MICE Collaboration Meeting 34

from to (Europe/London)
at RAL
Harwell Oxford Didcot OX11 0QX
Go to day
  • Tuesday, 16 October 2012
    • 13:30 - 16:30 Pre-CM34 Schedule Meeting
      • 13:30 Introduction 15'
        Speaker: Andy Nichols (STFC Rutherford labs)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:45 Revised WBS 5'
        Speaker: Andy Nichols (STFC Rutherford labs)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:50 Discussion of UK and US installation schedules 1h0'
        Speaker: Alan Grant (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)
        Material: Slides unknown type file pdf file
      • 14:50 Coffee/Tea 20'
      • 15:10 Level II Manager discussion & input to schedule 40'
      • 15:50 Actions for the MPB, format and content of project plan 15'
        Speakers: Andy Nichols (STFC Rutherford labs), Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:05 Schedule conclusions for CM34 10'
  • Wednesday, 17 October 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Plenary Session 1: Intro & Step IV
      Convener: Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 09:00 Welcome 10'
        Speaker: Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 09:10 Goals of Meeting 15'
        Speaker: Dr. Alan Bross (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:25 Step IV Magnets: Spectrometers 25'
        Speaker: Steve Virostek (Lawrence Berkeley Lab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:50 Step IV Magnets: Focus Coils 20'
        Speakers: Michael Courthold (STFC - RAL), Tom Bradshaw (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory), Dr. John Cobb (Oxford University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 10:10 Step IV: LH2 System Status 15'
        Speaker: Steve Watson (S)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Tea/Coffee
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Plenary Session 2: Step IV
      • 11:10 Step IV: Absorbers 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Pavel Snopok (IIT/Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Step VI: Coupling Coils 20'
        Speaker: Allan DeMello (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:40 Step IV: Magnetic Field Simulation 20'
        Speaker: Paul Smith (University of Sheffield)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:00 Step IV: Sensitive Equipment Inventory 15'
        Speaker: Luke Fry
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:15 Discussion 15'
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 15:30 Plenary 3: Step IV Magnetic Field
      Moderator: Linda Coney
      • 13:30 Step IV: Power/Control Rack Mitigation 20'
        Speaker: Ian Mullacrane (S)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 13:50 Step IV: Cryo Cooler Compressor Mitigation 15'
        Speaker: Jason Stuart Tarrant (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:05 Step IV: Potential Component Test Magnet (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) 20'
        Speakers: Mr. Vishal Francis (CCLRC Rutherfore Appleton Laboratory), Linda Coney (University of California, Riverside)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:25 Step IV: Tracker Magnetic Field Concerns 15'
        Speaker: craig macwaters (Rutherford Appleton laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:40 Partial Return Yoke Analysis and Design: Step IV and VI 30'
        Speaker: Holger Witte (U)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:10 Discussion 20'
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Tea/Coffee
    • 16:00 - 18:00 Plenary 4: Analysis and Software
      Moderator: Ryan Bayes
      • 16:00 Accelerator: Beamline Emittance Paper 30'
        Speaker: Victoria Blackmore (University of Oxford)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:30 Accelerator: D1 Scan Analysis with Data & Beamline Optimization 25'
        Speaker: Ole Martin Hansen (University of Oslo (NO))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:55 Accelerator: Multiple Scattering/Physics Model 20'
        Speaker: Timothy Carlisle
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:15 Accelerator: Step I & IV Geometry 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Matthew Littlefield (Brunel University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
  • Thursday, 18 October 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Plenary 5: Analysis & Software
      Moderator: Ian Taylor
      • 09:00 Software: Software Overview & Online Analysis 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Chris Rogers (STFC)
        Material: Slides presentation file pdf file
      • 09:20 Software: API and Data Structure Update 20'
        Speaker: Alex Richards
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Software: Tracker Software & Analysis Overview 20'
        Speaker: Adam Dobbs (Imperial College London)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Software: Tracker MC 10'
        Speaker: Christopher Heidt (University of California Riverside)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:10 Software: Tracker Kalman Fit 20'
        Speaker: Edward Santos (Imperial College)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Tea/Coffee
    • 11:00 - 12:00 Plenary 6: Analysis & Software
      Moderator: Victoria Blackmore
      • 11:00 Detectors: KL Studies and Beamline PID paper 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Domizia Orestano (Roma Tre Universita Degli Studi (IT))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Step IV: Global Reconstruction 20'
        Speaker: Peter Lane (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
    • 13:00 - 14:30 Parallel 1: Detectors
      Moderator: Adam Dobbs
      • 13:00 EMR Update 20'
        Speaker: Ruslan Asfandiyarov (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:20 TOF Shaper Studies 20'
        Speaker: Maurizio Bonesini (Univ. degli Studi Milano-Bicocca (IT))
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 13:40 Tracker Mini-DAQ 20'
        Speaker: David Adey (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:10 Tracker Refurbishment 20'
    • 13:00 - 14:30 Parallel 2: Engineering
      Moderator: Andy Nichols
      • 13:00 Testing & Completion of Radiation Shutter 20'
        Speaker: Tim Hayler (STFC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 13:20 Electrical Engineering Status 30'
        Speaker: Ian Mullacrane (S)
      • 14:10 Discussion 20'
    • 14:30 - 15:00 Tea/Coffee
    • 15:00 - 16:30 Parallel 4: RF Discussion Session
      In NORTON Room - R1
      Moderator: Kevin Ronald
      
      phone connection info - using MICO system:
      http://mice.iit.edu/phonebridge.html
      access code  5673390
      • 15:00 Accelerator: RF Cavities in Magnetic Fields 25'
        Speaker: Ben Freemire (I)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:25 Progress update and plan on amplifiers, power supplies 5'
      • 15:30 Progress update and plan for cavities 5'
      • 15:35 Procurement of components 5'
      • 15:40 Distribution Networks: Status and Plans 5'
      • 15:45 Plans to meet TIARA deadline 5'
      • 15:50 AOCB 5'
    • 15:00 - 16:30 Parallel 3: Operations & Online
      Moderator: Linda Coney
      • 15:00 DAQ Update 20'
        Speaker: Yordan Ivanov Karadzhov (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 Controls & Monitoring Update 25'
        Speaker: Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:45 Review of Recent Run 15'
        Speaker: Linda Coney (University of California, Riverside)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 16:00 Safety Maintenance Schedule 8'
        Speaker: Henry Nebrensky (Brunel University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:08 Elog Plan 7'
        Speaker: Henry Nebrensky (Brunel University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:15 Operations Discussion - Including Step IV 15'
        Speaker: Linda Coney (University of California, Riverside)
    • 16:30 - 18:00 Collaboration Board
  • Friday, 19 October 2012
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Plenary 7
      Moderator: Chris Rogers
      • 09:00 Computing and Services Report 20'
        Speaker: Dr. David Colling (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:40 Detector Summary 20'
        Speaker: David Adey (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Operations Summary (& MOM Update) 30'
        Speaker: Linda Coney (University of California, Riverside)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee/Tea
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Plenary 8: Summary
      Moderator: Dan Kaplan
      • 11:00 RF Summary 20'
        Speaker: Mr. andrew moss (Daresbury Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:20 Collaboration Board Summary 25'
        Speaker: Yagmur Torun (Illinois Institute of Technology)
      • 11:45 Engineering Summary & Critical Schedule Items 25'
        Speaker: Andy Nichols (STFC Rutherford labs)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:10 Wrap-Up 20'
        Speaker: Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 16:00 Executive Board