Phenomenology 2013 Symposium

from Monday, May 6, 2013 (7:30 AM) to Wednesday, May 8, 2013 (1:00 PM)
University of Pittsburgh

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 6, 2013
May 7, 2013
May 8, 2013
AM
7:30 AM --- Registration & Breakfast ---
8:40 AM
Plenary I - Oscar Jose Pinto Eboli (Univ. Federal do Rio de Janeiro (BR)) (until 10:35 AM) ()
8:40 AM Welcome - Prof. David Turnshek (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
8:45 AM Overview of recent Standard-Model physics results from ATLAS and CMS - Cristina Biino (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
9:20 AM Hunting for Physics Beyond the Standard Model by ATLAS and CMS - Prof. Kock Kiam Gan (Ohio State University (US))   ()
Slides
9:55 AM LHC Higgs boson results involving bosons - Dr Jake Anderson (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
10:15 AM LHC Higgs boson results involving fermions - Xin Chen (University of Wisconsin (US))   ()
Slides
10:35 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary II - Eric Braaten (Ohio State University) (until 12:45 PM) (Alumni Hall 7th floor auditorium)
11:00 AM Higgs bosons and beyond - Prof. Heather Logan (Carleton U.)   (Alumni Hall 7th floor auditorium)
Slides
11:35 AM New Developments in Perturbative QCD - Iain Stewart (MIT)   (Alumni Hall 7th floor auditorium)
Slides
12:10 PM Calculational tools for discovery - Stefan Hoeche (SLAC)   (Alumni Hall 7th floor auditorium)
Slides
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:45 AM
Plenary III - Keith Dienes (University of Arizona) (until 10:30 AM) (Alumni Hall 7th floor auditorium)
8:45 AM The search for dark matter - Rouven Essig (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Alumni Hall 7th floor auditorium)
Slides
9:20 AM Physics from LHCb - Michael David Sokoloff (University of Cincinnati (US))   (Alumni Hall 7th floor auditorium)
Slides
9:55 AM Flavor & CP: Circa 2013 - Amarjit Soni (BNL)   (Alumni Hall 7th floor auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary IV -Prof. Kaoru Hagiwara (KEK) (until 12:45 PM) (Alumni Hall 7th floor auditorium)
11:00 AM News from IceCube - Naoko Kurahashi Neilson (University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Alumni Hall 7th floor auditorium)
Slides
11:35 AM Neutrino physics at the intensity frontier - Stephen Parke (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Alumni Hall 7th floor auditorium)
Slides
12:10 PM The theory and phenomenology of leptons - Goran Senjanovic (ICTP, Trieste)   (Alumni Hall 7th floor auditorium)
Slides
7:30 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:45 AM
Plenary V - Rohini Godbole (Centre for Theoretical Studies (CTS)) (until 10:30 AM) (Alumni Hall 7th floor auditorium)
8:45 AM Physics from ALICE - Anthony Robert Timmins (University of Houston (US))   (Alumni Hall 7th floor auditorium)
Slides
9:20 AM Physics from PLANCK - Graca Rocha (JPL, PLANCK)   (Alumni Hall 7th floor auditorium)
Slides
9:55 AM Cosmology in the new era - Marc Kamionkowski (Johns Hopkins)   (Alumni Hall 7th floor auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary VI -Prof. Xerxes Tata (University of Hawaii) (until 12:50 PM) (Alumni Hall 7th floor auditorium)
11:00 AM Low-mass WIMP searches with SuperCDMS - Ritoban Basu Thakur (FNAL, CDMS)   (Alumni Hall 7th floor auditorium)
Slides
11:20 AM Results from AMS - Sadakazu Haino (National Central University (TW))   (Alumni Hall 7th floor auditorium)
Slides
11:40 AM Higgs physics at ILC - Yasuhiro Okada (KEK)   (Alumni Hall 7th floor auditorium)
Slides
12:15 PM Perspectives in the LHC Era - Pierre Ramond (University of Florida)   (Alumni Hall 7th floor auditorium)
Slides
PM
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Cosmology - Aravind Natarajan (Carnegie Mellon University) (until 4:00 PM) (Benedum Hall G31)
2:00 PM Interpreting Observations in Light of Coupling to Superhorizon Modes - Elliot Nelson (Pennsylvania State University)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
2:15 PM Two-field inflation with non-minimal coupling - Prof. Tonnis Ter Veldhuis (Macalester College)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
2:30 PM Fossil Primordial gravitational waves with a Generalized initial state - Suddhasattwa Brahma (Institute for Gravitation and the Cosmos, The Pennsylvania State University)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
2:45 PM Non-Gaussianities and chiral gravitational waves in natural steep inflation - Mohamed Anber (University of Toronto)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
3:00 PM Seeking Inflation Fossils in the Cosmic Microwave Background - Mr Liang Dai (The Johns Hopkins University)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
3:15 PM Things That May Happen in Astrophysics if the Dark Matter Particle is Relatively Light - Andrew Zentner (University of Pittsburgh)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
3:30 PM Collider searches for dark matter in events with electroweak bosons and missing energy - Linda Carpenter (O)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
2:00 PM
Flavor I - Reinard Primulando (J) (until 4:00 PM) (Benedum Hall G27)
2:00 PM Reducing Penguin Pollution - Prof. David London (Universite de Montreal)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
2:15 PM Measurement of φs at LHCb - Robert Andrew Currie (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
2:30 PM Measurement of γ from B→DK decays - Edmund Smith (University of Oxford (GB))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
2:45 PM Extraction of weak phase $\gamma$ from three body $B$ decays - Bhubanjyoti Bhattacharya (University of Montreal)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
3:00 PM Measurement of the semileptonic asymmetries in the B system at LHCb - Zhou Xing (Syracuse University (US))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
3:15 PM Studies of charmless B decays - Marc Grabalosa Gandara (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
3:30 PM Charm mixing and CP violation - Nick Torr (University of Oxford (GB))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
3:45 PM Naturally without strong CP violation - Chee Sheng Fong (INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
2:00 PM
Higgs I - Jennifer Kile (Northwestern University) (until 4:00 PM) (Benedum Hall G29)
2:00 PM The light charged Higgs and CP odd Higgs bosons at the LHC - Dr Seodong Shin (Seoul National University)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
2:15 PM Constraining Type II 2HDM in Light of LHC Higgs Searches - Mr Felix Kling (University of Arizona)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
2:30 PM Exploring two Higgs doublet models through Higgs production - Chien-Yi Chen (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
2:45 PM Carving Out Parameter Space in Type-II Two Higgs Doublets Model - Patipan Uttayarat (University of Cincinnati)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
3:00 PM Higgs doublet models in light of LHC data - Dr Gabe Shaughnessy Shaughnessy (University of Wisconsin)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
3:15 PM Parasitic new physics associated with the SM Higgs - We-Fu Chang (National Tsing Hua University)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
3:30 PM Spin Parity of the higgs boson: vector boson fusion(VBF) and VH production at the LHC - Prof. rohini godbole (CHEP, IISc, Bangalore)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
2:00 PM
NLO & QCD - Ian Lewis (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Electroweak Corrections to Gauge-Boson Pair Production at the LHC - Anastasia Bierweiler   ()
Slides
2:15 PM Vector Boson Pair Production Processes with Semileptonic Decays in VBFNLO - Bastian Feigl (KIT)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Resummation Effects in Vector-Boson and Higgs Associated Production - Wai Kin Lai (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Higgs boson production at the LHC: NNLO partonic cross sections through order $\epsilon$ and convolutions with splitting functions to N$^3$LO - Mr Jens Hoff (KIT, Karlsruhe)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Resummation in processes with jet vetoes - xiaohui liu (ANL)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM nCTEQ nuclear PDFs for the LHC - Dr Aleksander Kusina (Southern Methodist University)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Top quark decay with dimension-six operators at NLO in QCD - Cen Zhang (CP3 Université catholique de Louvain)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Subleading Corrections To Thrust Using Effective Field Theory - Simon Freedman (U)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Neutrinos I - Sin Kyu Kang (Unknown) (until 4:00 PM) (Benedum Hall G28)
2:00 PM Inverse Seesaw in NMSSM and 126 GeV Higgs Boson - Mr Bin He (University of Delaware)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
2:15 PM Electroweak-scale RIght-handed Neutrino Model - AJINKYA KAMAT (University of Virginia)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
2:30 PM Neutrino masses and freed leptogenesis - Dmitry Zhuridov (Wayne State University)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
2:45 PM Radiative Scaling Neutrino Mass with A_4 Symmetry and Warm Dark Matter - Mr Ahmed Rashed (University of Mississippi)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Paper
3:00 PM Relating CKM and MNS Mixing and Predicting the Neutrino CP Phases - Heng-Yu Chen (U)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
3:15 PM A Golden A_5 Model of Leptons with a Minimal NLO Correction - Alexander Stuart (University of Southampton)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
3:30 PM Binary Tetrahedral Flavor Symmetry - Dr David Eby (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
2:00 PM
SUSY I - Jason Evans (IPMU, The University of Tokyo) (until 4:00 PM) (Benedum Hall G30)
2:00 PM Search for Supersymmetry in the all hadronic final state with the CMS experiment - Samantha Kaushalya Hewamanage (Florida International University (US))   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
2:15 PM Search for stop pair production at the LHC using the CMS detector - Alberto Graziano (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
2:30 PM Searches for pair production of third generation squarks with the ATLAS detector - Michael Begel (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
2:45 PM Top Squark Searches Using Dilepton Invariant Mass Distributions and Bino-Higgsino Dark Matter at the LHC - Mr KECHEN WANG (Mitchell Institute for Fundamental Physics and Astronomy, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX 77843-4242, USA)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
3:00 PM Very light stops at the LHC - Abhishek Kumar (TRIUMF)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
3:15 PM Search for Supersymmetry in the four W and multiple b-quark final state - Niklas Andreas Pietsch (Hamburg University (DE))   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
3:30 PM A Toolkit of the Stop Search via the Chargino Decay - Jiayin Gu (UC Davis)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
3:45 PM Vector Boson Fusion as a Probe of Neutralinos, Charginos, and the Stop Rubicon at the LHC - Dr Kuver Sinha (Texas A&M University)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
BSM - Vladimir Savinov (University of Pittsburgh) (until 6:30 PM) (Benedum Hall G27)
4:30 PM Search for heavy resonances with the ATLAS detector - Jeremy Robert Love (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
4:45 PM Multijet searches for new physics at CMS - Suvadeep Bose (University of Nebraska Lincoln)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
5:00 PM Leptoquark searches at CMS - David Nash (Northeastern University (US))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
5:15 PM Search for exotic heavy quark partners - Sadia Khalil (Kansas State University (US))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
5:30 PM Searches for fourth generation vector-like quarks and ttbar resonances with the ATLAS detector - Stephen Swedish (University of British Columbia (CA))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
5:45 PM Higgs Production Amidst the LHC Detector - Prerit Jaiswal (Florida State University)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
6:00 PM Explanation of the Muon g-2 Anomaly with Vectorlike Leptons and its Implications for Higgs Decays - Ms Aditi Raval (Indiana University Bloomington)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
6:15 PM Spin-3/2 quarks at the LHC - Durmus Karabacak (Oklahoma State University)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
4:30 PM
DM I - Arthur Kosowsky (until 6:30 PM) (Benedum Hall G31)
4:30 PM Dark Matter and Higgs Bosons in the MSSM - Zhen Liu   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
4:45 PM Closing Supersymmetric Resonance Regions With Direct Detection Experiments - Chris Kelso (U)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
5:00 PM A Singlet Extension of the MSSM with a Dark Matter Portal - Walter Tangarife (The University of Texas at Austin)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
5:15 PM 125 GeV Higgs, 130 GeV Line, and Baryogenesis in the NMSSM - Jonathan Kozaczuk (University of California, Santa Cruz)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
5:30 PM A new take on dark matter in little Higgs models - Travis Martin (Carleton University)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
5:45 PM Vacuum stability and the 125 GeV Higgs - Matt Gonderinger (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
6:00 PM Dark Matter and Vector Like Leptons from Gauged Lepton Number - Roberto Vega Morales (Northwestern University/Fermilab)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
6:15 PM Here be Dragons: The Unexplored Continents of the CMSSM - Timothy Cohen (SLAC)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
4:30 PM
Higgs II - James Gainer (ANL/ Northwestern) (until 6:30 PM) (Benedum Hall G29)
4:30 PM Search for a Higgs boson in fermion modes using the ATLAS detector - Rosemarie Zoe Aben (NIKHEF (NL))   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
4:45 PM Measurement of properties of the Higgs boson in the diboson channels using the ATLAS detector - Olivier Davignon (LPNHE Paris)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
5:00 PM Longitudinal WW scattering in light of the "Higgs boson" discovery - Dr Brian Yencho (Universitat de Barcelona)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
5:15 PM Searches for Rare decays of the Higgs boson with the ATLAS detector - Renat Ishmukhametov (Ohio State University (US))   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
5:30 PM Beyond the Standard Model Higgs Physics using the ATLAS Experiment - John Stakely Keller (University of Washington (US))   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
5:45 PM Search for Non-Standard-Model Higgs Boson Decays Using Boosted Muon Pairs at the LHC - Aysen Tatarinov (Texas A & M University (US))   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
6:00 PM Higgs Couplings and triple gauge boson couplings: present status - Oscar Eboli (Universidade de Sao Paulo)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
6:15 PM Fox-Wolfram Moments in Higgs Physics - Catherine Bernaciak (Heidelberg)   (Benedum Hall G29)
4:30 PM
Neutrinos II - Jinrui Huang (University of California) (until 6:30 PM) (Benedum Hall G28)
4:30 PM Same-Sign Tetra-Leptons from Type II Seesaw - Eung Jin Chun (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
4:45 PM Inverse Seesaw Neutrino Signatures at LHC and ILC - Mr Arindam Das (University of Alabama)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
5:00 PM Constraining the Interactions of the Neutrino with OscSNS - Chen Sun (V)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
5:15 PM Ultra-high energy cosmic rays and neutrinos at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Pedro Facal San Luis (University of Chicago)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
5:30 PM Neutrino-nucleon scattering - Preet Sharma (University of Mississippi)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
5:45 PM An Upper Limit on the Neutron-Antineutron Oscillation Time - Dr P. S. Bhupal Dev (University of Manchester)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
4:30 PM
SM - xiaohui liu (ANL) (until 6:30 PM) (Benedum Hall G26)
4:30 PM Heavy-flavour production at central rapidity in pp collisions at the LHC with ALICE - Hege Austrheim Erdal (Bergen University College (NO))   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
4:45 PM The NRQED Lagrangian at order 1/M^4 - Gabriel Lee (University of Chicago)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
5:00 PM Theoretical motivations for measuring the ratios of W and Z cross sections at large boson transverse momentum - Dr Sarah Malik (The Rockefeller University)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
5:15 PM QCD and EW measurements in the forward region - William James Barter (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
5:30 PM Recent electroweak results from ATLAS - Steven Adam Kaneti (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
5:45 PM ATLAS measurements of vector boson production - Sergei Chekanov (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
6:00 PM Intermediate State Contributions to the Rare Decay D^0 to mu^+ mu^- - Kristopher Healey (Wayne State University)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
6:15 PM Jet counting and QCD scaling patterns - Peter Schichtel (ITP)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
4:30 PM
SUSY II -Ms Peisi Huang (University of Wisconsin (US)) (until 6:30 PM) (Benedum Hall G30)
4:30 PM Introducing SuperLFV, an SLHA Tool - Prof. Brandon Murakami (Rhode Island College)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
4:45 PM Squark Pair Production at NLO - Eva Popenda (P)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
5:00 PM Squark Pair Production in the POWHEG Box - Ryan Gavin (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
5:15 PM Searches for squarks and gluinos with the ATLAS detector - Amir Farbin (University of Texas at Arlington (US))   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
5:30 PM Same sign dibosons from SUSY models with light higgsinos at the LHC - Azar Mustafayev (U)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
5:45 PM Searches for electroweak production of supersymmetric neutralinos, charginos and sleptons with the ATLAS detector - Per Johansson (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
6:00 PM Multilepton Signals of Composite MSSM - Rachel Houtz (UC Davis)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
6:15 PM Sleptons to the Rescue - Dr David Curtin (Stony Brook University)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
7:00 PM --- Banquet ---
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
DM II - Chris Purcell (University of Pittsburgh) (until 4:00 PM) (Benedum Hall G31)
2:00 PM Correlating Direct and Indirect Detection: Inelastic Scattering and Constraints on Dark-Sector Instability - David Yaylali (U)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
2:15 PM Universal behavior in the scattering of heavy, weakly interacting dark matter on nuclear targets - Mikhail Solon (University of Chicago)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
2:30 PM Dark Matter Results from CMS - Sudhir Malik (University of Nebraska (US))   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
2:45 PM Searches for Multiple Species of Dark Matter at the LHC - Christopher Redino (S)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
3:00 PM Phenomenological Implications of Dynamical Dark Matter - Dr Brooks Thomas (University of Hawaii)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
3:15 PM Spin Determination with Invisible Particles - Daniel Salmon   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
3:30 PM Monojets: Faster, Higher, Stronger - James Gainer (University of Florida)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
3:45 PM Constraining models with a single additional electroweak scalar multiplet - Terry Pilkington (Carleton University)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
2:00 PM
Flavor II - Alex Stuart (until 4:00 PM) (Benedum Hall G27)
2:00 PM New Physics searches in Heavy Flavor with ATLAS - William James Dearnaley (Lancaster University (GB))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
2:15 PM CMS Measurement of Upsilon Production at 7TeV - Benjamin Taylor Carlson (Carnegie-Mellon University (US))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
2:30 PM Flavour tagging at LHCb - Katharina Kreplin (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
2:45 PM Strong interactions of leptons: lepton flavor-violating conversions in effective field theory - Alexey Petrov (Wayne State University)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
3:00 PM Quarkonia and quarkonia-like spectroscopy at LHCb - Mr Bin Gui (Syracuse University (US), LHCb Collaboration)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
3:15 PM New Physics in B->D^(*) tau nu_tau - Alakabha Datta (University of Mississippi)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
3:30 PM Rare decays at LHCb - Marco Tresch (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
2:00 PM
Higgs III - Chien-Yi Chen (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 4:00 PM) (Benedum Hall G29)
2:00 PM Signal/background interference in the diphoton Higgs signal at the LHC - Prof. Stephen Martin (Northern Illinois University)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
2:15 PM Electroweak Phase Transition, Higgs Diphoton Rate, and New Heavy Fermions - Ian Lewis (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
2:30 PM Higgs to 2 photons, gauge invariance, and physics beyond the SM - Jennifer Kile (Northwestern University)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
2:45 PM Probing Fermion Structure in Higgs Boson Decays - Arun Thalapillil (Rutgers University)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
3:00 PM Higgs Quantum Numbers in Weak Boson Fusion - Dorival Goncalves (Max-Planck-Institut for Physics)   (Benedum Hall G29)
3:15 PM Impact of a CP Violating Higgs Boson - Dr Yue Zhang (Caltech)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
3:30 PM Probing P and T Violation in Higgs Decays to Four Leptons - Mr Michael Park (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey)   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
3:45 PM Inspecting the Higgs for New Weakly Interacting Particles - Samuel McDermott   (Benedum Hall G29)
Slides
2:00 PM
Neutrinos III - Irina Mocioiu (Pennsylvania State University) (until 4:00 PM) (Benedum Hall G28)
2:00 PM sterile neutrino analysis of reactor-neutrino oscillation - Sin Kyu Kang (Seoul-Tech)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
2:15 PM Decoherence effects from sterile neutrinos in short baseline oscillation experiments. - Louis Lello (University of Pittsburgh)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
2:30 PM Sterile neutrino phenomenology at IceCube and in astrophysics - Dave Hollander (P)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
2:45 PM Looking for Nu Physics with PLANCK - Chiu-Tien Yu (UW-Madison)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
3:00 PM MeV dark matter in the 3 + 1 + 1 model - Jinrui Huang (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
3:15 PM New Light Species and the CMB - Matthew Walters (Johns Hopkins University)   (Benedum Hall G28)
Slides
2:00 PM
SUSY III - Nick Setzer (until 4:00 PM) (Benedum Hall G30)
2:00 PM Gaugomaly Mediation Revisited - arpit gupta (JHU)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
2:15 PM An explicit model of dynamical SUSY breaking with R symmetry and Dirac gaugino masses - Riccardo Pavesi (Cornell Univ)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
2:30 PM Universality in Pure Gravity Mediation - Jason Evans (IPMU, The University of Tokyo)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
2:45 PM Yukawa Unification with Effective Mirage Mediation - Archana Anandakrishnan (The Ohio state University)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
3:00 PM Particle Spectroscopy of SUSY SU(5) in light of Higgs Boson mass (g-2) data - Shabbar Raza (University of Delaware)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
3:15 PM General Messenger Higgs Mediation - Simon Knapen   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
3:30 PM Gluino-driven Radiative Breaking and Naturalness in Grand Unified SUGRA - Sujeet Akula (Northeastern University)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
3:45 PM Mirage Models Confront the LHC: I. Kahler-Stabilized Heterotic String Theory - Mr Bryan Kaufman (Northeastern University)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
2:00 PM
Top I - Keith Lee (until 4:00 PM) (Benedum Hall G26)
2:00 PM Top quark pair production cross section at LHC in ATLAS - Richard Arthur Wall (Yale University (US))   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
2:15 PM Single top quark production cross section at LHC in ATLAS - Dr Andreas Wildauer (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
2:30 PM Top quark properties in ATLAS - Boris Lemmer (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
2:45 PM Bottom Quark Forward-Backward Asymmetry in the Standard Model and Beyond - Christopher W. Murphy (University of California, San Diego)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
3:00 PM Precise predictions for top quark fully-differential decay - Dr Jun Gao (Southern Methodist University)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
3:15 PM What the top asymmetries tell us about single top production and Higgs decays - Wei-Chih Huang (SISSA)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
3:30 PM Higgs from the Top - Richard Ruiz (University of Pittsburgh)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
3:45 PM Jet Substructure by Accident - Hou Keong Lou Lou (Princeton University)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
DM III - Andrew Zentner (University of Pittsburgh) (until 6:30 PM) (Benedum Hall G31)
4:30 PM Cosmic-Ray and Gamma-Ray Line Constraints on Decaying Dark Matter - David Tran (University of Minnesota)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
4:45 PM The WIMP-Induced Gamma Ray Spectrum of Active Galactic Nuclei - Chris Jackson (University of Texas at Arlington)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
5:00 PM CMB bounds on light dark matter. - Aravind Natarajan (Carnegie Mellon University)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
5:15 PM From gamma ray line signals of dark matter to the LHC - Reinard Primulando (J)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
5:30 PM Universal Two-body Physics in Dark Matter near an S-wave Resonance - Eric Braaten (Ohio state University)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
5:45 PM Sommerfeld Enhancement of Self-Interacting Dark Matter - Mathieu Cliche (C)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
6:00 PM Constraining and detecting dark photon - Dr Haipeng An (Perimeter Institute)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
6:15 PM Beyond collisionless dark matter - Sean Tulin (University of Michigan)   (Benedum Hall G31)
Slides
4:30 PM
Extra Dimensions - Alejandro de la Puente (TRIUMF) (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:45 PM Searches for new physics with leptons and photons - Dr Malik Sarah (Rockefeller University)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Search for exotic resonances with top quarks - Khristian Kotov (Ohio State University (US))   ()
Slides
5:15 PM Phenomenology of Bulk Higgs-Radion Mixing - Andrew Spray (TRIUMF)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM The Radion as a Harbinger of Deca-TeV Physics - Thomas McElmurry (University of Rochester)   ()
Slides
5:45 PM S, T and You: Controlling Your Oblique Corrections When Adding a Dimension - Nicholas Setzer (University of Granada)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM The Alternate Froggatt Nielsen Models - Sudhir Kumar Vempati (C)   ()
Slides
6:15 PM Evolving dimensions: theory and phenomenology - Dejan Stojkovic (SUNY at Buffalo)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM
Higgs IV - Andreas Ross (CMU) (until 6:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Non-Decoupling MSSM Higgs in Light of the LHC Higgs Discovery - Dr Tong Li (Monash University)   ()
Slides
4:45 PM Discovering the Neutral MSSM Higgs Bosons in b tau tau Final State - Baris Altunkaynak (University of Oklahoma)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Naturalness in the scalar sector of NMSSM - Marco Farina (C)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM The Scale-Invariant NMSSM and the 126 GeV Higgs Boson - Michael A. Schmidt (The University of Melbourne)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Radiative Natural SUSY - Peisi Huang (University of Wisconsin (US))   ()
Slides
5:45 PM Revisiting mGMSB in light of a 125 GeV Higgs - Muhammad Ajaib (University of Delaware)   ()
Slides
6:00 PM Non-Universal Gaugino Masses and Natural Supersymmetry - fariha nasir (U)   ()
Slides
6:15 PM Higgs Boson Mass from t-b-tau Yukawa Unification - Cem Salih Un (University of Delaware)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM
SUSY IV - Ryan Gavin (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 6:30 PM) (Benedum Hall G30)
4:30 PM Searches for long-lived particles and lepton-jets with the ATLAS detector - Andrea Coccaro (University of Washington (US))   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
4:45 PM Searches for Long-lived Charged Particles in pp Collisions at sqrt(s)=7 and 8 TeV at CMS - Claude Patrick J Nuttens (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
5:00 PM The Least Supersymmetric Model at the LHC - Bryan Ostdiek (University of Notre Dame)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
5:15 PM Searches for supersymmetry in resonance production, R-parity violating signatures and events with long-lived particles with the ATLAS detector - Nikiforos Nikiforou (Columbia University (US))   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
5:30 PM Higgs Phenomenology of UV Complete Model with Vector-like Leptons - Aniket Joglekar (The University of Chicago)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
5:45 PM The Same-Sign Dilepton Signature of RPV/MFV SUSY - Michael Saelim (Cornell University)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
6:00 PM Naturalness at the LHC - Chris Brust (Johns Hopkins University)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
6:15 PM MSSM CP-Violation in Top Quark Pair Production at Hadron Colliders - Alexander Moreno Briceno (SUNY at Buffalo, Universidad Antonio Narino)   (Benedum Hall G30)
Slides
4:30 PM
Strings & GUTs - Matthew Baumgart (Carnegie Mellon University) (until 6:30 PM) (Benedum Hall G27)
4:30 PM Discrete symmetries and the mu term in G2-MSSM - Ran Lu (University of Michigan (US))   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
4:45 PM Higgs and Top Quark Mass from Yukawa Unification - Dr Ilia Gogoladze (University of Delaware)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
5:00 PM R-Parity Violation and Stringy Discrete Symmetries - Mr Bob Zheng (University of Michigan)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
5:15 PM Top SU(5) models: Baryon and Lepton Number Violating Resonances at the LHC - Ms Shreyashi Chakdar (Oklahoma State University)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
5:30 PM Testing No-Scale F-SU(5) at the LHC - Prof. Joel W. Walker (Sam Houston State University)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
5:45 PM Doublet-Triplet Mass Splitting and Proton Decay in SU(5) SUSY GUT with Noncompact Horizontal Symmetry - Naoki Yamatsu (Indiana University)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
6:00 PM The Higgs mass, supergroups and the emergence of new physics at the TeV scale - ufuk aydemir (Virginia Tech)   (Benedum Hall G27)
Slides
4:30 PM
Top II - Brian Yencho (until 6:30 PM) (Benedum Hall G26)
4:45 PM Wavelet Tagging of Boosted Objects - William Shepherd (UC Santa Cruz)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
5:00 PM Top Polarization and Stop Mixing from Boosted Jet Substructure - Dr Sourav Mandal (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
5:15 PM Measuring Top-Quark Polarization in Top-Pair + Missing-Energy Events - Mr Hao Zhang (Argonne National Laboratory and Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
5:30 PM New Physics from the Top at the LHC - Keith Lee (PI)   (Benedum Hall G26)
5:45 PM Search for W' bosons through decays to boosted top-jets - Daniel Duffty (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
6:00 PM Buckets of Tops - Michihisa Takeuchi (Heidelberg)   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides
6:15 PM Top quark mass measurement at the LHC and going beyond for a new physics search. - Myeonghun Park (University of Florida (US))   (Benedum Hall G26)
Slides