Workshop on Heavy Flavor Production at Hadron Colliders

Europe/Zurich
Perseverence Hall (LBNL)

Perseverence Hall

LBNL

    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Introductory Talks on Recent LHC Results
      Convener: Ariel Gustavo Schwartzman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome and logistics 15m
        Speakers: Beate Heinemann (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)), Prof. Christian Bauer (UC Berkeley), Michele Papucci (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
        Safety slides
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Recent Highlights from CMS 35m
        Speaker: Dr Cecilia Gerber (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Natalie Roe (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 10:10 AM
        Coffee 20m
      • 10:30 AM
        Recent Highlights from ATLAS 35m
        Speaker: Joao Barreiro Guimaraes Da Costa (Harvard University (US))
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Recent Highlights from LHCb 35m
        Speaker: Pascal Perret (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 3:05 PM
      Quarkonium Production I
      Convener: Zoltan Ligeti (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 1:30 PM
        Theoretical View on Quarkonium Production 35m
        Speaker: Sean Fleming (University of Arizona)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Quarkonium Production in LHCb 20m
        Speakers: Andrew David Cook (University of Bristol (GB)), Andrew David Cook (University of Bristol (GB))
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Quarkonium Production in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Yi Yang (Ohio State University (US))
        Slides
    • 3:05 PM 3:35 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 3:35 PM 5:50 PM
      Quarkonium Production II
      • 3:35 PM
        Quarkonium Production Results from CMS 20m
        Speaker: Yu Zheng (Purdue University (US))
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Quarkonium Production at the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Robert Harr (Wayne State University)
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        ALICE results on Heavy Flavor in pp Collisions 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro Grelli (University of Utrecht (NL))
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Open b/c and b-jet production I
      Convener: Alex Cerri (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      • 9:00 AM
        LHCb results on open b and c production 20m
        Speaker: Jean Wicht (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        ATLAS results on b and c production 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Dondero (Università di Genova e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Tevatron results on open b and c production 20m
        Speaker: Dr Igor Gorelov (University of New Mexico (US))
        Slides
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      coffee 30m
    • 10:45 AM 12:45 PM
      Open b/c and b-jet production II
      • 10:45 AM
        Cross sections for inclusive heavy flavors at the LHC 40m
        Speaker: Matteo Cacciari (LPTHE Paris)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        CMS results on b- and c-hadron and b-jets 30m
        Speaker: Hella Snoek (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        b-jet cross sections in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Cecile Lapoire (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Vector boson plus b-jet production I
      Convener: Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))
      • 2:00 PM
        V+b-jets and inclusive b-jets at the Tevatron 30m
        Speaker: Ashish Kumar (State University of New York (US))
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        V+b-jet production results from CMS 25m
        Speaker: Ernesto Migliore (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 3:30 PM 5:45 PM
      Vector boson and b-jet production II
      Convener: Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))
      • 3:30 PM
        Status and issues on the predictions for V+heavy flavors at the LHC 40m
        Speaker: John Campbell
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        V+b-jet production results from ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Giovanni Zevi Della Porta (Harvard University (US))
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Discussion: 4- vs 5-flavor scheme 55m
        Speaker: Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Chinese Dinner 2h

      at Mandarin Garden, 2025 Shattuck Avenue
      (near Shattuck and University)

    • 9:00 AM 10:05 AM
      New Physics Searches with b-jets I
      Convener: Joshua Thomas Ruderman
      • 9:00 AM
        ATLAS searches for SUSY with Heavy Flavor jets 25m
        Speaker: Bart Butler (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        CMS Searches for SUSY and other new physics with HF jets 35m
        Speaker: Lucas Olen Winstrom (Cornell University (US))
        Slides
    • 10:05 AM 10:35 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:35 AM 12:25 PM
      New Physics Searches with b-jets II
      Convener: Joshua Thomas Ruderman
      • 10:35 AM
        Theoretical Perspective on 3rd Generation Searches 45m
        Speaker: Jacob Wacker
        Slides
    • 12:25 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 1:45 PM 3:25 PM
      Higgs Searches and Boosted Jets I
      Convener: Jacob Wacker
      • 1:45 PM
        Flavored jets 40m
        Speaker: Andrea Banfi (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Double B-hadron tagging using jet substructure at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Ariel Gustavo Schwartzman (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Higgs Searches with b-jets in CMS 25m
        Speaker: Michael Ryan Mooney (Princeton University (US))
        Slides
    • 3:25 PM 3:55 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 3:55 PM 4:50 PM
      Higgs Searches and Boosted Jets II
      Convener: Jason Nielsen (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))
      • 3:55 PM
        Higgs Searches with b-jets at the Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Kirby (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Higgs Searches with b-jets in ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Chiara Debenedetti (University of Edinburgh (GB))
        Slides
    • 4:50 PM 5:30 PM
      Closing Talk, the Time for Exceptional Heavy Flavor Physics at ATLAS and CMS 40m
      Speaker: Gilad Perez (CERN & Weizmann)
      Slides