Indico has been upgraded to v2.3. Please see our blog for a list of improvements.
Blois2013: 25th Rencontres de Blois on "Particle Physics and Cosmology"

from Sunday, 26 May 2013 (15:00) to Friday, 31 May 2013 (16:00)
Gaston d'Orléans

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 May 2013
27 May 2013
28 May 2013
29 May 2013
30 May 2013
31 May 2013
AM
09:00
Opening (until 09:45) (Gaston d'Orléans)
09:00 Welcome - Jean Tran Thanh Van (LPT, Univ. Orsay)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
09:20 Welcome - Marc Gricourt (Mayor of Blois) (Mayor of Blois)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
09:45 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
First Session (until 12:30) (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:30 Introduction - Boaz Klima (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
10:45 Astroparticle Physics: Today and Tomorrow - Stavros KATSANEVAS (CNRS/IN2P3)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
11:20 The LHC: Past, Present, and Future - Greg Landsberg (Brown University (US))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
11:55 The Neutrino Program: Today and Tomorrow - Kevin McFarland (University of Rochester)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
09:00
QCD+EW+Top+HI Physics (until 10:30) (Gaston d'Orléans)
09:00 Experimental Test of QCD - Konstantinos Kousouris (CERN)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
09:30 Higher order corrections: status and perspectives - Giulia Zanderighi (Oxford)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
10:00 Heavy Ion Physics: experimental status - Dr Silvia Masciocchi (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
QCD+EW+Top+HI Physics (until 12:00) (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:00 Status of electroweak precision measurements - Maarten Boonekamp (CEA/Saclay)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
11:30 Status of Top Quark Physics - Wouter Verkerke (NIKHEF (NL))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
08:00 --- Excursion to Chenonceau and Clos Lucé ---
08:30
Neutrino Physics (until 10:30) (Gaston d'Orléans)
08:30 Oscillations with 3, 4, or 5 neutrino generations - Thomas Schwetz (Max-Planck-Institut Heidelberg)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
09:00 Long term neutrino prospects - Brajesh Choudhary (University of Delhi)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
09:30 BSM neutrino physics confronted to the LHC - Asmaa Abada (Orsay)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
10:00 Neutrinos and cosmology (including sterile neutrino searches) - Pasquale Serpico (LAPTH, Annecy-le-vieux)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Heavy Flavour Physics (until 12:30) (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:00 Heavy Flavour Physics and New Phenomena at hadron colliders - Pierluigi Campana (Frascatti)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
11:30 Flavour Physics at e+e- colliders - Hisaki Hayashii (Nara)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
12:00 Indirect search for New Physics, complementarity to direct searches - Nazila Mahmoudi (CERN, Clermnot-Ferrand)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
09:00
Cosmology (until 10:30) (Gaston d'Orléans)
09:00 Cosmic microwave background - Francois Bouchet   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
09:30 Cosmology with current and future wide field imagers - Anne Ealet   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
10:00 Cosmology (theory) - Philippe Brax   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
The Dark Universe (until 12:30) (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:00 Direct searches for dark matter - Jodi Cooley   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
11:30 Indirect dark matter searches - Martti Raidal (Nat. Inst. of Chem.Phys. & Biophys. (EE))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
12:00 Light particle dark matter - Andreas Ringwald   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
PM
15:00
Registration (until 18:00) (Secretariat @Chateau)
19:00
Reception (until 20:00) (Chateau's Courtyard)
20:00
Dinner (until 22:00) (Dining Room @Chateau)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
The Higgs Boson (until 15:45) (Gaston d'Orléans)
14:00 The Higgs boson: Search for the bosonic decays - Yves Sirois (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
14:35 The Higgs boson: Search for the fermionic decays - Aliaksandr Pranko (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
15:10 Higgs property measurements - Andre Tinoco Mendes (CERN and LIP)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15
The Higgs Boson (until 16:45) (Gaston d'Orléans)
16:15 Theoretical progress in computing of the Higgs rates in the SM - Kiril Melnikov (Johns Hopkins University)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
17:15 --- Conference Photograph ---
18:00 --- Visit of the Chateau de Blois ---
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00
Beyond the Standard Model Physics (until 12:30) (Gaston d'Orléans)
12:00 Top: a SM particle to probe BSM physics - Jernej Kamenik (Ljubljana)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Beyond the Standard Model Physics (until 16:00) (Gaston d'Orléans)
14:00 Non-SUSY Searches - Tobias Golling (Yale)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
14:30 Implication of observation of the 126 GeV particle for BSM physics - Shufang Su (Arizona)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
15:00 SUSY searches - David Stuart (UC Santa Barbara)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
15:30 BSM physics after the LHC first run and expectations for the next run - Gilad Perez (CERN)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
BSM + DM (until 19:30) ()
16:30 SUSY after LHC8 - Francesco Riva (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
Slides
16:50 SUSY Searches for Inclusive Squark and Gluino Production at the LHC - Lukas Fritz Marti (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
Slides
17:10 Third Generation SUSY Searches at the LHC - Riccardo Bellan (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   ()
Slides
17:30 SUSY Searches for EWK Production of Gauginos and Sleptons at the LHC - Steven Andrew Farrell (University of California Irvine (US))   ()
Slides
17:50 Searches for Heavy Resonances at the LHC - Aram Avetisyan (Boston University (US))   ()
Slides
18:10 Searches for Extra Dimensions, LeptoQuarks, and Technicolor at the LHC - Sergio Grancagnolo (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   ()
Slides
18:30 A portal extension of the standard model with an unbroken local dark U(1) - Wan-Il Park (K)   ()
Slides
18:50 Ultra-highenergy photons and the tests of Lorentz-invariance - Grisha Rubtsov (INR, Moscow)   ()
Slides
19:10 False vacuum as an unstable state: possible cosmological implications - Krzysztof Urbanowski (Zielona Gora)   ()
Slides
16:30
Neutrinos (until 19:50) ()
16:30 Results from T2K - Steve Boyd (University of Warwick)   ()
Slides
16:50 Measurement of the neutrino mixing angle 13 with the Double Chooz detector - Stefano Perasso (APC - Université Paris 7 Diderot)   ()
Slides
17:10 Results of the Daya Bay experiment - Viktor Pec (Charles University – Prague)   ()
Slides
17:30 New developments on the theory of leptonic flavour - Daniel Hernandez Diaz (ICTP)   ()
Slides
17:50 Results of Borexino - Alessandra Re (INFN Milano)   ()
Slides
18:10 Latest results of OPERA - Anselmo Meregaglia (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   ()
Slides
18:30 Attempts of explaining the neutrino masses and mixing - Marek Zralek (University of Silesia Katowice, Poland)   ()
Slides
18:50 The GERDA experiment for the search of neutrinoless double beta decay: status and perspectives - Matteo Agostini (Munich Technical University (TUM))   ()
Slides
19:10 Latest result from the NEMO-3 experiment and status of the construction of SuperNEMO - Stefano Torre (University College London)   ()
Slides
19:30 Supernova Neutrinos: Challenges and Opportunities - Sovan Chakraborty (DESY)   ()
Slides
16:30
QCD + HF + EW (until 19:30) ()
16:30 b-physics with ATLAS and CMS - Kendall Reeves (Texas)   ()
Slides
16:50 Heavy flavour production and spectroscopy at LHCb - Edwige Tournefier (Annecy)   ()
Slides
17:10 Hadronic B decays at LHCb - Rafael Silva Coutinho (Coventry-Warwick)   ()
Slides
17:30 CP violation in the B system at LHCb - Roberta Cardinale (Genova)   ()
Slides
17:50 Charm mixing and CP violation at LHCb - Jordi Garra Tico (Cambridge)   ()
Slides
18:10 Rare decays at LHCb - Fatima Soomro (Frascati)   ()
Slides
18:30 Study of rare B meson decays at B factories - Racha Cheaib (McGill)   ()
Slides
18:50 New SM Measurements at the Tevatron - Jenny Lyn Holzbauer (Mississippi University (US))   ()
Slides
16:30
Top + Higgs (until 19:10) ()
16:30 Top quark physics at the Tevatron - Petr Vokac (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
Slides
16:50 Top quark production at Ecm=8 TeV - Susana Cabrera Urban (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   ()
Slides
17:10 Measurements of top quark properties at the LHC - Andrea Giammanco (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))   ()
Slides
17:30 Top partners - Oleksii Matsedonskyi (Padova)   ()
Slides
17:50 The same-sign top probe for baryon number violation at the LHC - Gauthier Durieux (CP3 - UCLouvain)   ()
Slides
18:10 Top B physics at the LHC - Yotam Soreq (WIS)   ()
Slides
18:30 Hadron production measurements for long baseline neutrino experiments NA61/SHINE - Laura Amelie Zambelli (Univ. P. et Marie Curie (Paris VI) (FR))   ()
Slides
18:50 Search for rare top quark decays and resonances for new physics models - Marco Cardaci (National Central University (TW))   ()
Slides
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Astro + Cosmo I (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Search for astrophysical neutrinos with IceCube - Keiichi Mase (Chiba Univ.)   ()
Slides
14:20 The High Energy Neutrino Sky as seen by ANTARES - Dorothea Samtleben (Nikhef)   ()
Slides
14:40 Cosmic rays from Gamma Ray Bursts - Markus Ahlers (Univ. Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
Slides
15:00 Results from the Pierre Auger Observatory - Haris Lyberis (Univ. Federal de Rio de Janeiro)   ()
Slides
15:20 MAGIC results on the W51 complex - Rebecca Gozzini (DESY)   ()
Slides
15:40 Pulsar observations with VERITAS - Nepomuk Otte (Georgia Tech)   ()
Slides
14:00
BSM + DM (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Bs->mumu and new physics - Diego Guadagnoli (LAPTH)   ()
Slides
14:20 Flavour physics from an approximate U(2)^3 - Dario Buttazzo (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)   ()
Slides
14:40 Belle: Charged Higgs contrsaints from flavor physics - Prof. Ryosuke ITOH (KEK)   ()
Slides
15:00 MEG: Latest Results and Upgrades - Dr Hajime Nishiguchi (KEK)   ()
Slides
15:20 WIMP and axion searches with EDELWEISS - Thibault Main de Boissière (Saclay)   ()
Slides
15:40 Electromagnetic interactions of neutrinos - Alexander Studenikin   ()
Slides
14:00
QCD + HF + EW (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Recent results of light hadron spectroscopy from BESII - Jianping Dai (Beijing)   ()
Slides
14:20 Recent charmonium results from BESIII - Zhiyong Wang (Beijing)   ()
Slides
14:40 Study of Charmonium and Exotics above D _D threshold in an antiproton-proton annihilation - M.Yu. Barabanov (Dubna)   ()
Slides
15:00 QCD and EW measurements in the forward region at LHCb - Dmytro Volyanskyy (Heidelberg-MPI)   ()
Slides
15:20 W/Z + jet production (incl. Heavy flavours) at the LHC - Marco Vanadia (Munich)   ()
Slides
15:40 Di-Boson production and anomalous couplings at the LHC - Jonatan Piedra Gomez (Oviedo)   ()
14:00
Top + Higgs (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Study of Higgs production in bosonic decay channels at ATLAS - Pai-Hsien Hsu (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
Slides
14:20 Study of Higgs production in bosonic decay channels at CMS - Douglas Ryan Berry (University of Notre Dame (US))   ()
Slides
14:40 Study of Higgs production in fermionic decay channels at CMS - Andrew Gilbert (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   ()
Slides
15:00 Study of Higgs production in fermionic decay channels at ATLAS - Goetz Gaycken (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   ()
Slides
15:20 Studies of Higgs boson at the Tevatron - Koji Sato (University of Tsukuba (JP))   ()
Slides
15:40 SusHi: A program for the calculation of Higgs production in gluon fusion and bottom-quark annihilation in the Standard Model and the MSSM - Mr Hendrik Mantler (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)   ()
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Astro + Cosmo II (until 19:50) ()
16:30 Probing the extragalactic background light with H.E.S.S. - Jonathan Biteau (LLR, Palaiseau)   ()
16:50 Results from Planck - Olivier Perdereau (LAL, Orsay)   ()
Slides
17:10 Results from the Atacama Cosmology Telescope - Thibaut Louis (Oxford)   ()
Slides
17:30 Inflation and primordial non-gaussianities - Nicola Bartolo (Padua)   ()
Slides
17:50 Conversion of gravitons into photons in primordial magnetic fields - Damian Ejlli (Ferrara)   ()
Slides
18:10 Results from SN-factory - Nicolas Chotard (IPNL)   ()
Slides
18:30 Final type Ia supernova spectroscopic sample of the Supernova Legacy Survey (SNLS) - Flora Cellier-Holzem (LPNHE Paris)   ()
Slides
18:50 Cosmological Constraints from SNLS/SDSS: Pushing down the Systematics - Marc Betoule (LPNHE)   ()
Slides
19:10 First results from The Dark Energy Survey - Jörg Dietrich (LMU Munich)   ()
Slides
19:30 Cosmology with galaxy clusters - Thomas Reiprich (Univ. Bonn)   ()
16:30
BSM + DM (until 19:30) ()
16:30 Dark matter searches with H.E.S.S. experiment - Agnieszka Jacholkowska (LPNHE)   ()
Slides
16:50 Gamma rays from DM - Stefan Vogl (TUM)   ()
Slides
17:10 Decaying vs Annihilating DM - Mathias Garny (DESY)   ()
Slides
17:30 Effective operators for DM annihilations - Andrea Thamm (EPFL and CERN)   ()
Slides
17:50 Massive gravity - Enrico Trincherini (Pisa)   ()
Slides
18:10 Indirect dark matter searches with MAGIC - Konstancja Satalecka (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
Slides
18:30 Dark Matter searches with Xenon100 - Alfredo Davide Ferella (LNGS & L' Aquila University)   ()
Slides
18:50 Hunting Dark Matter with SuperCDMS - Bradford Welliver (University of Florida)   ()
Slides
19:10 Experimental constraints on the uncoupled Galileon model from cosmological observations - Jeremy Neveu (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
Slides
16:30
QCD + HF + EW (until 19:50) ()
16:30 Direct Photon production at the LHC - Andrew Warren Askew (Florida State)   ()
Slides
16:50 Results on QCD jet production at the LHC incl. Heavy flavours - Lene Bryngemark (Lund)   ()
Slides
17:10 Tuning of PYTHIA6 - Nameeqa Firdous (Innsbruck)   ()
Slides
17:30 Power corrections to event-shape distributions at e+e- colliders - Anurag Tripathi (Wuppertal)   ()
Slides
17:50 Precision QCD and alpha_s measurements at HERA - Guenter Grindhammer (Munich)   ()
Slides
18:10 NA48 and NA62 recent results - Paolo Valente (Rome)   ()
Slides
18:30 ATLAS results on Heavy Ion Physics - Martin Rybar (Prague)   ()
Slides
18:50 Recent HI results with CMS - Matthew Nguyen (Paleiseau)   ()
Slides
16:30
Top + Higgs (until 19:10) ()
16:30 Measurements of Higgs boson properties in ATLAS - Valerio Ippolito (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
Slides
16:50 Measurement of Higgs boson properties in CMS - Silvia Tentindo (Florida State University (US))   ()
Slides
17:10 A fast track towards the Higgs spin and parity - Tevong You (King's College)   ()
Slides
17:30 Higgs couplings beyond the Standard Model - Guillaume Drieu La Rochelle (Universite de Savoie Chambery- Annecy (FR))   ()
Slides
17:50 Higgs boson self-coupling measurements using ratios of cross sections - José Francisco Zurita (University of Zurich)   ()
Slides
18:10 Search for BSM Higgs bosons at the LHC - Mia Tosi (Universita' degli Studi di Padova e INFN (IT))   ()
18:30 SUSY faces its Higgs couplings - Sandeepan Gupta (University of Michigan (US))   ()
Slides
18:50 Dark matter and 125 GeV Higgs for Inert Doublet Model - Dorota Sokolowska (University of Warsaw)   ()
Slides
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Cosmic Messengers (until 15:30) (Gaston d'Orléans)
14:00 Neutrino Astronomy - Doug Cowen   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
14:30 Results from AMS - Bruna Bertucci (Univ. di Perugia)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
15:00 Cosmic rays and air shower physics - Ralph Engel   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Discussion about Physics in Vietnam (until 17:30) (Gaston d'Orléans)
20:00 --- Cocktail and Conference Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Summary and Conclusion (until 16:00) (Gaston d'Orléans)
14:30 Summary Talk - Wilfried Buchmuller (DESY)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
Slides
15:35 Concluding Remarks - Jean Trân Thanh Vân (LPT/Orsay)   (Gaston d'Orléans)