TALENT Summer School

from Monday, June 3, 2013 (9:00 AM) to Friday, June 14, 2013 (12:01 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 3, 2013
Jun 4, 2013
Jun 5, 2013
Jun 6, 2013
Jun 7, 2013
Jun 10, 2013
Jun 11, 2013
Jun 12, 2013
Jun 13, 2013
Jun 14, 2013
AM
9:00 AM Welcome words - Heinz Pernegger (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
9:15 AM
Work Package 2: Sensors and Work Package 3: Electronics - Heinz Pernegger (CERN) (until 10:45 AM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:15 AM Optical data transmission in HEP - Tobias Flick (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
10:00 AM Micro integration of electronics - from bump bonding to 3D stacking - Thomas Fritzsch (Fraunhofer IZM)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
10:45 AM --- --- coffee --- ---
11:00 AM
Work Package 2: Sensors and Work Package 3: Electronics - Heinz Pernegger (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:00 AM Basics of IC design - Miroslav Havranek (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
11:45 AM Monolithic Pixel Detectors - Ivan Peric (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
9:00 AM
Work Package 4: New mechanical integration methods -Dr Nigel Hessey (NIKHEF (NL)) (until 10:30 AM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
9:00 AM The ATLAS Upgrade Programme from now to Phase 2 - Heinz Pernegger (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
9:30 AM Silicon detector heat sources and CO2 cooling - Dr Nigel Hessey (NIKHEF (NL))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
10:00 AM Finite Element Analysis and Computational Fluid Dynamics with IBL thermal mock up as example - Augusto Sciuccati (Universite de Geneve (TALENT ER))   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:30 AM --- --- coffee ---- ---
11:00 AM
Work Package 5: Detector performance and system integration - Didier Ferrere (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 12:30 PM) (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:00 AM Detector testing - Daniel Dobos (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
11:45 AM From Pixel response to Physics - Fares Djama (CNRS/IN2P3 CPPM - Aix-Marseille Univ.)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
9:00 AM
Case Studies: Technology Transfer - Peter Keinz (Vienna University of Economics and Business) (until 12:00 PM) (40/4-C01)
Overview - New Business Management & Case Studies
slides
8:40 AM Practical information on ATLAS visit and dinner - Hanna Poikela   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
9:00 AM
Case Studies: Business Planning - Beate Edl (Vienna University of Economics and Business) (until 12:00 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
slides
9:30 AM ATLAS visit   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Introduction of the complemetary skills' training module structure - Pietari Kauttu (Bgator)   (13/2-005)
Overview of TALENT Complementary skills training
9:15 AM
Presenting yourself and your research - Pietari Kauttu (Bgator) (until 10:40 AM) (13/2-005)
9:15 AM Overview of communication - Understanding your audience and the platform you are using. How to make your point and get your message across effectively - Mrs Claudia Marcelloni De Oliveira (University of Birmingham (GB))   (13/2-005)
Biography - Claudia Marcelloni
Slides
10:00 AM Popular science communication - Christine Sutton (CERN)   (13/2-005)
Slides
10:40 AM --- --- coffee --- ---
11:00 AM
Dealing with media - Pietari Kauttu (Bgator) (until 12:10 PM) (13/2-005)
11:00 AM The use of social media in your science communication - Kate Kahle (CERN)   (13/2-005)
Biography
Slides
11:30 AM Dealing with journalists and reporters & making your research available for media - Stephanie Hills (STFC and CERN)   (13/2-005)
Biography - Stephanie Hills
Slides
9:00 AM Pixel Week   ()
Pixel Week Agenda
Practical Information
9:00 AM Pixel Week   ()
Pixel Week Agenda
9:00 AM Pixel Week   ()
Pixel Week Agenda
9:00 AM Feedback session - Heinz Pernegger (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:30 AM --- End of TALENT Summer School ---
PM
12:30 PM --- --- lunch --- ---
2:00 PM
Invited Lectures - Mar Capeans Garrido (CERN) (until 5:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Invited lecture: Pixel detectors in High Energy Physics experiments: present day systems and upgrade plans - Petra Riedler (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM Invited lecture: Hybrid pixel detectors: from HEP to imaging and other applications and back again - Michael Campbell (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:00 PM --- --- coffee --- ---
4:30 PM Invited lecture: QA and Reliability of silicon trackers - Alan Honma (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
Video
12:30 PM --- --- lunch --- ---
2:00 PM
Invited Lectures - Heinz Pernegger (CERN) (until 5:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Invited lecture: Radiation Hard Front-End electronics - Federico Faccio (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
notes
Slides
3:00 PM Invited lecture: Mechanical engineering aspects for ultra-light tracking detectors - Corrado Gargiulo (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:00 PM --- --- coffee --- ---
4:30 PM Invited lecture: Micro-technologies for particle detectors - Alessandro Mapelli (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:00 PM --- --- lunch --- ---
1:00 PM
Case Study on Technology Transfer - Philipp Tuertscher (University of Economics and Business) (until 5:00 PM) (40/4-C01)
12:00 PM --- --- lunch --- ---
1:00 PM
Case Studies: Business Modeling - Beate Edl (Vienna University of Economics and Business) (until 5:00 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
6:30 PM --- --- transportation to La Chaumaz --- ---
7:00 PM --- Dinner at La Chaumaz ---
12:00 PM --- --- lunch --- ---
1:00 PM
Case Studies: Workshop on New Business Development - Philipp Tuertscher (University of Economics and Business) (until 5:00 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
slides
12:10 PM
Addressing general public in multiple ways I - Pietari Kauttu (Bgator) (until 12:40 PM) (13/2-005)
12:10 PM Win-win visits, from school children to VIPs. How to give a tour that counts? - Mick Storr (CERN)   (13/2-005)
12:40 PM --- --- lunch --- ---
2:00 PM
Addressing general public in multiple ways II - Pietari Kauttu (Bgator) (until 3:30 PM) (13/2-005)
2:00 PM Scientific visualization - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (13/2-005)
2:30 PM How to create an interactive science show? - Olivier Gaumer (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (13/2-005)
Slides
3:00 PM Wrap-up session and instructions for the upcoming hands-on training & example cases on presenting your scientific work - Pietari Kauttu (Bgator) Hugo Alistair Day (University of Manchester (GB))   (13/2-005)
Swiss FameLab Final 2013 - Hugo Day
3:30 PM --- --- coffee --- ---
3:45 PM
Practical excercises - Mick Storr (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (13/2-005)
3:45 PM Hands-on training exercise and group assignment: TALENTed outreach - Mick Storr (CERN) Mrs Claudia Marcelloni De Oliveira (University of Birmingham (GB)) Christine Sutton (CERN) Rolf Landua (CERN) Pietari Kauttu (Bgator) Stephanie Hills (STFC and CERN)   (13/2-005)
1:30 PM --- Transportation to Business Center ---
2:00 PM
Hands-on outreach exercise session -Mrs Claudia Marcelloni De Oliveira (University of Birmingham (GB)) Pietari Kauttu (Bgator) (until 6:30 PM) (St Genis Business Center)
2:00 PM The speech roulette - TALENTed outreach presentations - Mick Storr (CERN) Pietari Kauttu (Bgator) Rolf Landua (CERN) Mrs Claudia Marcelloni De Oliveira (University of Birmingham (GB))   (St Genis Business Center)
4:30 PM A small team joins CERN Google + Hangout with CERN Communication Group!   (St Genis Business Center)
6:00 PM --- Transportation back to CERN ---