EPS -Technology and Innovation workshop

Europe/Zurich
ERICE

ERICE

Italy
    • 09:00 09:30
      Opening 30m
      Speakers: Horst Wenninger, Manjit Dosanjh (CERN)
      Slides
    • 09:30 10:30
      Accelerators, a history of innovation & spin-off 1h
      Speaker: Phil Bryant
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:15
      Accelerator, Medical Application 45m
      Speaker: Ken Peach (University of Oxford (GB))
      Slides
    • 11:15 11:45
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:45 13:45
      Accelerators, R&D - LHC upgrade 2h
      Speakers: Ed Ciapala, Erk Jensen, Frederic Savary
    • 13:45 14:45
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:45 16:15
      ATLAB R&D 1h 30m
      Speakers: Christer Frojdh, Marzio Nessi, Val O'Shea
    • 16:15 16:45
      Microthecnologies in Detector Design 30m
      Speaker: Alessandro Mapelli
      Slides
    • 16:45 17:15
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:15 18:00
      Medipix 45m
      Speaker: Michael Campbell
      Slides
    • 18:00 18:45
      Mini cyclotron 45m
      Speaker: Jean-Marie Le Goff (CERN)
      Slides
    • 09:00 09:45
      Status of CNAO 45m
      Speaker: Viviana Vitolo
      Slides
    • 09:45 10:30
      Medical Isotopes 45m
      Speaker: Ulli Koester (Institut Max von Laue-Paul Langevin (FR))
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:15
      Imaging for therapy: status and perspectives 45m
      Speaker: Guido Baroni (Politecnico di Milano)
      Slides
    • 11:15 11:45
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:45 12:30
      LEIR Biomedical Facility 45m
      Speaker: Christian Carli (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Space applications 1h
      Speaker: Marco Durante
      Slides
    • 13:30 14:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:30 15:15
      Vacuum-sputtering-solar panels 45m
      Speaker: Cristoforo Benvenuti
      Slides
    • 15:15 16:00
      Material Applications (ESS) 45m
      Speaker: Steve Peggs
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 17:00
      ATLAB 30m
      Speaker: Markus Nordberg (CERN)
    • 17:00 18:00
      UK STFC 1h
      Speaker: Tim Bestwick
      Slides
    • 18:00 19:00
      CERN 1h
      Speaker: Giovanni Anelli (CERN)
      Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Openlab and GRID 1h 30m
      Speaker: Bob Jones
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:15
      High Performance Computer 45m
      Speaker: Volker Lindenstruht
      Slides
    • 11:15 11:45
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:45 13:00
      MYRRHA Project 1h 15m
      Speaker: Frederic Bouly
      Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 14:45
      US plans 45m
      Slides
    • 14:45 15:30
      EU plans 45m
      Speaker: Neville Reeve
      Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Status of FAIR and Russian Particle Accelerators Conference 30m
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 18:30
      Panel discussion 2h
    • 18:30 19:30
      Closing - Future Strategy and Outlook 1h
      Speakers: Horst Wenninger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)), Manjit Dosanjh (CERN)
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×