Nobel Symposium on LHC results

from Monday, 13 May 2013 (12:15) to Friday, 17 May 2013 (13:15)
Krusenberg herrgård

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 May 2013
14 May 2013
15 May 2013
16 May 2013
17 May 2013
AM
09:00
B Physics - Pierluigi Campana (CERN & LNF) (until 12:00) ()
09:00 LHC B physics experiments - Valerie Gibson (University of Cambridge)   ()
Slides
09:30 Discussion   ()
09:45 B factories experiments - Peter Krizan (University of Ljubljana)   ()
Slides
10:15 Discussion   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Flavor Physics: Past, Present, Future - Yosef Nir (Weizmann Institute of Science)   ()
Slides
11:30 Discussion   ()
11:45 Session Discussion   ()
09:00
The Higgs Boson - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN) (until 12:00) ()
09:00 SM Higgs measurements - Alexander Read (University of Oslo)   ()
Slides
09:30 Discussion   ()
09:45 Beyond SM-Higgs searches - Chiara Mariotti (INFN Torino)   ()
Slides
10:15 Discussion   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Higgs boson theory - Guido Altarelli (Terza Universita di Roma)   ()
Slides
11:30 Discussion   ()
11:45 Session Discussion   ()
09:00
Beyond the Standard Model - Lars Brink (Chalmers Univ. of Technology) (until 12:00) ()
09:00 Beyond the SM Searches - Andy Parker (University of Cambridge)   ()
Slides
09:30 Discussion   ()
09:45 Beyond the SM theory - Nima Arkani-Hamed (IAS)   ()
Slides
10:15 Discussion   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 String theory - Eliezer Rabinovici (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)   ()
Slides
11:30 Discussion   ()
11:45 Session Discussion   ()
09:00
Forward look - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN) (until 10:10) ()
09:00 European HEP strategy - Manfred Krammer (Austrian Academy of Sciences)   ()
Slides
09:30 Discussion   ()
09:50 Session Discussion   ()
10:10 --- Coffee ---
10:45
Summary and conclusions - Gunnar Ingelman (Uppsala University) (until 12:00) ()
10:45 Summary and conclusions - John Ellis (King’s College & CERN)   ()
Slides
11:30 Discussion   ()
PM
12:15 --- Lunch ---
14:45 Introduction - Lars Brink (Nobel Committee for Physics)   ()
15:00
QCD and Heavy Ion Physics - Paolo Giubellino (Università di Torino e INFN) (until 19:00) ()
15:00 QCD experiments - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:30 Discussion   ()
15:45 QCD theory - Torbjorn Sjostrand (Lund University)   ()
Slides
16:15 Discussion   ()
16:30 --- Coffee ---
17:10 Heavy Ion experiments - Jurgen Schukraft (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:40 Discussion   ()
17:55 Heavy Ion theory - Berndt Mueller (Duke University)   ()
Slides
18:25 Discussion   ()
18:40 Session Discussion   ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Electroweak Physics - Joe Incandela (UCSB) (until 18:00) ()
14:00 EW precision measurements - Kevin Einsweiler (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab.)   ()
Slides
14:30 Discussion   ()
14:45 EW theory - Riccardo Barbieri (Scuola Normale Superiore)   ()
Slides
15:15 Discussion   ()
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:10 Top quark experiments - Roberto Chierici (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I)   ()
Slides
16:40 Discussion   ()
16:55 Top quark theory - Gilad Perez (CERN & Weizmann)   ()
Slides
17:25 Discussion   ()
17:40 Session Discussion   ()
18:30
Nordic romance song performance (until 19:30) ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Connections to neutrino physics and astroparticle physics - Olga Botner (Uppsala University) (until 18:00) ()
14:00 Neutrino experiments - Janet Conrad (MIT)   ()
Slides
14:30 Discussion   ()
14:45 Neutrino theory - Stephen Parke (Fermi National Accelerator Lab.)   ()
Slides
15:15 Discussion   ()
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:10 Astroparticle experiments - Rene Ong (UCLA)   ()
Slides
16:40 Discussion   ()
16:55 Astroparticle theory - Lars Bergstrom (Stockholm University)   ()
Slides
17:25 Discussion   ()
17:40 Session Discussion   ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Forward look - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN) (until 18:00) ()
14:00 Future accelerators - Roy Aleksan (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette)   ()
Slides
14:30 Discussion   ()
14:50 Future detectors - Ariella Cattai (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:20 Discussion   ()
15:40 --- Coffee ---
16:20 Future Experimental Programs - Hitoshi Murayama (Kavli Institute, Tokyo)   ()
Slides
16:50 Discussion   ()
17:10 Rôle of big laboratories - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:40 Discussion   ()
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×