Workshop on the future of Big Data management

from Thursday, June 27, 2013 (8:00 AM) to Friday, June 28, 2013 (8:30 PM)
Imperial College London (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 27, 2013
Jun 28, 2013
AM
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:30 AM Welcome and Scene Setting - Dr David Colling (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
10:40 AM
Big data needs of different communities -Dr David Colling (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) (until 1:00 PM) (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Questionnaire Responses
10:40 AM High Energy Physics inc LHC - Dr Richard Philip Mount (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
11:00 AM Astronomy inc SKA - Dr Paul Calleja (University of Cambridge)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
11:20 AM Cloud computing and data intensive research - Dr Kenji Takeda (Microsoft Research)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
11:40 AM Earth Observation and Climate Modelling - Phil Kershaw (CEMS)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
12:00 PM Weather forcasting - Baudouin Raoult (European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
12:20 PM PanData and the Research Data Alliance - Juan Bicarregui (STFC)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
12:40 PM Economic and Social Science - Fiona Armstrong (ESRC)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
9:00 AM
Data Processing - Wahid Bhimji (University of Edinburgh (GB)) (until 11:00 AM) (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
9:00 AM ROOT current architecture and plans - Fons Rademakers (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
9:20 AM Hadoop data processing - Steve Loughran (Hortonworks)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
9:40 AM Contrast between big data processing in academia and industry - Simon Metson (Cloudant)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
9:55 AM Optimising bioinformatics pipelines for clinical genomics - Dr Michael Mueller (Imperial College)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
10:15 AM Marmal-aid: a tool for genomics processing - Dr Rob Lowe (QMUL)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
10:25 AM Astronomy toolkits and data structures - Dr Adrian Jenkins (Durham University)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
10:45 AM Discussion: Building on strengths of tools for all communitiies   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Data Storage - Wahid Bhimji (University of Edinburgh (GB)) (until 12:10 PM) (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
11:30 AM Hardware for big data: lessons learned - Marcel van Drunen (Dell)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
11:50 AM High performance storage solutions - James Coomer   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Big data needs of different communities - Jens Jensen (CLRC-RAL) (until 3:00 PM) (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Questionnaire Responses
2:00 PM Bioinformatics - Dr Guy Coates (Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
2:20 PM ELIXIR: An infrastructure for biological information in Europe - Andrew Lyall (EMBL-EBI)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
2:40 PM Arts and Humanities - Prof. Andrew Prescott (King's College London/AHRC)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
3:00 PM --- Tea ---
3:20 PM
Data Storage - Shaun De Witt (Unknown) (until 5:20 PM) (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
3:20 PM GPFS - Vic Cornell (DataDirect Networks)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
3:40 PM HDFS - Steve Loughran (Hortonworks)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
4:00 PM Large scale solutions with Lustre - John Swinburne (Intel)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
4:20 PM An Intro to Ceph and Big Data - Patrick McGarry (inktank)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
4:40 PM CERN experiences with EOS, S3 and Ceph - Dirk Duellmann (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
5:00 PM Discussion: Filesystem needs for different communities   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
7:30 PM Dinner   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
12:10 PM --- Lunch ---
1:10 PM
Data Transfer - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB)) (until 2:55 PM) (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
1:15 PM Network developments - Paul Lewis (JANET)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
1:35 PM The Evolution of the FTS File Transfer Service Tool - Michail Salichos (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
1:55 PM Federated Data Stores - Volume, Velocity & Variety - Andrew Hanushevsky (STANFORD LINEAR ACCELERATOR CENTER)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
2:15 PM EUDAT technology choices - Mark van de Sanden (SURFsara)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
2:35 PM Discussion: Future of data transfer   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
2:55 PM
Data Management - Richard Bantges (until 3:35 PM) (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
2:55 PM Environmental Data Archival - Stephen Pascoe (CEDA)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
3:15 PM The Application of Raimes' Rules to Long-Term Data Preservation - Dr Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
DPHEP@CHEP2013
DPHEP Indico
DPHEP.org
G8 Statement
H2020@CHEP
Slides
3:35 PM --- Tea ---
3:45 PM
Data management 2 - Jens Jensen (CLRC-RAL) (until 4:45 PM) (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
3:55 PM DOIs for tracking data - Mr Matthew James Viljoen (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
4:15 PM Digital preservation - Jonathan Tilbury (Tessela)   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
Slides
4:35 PM Discussion   (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
4:45 PM
Roundup and ways forward -Dr David Colling (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) (until 5:00 PM) (Lecture Theatre 3 (LT3) in the Blackett Laboratory)
slides