German-Egyptian school of particle physics

from Sunday, 24 February 2013 (09:00) to Thursday, 28 February 2013 (20:30)
Cairo

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Feb 2013
25 Feb 2013
26 Feb 2013
27 Feb 2013
28 Feb 2013
AM
09:00
Welcome (until 09:30) ()
09:30
Lecture - Shaaban Khalil (Center for Theoretical Physics) (until 10:45) ()
09:30 LHC and physics beyond the Standard Model - Shaaban Khalil (Center for Theoretical Physics)   ()
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
HEP programs - Florian Staub (U) (until 13:00) ()
11:15 Introduction and tutorial to SPheno - Florian Staub (U)   ()
Material
Slides
09:00
Lecture - Ben O'Leary (RWTH-Aachen) (until 10:45) ()
09:00 How to perform collider studies I - Ben O'Leary (RWTH-Aachen)   ()
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Lecture - Ben O'Leary (until 12:25) ()
11:15 How to perform collider studies II - Ben O'Leary   ()
Slides
09:00
Lecture - Lorenzo Basso (Albert-Ludwig University of Freiburg) (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Theory of Z' physics - Lorenzo Basso (Albert-Ludwig University of Freiburg)   ()
Slides
10:00
Lecture - Sherif El Gammal (until 10:45) ()
10:00 Search for heavy gauge bosons at CMS - Sherif El Gammal   ()
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
HEP programs - Thomas Hahn (MPI f. Physik) (until 13:00) ()
11:15 FeynArts and FormCalc tutorial - Thomas Hahn (MPI f. Physik)   ()
Material
Slides
09:00
HEP programs - Genevieve Belanger (LAPP Annecy) (until 10:45) ()
09:00 Introduction and tutorial to MicrOmegas - Genevieve Belanger (LAPP Annecy)   ()
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
HEP programs - Florian Staub (U) (until 13:00) ()
11:15 Introduction to Sarah - Florian Staub (U)   ()
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Lecture - Stefan Liebler (Bergische Universität Wuppertal) (until 15:15) ()
14:00 Higgs physics at the LHC - Stefan Liebler (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   ()
Slides
15:15
HEP programs - Tim Stefaniak (until 15:45) ()
15:15 Introduction to HiggsBounds - Tim Stefaniak   ()
Material
Slides
Tutorial
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
HEP programs - Tim Stefaniak (until 17:15) ()
16:15 HiggsBounds and HiggsSignals tutorial - Tim Stefaniak   ()
Material
Slides
Tutorial
17:30
Practical courses (until 18:30) ()
18:30
Discussion (until 19:00) ()
12:25
Lecture - Stefan Liebler (Bergische Universität Wuppertal) (until 13:00) ()
12:25 Introduction to SusHi - Stefan Liebler (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   ()
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
HEP programs - Thorsten Ohl (until 15:45) ()
14:00 Introduction and tutorial to WHIZARD - Thorsten Ohl   ()
Material
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
HEP programs - Thorsten Ohl (until 17:15) ()
16:15 Introduction and tutorial to WHIZARD - Thorsten Ohl   ()
Material
Slides
17:30
Practical courses (until 18:30) ()
18:30
Discussion (until 19:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
HEP programs - Thomas Hahn (MPI f. Physik) (until 15:45) ()
14:00 FeynArts and FormCalc tutorial II - Thomas Hahn (MPI f. Physik)   ()
Material
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
HEP programs - Thomas Hahn (MPI f. Physik) (until 17:15) ()
16:15 FeynArts and FormCalc tutorial III - Thomas Hahn (MPI f. Physik)   ()
Material
Slides
17:30
Practical courses (until 18:30) ()
18:30
Discussion (until 19:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
HEP programs - Alexander Belyaev (until 15:45) ()
14:00 Introduction and tutorial to CalcHEP - Alexander Belyaev   ()
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
HEP programs - Alexander Belyaev (until 17:15) ()
16:15 CalcHEP tutorial II - Alexander Belyaev   ()
Slides
17:30
Practical courses (until 18:30) ()
18:30
Discussion (until 19:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
HEP programs - Florian Staub (U) (until 14:45) ()
14:00 Sarah tutorial - Florian Staub (U)   ()
14:45
HEP programs - Alexander Belyaev (until 15:45) ()
14:45 HepMDB - Alexander Belyaev   ()
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee break ---