2013 EUROPEAN SCHOOL OF HIGH-ENERGY PHYSICS

from Wednesday, 5 June 2013 (12:00) to Tuesday, 18 June 2013 (13:00)
Parádfürdő, Hungary

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Jun 2013
6 Jun 2013
7 Jun 2013
8 Jun 2013
9 Jun 2013
10 Jun 2013
11 Jun 2013
12 Jun 2013
13 Jun 2013
14 Jun 2013
15 Jun 2013
16 Jun 2013
17 Jun 2013
18 Jun 2013
AM
09:00 Welcome - Dr. Nick Ellis (Director, CERN Schools of Physics) Prof. Dezso Horváth (Wigner RCP, Local Director for 2013 School) Mr. József Mudriczky (Mayor of Parád)   ()
Slides
09:15 Field Theory & the E-W Standard Model 1 - Eduard Boos (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:00 QCD for Collider Experiments 1 - Zoltan Laszlo Trocsanyi (University of Debrecen (HU))   ()
Slides
09:00 Field Theory & the E-W Standard Model 2 - Eduard Boos (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 QCD for Collider Experiments 2 - Zoltan Laszlo Trocsanyi (University of Debrecen (HU))   ()
Slides
09:00 Field Theory & the E-W Standard Model 3 - Eduard Boos (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Cosmology 3 - Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
Slides
09:00 QCD for Collider Experiments 3 - Zoltan Laszlo Trocsanyi (University of Debrecen (HU))   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Higgs Physics 1 - Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:00 QCD for Collider Experiments 4 - Zoltan Laszlo Trocsanyi (University of Debrecen (HU))   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Higgs Physics 3 - Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:00 --- Full Day Excursion (with packed lunch and with dinner outside of hotel) ---
09:00 Quark-Gluon Plasma 1 - Krishna Rajagopal (MIT)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Practical Statistics 1 - Harrison Prosper (Florida State University)   ()
Slides
09:00 Quark-Gluon Plasma 2 - Krishna Rajagopal (MIT)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Practical Statistics 2 - Harrison Prosper (Florida State University)   ()
Slides
09:00 CERN Programme - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 JINR Programme - Viktor Matveev (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
09:00 Flavour Physics & CP Violation 1 - Zoltan Ligeti (Unknown)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Neutrino Physics 1 - Belen Gavela (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   ()
09:00 Flavour Physics & CP Violation 2 - Zoltan Ligeti (Unknown)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Neutrino Physics 2 - Belen Gavela (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   ()
09:00 Flavour Physics & CP Violation 3 - Zoltan Ligeti (Unknown)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Neutrino Physics 3 - Belen Gavela (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   ()
09:00
Departure (until 13:00) ()
PM
15:00
Registration (until 23:00) ()
notes
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch - Free Time ---
15:30 Cosmology 1 - Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Welcome Drink ---
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch - Free Time ---
15:30 Cosmology 2 - Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch (at hotel) & Excursion (with dinner outside of hotel) ---
12:30 --- Lunch - Free Time ---
15:30 Higgs Physics 2 - Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
21:00
Poster Session (until 22:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch - Free Time ---
15:30 Beyond the Standard Model 1 - Csaba Csaki (Cornell University)   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch - Free Time ---
15:30 Beyond the Standard Model 2 - Csaba Csaki (Cornell University)   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch - Free Time ---
15:30 Beyond the Standard Model 3 - Csaba Csaki (Cornell University)   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch - Free Time ---
15:30 Beyond the Standard Model 4 - Csaba Csaki (Cornell University)   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch (at hotel) & Excursion (with dinner outside hotel) ---
19:30 --- Dinner (for those staying at hotel) ---
12:30 --- Lunch - Free Time ---
15:30 Practical Statistics 3 - Harrison Prosper (Florida State University)   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
20:30
Student Group Project Presentations (until 22:00) ()
20:30 Group A : Beyond the Standard Model - Christian Boser (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
Slides
20:45 Group B : B physics - Mykhailo Dalchenko (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   ()
Slides
21:00 Group C : QCD - Zara Jane Grout (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
Slides
21:15 Group D : Higgs - Ben Nachman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
Slides
21:30 Group E : Heavy Ion - Johannes Hendrik Stiller (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
Slides
21:45 Group F : Top Physics - Christian Voss (Universitaet Rostock (DE))   ()
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch - Free Time ---
15:30 LHC Results Highlights - Jim Virdee (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:30 --- Farewell Dinner ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×