cambridge)   (LSC-2)
15:30 W mass measurement from CDF - Oliver Stelzer-Chilton (TRIUMF (CA))   (LSC-2)
15:50 W and Z properties and cross sections measured with ATLAS - Koichi Nagai (University of Tsukuba (JP))   (LSC-2)
Proceedings
Slides
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:40
2D: (Parallel) Heavy Ion and Soft QCD - Paul Kuijer (NIKHEF (NL)) (until 18:00) (LSC-3)
16:40 Results from particle identification in pp collisions measured with ALICE at the LHC - Antonio Ortiz Velasquez (Lund University (SE))   (LSC-3)
Paper
Slides
17:00 Measurements of particle production & energy flow in pp collisions at √s=7 TeV with the LHCb experiment - Marianna Fontana (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))   (LSC-3)
17:20 Recent CMS results on forward and small-x QCD physics - Benoit Roland (Universiteit Antwerpen)   (LSC-3)
proceedings pdf file
proceedings source files
Slides
17:40 Heavy quarkonia production in Pb+Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Hugo Denis Antonio Pereira Da Costa (Service de Physique Nucleaire)   (LSC-3)
Slides
16:40
2F: (Parallel) Hard QCD and Diffractive - Fabrizio Ferro (INFN - Genova) (until 18:00) (LSC-2)
16:40 Particle production and diffraction in ATLAS - James Robinson (University College London (UK))   (LSC-2)
Proceedings
Slides
17:00 Onia production at LHCb - Giacomo Graziani (Universita e INFN (IT))   (LSC-2)
Paper
Proceedings
Slides
17:20 Onia production at ATLAS - Takashi Matsushita (Kobe University (JP))   (LSC-2)
proceedings
Slides
17:40 J/psi production in p+p collisions with the ALICE experiment - Livio Bianchi (Universita degli Studi di Torino)   (LSC-2)
Paper
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
13:15
Excursion (until 19:00) ()
slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
4E: (Parallel) Top - Peter Krieger (University of Toronto (CA)) (until 16:30) (LSC-2)
14:30 New physics signals in top physics - Dr. Celine Degrande (UIUC/UCL)   (LSC-2)
14:50 Top quark production at ATLAS - Yuta Takahashi (Nagoya University (JP))   (LSC-2)
15:10 Top quark cross section measurements with CMS - Cristina Ferro (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (LSC-2)
15:30 New top results from D0 - Oleg Brandt (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (LSC-2)
Proceedings
Slides
15:50 Top quark properties at ATLAS - Andrea Helen Knue (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) Andrea Knue   (LSC-2)
Proceedings
Slides
16:10 Top quark mass and properties measurements with CMS - Michael Maes (Inter-University Institute for High Energies (BE))   (LSC-2)
Proceedings
Slides
14:30
4C: (Parallel) B, Charm and Onia I - Roger Forty (CERN) (until 16:30) (LSC-3)
14:30 Heavy flavour results in pp collisions at LHC with ALICE - Pietro Antonioli (Sezione di Bologna (INFN))   (LSC-3)
Proceedings
Slides
14:50 Heavy flavor production at ATLAS - Daniel Scheirich (University of Michigan (US))   (LSC-3)
Slides
15:10 Recent results from BESIII - Haiping Peng (Univ. of Science & Tech. of China (CN))   (LSC-3)
Slides
15:30 New physics hopes considering flavour constraints - Michael Robert Trott (CERN)   (LSC-3)
Slides
15:50 Mixing and CPV in the B system - Sean Benson (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (LSC-3)
Proceedings
Slides
16:10 CPV in hadronic B decays - Daniel Johnson (University of Oxford (GB))   (LSC-3)
Proceedings
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00
4D: (Parallel) B, Charm and Onia II - Olivier Leroy (CPPM) (until 19:00) (LSC-3)
17:00 Charming new physics - Yonit Hochberg (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (LSC-3)
Slides
17:20 Charm mixing and CPV at LHCb - Silvia Borghi (University of Glasgow (GB))   (LSC-3)
17:40 Recent Babar searches for new physics - Justin Albert (University of Victoria (CA))   (LSC-3)
Slides
18:00 Search for New Physics with rare decays at LHCb - Cosme Adrover Pacheco (CPPM - Universite d'Aix - Marseille II (FR))   (LSC-3)
18:20 B physics and Quarkonium results from CMS - Roberto Covarelli (University of Rochester (US))   (LSC-3)
Proceedings
Slides
17:00
4F: (Parallel) EWK and QCD - Dieter Zeppenfeld (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) (until 19:00) (LSC-2)
17:00 Multi Vector Boson Production via Gluon Fusion at Hadron Colliders - Prof. Pankaj Agrawal (Institute of Physics, Bhubaneswar, India)   (LSC-2)
Proceedings
Slides
17:20 Cross sections for Wgamma and Zgamma Production in 7Tev pp collisions - Yurii Maravin (Kansas State University (US))   (LSC-2)
Slides
17:40 ATLAS diboson measurements - Shu Li (CPPM(FR)/USTC(CN))   (LSC-2)
Proceeding
Slides
18:00 New QCD results from DZero - Darren Price (Indiana University)   (LSC-2)
Slides
18:20 Measurement of the Drell-Yan Cross Section with the CMS detector at the LHC - Norbert Neumeister (Purdue University)   (LSC-2)
Paper
Proceedings
Slides
18:40 ATLAS measurements of photons, jets and subjets - Stephen Gibson (CERN)   (LSC-2)
Proceedings
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
5E: (Parallel) SUSY - Till Eifert (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 16:30) (LSC-3)
14:30 SUSY confronts LHC data - José Francisco Zurita (University of Zurich)   (LSC-3)
14:50 Searches for SUSY in hadronic final states at CMS - Riccardo Bellan (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   (LSC-3)
Proceedings
Proceedings src
Slides
15:10 Inclusive searches for supersymmetric signatures with the ATLAS detector - Enrique Kajomovitz Must (Israel Institute of Technology (IL))   (LSC-3)
15:30 Physics objects from CMS: muons - Clara Jorda Lope (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (LSC-3)
15:50 Searches for SUSY in final states with leptons at CMS - Benjamin Stieger (ETH Zurich)   (LSC-3)
Proceedings
Slides
16:10 Search for supersymmetric gauginos and third generation squarks with the ATLAS detector - Josh Mcfayden (University of Sheffield (GB))   (LSC-3)
Slides
14:30
5C: (Parallel) Higgs I - Dr. Mario Martinez-Perez (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) (until 16:30) (LSC-2)
14:30 *A* Higgs or *The* Higgs? - Jamison Galloway (Rome La Sapienza)   (LSC-2)
Paper
Slides
14:50 Combined search for the Standard Model Higgs boson using up to 4.9 fb-1 of pp collision data at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Justin Kien Keung (University of Toronto (CA))   (LSC-2)
Slides
15:10 Search for the SM Higgs in the to two photon and two Z to four lepton decay channels at CMS - Nicholas Wardle (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (LSC-2)
15:30 CDF Higgs searches - Michael Kirby (Northwestern University)   (LSC-2)
15:50 Searches for a light Higgs boson at ATLAS - Tatsuya Masubuchi (University of Tokyo (JP))   (LSC-2)
latex
Proceedings
Slides
16:10 Search for non-SM Higgs at CMS - Evan Klose Friis (University of Wisconsin (US))   (LSC-2)
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00
5D: (Parallel) Higgs II - Scott Snyder (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 19:00) (LSC-2)
17:00 Light stau phenomenology and the 125 GeV Higgs γγ rate - Nausheen Shah   (LSC-2)
Slides
17:20 Combined results of SM Higgs searches at CMS - Artur Kalinowski (University of Warsaw (PL))   (LSC-2)
Proceedings
Slides
17:40 Searches for a heavy Higgs boson at ATLAS - Alex Christopher Martyniuk (University of Victoria (CA))   (LSC-2)
Proceedings
Slides
18:00 Tracking, vertexing and b-tagging performance at ATLAS - Sara Kristina Strandberg (Stockholm University (SE))   (LSC-2)
Proceedings
Slides
18:20 Search for the SM Higgs in bb, tau tau, WW and ZZ decay channels at CMS - Lorenzo Bianchini (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (LSC-2)
Proceedings
Slides
18:40 Searches for beyond-Standard Model Higgs boson - Ohad Silbert (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (LSC-2)
Slides
17:00
5F: (Parallel) BSM - Prof. Heather Logan (Carleton U.) (until 19:00) (LSC-3)
17:00 Non-standard signals of new physics - Adam Martin (Fermilab)   (LSC-3)
Slides
17:20 Searches for Exotics physics states decaying to leptonic final states - Roger Moore (University of Alberta (CA))   (LSC-3)
Slides
17:40 New physics with jets in the final state at CMS - Paolo Rumerio (University of Alabama (US))   (LSC-3)
Paper
Slides
src
18:00 Lepto-quark and di-quark at the LHC - Prof. Satyanarayan Nandi (Oklahoma State University)   (LSC-3)
Slides
18:20 Searches for Exotics physics states in jets and boosted objects final states - Ludovica Aperio Bella (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (LSC-3)
18:40 New physics with final state leptons at CMS - Arnd Meyer (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (LSC-3)
Slides
20:00
Conference Dinner (until 22:00) ()
slides
12:50 --- Lunch and Departure ---