XXVI International Symposium on Lepton Photon Interactions at High Energies

chaired by JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)
from to (US/Pacific)
at San Francisco, California ( UCSF Mission Bay Conference Center )
Description
The XXVI International Symposium on Lepton Photon Interactions at High Energies will take place in San Francisco, California from June 24-29, 2013. The Conference follows the tradition of a long series of high energy physics conferences, the International Symposia on Lepton and Photon Interactions at High Energies. The program features plenary sessions covering topics of major interest to the particle physics community. A poster session will be organized where students and young postdocs may present their work. The conference is hosted by SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory and will take place at the UCSF Mission Bay Conference Center. 
Material:
Go to day
  • Monday, 24 June 2013
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Registration 1h0'
    • 09:00 - 09:20 Welcome 20'
      Speaker: Chi-Chang Kao (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
    • 09:20 - 10:10 Higgs Physics I: Young Kee Kim (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 09:20 Theoretical Results in the Higgs Sector 30'
        Speaker: Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:50 Higgs Physics at the Tevatron 20'
        Speaker: Wade Fisher (Michigan State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:10 - 10:40 Coffee
    • 10:40 - 12:30 Higgs Physics II: Harry Weerts (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 10:40 Higgs Physics at ATLAS 45'
        Speaker: Karl Jakobs (Universitaet Freiburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:25 Higgs Physics at CMS 45'
        Speaker: Albert De Roeck (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 12:10 Beyond Standard Model Higgs Searches 20'
        Speaker: Mark Andrew Owen (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Electroweak Physics: Joachim Mnich (DESY)
      • 14:00 Measurement of the W Mass 30'
        Speaker: Breese Quinn (University of Mississippi)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Electroweak Measurements at the LHC 30'
        Speaker: Thomas Le Compte (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 15:00 Updating the Electroweak Global Fits 30'
        Speaker: Klaus Monig (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee
    • 16:00 - 18:00 Beyond the Standard Model Physics: Dean Karlen (University of Victoria)
      • 16:00 Theoretical Results on Physics Beyond the Standard Model 30'
        Speaker: Mihoko Nojiri (KEK)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Searches for Supersymmetry at Colliders 30'
        Speaker: Andreas Hoecker (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:00 Searches for New Physics at Colliders 30'
        Speaker: Salvatore Rappoccio (State University of New York at Buffalo)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Tuesday, 25 June 2013
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Top Quark Physics: Heidi Schellman (Northwestern)
      • 09:00 Theoretical Results on the Top Quark 30'
        Speaker: Alexander Mitov (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:30 Top Quark Mass Measurements 30'
        Speaker: Andrea Castro (INFN Bologna)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Determination of Top Quark Properties 30'
        Speaker: Joao Varela (LIP, Lisbon)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
    • 11:00 - 12:30 QCD I: Jordan Nash (Imperial College)
      • 11:00 QCD at Colliders: Theoretical Results 30'
        Speaker: Stefan Hoeche (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 QCD Measurements at Hadron Colliders 30'
        Speaker: Hwi Dong Yoo (Purdue University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Jet Structure at Colliders 30'
        Speaker: Nhan Viet Tran (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:30 QCD II: Rohini Godbole (Bangalore)
      • 14:00 Hadron Spectroscopy 30'
        Speaker: Changzheng Yuan (IHEP, Beijing)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 14:30 Results from the Lattice 30'
        Speaker: Christine Davies (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Recent Developments in Field Theory and Beyond 30'
        Speaker: Nima Arkani-Hamed (Institute for Advanced Study)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee
    • 16:00 - 18:00 Future Facilities I: Lyn Evans (CERN)
      • 16:00 The Physics Program of the LHC Upgrades 30'
        Speaker: Pippa Wells (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 ILC: The Machine 30'
        Speaker: Brian Foster (University of Hamburg/DESY and Oxford)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:00 ILC: Physics and Detectors 30'
        Speaker: Hitoshi Yamamoto (University of Tohoku)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:30 Advanced Acceleration Techniques 30'
        Speaker: Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
  • Thursday, 27 June 2013
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Neutrinos I: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
      • 09:00 Theoretical Results on Neutrinos 30'
        Speaker: Silvia Pascoli (University of Durham)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Results from Reactors 30'
        Speaker: Yifang Wang (IHEP, Beijing)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Long Baseline Neutrino Measurements 30'
        Speaker: Geralyn Zeller (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Neutrinos II: Hiroaki Aihara (University of Tokyo)
      • 11:00 Low Energy Neutrino Physics 30'
        Speaker: Gemma Testera (INFN Genoa)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Prospects for Absolute Neutrino Mass Measurement 30'
        Speaker: Carter Hall (University of Maryland)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 High Energy Neutrinos from the Sky 30'
        Speaker: Darren Grant (University of Alberta)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Inflation, CMB and Dark Energy: Marcello Giorgi (Pisa)
      • 14:00 Measuring the CMB 30'
        Speaker: Francois Bouchet (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)
        Material: Slides unknown type file pdf file
      • 14:30 Theory of the Cosmos 30'
        Speaker: Sudeep Das (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Dark Energy Surveys 30'
        Speaker: Joshua Frieman (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Future Facilities II: Patricia McBride (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 16:00 The Future on the Cosmic Frontier 30'
        Speaker: Steve Ritz (SCIPP, UC Santa Cruz)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 Future Neutrino Programs 30'
        Speaker: Masato Shiozawa (Tokyo University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 The Future of Flavor Physics 30'
        Speaker: Taku Yamanaka (Osaka University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
  • Friday, 28 June 2013
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Flavor I: Peter Krizan (Ljubljana University and J. Stefan Institute)
      • 09:00 Flavor Constraints on New Physics 30'
        Speaker: Jernej Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 CP Violation at Hadron Colliders 30'
        Speaker: Rolf Oldeman (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Rare Decays of Heavy Mesons 30'
        Speaker: Giampiero Mancinelli (CPPM, Marseille)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Flavor II: Vera Luth (SLAC)
      • 11:00 Results from the B-factories 30'
        Speaker: Michael Roney (BABAR Collaboration/University of Victoria)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:30 Charged Lepton Physics 30'
        Speaker: Satoshi Mihara (KEK)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Nuclear Physics Constraints on New Physics 30'
        Speaker: Michael Ramsey-Musolf (University of Wisconsin)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Dark Matter I: Sachio Komamiya (University of Tokyo)
      • 14:00 Theoretical Results on Dark Matter 30'
        Speaker: Kathryn Zurek (University of Michigan)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 Direct Detection of Dark Matter 30'
        Speaker: Cristiano Galbiati (Princeton University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Indirect Searches for Dark Matter 30'
        Speaker: Mario Nicola Mazziotta (INFN Bari)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee
    • 16:00 - 17:30 Dark Matter II: Joe Lykken (Fermilab)
      • 16:00 Antimatter as a Dark Matter Messenger 30'
        Speaker: Paolo Zuccon (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:30 New Light Weakly Coupled Particles as DM 30'
        Speaker: Rouven Essig (SUNY, Stonybrook)
        Material: Slides unknown type file pdf file
      • 17:00 Complementarity of Dark Matter Searches 30'
        Speaker: Tim Tait (University of California, Irvine)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 17:30 - 17:50 Report from ICFA 20'
      Speaker: Joachim Mnich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 17:50 - 18:10 Report from IUPAP 20'
      Speaker: Hiroaki Aihara (University of Tokyo)
      Material: Slides pdf file
  • Saturday, 29 June 2013
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Heavy Ions: Geoffrey Taylor (Melbourne)
      • 09:00 Theoretical Results on Heavy Ion Physics 30'
        Speaker: Helmut Satz (Bielefeld University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Results from Heavy Ion Collisions 30'
        Speaker: Anton Andronic (Darmstadt, GSI)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Messengers from Space
      • 10:00 Exploring the Universe with Cosmic Rays 30'
        Speaker: Paolo Privitera (University of Chicago)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
    • 11:00 - 12:15 Messengers from Space: Juan Fuster (IFIC - Valencia)
      • 11:00 Exploring the Universe with Gamma Rays 25'
        Speaker: Stefan Funk (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:25 Exploring the Universe with Neutrinos 25'
        Speaker: Amol Dighe (Tata Institute for Fundamental Research)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:50 Exploring the Universe with Gravitational Waves 25'
        Speaker: Alan Weinstein (California Institute for Technology)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:15 - 13:00 The View Ahead 45'
      Speaker: Hitoshi Murayama (IPMU, University of California Berkeley)
      Material: Slides pdf file