12:30
|
--- LUNCH ---
|
14:00
|
BioinfoGRID: Bioinformatics Grid Application for life science
(until 15:30)
(Nizza)
|
14:00
|
Databases and Applications
- Mr
Gabriele Trombetti
(CNR-ITB)
(Nizza)
|
14:30
|
Comparative evaluation of tools providing access to different types of data resources exposed on the Grid
- Dr
Giacinto Donvito
(INFN-Bari)
(Nizza)
|
15:00
|
Molecular Dynamics Applications - WISDOM
- Mr
Vinod Kasam
(CNRS-IN2P3)
(Nizza)
|
14:00
|
DILIGENT - Dynamic Digital Libraries and Virtual Research Environments on the Grid
(until 15:30)
(Amsterdam)
|
14:00
|
Welcome
-
Franco Zoppi
(CNR - ISTI)
(Amsterdam)
|
14:05
|
gCube overview: exploiting the grid to create and manage VREs
- Dr
Pasquale Pagano
(CNR - ISTI)
(Amsterdam)
|
14:20
|
Process Management in gCube: Supporting Distributed Grid Applications by Service Composition
-
Evangelos Floros
(Unknown)
(Amsterdam)
|
14:35
|
Identity management issues in the gCube framework
-
Paolo Roccetti
(Engineering Ingegneria Informatica)
(Amsterdam)
|
14:45
|
Content and Storage Management in gCube
- Dr
Pasquale Pagano
(CNR-ISTI)
(Amsterdam)
|
15:00
|
A Service-Composed Information Retrieval Engine
-
George Kakaletris
(University of Athens)
(Amsterdam)
|
14:00
|
EGEE Operations (SA1)
(until 15:30)
(Koppenhaga)
|
14:00
|
ISSeG: Site Security Training
-
David Jackson
(Unknown)
(Koppenhaga)
|
14:00
|
KnowARC: Early results of the KnowARC Project
(until 16:00)
(Brussels)
|
14:00
|
Session opening
(Brussels)
|
14:10
|
Towards the next generation ARC middleware
- Dr
Balazs Konya
(Brussels)
|
14:40
|
The new web-service oriented Hosting Environment Daemon (HED)
- Mr
Ferenc Szalai
(Brussels)
|
15:10
|
Grid run-time environment solutions in KnowARC
- Mr
Daniel Bayer
(Brussels)
|
15:40
|
break
(Brussels)
|
14:00
|
Project Management Board (closed)
(until 15:30)
(Zurich I)
|
14:00
|
SEE-GRID-2: Regional Grid projects concertation workshop
-Mr
Ognjen Prnjat
(GRNET) Mr
Ake Edlund
(KTH)
(until 15:35)
(Maastricht)
|
14:00
|
EUCHINAGRID Infrastructure
(Maastricht)
|
14:10
|
EELA Infrastructure
(Maastricht)
|
14:20
|
EUMEDGRID Infrastructure
(Maastricht)
|
14:30
|
SEEGRID Infrastructure
-
Antun Balaz
(Institute of Physics, Belgrade)
(Maastricht)
|
14:40
|
BalticGrid Infrastructure
(Maastricht)
|
14:50
|
EUINDIAGRID Infrastructure
(Maastricht)
|
15:00
|
Infrastrucure Panel
(Maastricht)
|
14:00
|
int.eu.grid: Support to MPI and interactivity on glite infrastructures
(until 15:30)
(Strasbourg)
|
14:00
|
Interactivity and fast job allocation at the level of Resource Brokers
- Prof.
Miquel Senar
(UAB)
(Strasbourg)
|
14:30
|
Visualization on the Grid
- Dr
Martin Polak
(GUP)
(Strasbourg)
|
14:50
|
Using the Migrating Desktop
- Mr
Marcin Plociennik
(PSNC)
(Strasbourg)
|
15:10
|
Pannel: interoperability, operation and business models
- Prof.
Jesus Marco de Lucas
(CSIC) Mr
Jorge Gomes
(LIP) Dr
Isabel Campos Plasencia
(CSIC)
(Strasbourg)
|
15:30
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
16:00
|
ACGT: the GRID to fight cancer
(until 21:15)
(Nizza)
|
16:00
|
Post-genomic Clinical Trials: Needs and Requirements (including legal issues)
- Mr
Norbert Graf
(university of Saarland)
(Nizza)
|
16:20
|
The ACGT architecture and its key services
- Mr
Julius Pukacki
(Nizza)
|
16:40
|
The ACGT Data Integration Architecture
- Mr
Luis Martin
(Nizza)
|
17:00
|
The ACGT Knowledge discovery services
- Mr
Stelios Georgios Sfakianakis
(Nizza)
|
17:20
|
Joining ACGT: Measures for the implementation of the open access policies of ACGT
- Mr
Vasilis Virvilis
(Biovista)
(Nizza)
|
16:00
|
DILIGENT - Dynamic Digital Libraries and Virtual Research Environments on the Grid
(until 17:30)
(Amsterdam)
|
16:00
|
The DILIGENT infrastructure: running gCube and gLite
-
Pedro Andrade
(CERN)
(Amsterdam)
|
16:10
|
ImpECt - Implementation of Environmental Conventions
-
Andrea Manzi
(CNR - ISTI)
(Amsterdam)
|
16:30
|
SAPIR - Search In Audio Visual Content
- Dr
Matteo Mordacchini
(CNR - ISTI)
(Amsterdam)
|
16:40
|
Panel - Exploiting the Grid: approaches, experiences and possible synergies
(Amsterdam)
|
16:00
|
EGEE Applications (NA4) Steering Committee (closed)
(until 17:30)
(Strasbourg)
|
16:00
|
EGEE Operations (SA1)
(until 17:30)
(Koppenhaga)
|
16:00
|
VO manager - ROC manager topics
-
Cal Loomis
(Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL)) Mr
Frederic Schaer
(CEA)
Torsten Antoni
(GGUS-FZK)
Helene Cordier
(CNRS/IN2P3) Mr
Rolf Rumler
(IN2P3/CNRS)
(Koppenhaga)
|
16:00
|
JRA1-security internal discussion (Closed)
(until 17:30)
(REGE I)
|
16:00
|
KnowARC: Early results of the KnowARC Project
(until 17:50)
(Brussels)
|
16:00
|
Standards and interoperations - the KnowARC approach
- Dr
Balázs Kónya
(Brussels)
|
16:30
|
The ARC -> gLite, gLite -> ARC interoperation
- Dr
Peter Stefan
(Brussels)
|
17:00
|
ARC - KnowARC discussion
(Brussels)
|
17:20
|
break
(Brussels)
|
16:00
|
NA3 Partner review (Closed)
(until 19:50)
(Roma)
|
16:00
|
NA3 status, news, actions
(Roma)
|
16:20
|
NA3 activities in German/Swiss federation
(Roma)
|
16:30
|
UCY Activities
(Roma)
|
16:40
|
GRNET activities
(Roma)
|
16:50
|
IPB activitites
(Roma)
|
17:00
|
RoGrid JRU
(Roma)
|
17:10
|
ICM UW activities
(Roma)
|
17:20
|
IPP-BAS activities
(Roma)
|
17:30
|
BEgrid
(Roma)
|
17:40
|
II-SAS activities
(Roma)
|
17:50
|
NA3 Activity in Russia
(Roma)
|
18:00
|
NA3 TUBITAK
(Roma)
|
18:10
|
TAU activities
(Roma)
|
18:20
|
UK - Ireland federation
(Roma)
|
18:30
|
CESNET activities
(Roma)
|
18:40
|
Italian Federation
(Roma)
|
18:50
|
JKU activities
(Roma)
|
19:00
|
PSNC activities
(Roma)
|
19:10
|
UIBK activities
(Roma)
|
19:20
|
South West Europe Federation
(Roma)
|
19:30
|
SZTAKI activities
(Roma)
|
19:40
|
NA3 tasks at CSCS
(Roma)
|
16:00
|
Project Management Board (closed)
(until 19:00)
(Zurich I)
|
16:00
|
SEE-GRID-2: Regional Grid projects concertation workshop
-Mr
Ognjen Prnjat
(GRNET) Mr
Aleksandar Belic
(IPB)
(until 17:19)
(Maastricht)
|
16:00
|
SEEGRID NGIs
(Maastricht)
|
16:10
|
BalticGrid NGIs
(Maastricht)
|
16:20
|
EELA NGIs
(Maastricht)
|
16:30
|
EUMEDGRID NGIs
(Maastricht)
|
16:40
|
NGIs Panel and wrap-up
(Maastricht)
|
17:30
|
PORTAL Working group
(until 19:00)
(REGE I)
|
17:30
|
Introduction and usecase: the GPSA Bioinformatics portal
- Dr
Christophe Blanchet
(CNRS IBCP)
(REGE I)
|
17:45
|
Portals and Authentication
- Mr
David Groep
(NIKHEF)
(REGE I)
|
18:00
|
JSPG contribution
- Dr
David Kelsey
(RAL)
(REGE I)
|
18:15
|
Web application security
- Mr
Romain Wartel
(CERN)
(REGE I)
|
18:30
|
Shibboleth and Grid Portals
- Dr
Christoph Witzig
(REGE I)
|
18:45
|
Discussion
(REGE I)
|