EPS -Technology and Innovation workshop

Europe/Zurich
ERICE

ERICE

Italy
    • 09:00 09:30
      Opening 30m
      Speakers: Horst Wenninger , Manjit Dosanjh (CERN)
      Slides
    • 09:30 10:30
      Accelerators, a history of innovation & spin-off 1h
      Speaker: Phil Bryant
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:15
      Accelerator, Medical Application 45m
      Speaker: Ken Peach (University of Oxford (GB))
      Slides
    • 11:15 11:45
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:45 13:45
      Accelerators, R&D - LHC upgrade 2h
      Speakers: Ed Ciapala , Erk Jensen , Frederic Savary
    • 13:45 14:45
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:45 16:15
      ATLAB R&D 1h 30m
      Speakers: Christer Frojdh , Marzio Nessi , Val O'Shea
    • 16:15 16:45
      Microthecnologies in Detector Design 30m
      Speaker: Alessandro Mapelli
      Slides
    • 16:45 17:15
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:15 18:00
      Medipix 45m
      Speaker: Michael Campbell
      Slides
    • 18:00 18:45
      Mini cyclotron 45m
      Speaker: Jean-Marie Le Goff (CERN)
      Slides
    • 09:00 09:45
      Status of CNAO 45m
      Speaker: Viviana Vitolo
      Slides
    • 09:45 10:30
      Medical Isotopes 45m
      Speaker: Ulli Koester (Institut Max von Laue-Paul Langevin (FR))
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:15
      Imaging for therapy: status and perspectives 45m
      Speaker: Guido Baroni (Politecnico di Milano)
      Slides
    • 11:15 11:45
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:45 12:30
      LEIR Biomedical Facility 45m
      Speaker: Christian Carli (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Space applications 1h
      Speaker: Marco Durante
      Slides
    • 13:30 14:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:30 15:15
      Vacuum-sputtering-solar panels 45m
      Speaker: Cristoforo Benvenuti
      Slides
    • 15:15 16:00
      Material Applications (ESS) 45m
      Speaker: Steve Peggs
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 17:00
      ATLAB 30m
      Speaker: Markus Nordberg (CERN)
    • 17:00 18:00
      UK STFC 1h
      Speaker: Tim Bestwick
      Slides
    • 18:00 19:00
      CERN 1h
      Speaker: Giovanni Anelli (CERN)
      Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Openlab and GRID 1h 30m
      Speaker: Bob Jones
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:15
      High Performance Computer 45m
      Speaker: Volker Lindenstruht
      Slides
    • 11:15 11:45
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:45 13:00
      MYRRHA Project 1h 15m
      Speaker: Frederic Bouly
      Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 14:45
      US plans 45m
      Slides
    • 14:45 15:30
      EU plans 45m
      Speaker: Neville Reeve
      Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Status of FAIR and Russian Particle Accelerators Conference 30m
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 18:30
      Panel discussion 2h
    • 18:30 19:30
      Closing - Future Strategy and Outlook 1h
      Speakers: Horst Wenninger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) , Manjit Dosanjh (CERN)