High School Teachers 2012

from Sunday, July 1, 2012 (9:00 AM) to Saturday, July 21, 2012 (9:00 AM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 1, 2012
Jul 2, 2012
Jul 3, 2012
Jul 4, 2012
Jul 5, 2012
Jul 6, 2012
Jul 8, 2012
Jul 9, 2012
Jul 10, 2012
Jul 11, 2012
Jul 12, 2012
Jul 13, 2012
Jul 15, 2012
Jul 16, 2012
Jul 17, 2012
Jul 18, 2012
Jul 19, 2012
Jul 20, 2012
AM
8:30 AM Registration - Maureen Prola-Tessaur (CERN)   (Salle Andersson)
9:00 AM Introduction to the Programme - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Salle Andersson)
Slides
10:00 AM Introduction to CERN - Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)   (Salle Andersson)
Slides
11:00 AM Team Building - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Salle Andersson)
9:00 AM Introduction to IBSE Activity - Dr Angelos Alexopoulos (University of Athens (GR))   (160/1-009)
10:30 AM Surprise   (160/1-009)
11:00 AM A short history of neutrinos, what we have learned about them, what we have learned using them, up to neutrino oscillations - Jack Steinberger (CERN)   (222/R-001)
Video
9:00 AM Update on Higgs search (ATLAS and CMS experiments)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Pess Conference
Presentation slides and video
9:00 AM Parallel activity : Build a Cloud Chamber   (6/2-004)
Alternative apparatus
How to build a cloud chamber
Video of modified alternative apparatus
9:00 AM Tutorial : The Concept of Mass - Goronwy Jones (University of Birmingham, School of Physics and Astronomy)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
9:30 AM Introduction to Particle Physics (4/4) - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (Salle Andersson)
11:00 AM An Introduction to Quantum Fluctuations - Goronwy Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy)   (Salle Andersson)
Slides
9:00 AM Perimeter Institute workshop   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Introduction to Accelerators - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
Slides
11:00 AM A Search for Dark Matter with a continuously sensitive Bubble Chamber - Peter Cooper (Fermilab)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:00 AM Introduction to Particle Detectors - Frank Hartmann (CERN and KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (222/R-001)
Slides
Video
9:00 AM Introduction to Accelerators - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (40/S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
Slides
9:00 AM Working groups   ()
11:30 AM Visit Super Conducting Magnet Test Facility - m Koratzinos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
9:00 AM Pathway Project Overview - Dr Sofoklis Sotiriou (Ellinogermaniki Agogi)   (593 Room 11)
Slides
10:30 AM Working Group Presentations   (593 Room 11)
9:00 AM Visit ATLAS Visitor Centre - Muhammad Alhroob (Abdus Salam Int. Cent. Theor. Phys. (IT))   (33 Reception)
10:30 AM Introduction to Discover the COSMOS Portal - Dr Angelos Lazoudis (Ellinogermaniki Agogi)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
more information
9:00 AM Introduction to Cosmology - Geraldine Servant (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
Slides
10:30 AM Visit CCC and AMS   (33 Reception)
9:00 AM Hands-on Hypatia - Christine Kourkoumelis (University of Athens (GR))   (593)
more information
9:00 AM Reports from Working Groups   (222/R-001)
Video in CDS
PM
4:30 PM Welcome Reception - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Square Van Hove)
5:30 PM Short site tour - Dr Sascha Marc Schmeling (CERN) Mick Storr (CERN)   ()
6:30 PM Practical Information - Mick Storr (CERN)   ()
2:00 PM Introduction to CERN Public Exhibitions   (Globe 1st Floor)
3:00 PM Parallel Visits : Globe Universe of Particles Exhibition and Microcosm   ()
6:00 PM Visits evaluation   (R1 Terrace)
2:00 PM Introduction to Particle Physics (1/2) - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (Globe 1st Floor)
Slides
3:00 PM Introduction to Particle Physics (2/4) - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (Globe 1st Floor)
Slides
4:30 PM Lecture review   (R1 Terrace)
6:30 PM Pool and Pizza (tbc) - Mick Storr (CERN)   ()
2:00 PM Q/A on Update on Higgs Search - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
3:30 PM Parallel Visits : Globe Universe of Particles Exhibition and Microcosm   ()
2:30 PM Introduction to Particle Physics (3/4) - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
4:30 PM TWO NOBEL STORIES : Marie Curie 2 - Ernest Rutherford 1 - Prof. cecilia jarlskog (lund university)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:00 PM Lecture Review and Discussion   ()
1:00 PM Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt - Mick Storr (CERN)   ()
1:00 PM Perimeter Institute workshop   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Medical Applications of Particle Physics - Manjit Dosanjh (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM Antimatter Mysteries - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (33-R-009)
1:30 PM Visit Super Conducting Magnet Test Facility - m Koratzinos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
4:30 PM Working group progress reports   (33-R-009)
7:45 PM History of Scientific Ideas (1/3) - Goronwy Jones (University of Birmingham, School of Physics and Astronomy)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
7:45 PM History of Scientific Ideas (2/3) - Goronwy Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
2:00 PM Presentation of Pathway Tools - Dr Angelos Lazoudis (Ellinogermaniki Agogi) Dr Sofoklis Sotiriou (Ellinogermaniki Agogi)   (593 Room 11)
3:30 PM Working group presentations   (593 Room 11)
5:00 PM Organisation of CERN Days - Dr Sofoklis Sotiriou (Ellinogermaniki Agogi)   (593 Room 11)
Slides
7:00 PM International Evening - Everyone   (Restaurant 1 Terrace)
4:00 PM Summer Student Welcome Drink   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:00 PM Working groups   ()
4:00 PM Introduction to CMS - Dr Piotr Traczyk (Univ. of California Los Angeles (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:30 PM Visit CMS   (33 Reception)
7:45 PM
History of Scientific Ideas (3/3) - Goronwy Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy) (until 8:45 PM) ()
paper
2:00 PM Reports from Working Groups (cont)   (222/R-001)
Video in CDS
4:00 PM Closing Session   (222/R-001)
7:00 PM Farewell BBQ   (6529/R-001 - ZONE BAR B Q)