13th Vienna Conference on Instrumentation - VCI2013

from Monday, February 11, 2013 (8:00 AM) to Friday, February 15, 2013 (6:00 PM)
Vienna University of Technology

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 11, 2013
Feb 12, 2013
Feb 13, 2013
Feb 14, 2013
Feb 15, 2013
AM
8:00 AM --- Registration ---
10:00 AM Welcome - Prof. Johannes Fröhlich (TU Wien)   (EI7)
Slides
10:10 AM Opening - Prof. Christian Fabjan (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (EI7)
10:20 AM Greetings - Dr Daniel Weselka (Ministry for Science and Research)   (EI7)
10:30 AM
Plenary 1 - Manfred Krammer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 12:10 PM) ()
10:30 AM Particle detector applications in medicine - Hartmut Sadrozinski (SCIPP, UC santa Cruz)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM Detectors for astroparticle physics and dark matter searches - Laura Baudis (University of Zurich)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary 3 - Manfred Jeitler (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Did the LHC detectors meet expectations? - George Mikenberg (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
Slides
9:50 AM Status and future of the ATLAS Pixel Detector at the LHC" - Alexandre Rozanov (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
Slides
10:15 AM THE LHCB DETECTOR UPGRADE - Heinrich Schindler (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:20 AM
Podium discussion on the Electromagnetic Calorimeters of ATLAS and CMS - Manfred Jeitler (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 12:35 PM) ()
11:20 AM ATLAS - Martin Aleksa (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM CMS - Marcella Diemoz (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Cherenkov Detectors - Peter Krizan (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM First Particle Identification with a Disc DIRC Detector - Dr Klaus Föhl (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM Performance study of a position sensitive SiPM detector for Cherenkov applications - Mariana Narcisa Rihl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
Slides
9:50 AM The ATLAS Forward Detectors LUCID, ALFA and AFP – Past, Present and Future - Davide Caforio (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
10:15 AM Design and performance study of the TOP counter - Kodai Matsuoka (N)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Scintillating Detectors - Vladimir Kekelidze (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM A Prototype Scintillating-Fibre Tracker for the Cosmic-ray Muon Tomography of Legacy Nuclear Waste Containers - David Mahon (University of Glasgow)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM Handy Compton camera using 3D position-sensitive scintillators coupled with large-area monolithicMPPC arrays - Jun Kataoka (Waseda University)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM Recent developments on heavy inorganic scintillators with photonic crystal enhanced light extraction. - Arno Richard Knapitsch (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM Performance of Novel Oxide Scintillator Ce:(La,Gd)_2Si_2O_7 with a high energy resolution - Mr Akira Suzuki (Institute for Materials Research)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Semiconductor Detectors 2 - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM The LHCb Silicon Tracker - Mark Tobin (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
9:25 AM The Belle II Silicon Vertex Detector - Dr Markus Friedl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
Slides
9:50 AM A Low Mass On-chip Readout Scheme for Double-sided Silicon Strip Detectors - Christian Irmler (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
Slides
10:15 AM Resolution studies on the ohmic side of silicon microstrip sensors - Manfred Valentan (HEPHY Vienna)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM
Poster Session B (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:30 AM
Cherenkov Detectors - Peter Krizan (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) (until 12:45 PM) (EI8)
11:30 AM STATUS OF THE NA62 RICH - Patrizia Cenci (INFN Perugia (IT))   (EI8)
Slides
11:55 AM R&D for the high momentum particle identification upgrade detector for ALICE at LHC - Antonello Di Mauro (CERN)   (EI8)
Slides
12:20 PM Beam test of FARICH prototype with dSiPM - Mr Sergey Kononov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (EI8)
Slides
11:30 AM
Scintillating Detectors - Vladimir Kekelidze (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) (until 12:45 PM) (EI9)
11:30 AM Development of liquid scintillator containing zirconium complex for neutrinoless double beta decay experiment - Prof. Yoshiyuki Fukuda (Faculyu of Education, Miyagi University of Education)   (EI9)
Slides
11:55 AM The dual light-emitting crystals detector for WIMPs direct searches - Dr Xilei Sun (IHEP)   (EI9)
Slides
12:20 PM Scintillating bolometers: a promising tool for rare decays search - Dr Luca Pattavina (I.N.F.N. Milano-Bicocca)   (EI9)
Slides
11:30 AM
Semiconductor Detectors 2 - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) (until 12:45 PM) (EI7)
11:30 AM The upgrade of the ALICE Inner Tracking System - Dr Serhiy Senyukov (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (EI7)
Slides
11:55 AM Development of a Level 1 Track Trigger for the CMS Experiment towards a High-Luminosity LHC scenario - Nicola Pozzobon (Universita e INFN (IT))   (EI7)
Slides
12:20 PM A new vendor for high volume production of silicon particle detectors - Marko Dragicevic (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (EI7)
Slides
9:00 AM
Calorimeters - Marcella Diemoz (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM PERFORMANCE OF THE LHCb DETECTOR DURING THE LHC PROTON RUNS 2010- 2012 - Francesco Dettori (NIKHEF (NL))   ()
Slides
9:25 AM The CMS electromagnetic calorimeter: performance and role in the discovery of the Higgs boson - Julie Malcles (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR))   ()
Slides
9:50 AM New results from the RD52 (DREAM) project - Prof. Richard WIGMANS (Texas Tech University)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM Construction and testing of a large scale prototype of a silicon tungsten electromagnetic calorimeter for a future lepton collider - Jeremy Rouene (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Semiconductor Detectors 3 - Jochen Schieck (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE)) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Silicon Sensors for HL-LHC Tracking Detectors – RD50 Status Report - Igor Mandic (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   ()
Slides
9:25 AM Study of High-dose X-ray Radiation Damage of Silicon Sensors - Prof. Robert Klanner (Hamburg University)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM Planar silicon sensors for the CMS Tracker upgrade - Alexandra Junkes (Brown University)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM Investigating Radiation induced Bulk Defects and its Influence on Doping Profiles - Wolfgang Treberer-Treberspurg (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
Slides
10:40 AM
Poster Session A (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:30 AM
Calorimeters - Marcella Diemoz (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 12:45 PM) (EI8)
11:30 AM Polarization as a Tool in High Energy Calorimetry - Nural Akchurin (Texas Tech University (US))   (EI8)
Slides
11:55 AM A totally Active Scintillator Calorimeter for the Muon Ionization Cooling Experiment - Ruslan Asfandiyarov (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (EI8)
Slides
12:20 PM A LYSO calorimeter for the SuperB factory - Alessandro Rossi (INFN Perugia)   (EI8)
Slides
11:30 AM
Semiconductor Detectors 3 - Jochen Schieck (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE)) (until 12:45 PM) (EI7)
11:30 AM Performance and Radiation Damage Effects in the LHCb Vertex Locator - Dr Stefano De Capua (University of Manchester (GB))   (EI7)
Slides
11:55 AM Analysis of test beam data by global optimization methods - Rudolf Fruhwirth (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (EI7)
Slides
12:20 PM Track finding in silicon trackers with a small number of layers - Jakob Lettenbichler (Institute of High Energy Physics, Vienna)   (EI7)
Slides
9:50 AM
Plenary 4 - Marko Dragicevic (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:50 AM Imaging Hadron Calorimetry for Future Lepton Colliders - Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM Antihydrogen Detection in the ALPHA -Experiment - Petteri Pusa (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:20 AM
Plenary 4 - Marko Dragicevic (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 12:35 PM) (EI7)
11:20 AM The aerogel RICH for the Belle II spectrometer - Dr Rok Pestotnik (Jozef Stefan Institute)   (EI7)
Slides
11:45 AM A Ring Imaging Cherenkov Detector for CLAS12 - Ms Rachel Montgomery (University of Glasgow)   (EI7)
Slides
12:10 PM LUX: A dual phase Xe TPC for direct dark matter detection - Dr Richard Ott (UC Davis)   (EI7)
Slides
PM
12:10 PM Information from the Organizers - Manfred Krammer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
Slides
12:20 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Plenary 2 - Meinhard Regler (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY) - Oesterreichische Akad.) (until 3:45 PM) (EI7)
2:00 PM Conception of the MedAustron Accelerator Complex and Present Status - Dr Thomas Schreiner (MedAustron)   (EI7)
Slides
2:25 PM Neutron detectors - Mr Hartmut Abele (ATI)   (EI7)
Slides
3:15 PM A Time Projection Chamber for High-Rate Experiments: Towards an Upgrade of the ALICE TPC - Bernhard Ketzer (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (EI7)
Slides
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:15 PM
Plenary 2 - Winfried Mitaroff (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 5:55 PM) ()
4:15 PM Recent developments in silicon detectors - Gianluigi Casse (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
5:05 PM DC-DC Powering for the CMS Pixel Upgrade - Prof. Lutz Feld (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
Slides
5:30 PM LePix – a high resistivity, fully depleted monolithic pixel detector - Dr Piero Giubilato (Università e INFN Padova)   ()
6:30 PM
Art and History of Vienna (until 7:15 PM) ()
6:30 PM Art and History of Vienna - Dr Satoko Friedl   (EI7)
Slides
7:30 PM --- Welcome Cocktail ---
12:35 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Astroparticle Detectors - Hiroyasu TAJIMA (SLAC) (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM The Spectrometer/Telescope for Imaging X-rays (STIX) on-board Solar Orbiter - Oliver Grimm (ETH Zurich)   ()
Slides
2:25 PM Homogeneous and isotropic calorimetry for space experiments - Dr Nicola Mori (INFN Florence)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM Euso Balloon: a pathfinder mission for the JEM-EUSO experiment - Dr Giuseppe Osteria (INFN Napoli)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM The Tunka multi – component EAS detector for high energy cosmic ray studies. - Nikolay Budnev (Irkutsk State University)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Gaseous Detectors - Werner Riegler (CERN) (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM Production and Test of the Cylindrical-GEM detectors for the KLOE-2 Inner Tracker - Danilo Domenici (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   ()
Slides
2:25 PM Development of a new generation of micropattern gaseous detectors for high energy physics, astrophysics and medical applications - Prof. Vladimir Peskov (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM Ageing studies of resistive Micromegas detectors for HL-LHC - Javier Galan Lacarra (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Study of a Large Prototype TPC using integrated electronics and resistive Micromegas detectors - Dr David ATTIE (CEA/DSM/DAPNIA/SPP)   ()
Transparents
2:00 PM
Semiconductor Detectors 1 - Gianluigi Casse (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 3:40 PM) (EI7)
2:00 PM Development of thin n-in-p pixel sensors with active edges and recent results of the ATLAS Planar Pixel R&D project - Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (EI7)
Slides
2:25 PM Test Results of 3D Silicon Pixel Sensors for Future ATLAS Upgrades - Clara Nellist (University of Manchester (GB))   (EI7)
Slides
2:50 PM Testbeam and laboratory test results of irradiated 3D CMS pixel detectors - Enver Alagoz (Purdue University (US))   (EI7)
Slides
3:15 PM Technology and characterization results in new 3D double sided pixel detectors for future colliders - Ms Francisca Javiela Muñoz Sánchez (IFCA (CSIC-UC), Santander,Spain)   (EI7)
Slides
3:40 PM
Poster Session A (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM
Astroparticle Detectors - Ronaldo Bellazzini (INFN Pisa) (until 6:10 PM) (EI9)
4:30 PM Large area water Cherenkov array for air shower detection at high altitude - Dr Zhiguo Yao (IHEP, Beijing)   (EI9)
Slides
4:55 PM Status of Super-Kamiokande gadolinium project - takaaki mori   (EI9)
Slides
5:20 PM Development of Hybrid Photo-Detector for the Hyper-Kamiokande Project - Seiko Hirota (Kyoto University)   (EI9)
Slides
4:30 PM
Gaseous Detectors - Werner Riegler (CERN) (until 6:10 PM) (EI8)
4:30 PM Measurements of the Gain, Time Resolution, and Spatial Resolution of a 20x20cm MCP-based Picosecond Photo-Detector - Dr Andrey Elagin (University of Chicago)   (EI8)
Slides
4:55 PM ATLAS Transition Radiation Tracker (TRT): Straw Tube Gaseous Detectors at High Rates - Adrian Vogel (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (EI8)
Proceedings (CDS Record)
Slides
Slides (CDS Record)
5:20 PM TRD detector development for CBM experiment - Dr Mariana Petris (Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Bucharest, Romania)   (EI8)
Slides
5:45 PM GridPix Characterisation and Development - Willem Koppert (NIKHEF (NL))   (EI8)
Slides
4:30 PM
Semiconductor Detectors 1 - Gianluigi Casse (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 6:10 PM) (EI7)
4:30 PM DEPFET pixels as a vertex detector for the Belle II experiment - Jochen Schieck (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (EI7)
Slides
4:55 PM Beam test results of triggerless pixel prototypes for the PANDA MVD - Daniela Calvo (INFN-Torino (IT))   (EI7)
Slides
5:20 PM Fabrication, Characterisation and Test of a 3D Diamond Detector for Ionising Radiation - Mr Benoit CAYLAR (CEA-LIST, Diamond Sensors Laboratory (FR))   (EI7)
Slides
7:30 PM --- Soirée Musicale ---
12:45 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Electronics -Dr Markus Friedl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM A Tracker for the Mu3e Experiment based on High-Voltage Monolithic Active Pixel Sensors - Niklaus Berger (Uni Heidelberg)   ()
Slides
2:25 PM Optimisation of CMOS pixel sensors for high performance vertexing and tracking - Jerome Baudot (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   ()
Slides
2:50 PM Monolithic pixel detectors with 0.2 um FD-SOI pixel process technology - Dr Toshinobu Miyoshi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   ()
Slides
3:15 PM 3-Dimensional ASIC Development at Fermilab - erik ramberg (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Medical Applications - Grigori Feofilov (St. Petersburg State University (RU)) (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM Development and Performance Evaluation of a Simultaneous PET-MR Detector based on the ClearPEM Technology - Dr Jorge A. Neves (LIP - Laboratory of Instrumentation and Experimental Particle Physics, Lisbon, Portugal)   ()
Slides
2:25 PM Combining Endoscopic Ultrasound with Time-Of-Flight PET: the EndoTOFPET-US Project - Benjamin Armand Frisch (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM A PET TOF endorectal probe, compatible with MRI, for diagnosis and follow up of prostate and other pelvic region cancers - Dr Franco Garibaldi (INFN Roma1)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM COMPET: High Resolution High Sensitivity MRI Compatible Pre-Clinical PET Scanner - Kim-Eigard Hines (University of Oslo)   ()
Slides
3:40 PM
Poster Session B (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM
Electronics - Hartmut Sadrozinski (SCIPP, UC santa Cruz) (until 6:10 PM) (EI7)
4:30 PM The first fully functional 3D CMOS chip with Deep N-well active pixel sensors for the ILC vertex detector - Dr Gianluca Traversi (University of Bergamo)   (EI7)
Slides
4:55 PM The TDCpix readout ASIC: a 75 ps resolution timing front-end for the NA62 Gigatracker hybrid pixel detector - Alex Kluge (CERN)   (EI7)
Slides
5:20 PM First Results from Medipix in Space - Prof. Lawrence Pinsky (University of Houston (US))   (EI7)
4:30 PM
Medical Applications - Grigori Feofilov (St. Petersburg State University (RU)) (until 6:10 PM) (EI8)
4:30 PM Study of a Cherenkov TOF PET module - Peter Krizan (University of Ljubljana)   (EI8)
Slides
4:55 PM DEVELOPMENT OF A PET DETECTOR MODULE WITH DEPTH OF INTERACTION CAPABILITY - Matteo Morrocchi (University of Pisa / Infn Pisa)   (EI8)
Slides
5:20 PM Recent results on the development of a proton Computed Tomography system - Carlo Civinini (Universita e INFN (IT))   (EI8)
Slides
Video
5:45 PM A new X-Ray imaging system based on Chromatic Photon Counting technology - Dr Ronaldo Bellazzini (INFN-Pisa and PIXIRAD IMAGING COUNTERS srl)   (EI8)
Slides
7:30 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
12:35 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Plenary 5 - Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 3:15 PM) ()
2:00 PM Detection methods at reactor neutrino experiments - Jun Cao (IHEP)   ()
abstract
Slides
2:50 PM A Packet-based Precise Timing and Synchronous DAQ Network for LHAASO Project - Qiang Du (Tsinghua University)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:55 PM
Plenary 5 - Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 4:45 PM) (EI7)
3:55 PM Particle tracking at 4K: The Fast Annihilation Cryogenic Tracking (FACT) detector for the AEgIS antimatter gravity experiment - Dr James Storey (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Carlo Canali (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (EI7)
Slides
4:20 PM Imaging of phantoms and small animals with the AX-PET demonstrator - Christian Joram (CERN)   (EI7)
Slides
4:45 PM Award Ceremony   (EI7)
5:05 PM Summary Talk - Ariella Cattai (CERN)   (EI7)
Slides