3rd EIROforum School on Instrumentation

from Monday, May 27, 2013 (8:00 AM) to Friday, May 31, 2013 (5:45 PM)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 27, 2013
May 28, 2013
May 29, 2013
May 30, 2013
May 31, 2013
AM
9:00 AM
Introduction (until 9:50 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM School Opening - Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:10 AM CERN - Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:15 AM EMBL - Stefan Fiedler   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:20 AM ESA - David Lumb   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:25 AM ESO - Mr Mark Casali   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:30 AM ESRF - Ray Barrett (E)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:35 AM European XFEL - Thomas Tschentscher   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:40 AM ILL - Helmut Schober   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:45 AM JET/EFDA - Andrea Murari   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:50 AM
Overview (until 5:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:50 AM The discovery of the Higgs boson - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Synchrotron radiation at ESRF and European XFEL - Ray Barrett (E) Thomas Tschentscher (European XFEL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:45 AM Neutron experiments - Helmut Schober   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM ESO Programmes in Ground-Based Astronomy - Mark Casali   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
mcasali_abstract
mcasali_CV
Slides
2:15 PM Space Science Highlights - David Lumb   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM Fusion - Andrea Murari   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
CV & Abstract
Slides
4:15 PM EMBL structural biology - Stefan Fiedler   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
sfiedler_Abstract
sfiedler_CV
Slides
9:00 AM
HEP (until 12:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Interactions of particles and fields - Rob Veenhof (Uludag University (TR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
About the speaker
Abstract
Slides
9:40 AM Particle tracking in HEP - Michael Moll (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 AM Scintillation + Photodetection - Chiara Casella (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
chcasella_abstract
chcasella_CV
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM Calorimetry - Martin Aleksa (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
abstract
CV
Slides
11:40 AM Particle ID - Roger Forty (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
abstract
CV
Slides
12:10 PM Detector systems - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
summary
9:00 AM
Neutron (until 10:30 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Introduction to neutron gas detectors for scattering science - Bruno Guerard (ILL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
bguerard_Abstract
bguerard_CV
Slides
9:45 AM Neutron optics - Pierre Courtois   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Astronomy (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM Instrumentation for Large Groundbased Astronomical Telescopes - Ulli Kaeufl   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:45 AM Instrumentation techniques to detect extra-solar planets with ground based telescopes - Reinhold DORN   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Abstract_Dorn
CV_Dorn
Slides
9:00 AM
Synch. Radiation (until 10:30 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Intro to X-ray Optics - Ray Barrett (E)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Abstract_Barrett
Slides
Video
9:45 AM X-ray Detectors for Synchrotrons - John Morse   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
jmorse_abstract
jmorse_CV
Movie 1
Movie 2
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Poster Session II (until 11:45 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Poster Session 2
11:45 AM
Poster Session III (until 1:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Poster Session 3
9:00 AM
Fusion (until 10:30 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM Neutron measurements on JET: techniques detetectors and calibrations - Brian SYME   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:45 AM Surface analysis techniques and technologies for the study of plasma wall interactions - Nicolas BEKRIS   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Abstract
CV
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Common (until 5:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM Front-end electronics - Patrick Van Esch   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
summary
11:45 AM Instrument control at a synchrotron beamline - Stefan Fiedler   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
sfiedler_Abstract
sfiedler_CV
Slides
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM DAQ - Rainer Schwemmer (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
notes
Slides
2:15 PM Geant 4 - Witold Pokorski (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
summary
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM Simulation of neutron instrumentation - Emmanuel Farhi (ILL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Abstract_Farhi
Short CV_Farhi
Slides
4:15 PM Grid computing - Dr Markus Schulz (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Abstract
CV
Slides
4:50 PM Computer Security - Dr Stefan Lueders (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Abstract
CV
Slides
PM
5:15 PM --- Welcome Reception ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Space (until 3:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Instrumentation for space astronomy - David LUMB   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:45 PM Instrumentation for planetary exploration - David Lumb (E)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
dlumb_abstract
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:50 PM
Synch. Radiation (until 5:20 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:50 PM Sample delivery methods for biology experiments at XFELs - Joachim Schulz   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Abstract
CV
Slides
4:20 PM Synchrotron Instrumentation for structural biology - Andrew McCarthy   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
summary
4:50 PM Studying matter under extreme temperature, pressure or field conditions using intense, ultrafast x-ray pulses - Thomas Tschentscher   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Abstract
CV
Slides
5:20 PM
Poster Session I (until 6:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Poster Session 1
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:30 PM
Industry (until 6:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:30 PM Introduction Technology Transfer - Enrico Chesta (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
1:50 PM Industrialization aspects of scientific instrumentation - Example of a spin-off from CERN - Prof. Erich Griesmayer (Cividec)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
CV
2:25 PM Digital SiPM - Thomas Frach (Philips)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
CV
Slides
summary
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM Commercialization of the Alibava system - Manuel Lozano Fantoba (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
notes
Slides
summary
3:50 PM Development Process of CMOS Readout ASICs for Single-Photon Counting X-Ray Detectors - Teddy Loeliger   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Abstract
CV
Slides
4:25 PM From innovation to product – the challenge of disruptive technologies - Dr York Haemisch (Philips Technologie GmbH)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Abstract
CV
Slides
5:00 PM Podium discussion with industrial speakers - Enrico Chesta (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Site visits (until 5:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Visit ATLAS + AD
Visit Compass + LHCb
2:00 PM Antimatter Experiments   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM ATLAS experiment   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM COMPASS Experiment   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM LHCb Experiment   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
7:00 PM --- Social Dinner ---