ICFA Mini-Workshop on Beam-Beam Effects in Hadron Colliders (BB2013)

from Monday, 18 March 2013 (08:00) to Friday, 22 March 2013 (14:30)
CERN (BE Auditorium Meyrin)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Mar 2013
19 Mar 2013
20 Mar 2013
21 Mar 2013
22 Mar 2013
AM
08:00 --- Workshop Registration ---
08:30
Introduction and welcome -Dr Werner Herr (CERN) (until 10:00) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
08:30 Welcome address - Steve Myers (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
08:40 Introduction and scope of the workshop - Dr Werner Herr (CERN) Dr Elias Metral (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
09:00 Observations of beam-beam effects in the LHC - Dr Giulia Papotti (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:30 Beam-beam studies in the LHC and new projects - Dr Tatiana Pieloni (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Beam-beam Experience in Hadron Colliders - Oliver Bruning (CERN) (until 12:30) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 Experience with beam-beam effects in the SPS collider - Karel Cornelis (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
11:00 Beam-beam observations in the Tevatron - Dr Vladimir Shiltsev (Fermilab)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
11:30 Beam-beam observations in RHIC - Yun Luo (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
08:30
Theory and Simulations I -Dr Tatiana Pieloni (CERN) (until 10:00) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
08:30 Analytical and numerical tools for beam-beam studies - Mathias Vogt (DESY)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
09:00 Poisson solvers for self-consistent multi-particle simulations - Stefan Paret Dr Ji Qiang (LBNL)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
09:30 Modelling beam-beam in the Tevatron - Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Theory and Simulations II -Dr Tatiana Pieloni (CERN) (until 12:30) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 Beam-beam, impedance and damper - Alexey Burov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:00 Stability diagrams of colliding beams - Xavier Buffat (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
source
11:30 Beam-beam effects in space charge dominated ion beams - Christoph Montag (BNL)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
source
12:00 --- Discussions ---
08:30
Beam-beam Compensation I -Dr Wolfram Fischer (BNL) (until 10:00) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
08:30 Status of head-on compensation in RHIC - Dr Wolfram Fischer (BNL)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00 Beam-beam compensation studies in the Tevatron - Giulio Stancari (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Paper sources
Slides
09:30 Six-dimensional weak-strong simulations of head-on compensation in RHIC - Yun Luo (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Beam-beam Compensation II -Dr Wolfram Fischer (BNL) (until 12:30) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 Coherent beam-beam effects in experiments and implications for head-on compensation - Simon White (BNL)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
paper_source
Slides
11:00 Long-range experiments in RHIC - Rama Calaga (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
11:30 Simulation of long range compensation in the LHC with a wire - Tatiana Libera Rijoff (University of Manchester (GB))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:50 10 years of wire excitation experiments in the CERN SPS - Dr Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
12:10 DAFNE experience with compensating wires - Catia Milardi (INFN - LNF)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
08:30
Strong-strong and coherent beam-beam effects I -Prof. Leonid Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institute & EPFL) (until 10:20) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
08:30 Detection of coherent beam-beam modes with digitized BPM signals - Giulio Stancari (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Paper sources
Slides
09:00 BTF measurements with beam-beam interactions - Paul A. Goergen (TU Darmstadt)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Proceedings sources
09:30 Beam-beam and impedance - Simon White (BNL)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
paper_source
Slides
10:00 Comments on Beam-beam noise and e-lens instability - kazuhito ohmi (KEK)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Strong-strong and coherent beam-beam effects II -Prof. Leonid Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institute & EPFL) (until 12:30) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 Coherent beam-beam modes in the LHC - Xavier Buffat (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
source
11:00 Observed beam-beam induced orbit effects at LHC - Michaela Schaumann (III. Physikalisches Institut (B)-Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech.)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
source
11:30 Beam-beam effects during the beam dump process - Tobias Baer (Hamburg University (DE))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
08:25
Summary and Discussion - Alex Chao (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center) (until 10:00) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
08:30 Opening Remarks - Alex Chao (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
08:35 Summary: Observations in hadron colliders - Oliver Bruning (CERN) Guido Sterbini (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
08:55 Summary: Observations in lepton colliders - John Seeman (SLAC)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
09:15 Summary: Single particle effects I - Katsunobu Oide (KEK)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
09:35 Summary: Single particle effects II - Dr Elias Metral (CERN) Dr Vladimir Shiltsev (Fermilab)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Summary and Discussion - Alex Chao (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center) (until 13:00) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 Summary: Theory and simulations - Dr Tatiana Pieloni (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:50 Summary: Beam-beam Compensation - Dr Wolfram Fischer (BNL)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:10 Summary: Operational aspects - Dr Giulia Papotti (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:30 Summary: Strong-strong and coherent effects - Prof. Leonid Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institute & EPFL)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:50 Summary: Future projects - Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
PM
14:00
Beam-beam Experience in Hadron Colliders - Oliver Bruning (CERN) (until 15:00) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 Beam-beam effects in HERA - Mathias Vogt (DESY)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
15:00
Experience in Lepton Colliders - John Seeman (SLAC) (until 16:00) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:00 Operational experience with crab cavities at KEK - Yoshihiro Funakoshi (KEK)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
15:30 Experience with Large Piwinski Angle (LPA) and crabbed waist - Dr Mikhail Zobov (INFN LNF)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Experience in Lepton Colliders - John Seeman (SLAC) (until 18:00) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30 Beam-beam effects in BEPC-II - Yuan Zhang   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
17:00 Recent beam-beam effects at VEPP-2000 and VEPP-4 - Dr Dimitry Shwartz (BINP)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
Source
14:00
Single particle effects (head-on) I - Katsunobu Oide (KEK) (until 16:00) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 Beam-beam effects under the influence of external noise - kazuhito ohmi (KEK)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
14:30 Beam-beam effects with a high pile-up test in the LHC - Georges Trad (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
15:00 Measurements of the effect of collisions on transverse beam halo diffusion in the Tevatron and in the LHC - Giulio Stancari (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Paper sources
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Single particle effects (parasitic) II -Dr Vladimir Shiltsev (Fermilab) (until 18:00) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30 Long range beam-beam effects and experience in the LHC - Dr Werner Herr (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
source
17:00 Analysis of long range studies in the LHC - comparison with the model - Dobrin Kaltchev (TRIUMF Vancouver, B.C., Canada)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
17:30 Experience with long range beam-beam effects in the Tevatron - Dr Vladimir Shiltsev (Fermilab)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
14:00
Operational aspects of beam-beam effects I -Dr Giulia Papotti (CERN) (until 16:00) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 Needs and requirements from the LHC physics experiments - Richard Jacobsson (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
14:30 Luminosity levelling techniques: implications for beam-beam interactions - Bruno Muratori (Daresbury Laboratory, STFC) Dr Tatiana Pieloni (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:00 Implementation and experience with luminosity levelling with offset beams - Delphine Jacquet (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
paper source (word)
Slides
15:30 Diagnostics needs for beam-beam studies and optimization - Rossano Giachino (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Operational aspects of beam-beam effects II -Dr Giulia Papotti (CERN) (until 18:00) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30 Luminosity measurements and optimization - consequences for beam-beam effects - Witold Kozanecki (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
17:00 Consequences of missing collisions - beam stability and Landau damping - Xavier Buffat (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
source
17:30 Observations from LHC operation - Michi Hostettler (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
source
14:00
Studies for future projects - Alexander Valishev (Fermilab) (until 16:00) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:00 Beam-beam studies for the HL-LHC - Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
14:30 Simulation of beam-beam induced emittance growth in the HL-LHC with crab cavities - Stefan Paret   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
sources
15:00 Circular Modes - Alexey Burov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
15:30 Beam-beam effects in the LHeC - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Studies for future projects - Alexander Valishev (Fermilab) (until 18:00) (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:30 Beam-beam predictions for SuperKEKB and Large Crossing Angles - kazuhito ohmi (KEK)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
17:00 Beam-beam study of the ERL based e-RHIC - Dr Yue Hao (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Paper
Slides
19:00 --- Workshop Dinner ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×