HEPiX Spring 2013 Workshop

from Monday, April 15, 2013 (8:00 AM) to Friday, April 19, 2013 (2:00 PM)
CNAF Bologna (Italy)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 15, 2013
Apr 16, 2013
Apr 17, 2013
Apr 18, 2013
Apr 19, 2013
AM
9:00 AM
Miscellaneous -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome address - Mauro Morandin (INFN)   ()
Slides
9:20 AM Workshop logistics - Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM
Site reports - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM INFN-Tier1 Status report - Dr Luca Dell'Agnello (INFN)   ()
Slides
9:45 AM GridKa Site Report - Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
Slides
10:00 AM RAL Site Report - Mr Martin Bly (STFC/RAL)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM CC-IN2P3 Site Report - Sebastien Gadrat (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR))   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Site reports - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM NDGF site report - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE))   ()
Slides
11:15 AM CERN Site report - Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Fermilab Site Report - Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
11:45 AM BNL RHIC/ATLAS Computing Facility Site Report - Christopher Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Beijing-LCG2 Site Report - Mr Qi Fazhi (IHEP)   ()
Slides
12:15 PM IRFU site report - Pierrick Micout (Unknown)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Site reports - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM PDSF@NERSC Status Report - Iwona Sakrejda   ()
Slides
9:15 AM Improvements to the Manchester Tier2 infrastructure and the UK NGI VOMS service. - Mr Robert Frank (The University of Manchester)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM QMUL Site report - Christopher John Walker (University of London (GB))   ()
Slides
9:45 AM ASGC site report - Mr Felix Lee (ASGC)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM AGLT2 Site Update - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   ()
Slides
10:15 AM KISTI-GSDC site report` - Gianni Mario Ricciardi (KiSTi Korea Institute of Science & Technology Information (KR))   ()
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Site reports - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 11:15 AM) ()
11:00 AM GSI Site report - Dr Walter Schoen (GSI)   ()
Slides
11:15 AM
Storage and filesystems - Andrei Maslennikov (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:15 AM Long-Term Data Preservation in High Energy Physics (DPHEP) - Dr Jamie Shiers (CERN)   ()
2020 vision report
DPHEP Blueprint
Draft Collaboration Agreement
ICFA statement
Slides
11:40 AM Backup system migration at LAPP : from a local infrastructure to IN2P3 centralized system - Mrs Murielle Gougerot (LAPP / IN2P3 / CNRS (FR))   ()
Slides
12:05 PM AFS at CERN: Growing with the users' needs - Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Security and networking -Dr David Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) Dr Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM WLCG Network Monitoring using perfSONAR-PS - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   ()
Slides
9:25 AM Identity Federation in WLCG and HEP - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM eXtreme Scale Identity Management (XSIM) for Scientific Collaborations - Bob Cowles (BrightLite Information Security)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM Security update - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Security and networking -Dr David Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:10 AM The HEPiX IPv6 Working Group - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   ()
Slides
11:35 AM The last year of IPv6 HEPix testbed operation - Francesco Prelz (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
Slides
12:00 PM DNS multi master architecture for High Availability services - Mr Riccardo Veraldi (INFN)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Grids, clouds, virtualisation - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre) Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM The CMS openstack, opportunistic, overlay, online-cluster Cloud (CMSooooCloud) - Wojciech Andrzej Ozga (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
Slides
9:25 AM Virtualisation & Cloud Developments at RAL Tier 1 - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM Fermilab Grid and Cloud Computing Updates - Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM vmcaster and vmcatcher - Owen Synge (N)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Grids, clouds, virtualisation - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre) Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab) (until 11:35 AM) ()
11:10 AM EGI Federated Cloud Infrastructure status - Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   ()
Slides
11:35 AM
IT Infrastructure -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Iwona Sakrejda (until 12:25 PM) ()
11:35 AM Business Continuity Experiences at BNL - Christopher Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Experience at CERN T0 on continuous service improvement - Maite Barroso Lopez (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Storage and filesystems - Andrei Maslennikov (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 10:05 AM) ()
9:00 AM Web object scaler - Toine Beckers (DataDirect Networks)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM Ceph: A scalable, organic option for Storage-as-a-Service at CERN - Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM Summary of the BoF session on IPv6 and OpenAFS - Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN) Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY)   ()
Slides
10:05 AM
IT Infrastructure - Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Iwona Sakrejda (until 10:45 AM) ()
10:05 AM Report from CMDBuild BoF session - Dr Emmanouil Vamvakopoulos (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR))   ()
Slides
summary
10:20 AM Scientific Linux Status - connie sieh (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:05 AM
IT Infrastructure - Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Iwona Sakrejda Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 11:55 AM) ()
11:05 AM GSI monitoring amalgamation - Christopher Huhn (GSI Helmholtzzentrum fuer Schwerionenforschung)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Log management with Logstash and Elasticsearch - Matteo Dessalvi (G)   ()
Slides
11:55 AM
Miscellaneous -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 12:15 PM) ()
11:55 AM Workshop wrap-up - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN)   ()
Slides
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
IT Infrastructure - Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Iwona Sakrejda Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Wigner Data Centre - Wayne Salter (CERN)   ()
Slides
Video
2:25 PM An energy efficient datacenter in Orsay - Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   ()
Slides
2:50 PM Review of the recent power incidents at RAL Tier1 - Mr Martin Bly (STFC/RAL)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Energy Optimisation - Wayne Salter (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
IT Infrastructure - Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Iwona Sakrejda (until 5:15 PM) ()
4:00 PM Version control service integration with Issue tracking service at CERN - Alvaro Gonzalez Alvarez (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:25 PM Define the requirements for the demployment of a CMDB system at IN2P3-CC - Dr Emmanouil Vamvakopoulos (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR))   ()
Slides
summary
4:50 PM CMDBuild: configuring a custom database for asset information to support Service Management - Lisa Pedrazzi (T)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM --- CMDBuild BoF session ---
6:00 PM --- Welcome reception ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
IT Infrastructure - Iwona Sakrejda Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 2:50 PM) ()
2:00 PM SCCM 2012 SP1 : New features and implementation at CEA/Saclay IRFU - Mr Joel Surget (CEA/Saclay DSM/IRFU)   ()
Slides
2:25 PM Exchange Exchange - Mr Dirk Jahnke-Zumbusch (DESY)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM
Computing - Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:50 PM HS06 on recent processors, virtual machines and commercial cloud - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Who can beat X86? - Mr Piero Altoe' (E4)   ()
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Computing - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:10 PM Monitoring and Reporting for Gridengine - Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
4:35 PM Evaluation of a new Grid Engine Monitoring and Reporting Setup - Thomas Finnern (DESY)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Job packing: optimized configuration for job scheduling - Dr Stefano Dal Pra (INFN)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM
Storage and filesystems - Andrei Maslennikov (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN) Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:30 PM OpenAFS BoF - Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN) Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
IT Infrastructure - Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Iwona Sakrejda (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM Agile Infrastructure: an updated overview of IaaS at CERN - Luis Fernandez Alvarez   ()
Slides
2:25 PM Agile Infrastructure Monitoring - Mr Pedro Manuel Rodrigues De Sousa Andrade (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM High Availability Load Balancing in the Agile Infrastructure (CERN) - Mr Evangelos (Vaggelis) Atlidakis (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Messaging Services @ CERN - Lionel Cons (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
IT Infrastructure - Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Iwona Sakrejda (until 5:25 PM) ()
4:10 PM Experiences running a production Puppet infrastructure at CERN - Ben Jones (CERN)   ()
4:35 PM Configuration management tools used in the EGI sites: Survey result - Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Quattor/Aquilon update - Latest developments into integrating Aquilon with a Quattor managed site - DIMITRIOS ZILASKOS (STFC)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM --- HEPiX board meeting (by invitation only) ---
7:00 PM --- Concert ---
8:00 PM --- Social dinner ---
12:25 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:45 PM
Storage and filesystems - Andrei Maslennikov (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 3:25 PM) ()
1:45 PM Experience operating multi-PB disk storage systems (CASTOR and EOS) - Luca Mascetti (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:10 PM Monitoring multi-PB disk farms at CERN for the HEP experiments: a service manager view - Massimo Lamanna (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:35 PM SAS expanders and software RAID optimizations applied to CERN CC backup service - Julien Leduc (CERN)   ()
Slides
Videos
3:00 PM Optimizing Tier1 Storage infrastructure - Dr Vladimir Sapunenko (INFN-CNAF)   ()
Slides
3:25 PM --- CNAF's 50th anniversary ---