LHCP 2013 - First Large Hadron Collider Physics Conference

from Monday, May 13, 2013 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, May 18, 2013 (12:45 PM)
Hotel Catalonia Barcelona Plaza, Barcelona - Spain

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 13, 2013
May 14, 2013
May 15, 2013
May 16, 2013
May 17, 2013
May 18, 2013
AM
9:00 AM
Opening plenary - Martine Bosman (IFAE (ES)) (until 10:45 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome - Matteo Cavalli-Sforza (IFAE (ES))   ()
9:10 AM Welcome - Jordi Mas (Generalitat de Catalunya (ES))   ()
9:20 AM Introduction - Mario Martinez-Perez (IFAE (ES))   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Opening vision talk - Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM LHC machine: status and plans - Mirko Pojer (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee ---
11:15 AM
Plenary - Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE-Paris (FR)) (until 1:15 PM) ()
11:15 AM ATLAS SM Higgs results - Andrew Mehta (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
Slides
11:45 AM CMS SM Higgs results - Pablo Garcia-Abia (CIEMAT (ES))   ()
Slides
12:15 PM Tevatron Higgs results - Boris Tuchming (CEA Saclay (FR))   ()
Slides
12:45 PM SM Higgs theory and SM Higgs production - Robert Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary - Karel Safarik (CERN) (until 10:45 AM) ()
9:00 AM Heavy Ions theory overview - Urs Wiedemann (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Jets and bosons in Heavy Ion collisions - Begona De La Cruz (CIEMAT (ES))   ()
Slides
9:55 AM Heavy flavour and quarkonia in Heavy Ions - Andrea Rossi (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM Soft particle production, flow and correlations in Heavy Ions - Michele Floris (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee ---
11:15 AM
Parallel: Higgs 2 - Matthew Strassler (Rutgers University) Greg Landsberg (Brown University (US)) Krisztian Peters (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:15 AM Higgs production in gluon fusion beyond NNLO - Marco Bonvini (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Combined search for the SM Higgs Boson at D0 - Emilien Chapon (CEA Saclay / IRFU)   ()
Slides
11:45 AM Higgs boson production in the SM and MSSM to NNLO - Matthias Steinhauser (KIT)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Measurements of properties of the Higgs-like Particle at 125 GeV by the CMS collaboration - Andrea Davide Benaglia (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
Slides
12:15 PM Combined Measurements of the couplings of the Higgs boson by ATLAS - Gabriel John Facini (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM Spin/parity of a Higgs-like particle of mass 125 GeV and non-standard-model enhanced final states at D0 - Boris Tuchming (CEA Saclay (FR))   ()
Slides
11:15 AM
Parallel: QCD 1 - Alexander Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Andrew Mehta (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:15 AM Parton Shower Unitarity and NLO Matching - Leif Lönnblad (Lund University (SE))   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Measurements of vector bosons plus jets production with the ATLAS detector - Lea Michaela Caminada (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
11:45 AM Vector boson + jets measurements at CMS - Marco Musich (INFN Torino (IT))   ()
Slides
12:00 PM MEPS@NLO predictions for H-> WW* backgrounds in exclusive jet bins using Sherpa and OpenLoops - Stefano Augusto Pozzorini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
12:15 PM Direct photon results from CDF - Tingjun Yang (FNAL (US))   ()
Slides
12:30 PM Measurement of the photon + b/c-jet and diphoton production differential cross section in ppbar collisions at sqrt{s}=1.96 TeV at D0 - Lee Sawyer (Louisiana Tech University (US))   ()
Slides
12:45 PM Jet and photon measurements from ATLAS - Joao Gentil Mendes Saraiva (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part (P))   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary - Richard Hawkings (CERN) (until 10:45 AM) ()
9:00 AM Theory: Highlights from pQCD and tools - Matteo Cacciari (LPTHE Jussieu)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Jet Physics at the LHC and the Tevatron - Jay Dittmann (Baylor University (US))   ()
Slides
9:55 AM Weak Boson + jet production at LHC and Tevatron - Lucia Di Ciaccio (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
Slides
10:20 AM Heavy flavour and quarkonium production at the LHC - Hermine Woehri (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee ---
11:15 AM
Parallel: Heavy Flavour 2 - Andrey GOLUTVIN (ITEP Moscow) Vincenzo Chiochia (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona (ES)) (until 1:15 PM) ()
11:15 AM Enhanced Bd --> mu+mu- Decay: What if? - George Wei-Shu Hou (National Taiwan University (TW))   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Rare decays at LHCb - Harry Victor Cliff (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
Slides
11:45 AM Squark flavour violation and naturalness at the LHC - Monika Blanke (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM CP violation in the B system at LHCb - Roel Aaij (NIKHEF (NL))   ()
Slides
12:15 PM Charm mixing and CP violation at LHCb - Tomas Pilar (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
Slides
12:30 PM CP Violation studies at D0 - Rick Van Kooten (Indiana University (US))   ()
Slides
12:45 PM Measurement of D0-D0bar Mixing at CDF - Paolo Maestro (Universita degli studi di Siena (IT))   ()
Slides
1:00 PM Flavoured GMSB @ The LHC - Iftah Galon (Technion, Israel Institute of Technology (IL))   ()
Slides
11:15 AM
Parallel: Top 1 - Andreas Jung (Fermilab) Francisco del Aguila (University of Granada (ES)) Roberto Tenchini (Sezione di Pisa (IT)) (until 1:15 PM) ()
11:15 AM NNLO top quark pair production - Paul Fiedler (RWTH Aachen (DE))   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Top Quark Pair Cross Section Measurements in CMS - Martin Goerner (Hamburg University (DE))   ()
Slides
11:45 AM Top quark pair production cross section at LHC in ATLAS - Kevin Daniel Finelli (Duke University (US))   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Measurement of the top quark production cross section and the differential distributions of top quarks with the D0 detector - Regina Demina (University of Rochester (US))   ()
Slides
12:15 PM Top-quark mass measurements using jet rates at LHC - Adrian Irles Quiles (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   ()
Slides
12:30 PM Tevatron combined top quark mass - Pavol Bartos (Comenius University (SK))   ()
Slides
12:45 PM Top quark mass measurements with CMS - Hamed Bakhshiansohi (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)   ()
Slides
1:00 PM Intrinsic top quark properties: top mass, charge and polarisation at LHC in ATLAS - Fabrice Balli (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary - Peter Jenni (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg & CERN) (until 10:45 AM) ()
9:00 AM Non-SUSY BSM Theory - Andreas Weiler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Searches for resonances at LHC and Tevatron - Laurent Vacavant (CPPM - CNRS/IN2P3 et Aix-Marseille Université (FR))   ()
Slides
9:55 AM Searches for non-resonant new phenomena - Tulika Bose (Boston University (US))   ()
Slides
10:20 AM Searches for squarks and gluinos in events with missing transverse momentum - Alessandro Gaz (University of Colorado at Boulder (US))   ()
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee ---
11:15 AM
Parallel: Exotics 1 - Alex Pomarol (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) Henri Bachacou (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Steven Worm (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:15 AM Searches for New Physics in Multijet Final States at CMS - Carl Vuosalo (Ohio State University (US))   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Distinguishing LNV scalars at the LHC - Francisco del Aguila (University of Granada (ES))   ()
Slides
11:45 AM Searches for Extra Dimensions and Dark Matter at CMS - Steven Worm (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Searches for monojets and monophotons with the ATLAS detector - Jalal Abdallah (IFAE Barcelona (ES))   ()
Slides
12:15 PM A Higgs-like dilaton - Javi Serra (Cornell University (US))   ()
Slides
12:30 PM Searches for Long-Lived Particles at CMS - Livia Soffi (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
Slides
12:45 PM Searches for long-lived particles and lepton-jets with the ATLAS detector - Daniela Salvatore (Universita della Calabria (IT))   ()
Slides
11:15 AM
Parallel: Higgs 3 + EW - Manuella Vincter (Carleton University (CA)) Tulika Bose (Boston University (US)) Mariano Quiros (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:15 AM Gauge Invariance at work in Four Dimensional Regularization (FDR): the Higgs decay into two photons. - Alice Maria Donati (Universidad de Granada)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Beyond-the-Standard Model Higgs Physics using the ATLAS Experiment - Matthew Beckingham (University of Washington (US))   ()
Slides
11:45 AM Searches for Exotic Higgs decays in CMS - Federica Primavera (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Longitudinal WW scattering in light of the 'Higgs' discovery - Domenec Espriu Climent (University of Barcelona (ES))   ()
Slides
12:15 PM Production of multiple electroweak bosons at CMS - Lara Lloret Iglesias (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
Slides
12:30 PM Measurement of diboson production with the ATLAS detector - Suen Hou (Academia Sinica (TW))   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary - Daniel Froidevaux (CERN) (until 10:45 AM) ()
9:00 AM W/Z precision physics - Isabel Josa Mutuberria (CIEMAT (ES))   ()
Slides
9:25 AM W mass measurement - Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University (US))   ()
Slides
9:50 AM Diboson production at LHC and Tevatron - Patricia Ward (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
Slides
10:15 AM EW theory and global fit - Luca Silvestrini (INFN Rome (IT))   ()
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee ---
11:15 AM
Parallel: Electroweak - Manuella Vincter (Carleton University (CA)) Mariano Quiros (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) Tulika Bose (Boston University (US)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:15 AM EW processes at LHC - Luca Barze (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Measurements of inclusive W and Z production in ATLAS - Jack Goddard (Queen Mary, University of London)   ()
Slides
11:45 AM W and Z boson production at CMS - Francesco Romeo (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Electroweak boson production at LHCb - Ronan James Wallace (University College Dublin (IE))   ()
Slides
12:15 PM Electroweak constraints on new physics - Jorge de Blas Mateo (University of Notre Dame)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM Viability of strongly-coupled scenarios with a light Higgs-like boson - Ignasi Rosell (Universidad CEU Cardenal Herrera & IFIC, Valencia)   ()
Slides
12:45 PM Measurement of the Properties of Electroweak Bosons at D0 - Hengne Li (University of Virginia (US))   ()
Slides
11:15 AM
Parallel: SUSY 2 - Jose Ramon Espinosa Sedano (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) Regina Demina (University of Rochester (US)) Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:15 AM Vector Boson Productions of SUSY Sleptons, Chargino and Neutralinos - Bhaskar Dutta (Texas A&M University)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM SUSY searches for EWK production of Gauginos and Sleptons at the LHC by CMS - Marc Dunser (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
11:45 AM Searches for electroweak production of supersymmetric neutralinos, charginos and sleptons with the ATLAS detector - Matthew Ryan Relich (University of California Irvine (US))   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Searching for supersymmetry in Z' decays - Gennaro Corcella (INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
Slides
12:15 PM Search for RP violating Supersymmetry at CMS - Fedor Ratnikov (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
Slides
12:30 PM Searches for supersymmetry in resonance production, R-parity violating signatures and events with long-lived particles with the ATLAS detector - Andres Carlos Florez Bustos (York University (CA))   ()
Slides
12:45 PM Search for Supersymmetry in Gauge Mediated Supersymmetry breaking scenarios at CMS - Tae Jeong Kim (Korea University (KR))   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Plenary - Tejinder Virdee (Imperial College) (until 10:45 AM) ()
9:00 AM CMS upgrades and performance - Austin Ball (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM ATLAS upgrades and performance - Heinz Pernegger (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM ALICE upgrades and performance - Thomas Peitzmann (University of Utrecht (NL))   ()
Slides
10:15 AM LHCb upgrades and performance - Richard Jacobsson (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee ---
11:15 AM
Closeout - Mario Martinez (ICREA/IFAE) (until 12:45 PM) ()
11:15 AM Neutrino physics - Pilar Hernandez (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   ()
Slides
11:45 AM Closing experimental summary - Tatsuya Nakada (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
Slides
12:15 PM Closing theory summary - Joseph David Lykken (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
PM
1:15 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Parallel: Heavy Ions 1 - Mateusz Ploskon (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Urs Wiedemann (CERN) Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Czech Technical University (CZ)) (until 4:15 PM) ()
2:30 PM Open heavy-flavour measurements in heavy-ion collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Chiara Bianchin (University of Utrecht (NL))   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Quarkonia measurement in hadronic collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Loic Henri Antoine Manceau (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Multi-particle production in the CGC framework - Cyrille Marquet (Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Studying the p+Pb ridges using two-particle correlations and cumulants with the ATLAS detector - Gabriel Stoicea (Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Enginee)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM LHCb results from the pA run - Burkhard Schmidt (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Results on strange hadron and resonance production in Pb-Pb collisions at the LHC with ALICE - Maria Nicassio (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
Slides
4:00 PM Photoproduction of J/Psi in UPC of PbPb and pPb at the LHC with the ALICE detector - Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Centro Invest. Estudios Avanz. IPN (MX))   ()
Slides
2:30 PM
Parallel: Higgs 1 - Krisztian Peters (CERN) Greg Landsberg (Brown University (US)) Matthew Strassler (Rutgers University) (until 4:15 PM) ()
2:30 PM Measurements of Properties of the Higgs boson in di-boson channels with the ATLAS detector - Lashkar Kashif (University of Wisconsin (US))   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Study of Higgs Production in Bosonic Decay Channels at CMS - Pasquale Musella (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Effective Higgs Lagrangian - Margherita Ghezzi (Roma 1, La Sapienza (IT))   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Searches for Higgs and Higgs-like particles at LHCb - Victor Coco (NIKHEF (NL))   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Multi Higgs and Vector boson production beyond the Standard Model - Rogerio Rosenfeld (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Searches for the Higgs boson decaying into fermion pairs with the ATLAS detector - David Olivier Jamin (Academia Sinica (TW))   ()
Slides
4:00 PM Study of Higgs Production in Fermionic Decay Channels at CMS - Niklas Mohr (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
Slides
4:15 PM --- Tea ---
4:45 PM
Plenary - Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida (US)) (until 6:45 PM) ()
4:45 PM BSM Higgs results from ATLAS and CMS - Martin Flechl (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
Slides
5:15 PM SM/BSM Higgs theory - Antonio Pich (University of Valencia (ES))   ()
Slides
8:00 PM
Reception at the Barcelona City Hall (until 9:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Parallel: Heavy Flavour 1 - Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona (ES)) Vincenzo Chiochia (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Andrey GOLUTVIN (ITEP Moscow) (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM On lepton flavor universality in B decays - Jernej Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Measurement of gamma from B->DK decays at LHCb - Maximilian Schlupp (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Studies of charmless B decays at LHCb - Cibran Santamarina Rios (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
Slides
3:15 PM New Physics searches in heavy flavors in ATLAS - Stefanos Leontsinis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR), Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Quarkonium Production at LHCb - Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Heavy-flavour measurements in proton-proton collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Markus Fasel (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
Slides
4:00 PM Quarkonium production and polarization at CMS - Carlos Lourenco (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM
Parallel: Heavy Ions 2 - Urs Wiedemann (CERN) Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Czech Technical University (CZ)) Mateusz Ploskon (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 4:15 PM) ()
2:30 PM The initial state in heavy ion collisions - Javier Lopez Albacete (IPhT-CEA)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM The Quark Gluon Plasma as a Jet Resolver - Jorge Casalderrey Solana (University of Barcelona (ES))   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Heavy Ions in CMS - Thiago Tomei Fernandez (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Recent photon physics results from the ALICE experiment at LHC - Nicolas Arbor (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Light-flavour hadron production in pp and PbPb collisions in the ALICE experiment at the LHC - Francesco Barile (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Higher moments of net kaon multiplicity distributions at RHIC energies for the search of QCD Critical Point - Amal Sarkar (iit-bombay)   ()
Slides
4:15 PM --- Tea ---
4:45 PM
Plenary - Domenech Espriu (University of Barcelona (ES)) (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:45 PM HF theory (CKM matrix, decays) - Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM CP violation and mixing - Anton Poluektov (BINP)   ()
Slides
5:40 PM Rare decays - Christian Urs Elsasser (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
6:05 PM Charm physics - Jeroen Van Tilburg (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
Slides
6:30 PM
Poster session (until 7:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Plenary - Daniel Denegri (CEA Saclay (FR)) (until 4:15 PM) ()
2:30 PM ALFA/Totem and elastic/diffractive physics - Risto Orava (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Soft QCD - Rene Bellwied (University of Houston (US))   ()
Slides
3:25 PM Hadron spectroscopy and exotic states - Antonio Augusto Alves Junior (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
Slides
3:50 PM First results from pPb collisions at the LHC - Constantinos Loizides (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
4:15 PM --- Free time ---
7:30 PM
Museum (until 9:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Parallel: QCD 2 - Alexander Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Andrew Mehta (University of Liverpool (GB)) Santiago Peris (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona (ES)) (until 4:20 PM) ()
2:30 PM Exclusive and diffractive physics with CMS - Sandro Fonseca De Souza (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (BR))   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Studies of soft QCD at LHCb - Alex Grecu (Horia Hulubei NIPNE, Bucharest (RO))   ()
Slides
3:05 PM Identified Hadron Production in pp collisions at LHC in ALICE - Barbara Guerzoni (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
3:20 PM Parton Distributions in the Higgs Boson Era - Juan Rojo Chacon (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:35 PM Inclusive Deep Inelastic Scattering at High Q2 with Longitudinally Polarised Lepton Beams at HERA - Eram Syed Rizvi (Queen Mary, University of London)   ()
Slides
3:50 PM Combination and QCD Analysis of Charm Production Cross Section Measurements in Deep-Inelastic ep Scattering at HERA - Kenan Mujkic (University College London (UK) and Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
4:05 PM Colour Decompositions and Multi-Jet QCD - Tom Melia (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM
Parallel: SUSY 1 - Jose Ramon Espinosa Sedano (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB)) Regina Demina (University of Rochester (US)) (until 4:15 PM) ()
2:30 PM SUSY after LHC8 - Enrico Bertuzzo (Scuola Normale Superiore)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Inclusive searches for squarks and gluinos with the ATLAS detector - Alex Kastanas (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Search for stop pair production at the LHC using the CMS detector - Verena Ingrid Martinez Outschoorn (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Searches for gluino-mediated production of third generation squarks with the ATLAS detector - Mirjam Lena Fehling (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Search for Supersymmetry in the four W and multiple b-quark final state at CMS - Didar Dobur (University of Florida (US))   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Searches for direct pair production of third generation squarks with the ATLAS detector - Claudia Giuliani (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
Slides
4:00 PM The Higgs: supersymmetric partner of the neutrino - Francesco Riva (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
Slides
4:15 PM --- Tea ---
4:45 PM
Plenary - Cristophe Grojean (ICREA/IFAE & CERN) (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:45 PM SUSY theory overview - Matthew Reece (Harvard University)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM Searches for 3rd generation SUSY and heavy top or bottom partners at LHC and Tevatron - Fabrizio Salvatore (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
Slides
5:40 PM Searches with multilepton final states - Celso Martinez Rivero (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   ()
Slides
6:05 PM Searches with long-lived or unusual signatures at LHC and Tevatron - Sigve Haug (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
Slides
1:00 PM
LHCP International Advisory Committee meeting (CLOSED) (until 2:30 PM) ()
Agenda
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Parallel: Exotics 2 - Henri Bachacou (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Alex Pomarol (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) Steven Worm (CERN) (until 4:15 PM) ()
2:30 PM Combining searches of Z' and W' bosons - Manuel Perez-Victoria (University of Granada)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Searches for fourth generation vector-like quarks and ttbar resonances with the ATLAS detector - Snezana Nektarijevic (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Search for New Physics in Top-like Final States at CMS - Yeng-Ming Tzeng (National Taiwan University (TW))   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Top and Bottom Partners in Composite Higgs Models at the LHC - Mikael Rodriguez Chala (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumacao e Fisica Experimental de Particu)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Search for heavy resonances with the ATLAS detector - Lulu Liu (University of Michigan (US))   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Search for Heavy Resonances in Leptonic Final States in CMS - John Stupak (Purdue University Calumet (US))   ()
Slides
2:30 PM
Parallel: Top 2 - Roberto Tenchini (Sezione di Pisa (IT)) Andreas Jung (Fermilab) Francisco del Aguila (University of Granada (ES)) (until 4:15 PM) ()
2:30 PM Single top quark production in ATLAS at the LHC - Jan Andre Stillings (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Single top quark production with CMS - Davide Piccolo (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Top AFB and BSM: moving forward or backward? - Cedric Delaunay (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM The top quark meets its heavy partners - Juan Antonio Aguilar Saavedra (Universidad de Granada)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Top quark pair properties: spin correlations, charge asymmetry and complex final states at LHC in ATLAS - Francesco Rubbo (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Measurements of the top-quark properties at CMS - Abideh Jafari (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM Leptonic asymmetry in ttbar production at CDF - Stefano Camarda (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
4:15 PM --- Tea ---
4:45 PM
Plenary - Luciano Ristori (INFN/Pisa & Fermilab) (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:45 PM Top production including Afb - Christian Schwanenberger (University of Manchester)   ()
Slides
5:10 PM Top mass and properties at LHC and Tevatron - Maria Jose Costa (IFIC Valencia (ES))   ()
Slides
5:35 PM Boosted tops and ttbar resonances - Justin Pilot (University of California Davis (US))   ()
Slides
6:00 PM Top theory - Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))   ()
Slides
8:30 PM
Banquet (until 10:00 PM) ()