TALENT Summer School

from Monday, 3 June 2013 (09:00) to Friday, 14 June 2013 (12:01)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Jun 2013
4 Jun 2013
5 Jun 2013
6 Jun 2013
7 Jun 2013
10 Jun 2013
11 Jun 2013
12 Jun 2013
13 Jun 2013
14 Jun 2013
AM
09:00 Welcome words - Heinz Pernegger (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
09:15
Work Package 2: Sensors and Work Package 3: Electronics - Heinz Pernegger (CERN) (until 10:45) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
09:15 Optical data transmission in HEP - Tobias Flick (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
10:00 Micro integration of electronics - from bump bonding to 3D stacking - Thomas Fritzsch (Fraunhofer IZM)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
10:45 --- --- coffee --- ---
11:00
Work Package 2: Sensors and Work Package 3: Electronics - Heinz Pernegger (CERN) (until 12:30) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:00 Basics of IC design - Miroslav Havranek (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
11:45 Monolithic Pixel Detectors - Ivan Peric (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
09:00
Work Package 4: New mechanical integration methods -Dr Nigel Hessey (NIKHEF (NL)) (until 10:30) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:00 The ATLAS Upgrade Programme from now to Phase 2 - Heinz Pernegger (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
09:30 Silicon detector heat sources and CO2 cooling - Dr Nigel Hessey (NIKHEF (NL))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
10:00 Finite Element Analysis and Computational Fluid Dynamics with IBL thermal mock up as example - Augusto Sciuccati (Universite de Geneve (TALENT ER))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:30 --- --- coffee ---- ---
11:00
Work Package 5: Detector performance and system integration - Didier Ferrere (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 12:30) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:00 Detector testing - Daniel Dobos (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
11:45 From Pixel response to Physics - Fares Djama (CNRS/IN2P3 CPPM - Aix-Marseille Univ.)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
09:00
Case Studies: Technology Transfer - Peter Keinz (Vienna University of Economics and Business) (until 12:00) (40/4-C01)
Overview - New Business Management & Case Studies
slides
08:40 Practical information on ATLAS visit and dinner - Hanna Poikela   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
09:00
Case Studies: Business Planning - Beate Edl (Vienna University of Economics and Business) (until 12:00) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
slides
09:30 ATLAS visit   ()
Slides
09:00 Introduction of the complemetary skills' training module structure - Pietari Kauttu (Bgator)   (13/2-005)
Overview of TALENT Complementary skills training
09:15
Presenting yourself and your research - Pietari Kauttu (Bgator) (until 10:40) (13/2-005)
09:15 Overview of communication - Understanding your audience and the platform you are using. How to make your point and get your message across effectively - Mrs Claudia Marcelloni De Oliveira (University of Birmingham (GB))   (13/2-005)
Biography - Claudia Marcelloni
Slides
10:00 Popular science communication - Christine Sutton (CERN)   (13/2-005)
Slides
10:40 --- --- coffee --- ---
11:00
Dealing with media - Pietari Kauttu (Bgator) (until 12:10) (13/2-005)
11:00 The use of social media in your science communication - Kate Kahle (CERN)   (13/2-005)
Biography
Slides
11:30 Dealing with journalists and reporters & making your research available for media - Stephanie Hills (STFC and CERN)   (13/2-005)
Biography - Stephanie Hills
Slides
09:00 Pixel Week   ()
Pixel Week Agenda
Practical Information
09:00 Pixel Week   ()
Pixel Week Agenda
09:00 Pixel Week   ()
Pixel Week Agenda
09:00 Feedback session - Heinz Pernegger (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:30 --- End of TALENT Summer School ---
PM
12:30 --- --- lunch --- ---
14:00
Invited Lectures - Mar Capeans Garrido (CERN) (until 17:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Invited lecture: Pixel detectors in High Energy Physics experiments: present day systems and upgrade plans - Petra Riedler (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 Invited lecture: Hybrid pixel detectors: from HEP to imaging and other applications and back again - Michael Campbell (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:00 --- --- coffee --- ---
16:30 Invited lecture: QA and Reliability of silicon trackers - Alan Honma (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
Video
12:30 --- --- lunch --- ---
14:00
Invited Lectures - Heinz Pernegger (CERN) (until 17:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Invited lecture: Radiation Hard Front-End electronics - Federico Faccio (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
notes
Slides
15:00 Invited lecture: Mechanical engineering aspects for ultra-light tracking detectors - Corrado Gargiulo (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:00 --- --- coffee --- ---
16:30 Invited lecture: Micro-technologies for particle detectors - Alessandro Mapelli (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:00 --- --- lunch --- ---
13:00
Case Study on Technology Transfer - Philipp Tuertscher (University of Economics and Business) (until 17:00) (40/4-C01)
12:00 --- --- lunch --- ---
13:00
Case Studies: Business Modeling - Beate Edl (Vienna University of Economics and Business) (until 17:00) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
18:30 --- --- transportation to La Chaumaz --- ---
19:00 --- Dinner at La Chaumaz ---
12:00 --- --- lunch --- ---
13:00
Case Studies: Workshop on New Business Development - Philipp Tuertscher (University of Economics and Business) (until 17:00) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
slides
12:10
Addressing general public in multiple ways I - Pietari Kauttu (Bgator) (until 12:40) (13/2-005)
12:10 Win-win visits, from school children to VIPs. How to give a tour that counts? - Mick Storr (CERN)   (13/2-005)
12:40 --- --- lunch --- ---
14:00
Addressing general public in multiple ways II - Pietari Kauttu (Bgator) (until 15:30) (13/2-005)
14:00 Scientific visualization - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (13/2-005)
14:30 How to create an interactive science show? - Olivier Gaumer (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (13/2-005)
Slides
15:00 Wrap-up session and instructions for the upcoming hands-on training & example cases on presenting your scientific work - Hugo Alistair Day (University of Manchester (GB)) Pietari Kauttu (Bgator)   (13/2-005)
Swiss FameLab Final 2013 - Hugo Day
15:30 --- --- coffee --- ---
15:45
Practical excercises - Mick Storr (CERN) (until 18:00) (13/2-005)
15:45 Hands-on training exercise and group assignment: TALENTed outreach - Stephanie Hills (STFC and CERN) Pietari Kauttu (Bgator) Rolf Landua (CERN) Christine Sutton (CERN) Mrs Claudia Marcelloni De Oliveira (University of Birmingham (GB)) Mick Storr (CERN)   (13/2-005)
13:30 --- Transportation to Business Center ---
14:00
Hands-on outreach exercise session -Mrs Claudia Marcelloni De Oliveira (University of Birmingham (GB)) Pietari Kauttu (Bgator) (until 18:30) (St Genis Business Center)
14:00 The speech roulette - TALENTed outreach presentations - Mick Storr (CERN) Mrs Claudia Marcelloni De Oliveira (University of Birmingham (GB)) Rolf Landua (CERN) Pietari Kauttu (Bgator)   (St Genis Business Center)
16:30 A small team joins CERN Google + Hangout with CERN Communication Group!   (St Genis Business Center)
18:00 --- Transportation back to CERN ---