UK HEP System Managers
10 May 2012, 10:30
→
11 May 2012, 15:20
Europe/London
Spectrum, ISIC (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
Spectrum, ISIC
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
Description
Annual 2-Day UK HEP System Managers Meeting
Thursday, 10 May
Thu, 10 May
Fri, 11 May
10:30
→
11:00
Coffee
30m
Spectrum, ISIC
Spectrum, ISIC
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
11:00
→
12:35
Morning Session
Spectrum, ISIC
Spectrum, ISIC
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
Welcome, Site Reports & Puppet.
11:00
Converting from cfengine to puppet
20m
Speaker
:
Mark William Slater
(
University of Birmingham (GB)
)
Slides
11:20
Puppet - Experiences at Cambridge
20m
Speaker
:
Santanu Das
(
Unknown
)
Slides
11:40
Puppet - Experience in the RAL Tier1
10m
Speaker
:
Shaun De Witt
(
STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)
)
Slides
11:50
Site Report - Glasgow.
15m
Speakers
:
Andrew Pickford
(
CERN
)
,
David Crooks
(
University of Glasgow
)
Slides
12:05
Site Report - RHUL
15m
Speakers
:
Govind Songara
(
University of London (GB)
)
,
Dr
Simon George
(
University of London (GB)
)
,
Mr
Tom Crane
Slides
12:20
Site Report - Sheffield
15m
Speaker
:
M Robinson
(
Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Sheffield-Unkn
)
Slides
12:35
→
13:30
Lunch
55m
Spectrum, ISIC
Spectrum, ISIC
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
13:30
→
15:15
Afternoon - 1: Storage
Spectrum, ISIC
Spectrum, ISIC
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
Storage Session
13:30
Welcome. Introduction & aims of the afternoon
15m
Speaker
:
Andrew Sansum
(
Particle Physics
)
Slides
13:45
DPM roadmap
15m
Speakers
:
Alejandro Alvarez Ayllon
(
University of Cadiz
)
,
Dr
Markus Schulz
(
CERN
)
,
Ricardo Brito Da Rocha
(
CERN
)
Slides
14:00
CERN WebDAV
15m
Speakers
:
Alejandro Alvarez Ayllon
(
University of Cadiz
)
,
Ricardo Brito Da Rocha
(
CERN
)
Slides
14:15
StorageD
15m
Speaker
:
Kevin O'Neill
(
STFC
)
Slides
14:30
SDB
15m
Speakers
:
Shaun De Witt
(
STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)
)
,
Shaun De Witt
(
Unknown
)
Slides
14:45
Discussion
30m
Speaker
:
Jens Jensen
15:15
→
15:45
Tea
30m
Spectrum, ISIC
Spectrum, ISIC
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
15:45
→
17:30
Afternoon - 2: More Storage
Spectrum, ISIC
Spectrum, ISIC
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
15:45
Lustre
20m
Speaker
:
Christopher John Walker
(
University of London (GB)
)
Slides
16:05
Hadoop
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Simon George
(
University of London (GB)
)
Slides
16:25
Filesystems
20m
Speakers
:
Sam Skipsey
(
NeSC/Edinburgh University
)
,
Wahid Bhimji
(
University of Edinburgh (GB)
)
Slides
Filesystems-HEPSYSMAN.pdf
FilesystemsWahid.pdf
FilesystemsWahid.pptx
16:45
Panassus
15m
Speaker
:
Jonathan Churchill
Slides
17:00
Discussion
20m
Speaker
:
Brian Davies
(
STFC RALLCG2 Tier1
)
19:30
→
21:30
Dinner
2h
The Coseners House
The Coseners House
Friday, 11 May
Thu, 10 May
Fri, 11 May
09:30
→
10:45
Morning Session: MySQL Tutorial
Spectrum, ISIC
Spectrum, ISIC
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
09:30
MySQL Tutorial
1h 15m
Speakers
:
Ms
Alison Packer
,
Richard Sinclair
(
STFC RAL
)
Slides
APEL-MySQL-APv2.pdf
APEL-MySQL-APv2.pptx
MySQL.pdf
MySQL.pptx
10:45
→
11:15
Coffee (with graphics demonstration)
30m
Spectrum, ISIC
Spectrum, ISIC
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
11:15
→
12:45
Morning - 2: Site Reports
Spectrum, ISIC
Spectrum, ISIC
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
11:15
Site Report - Lancaster
15m
Speakers
:
Matthew Doidge
(
Lancaster University
)
,
Robin Long
(
Lancaster University
)
Slides
11:30
Site Report - Oxford
15m
Speaker
:
Ewan Christopher Mac Mahon
(
Particle Physics-University of Oxford-Unknown
)
Slides
11:45
Site Report - Edinburgh
15m
Speaker
:
Wahid Bhimji
(
University of Edinburgh (GB)
)
Slides
12:00
Site Report - Liverpool
15m
Speaker
:
Robert Fay
(
University of Liverpool
)
Slides
12:15
Site Report - Sussex
15m
Speakers
:
Mr
Christopher Jenkins
,
Mr
Emyr James
Slides
12:30
Site Report - Cambridge
15m
Speaker
:
Santanu Das
(
Unknown
)
12:45
→
13:30
Lunch
45m
Spectrum, ISIC
Spectrum, ISIC
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
13:30
→
15:00
Afternoon: Site Reports & Wrap-Up
Spectrum, ISIC
Spectrum, ISIC
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Harwell Oxford, Didcot Oxfordshire OX11 0QXUK
13:30
Hyperwall Demonstration
15m
13:45
Site Report - Birmingham
15m
Speaker
:
Mark Slater
(
Birmingham University
)
Slides
14:00
Site Report - QMUL
15m
Speakers
:
Mr
Alex Owen
,
Dr
Chris Walker
,
Cozmin Timis
(
University of London (GB)
)
Slides
14:15
Site Report - RAL PPD
20m
Speaker
:
Rob Harper
(
STFC
)
Slides
14:35
Site Report - RAL Tier1
15m
Speaker
:
Martin Bly
(
Unknown
)
Slides
14:50
Wrap-Up
10m
Speaker
:
Peter Gronbech
(
University of Oxford (GB)
)
Slides