DIS 2008

from Monday, April 7, 2008 (8:00 AM) to Friday, April 11, 2008 (6:00 PM)
University College London

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 7, 2008
Apr 8, 2008
Apr 9, 2008
Apr 10, 2008
Apr 11, 2008
AM
8:00 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) (Cloisters)
9:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 10:45 AM) (Cruciform theatre)
9:00 AM Opening - Prof. Malcolm Grant (Provost and President of University College London)   (Cruciform theatre)
9:05 AM Welcome and administrative issues - Matthew Wing (University College London)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
9:15 AM H1 results - Andre Schoening (ETH Zuerich)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
9:45 AM ZEUS results - Halina Abramowicz (MPI Munich /Tel Aviv)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
10:15 AM TeVatron Results - Heidi Schellman (Northwestern University)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
10:45 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:10 AM) (Cloisters)
11:10 AM
Plenary Session (until 12:55 PM) (Cruciform theatre)
11:10 AM Progress in PDFs - James Stirling (Durham)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
11:40 AM QCD and Monte Carlos - Eric Laenen (Nikhef)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
12:25 PM Spin Physics - Xiangdong Ji (University of Maryland)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
9:00 AM
Diffraction and Vector Mesons Working Group (until 11:00 AM) (A1)
9:00 AM Diffractive PDFs - Paul James Laycock (Oliver Lodge Laboratory-University of Liverpool)   (A1)
Slides
9:20 AM Dijets in diffractive DIS and photoproduction - Wojtek Slominski   (A1)
Slides
9:45 AM Diffractive dijet photo-production at H1 - Karel Cerny (Charles University in Prague)   (A1)
Slides
10:10 AM Diffractive parton distributions - Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Cracow)   (A1)
Slides
9:00 AM
Future Facilities Working Group (until 10:40 AM) (Pearson)
9:00 AM Future upgrade plans at JLab: 12 GeV and ELIC - Allison Lung (Jefferson Laboratory)   (Pearson)
Slides
9:45 AM Future upgrade plans at BNL: RHIC II and eRHIC - Bernd Surrow (MIT)   (Pearson)
Slides
10:30 AM Discussion: JLab / BNL upgrade plans   (Pearson)
9:00 AM
Hadronic Final States Working Group (until 10:55 AM) (D103)
9:00 AM Recent developments in SHERPA - Frank Krauss (Durham)   (D103)
Slides
9:20 AM Underlying event in SHERPA - Stefan Hoeche (Durham)   (D103)
Slides
9:40 AM Multiple Interactions in HERWIG++ - Manuel Baehr (Karlsruhe)   (D103)
Slides
9:55 AM Jet physics and underlying event studies at CDF - Andrew Mehta (Liverpool)   (D103)
Slides
10:15 AM Minimum bias and underlying event studies with CMS - Florian Bechtel (Hamburg)   (D103)
Slides
10:35 AM Different PDF approximations for LO Monte-Carlo generators - Alexander Sherstnev (Moscow)   (D103)
Slides
slides (OpenOffice)
9:00 AM
Heavy Flavours Working Group (until 10:40 AM) (E7)
9:00 AM Heavy Flavour Spectroscopy at B factories - NITESH SONI (University of Birmingham (UK))   (E7)
Slides
9:30 AM Recent results on B spectroscopy from Tevatron - Eduard De La Cruz Burelo (University of Michigan)   (E7)
Slides
9:50 AM Investigation of the D*p Resonance in the 3 GeV Region with HERA II data at H1 - Katja Krueger (Heidelberg)   (E7)
Slides
10:05 AM Measurement of excited charm and charm-strange mesons at ZEUS - yehuda eisenberg   (E7)
Slides
9:00 AM
Joint Session: Electroweak Physics + Structure Functions (until 10:40 AM) (Massey)
9:00 AM Measurement of sin2theta with NuTeV - Prof. Kevin McFarland (University of Rochester)   (Massey)
Slides
9:20 AM ZEUS EW Fit and Measurement of the CC Cross Section - Kunihiro Nagano (KEK)   (Massey)
Slides
9:40 AM Measurement of the W Charge Asymmetry at the Tevatron - Prof. Kevin McFarland (University of Rochester)   (Massey)
Slides
10:00 AM Measurements of Z Production at the Tevatron - Cristina Galea (Radboud University Nijmegen)   (Massey)
Slides
10:20 AM PDFs in Electroweak Processes at the LHC - Silvia Goy Lopez (CERN)   (Massey)
Slides
9:00 AM
Spin Physics Working Group (until 10:30 AM) (Room)
9:00 AM Longitudinal quark distributions from DIS and SIDIS measured in COMPASS - Alexandre Korzenev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))   (Room)
Slides
9:20 AM DeltaG/G from Open Charm Events at COMPASS - Florent Robinet (CEA - Saclay)   (Room)
Slides
9:40 AM Measurements of $\Delta G/G$ from high transverse momentum hadrons pairs in COMPASS - Marcin Stolarski (Faculty of Physics - Warsaw University of Technology)   (Room)
Slides
10:00 AM Parton distributions of strange quarks from semi-inclusive DIS on the deuteron - Hal Jackson (ANL)   (Room)
Slides
10:40 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:10 AM) (Cloisters)
11:10 AM
Diffraction and Vector Mesons Working Group (until 12:50 PM) (A1)
11:10 AM Diffractive gluon production at high parton density - Kirill Tuchin (Iowa State University/RBRC)   (A1)
Slides
11:30 AM Proton elastic impact factors for 2,3 and 4 gluons - Leszek Motyka (Hamburg University)   (A1)
Slides
11:50 AM Searching for the odderon in the exclusive vector meson hadroproduction - Leszek Motyka (Hamburg University)   (A1)
Slides
12:10 PM Electroproduction of two-light vector mesons from collinearly improved BFKL kernel - Alessandro Papa (Univ. Calabria & INFN-Cosenza)   (A1)
Slides
12:30 PM Conformal signatures in Mueller-Navelet and forward jets in DIS - Dr Agustin Sabio Vera (CERN)   (A1)
Slides
11:10 AM
Electroweak and BSM Working Group (until 12:50 PM) (D103)
11:10 AM Electroweak Measurements with NA48 - Evgueni Goudzovski (University of Birmingham)   (D103)
Slides
11:30 AM Measurements and Searches in W/Z+gamma Production at the Tevatron - Yurii Maravin (KSU)   (D103)
Paper
11:50 AM Measurements of Heavy Boson Pair Production - David Waters (University College London)   (D103)
Slides
12:10 PM Electroweak Physics Measurements at the LHC - Nathalie Besson (CEA/Saclay)   (D103)
Slides
12:30 PM W and Z Production Cross Section Measurements at the LHC - Sara Bolognesi (Torino/INFN) Sara Bolognesi (Università degli Studi di Torino and INFN (To))   (D103)
Slides
11:10 AM
Future Facilities Working Group (until 12:50 PM) (Pearson)
11:10 AM MINERvA - Heidi Schellman (Northwestern University)   (Pearson)
Slides
11:40 AM Project X - Heidi Schellman (Northwestern University)   (Pearson)
Slides
12:10 PM Discussion   (Pearson)
11:10 AM
Hadronic Final States Working Group (until 1:00 PM) (E7)
11:10 AM Prompt Photon Production in Photoproduction at HERA - Krzysztof Nowak (Zuerich)   (E7)
Slides
11:30 AM Photon plus jets - Mario Campanelli (UCL)   (E7)
Slides
11:50 AM Status of AKK fragmentation functions - Bernd Kniehl (Hamburg)   (E7)
Slides
12:10 PM Prompt photon hadroproduction in off-shell gluon-gluon fusion - Nikolai Zotov (Moscow)   (E7)
Slides
12:30 PM Using two particle jet correlation to probe the QGP at RHIC - Helen Caines (Yale)   (E7)
Slides
11:10 AM
Spin Physics Working Group (until 1:10 PM) (Room 505)
11:10 AM New Hall-A results for GDH on the neutron and 3He - Vince Sulkosky   (Room 505)
Slides
11:30 AM Lambda Polarization at STAR in Polarized pp Collisions at RHIC at sqrt(s)=200GeV - Frank Simon (MPI Muenchen)   (Room 505)
Slides
11:50 AM Recent results of longitudinal spin transfer KLL in Lambda polarization results at HERMES - Dennis Veretennikov   (Room 505)
Slides
12:10 PM Re-evaluation of the Bjorken sum rule with a MonteCarlo approach - Andrea Piccione   (Room 505)
Slides
12:30 PM Contributions to the nucleon spin from lattice QCD - Philipp Haegler (TU Munich)   (Room 505)
11:10 AM
Structure Functions Working Group (until 12:50 PM) (Massey)
11:10 AM PDF constraints from CDF - Sarah Malik (University College London)   (Massey)
Slides
11:30 AM PDF constraints from D0 - Jonathan Hays (Blackett Lab.High Energy Phys.Group-Imperial College)   (Massey)
Slides
11:50 AM F1 and F2 for p and n at JLAB - Prof. Peter Bosted (JLAB)   (Massey)
Paper
12:10 PM Potential PDF sensitivity at LHCb - Dr Ronan McNulty (UNIVERSITY COLLEGE DUBLIN)   (Massey)
Slides
12:30 PM Parton Distributions and QCD at LHCb - Dr Robert Thorne (UCL)   (Massey)
Slides
9:00 AM
Electroweak and BSM Working Group (until 10:45 AM) (D103)
9:00 AM HESS Searches for Dark Matter - Denise Spangler (Durham University)   (D103)
Slides
9:15 AM Searches for LED at the Tevatron - Slava Krutelyov (Physics Department - University of California)   (D103)
Slides
9:30 AM Tevatron Searches for Excited and Exotic Leptons - Sharon Hagopian (Florida State University)   (D103)
Slides
9:45 AM HERA Searches for Excited and Exotic Leptons - Marie Jacquet (Orsay)   (D103)
Slides
10:00 AM Signature-Based Searches at the Tevatron - Andy Hocker (Fermilab)   (D103)
Slides
10:15 AM HERA Signature-Based Searches I (Isolated Leptons) - James Ferrando (Oxford University)   (D103)
Slides
10:30 AM HERA Signature-Based Searches II (General and Multileptons) - Andrea Parenti (DESY)   (D103)
Slides
9:00 AM
Future Facilities Working Group (until 10:40 AM) (Pearson)
9:00 AM Prospects for measurements of alpha_s - Thomas Kluge (Department of Physics-Oliver Lodge Laboratory-University of Live)   (Pearson)
Slides
9:20 AM Leptoquarks and contact interactions - Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (Warsaw University)   (Pearson)
Slides
9:40 AM Low x physics and the dipole model - Jeffrey Forshaw (University of Manchester)   (Pearson)
Slides
10:05 AM Testing Novel Features of QCD - Stanley J. Brodsky (SLAC)   (Pearson)
Slides
9:00 AM
Hadronic Final States Working Group (until 11:00 AM) (A1)
9:00 AM Multijet production at low Bjorken-x and forward-jet production in DIS - Lev Khein (Moscow)   (A1)
Paper
9:20 AM Low-x dynamics with final states - Jacek Turnau (Cracow)   (A1)
Slides
9:40 AM Forward jets at HERA and Mueller Navelet jets at the Tevatron and the LHC - Christophe Royon (CEA Saclay)   (A1)
Slides
10:00 AM A new framework for estimating multijet final states - Chris White (NIKHEF)   (A1)
Slides
10:20 AM Quark initiated jet-production in kt factorisation - Krzys Kutak (DESY)   (A1)
Slides
10:40 AM Jet correlations in small-x final states - Francesco Hautmann (CERN)   (A1)
Slides
9:00 AM
Heavy Flavours Working Group (until 10:40 AM) (E7)
9:00 AM Recent heavy quark results from RHIC - Andre Mischke (Universiteit Utrecht)   (E7)
Slides
9:30 AM Heavy-quark hadro-production at two loops in QCD - Sven Moch (DESY)   (E7)
Slides
9:55 AM Unpolarized and polarized 2- and 3-loop corrections to the Heavy Flavour Wilson coefficients in DIS - Isabella Bierenbaum   (E7)
Slides
9:00 AM
Joint Session: Diffraction + Structure Functions (until 10:40 AM) (Massey)
9:00 AM Measurement of the energy dependence of the total photoproduction cross section at HERA - Aharon Levy (MPI Munich /Tel Aviv)   (Massey)
Slides
9:20 AM Forward physics program with CMS at the LHC - Prof. Pierre Van Mechelen (Universiteit Antwerpen)   (Massey)
9:40 AM Forward physics program with ATLAS at the LHC - Andrew Denis Pilkington (University of Manchester)   (Massey)
Slides
10:05 AM Status of FP420 project and potential for diffractive Higgs at the LHC - Brian Cox (University of Manchester)   (Massey)
Slides
10:25 AM Forward rapidity measurements at PHENIX - John Lajoie (Iowa State University)   (Massey)
Slides
9:00 AM
Spin Physics Working Group (until 10:40 AM) (Room 505)
9:00 AM Transverse spin physics at COMPASS - Federica Sozzi (INFN)   (Room 505)
Slides
9:20 AM Results from Belle on the Collins Fragmentation Function - Akio Ogawa (BNL)   (Room 505)
Slides
9:40 AM Effects of intrinsic parton motion in SIDIS - A Prokudin (Torino)   (Room 505)
Slides
10:00 AM DIS at low and high transverse momentum: matches and mismatches - A Bacchetta (JLab)   (Room 505)
Slides
10:20 AM Spectral analysis of Gluonic Pole Matrix Elements for Fragmentation - L Gamberg (PSU)   (Room 505)
Slides
10:40 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:10 AM) (Cloisters)
11:10 AM
Diffraction and Vector Mesons Working Group (until 12:50 PM) (A1)
11:10 AM DVCS and its t-dependence at HERA-2 - Laurent Favart (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)   (A1)
Slides
11:30 AM Diffractive rho,phi production in DIS at H1 - Xavier Janssen (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (ULB))   (A1)
Slides
11:55 AM Diffractive Rho electroproduction at ZEUS - Justyna Ukleja (Penn State University)   (A1)
Slides
12:15 PM Upsilon and DVCS at ZEUS - Janusz Malka (Univ of Lodz)   (A1)
Slides
12:30 PM Exclusive diffractive processes within the dipole picture - Graeme Watt   (A1)
Slides
11:10 AM
Electroweak and BSM Working Group (until 12:50 PM) (D103)
11:10 AM Single Top Production in the Wt Mode with MC@NLO - Chris White (NIKHEF)   (D103)
Slides
11:30 AM Measurement of Single Top Production at the Tevatron - Dominic Hirschbuehl (Karlsruhe University)   (D103)
Slides
11:50 AM Top Cross Section and Production Measurements at the Tevatron - Dookee Cho (Boston University)   (D103)
Slides
12:10 PM Top Mass Measurements at the Tevatron - Petteri Mehtala (University of Helsinki)   (D103)
Slides
12:30 PM Top Quark Physics at the LHC - Richard Hawkings (CERN)   (D103)
Slides
11:10 AM
Future Facilities Working Group (until 12:50 PM) (Pearson)
11:10 AM Polarised PDFs at a future Electron-Ion Collider Facility - Johannes Bluemlein   (Pearson)
Slides
11:35 AM Neutral pion electroproduction and transversity - S. Liuti (Virginia)   (Pearson)
Slides
12:00 PM GPD measurements at JLab with 12 GeV - S. Niccolai (Orsay)   (Pearson)
Slides
12:25 PM The GPD program at a future Electron-Ion Collider Facility - Andrzej Sandacz (The Andrzej Soltan Institute for Nuclear Studies-Unknown-Unknow)   (Pearson)
Slides
11:10 AM
Heavy Flavours Working Group (until 12:50 PM) (E7)
11:10 AM Study of Charm Fragmentation Function at H1 - Juraj Bracinik (Department of Nuclear Physics)   (E7)
Slides
11:25 AM Inclusive production of heavy-flavoured hadrons at NLO in the GM-VFN scheme - Bernd Kniehl (Hamburg)   (E7)
Slides
11:50 AM D* Production in DIS and Photoproduction at H1 - Andreas Jung (Heidelberg)   (E7)
Slides
12:20 PM Charm at CDF - Dr peter bussey (university of glasgow)   (E7)
Slides
11:10 AM
Spin Physics Working Group (until 1:10 PM) (Room 505)
11:10 AM Recent STAR Results in Transverse Polarized pp Collisions at sqrt(s) = 200 GeV - Akio Ogawa (BNL)   (Room 505)
Slides
11:30 AM Transverse Single Spin Asymmetries in pp Collisions at BRAHMS at sqrt(s) = 200 GeV - Flemming Videbaek (BNL)   (Room 505)
Slides
11:50 AM Recent PHENIX Results in Transverse Polarized pp Collisions at sqrt(s) = 200 GeV - Doug Fields (University of New Mexico)   (Room 505)
Slides
12:10 PM Sivers effect from SIDIS data - Stefano Melis (Torino)   (Room 505)
Slides
12:30 PM Are there useful approximations among transverse momentum dependent distribution functions? - T Teckentrup (Bochum)   (Room 505)
Slides
11:10 AM
Structure Functions Working Group (until 1:10 PM) (Massey)
11:10 AM BFKL Pomeron, reggeized gluons and Bern-Dixon-Smirnov amplitudes - Lev Lipatov   (Massey)
Slides
11:30 AM Approximate BFKL kernel from DGLAP anomalous dimension - Simone Marzani (University of Edinburgh)   (Massey)
Slides
11:50 AM Large x higher twist contributions in DIS - Dr Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)   (Massey)
Slides
12:10 PM The HOPPET NNLO PDF evolution package - Dr Juan Rojo-Chacon   (Massey)
Slides
12:30 PM Update of the global fit of PDFs including the low-Q DIS data - Sergey Alekhin (State Res.Center of Russian Feder. Inst.f.High Energy Phys. (IFVE))   (Massey)
Slides
8:00 AM
Free time (until 2:00 PM) (London)
8:45 AM
Plenary Session (until 10:15 AM) (Cruciform theatre)
8:45 AM HFL Summary - I - Katja Krueger (Heidelberg)   (Cruciform theatre)
9:00 AM HFL Summary - II - Dr Monica Turcato (Hamburg University)   (Cruciform theatre)
9:15 AM HFL Summary - III - Mario Campanelli (University College London)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
9:30 AM Spin Summary - Theory - Andreas Metz (Temple)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
9:50 AM Spin Summary - Experimental - Andrea Bressan (Universita degli Studi di Trieste)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
10:15 AM
Coffee Break (until 10:45 AM) (Cloisters)
10:45 AM
Plenary Session (until 1:15 PM) (Cruciform theatre)
10:45 AM Nucleon Structure (Fixed Target) - Wally Melnitchouk (Jefferson Lab)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
11:15 AM Electron-Ion Colliders - Bernd Surrow (MIT)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
11:45 AM LHeC - Max Klein (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik Zeuthen)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
12:15 PM Workshop Summary - Brian Foster   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
1:00 PM Final Remarks - Aharon Levy (MPI, Munich)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
1:10 PM Close - Matthew Wing (University College London)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
PM
12:55 PM
Lunch (until 2:20 PM) ()
2:20 PM
Plenary Session (until 3:50 PM) (Cruciform theatre)
2:20 PM Neutrino Physics - Deborah Harris (Fermilab)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
2:50 PM Heavy Ion Physics - Thomas Ullrich (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
3:20 PM LHC Startup - Wesley Smith (University of Wisconsin)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
3:50 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:20 PM) (Cloisters)
4:20 PM
Diffraction and Vector Mesons Working Group (until 6:00 PM) (Pearson)
4:20 PM Diffraction and forward physics: from HERA to LHC - Markus DIEHL (DESY)   (Pearson)
Slides
4:40 PM HERA-LHC workshop: experimental aspects of diffraction - Dr Paul Newman (Birmingham University)   (Pearson)
Slides
5:00 PM Inclusive Diffraction in DIS at ZEUS: LRG, LPS and Mx methods - Marta RUSPA (Univ Piemonte Orientale)   (Pearson)
Slides
5:25 PM Leading protons at ZEUS - Lorenzo Rinaldi (INFN, Sezione di Bologna-Universita & INFN, Bologna)   (Pearson)
Slides
5:45 PM Discussion   (Pearson)
4:20 PM
Heavy Flavours Working Group (until 6:00 PM) (E7)
4:20 PM Heavy quarks in ALICE - Andrea Dainese (Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro)   (E7)
Slides
4:50 PM Heavy quarks in ATLAS - Eva Bouhova-Thacker (Lancaster)   (E7)
Slides
5:20 PM Heavy quarks in CMS - Valery Andreev (Univ.of California Los Angeles UCLA)   (E7)
Slides
4:20 PM
Joint Session: Electroweak Physics + Hadronic Final States (until 6:00 PM) (D103)
4:20 PM Measurements of Vector Bosons Produced in Association with Jets - Ben Cooper (Queen Mary & Westfield College - University of London)   (D103)
Slides
4:40 PM W/Z + Jets Production Studies with ATLAS - Eleanor Dobson (University of Oxford)   (D103)
Slides
5:00 PM High Precision Gauge Boson Pair Production at the LHC - Grigorios Chachamis (University of Wuerzburg)   (D103)
Slides
5:20 PM QCD Corrections to Vector Boson Pair Production - Nikolas Kauer (University of Wuerzburg)   (D103)
Slides
5:40 PM Time-like Splitting Functions at NNLO in QCD - Sven Moch (DESY)   (D103)
Slides
4:20 PM
Spin Physics Working Group (until 6:00 PM) (A1)
4:20 PM Recent STAR Results on Jet Production in Polarized pp Collisions at RHIC at sqrt(s)=200GeV - Carl Gagliardi (Texas A&M)   (A1)
Slides
4:40 PM Recent STAR Results on Charged Pion and Neutral Pion Production in Polarized pp collisions at RHIC at sqrt(s)=200GeV - Alan Hoffman (MIT)   (A1)
Slides
5:00 PM Recent PHENIX results on Neutral Pion Production in Polarized pp Collisions at RHIC at sqrt(s)=62GeV and sqrt(s)=200GeV - Kazuya Aoki (Kyoto University)   (A1)
Slides
5:20 PM Recent PHENIX results on Charged Pion and Eta Production in Polarized pp Collisions at RHIC at sqrt(s)=200GeV - Frank Ellinghaus (University of Colorado)   (A1)
Slides
5:40 PM Gluon polarization and higher twist effects - E. Leader (Imperial College London)   (A1)
Slides
4:20 PM
Structure Functions Working Group (until 6:00 PM) (Cruciform theatre)
4:20 PM MSTW Overview - Graeme Watt   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
4:45 PM CTEQ Overview - Dr Pavel Nadolsky (Michigan State University)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
5:10 PM H1-ZEUS Structure Function Combinations - Joel Feltesse (DAPNIA)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
5:30 PM H1-ZEUS Combined Fits - Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
6:30 PM
Reception (until 8:00 PM) (Cloisters)
12:50 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Diffraction and Vector Mesons Working Group (until 3:40 PM) (A1)
2:00 PM Diffractive W/Z and exclusive dijet production at CDF II - Konstantin Goulianos (The Rockefeller University)   (A1)
Slides
2:20 PM Diffractive and exclusive dilepton and diphoton production at CDF II - James Pinfold (Department of Physics)   (A1)
Slides
2:40 PM Exclusive dilepton and Upsilon production with CMS - Severine Ovyn (Institut de Physique Nucleaire)   (A1)
Slides
3:00 PM Single diffractive W production with CMS - Dr Antonio Vilela Pereira (University of Turin)   (A1)
Slides
3:20 PM Probing anomalous WW coupling in photon induced processes at the LHC - Oldrich Kepka (Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay))   (A1)
Slides
2:00 PM
Electroweak and BSM Working Group (until 3:40 PM) (D103)
2:00 PM Tools for BSM Physics at the LHC - Frank Krauss (Durham University)   (D103)
Slides
2:20 PM Tevatron Searches for Squarks and Gluinos - Philippe Gris (IN2P3-CNRS)   (D103)
Slides
2:40 PM Tevatron Searches for Chargino-Neutralino Production - Max Chertok (University of California, Davis)   (D103)
Slides
2:55 PM LHC Inclusive Searches for SUSY - Renaud Bruneliere (University of Freiburg)   (D103)
Slides
3:10 PM Tevatron Searches for GMSB and RPV SUSY - Yurii Maravin (KSU)   (D103)
Slides
3:25 PM Searches for GMSB at the LHC - Mark Terwort (University of Hamburg/DESY)   (D103)
Slides
2:00 PM
Future Facilities Working Group (until 3:40 PM) (Pearson)
2:00 PM LHeC - Ring-Ring design - Helmut Burkhardt (CERN)   (Pearson)
Slides
2:30 PM LHeC - Linac-Ring design - Hans Braun (CERN)   (Pearson)
Slides
3:00 PM Discussion: LHeC accelerator design   (Pearson)
3:10 PM The PANDA project at FAIR - Björn Seitz (University of Glasgow)   (Pearson)
Slides
2:00 PM
Hadronic Final States Working Group (until 3:40 PM) (E7)
2:00 PM K0sK0s resonance production at HERA - Uri Karshon (Weizmann Institute)   (E7)
Slides
2:20 PM Strangeness production at low Q2 - Anna Falkiewicz (Cracow)   (E7)
Slides
2:40 PM Charged particle production in DIS - Dan Traynor (QM London)   (E7)
Slides
3:00 PM Hadron spectroscopy at CLAS: present status and perspectives - Raffaella De Vita (Genoa)   (E7)
Slides
3:20 PM Bose-Einstein correlations in hadron pairs, determined from nuclei ranging from helium to xenon at HERMES kinematics - Galina Gapienko (Protvino)   (E7)
Slides
2:00 PM
Spin Physics Working Group (until 3:45 PM) (Room 505)
2:00 PM GPD sum rules – a tool to reveal the quark angular momentum - D Mueller (Bochum)   (Room 505)
Slides
2:20 PM Transverse spin: recent developments - F. Yuan   (Room 505)
Slides
2:50 PM Double transverse-spin asymmetries for Drell-Yan process in pp and p\bar{p} collisions: role of nonleading QCD corrections at small transverse momentum - K Tanaka (Juntendo University)   (Room 505)
Slides
3:10 PM Exclusive pion-production and the possible relation to transversity - G Goldstein (Tufts)   (Room 505)
Slides
2:00 PM
Structure Functions Working Group (until 3:40 PM) (Massey)
2:00 PM The color dipole picture and the ratio of Sig-long. over Sig-transv. - Prof. Dieter Schildknecht   (Massey)
Slides
2:20 PM Progress in neural network parton distributions - Dr Juan Rojo-Chacon   (Massey)
Slides
2:40 PM PDF Uncertainties and Nuclear Corrections - Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University)   (Massey)
Slides
3:00 PM Systematic Analysis of Scaling Properties in Deep Inelastic Scattering - Prof. Christophe Royon   (Massey)
Slides
3:20 PM Geometric Scaling at RHIC and LHC - Andre Utermann   (Massey)
Slides
3:40 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:10 PM) (Cloisters)
4:10 PM
Diffraction and Vector Mesons Working Group (until 6:00 PM) (A1)
4:10 PM Hard contributions to the survival probability in diffractive Higgs production, at the LHC - Jeremy Miller (Tel Aviv University)   (A1)
Slides
4:25 PM Exclusive Photoproduction of Vector Mesons in Hadronic and Nuclear Interactions - Joakim Nystrand (Department of Physics and Technology)   (A1)
Slides
4:45 PM Photon-photon physics at the LHC (experimental aspects) - Muriel Vander Donckt (CERN)   (A1)
Slides
5:05 PM Studying the BSM Higgs sector by forward proton tagging at the LHC - Dr Marek Tasevsky (Physics Institute Prague)   (A1)
Slides
5:20 PM Early LHC measurements to check predictions for central exclusive production - Valery Khoze (Science Laboratories)   (A1)
Slides
5:40 PM NMSSM Higgs Boson Production with Tagged Protons - Jeffrey Forshaw (University of Manchester)   (A1)
Slides
4:10 PM
Electroweak and BSM Working Group (until 6:00 PM) (D103)
4:10 PM Tevatron Searches for Long-Lived Particles - Tulika Bose (Brown University)   (D103)
Slides
4:25 PM LHC Searches for Heavy Stable Charged Particles - Loic Quertenmont (Univ. Catholique de Louvain)   (D103)
Slides
4:40 PM Tevatron Searches for Resonances Decaying to Fermion Pairs - Carsten Magass (RWTH Aachen)   (D103)
Slides
4:55 PM LHC Searches for High-Mass Resonances Decaying to Leptons or Photons - Matthias U. Mozer (Unknown)   (D103)
Slides
5:10 PM Searches for Leptoquarks at the Tevatron - Pierre-Hugues Beauchemin (Oxford University)   (D103)
Slides
5:25 PM Searches for Leptoquarks at HERA - Ilias Panagoulias (National Technical University of Athens)   (D103)
Slides
5:40 PM Searches for Contact Interactions at HERA - Prof. Aleksander Filip Zarnecki (Warsaw University)   (D103)
Slides
4:10 PM
Hadronic Final States Working Group (until 6:20 PM) (E7)
4:10 PM DIS and prompt photon production with reggeized amplitudes - Vladimir saleev (Samara)   (E7)
Slides
4:30 PM Review talk on QCD processes in nuclear matter at Jefferson Lab - Gerard Gilfoyle (Richmond)   (E7)
Slides
4:50 PM Status of eikonal two-loop calculations with massive quarks - Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw)   (E7)
Slides
5:10 PM Limiting fragmentation in e+e-, ep an p bar(p) - Teresa Tymieniecka (Warsaw)   (E7)
Slides
5:25 PM Scaled momentum distributions and energy dependence of charged multiplicities - Teresa Tymieniecka (Warsaw)   (E7)
Slides
4:10 PM
Heavy Flavours Working Group (until 6:00 PM) (Pearson)
4:10 PM MC@NLO for Heavy Quarks in Photoproduction - Tobias Toll   (Pearson)
Slides
4:30 PM Beauty in photoproduction at ZEUS - Ursula Samson (University of Bonn)   (Pearson)
Slides
5:00 PM Beauty production at CDF - Dr Tara Shears (UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOL)   (Pearson)
Slides
4:10 PM
Spin Physics Working Group (until 6:05 PM) (Room 505)
4:10 PM Axial and tensor charges in the relativistic mean field approximation - C Lorce (Liege)   (Room 505)
Slides
4:30 PM Final HERMES Results on Single-Spin Asymmetries in Lepto-Production of Oppositely Charged Pion Pairs from the Transversely Polarized Hydrogen Target - Xiaorui Lu (Tokyo)   (Room 505)
Slides
4:50 PM Extended Dihadron Fragmentation Functions and extraction of Transversity - M Radici (Pavia)   (Room 505)
Slides
5:10 PM Single spin asymmetries and gluonic pole matrix elements - Piet Mulders (Amsterdam)   (Room 505)
Slides
5:30 PM T-odd effects in photon-jet production at the Tevatron - Cristian Pisano (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)   (Room 505)
Slides
4:10 PM
Structure Functions Working Group (until 6:05 PM) (Massey)
4:10 PM Theory overview of FL - Dr Robert Thorne (UCL)   (Massey)
Slides
4:30 PM Measurement of the longitudinal structure function FL at ZEUS - Dr Daniel Kollar (Max-Planck-Institut for Physics, Munich)   (Massey)
Slides
5:05 PM Measurement of the Longitudinal Structure Function FL at Low x in the H1 Experiment at HERA - Dr Biljana Antunovic (DESY)   (Massey)
Slides
5:35 PM Direct FL measurement at high Q2 at HERA - Prof. Vladimir Chekelian (MPI for Physics, Munich)   (Massey)
Slides
7:30 PM
Concert (until 10:00 PM) (South Bank)
12:50 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Electroweak and BSM Working Group (until 3:40 PM) (D103)
2:00 PM W Production and Anomalous Single Top Production - Eram Rizvi (Queen Mary, University of London)   (D103)
Slides
2:20 PM W Helicity Measurements in Top Production at the Tevatron - Chris Potter (McGill University)   (D103)
Slides
2:40 PM Measurement of the Forward-Backward Asymmetry in ttbar Production at the Tevatron - Bertrand Martin (LPSC, Grenoble)   (D103)
Slides
3:00 PM Tevatron Searches in Top Decays - Junji Naganoma (Waseda University)   (D103)
Slides
3:20 PM Tevatron Searches for Resonances Decaying to Top - Joerg Meyer (Universitaet Goettingen)   (D103)
Slides
2:00 PM
Future Facilities Working Group (until 3:40 PM) (E7)
2:25 PM The eA program at a future Electron-Ion Collider Facility - M. Lamont (BNL)   (E7)
Slides
2:50 PM The future relativistic heavy-ion program at RHIC - Frank Simon (MPI for Physics, Munich)   (E7)
Slides
3:15 PM The future polarized proton-proton program at RHIC - J. Balewski (MIT)   (E7)
Slides
2:00 PM
Hadronic Final States Working Group (until 3:45 PM) (Massey)
2:00 PM Multijet production in charged current DIS - Thorben Theedt (Hamburg)   (Massey)
Slides
2:20 PM Jet cross sections and alpha_s in DIS - Maxime Gouzevitch (Paris)   (Massey)
Slides
2:45 PM Combined H1-ZEUS alpha_s fit to jets in DIS - Thomas Kluge (Liverpool)   (Massey)
Slides
3:05 PM Matching of resummation with fixed order NNLO for event shapes - Gionata Luisoni (Zuerich)   (Massey)
Slides
3:25 PM Measurement of alpha_s at NNLO in e+e- annihilation - Hasko Stenzel (Giessen)   (Massey)
Slides
2:00 PM
Heavy Flavours Working Group (until 3:40 PM) (Room 505)
2:00 PM Inelastic J/psi production at H1 - Karin Daum   (Room 505)
Slides
2:15 PM Measurement of the J/psi helicity at ZEUS - Riccardo Brugnera (Padova University and INFN)   (Room 505)
Slides
2:30 PM Recent results on heavy quarkonia production in proton-proton and heavy ion collisions at RHIC - Hugo Pereira   (Room 505)
Slides
3:00 PM Improved predictions for Upsilon hadroproduction - Pierre Artoisenet   (Room 505)
Slides
2:00 PM
Joint Session: Diffraction and Vector Mesons + Spin physics (until 3:40 PM) (Pearson)
2:00 PM Some news about generalized parton distributions - Markus DIEHL (DESY)   (Pearson)
Slides
2:30 PM DVCS beam-spin asymmetries and preliminary results on meson electroproduction at CLAS - S Niccolai (Arizona)   (Pearson)
Slides
2:50 PM Final HERMES results on DVCS transverse target spin asymmetries - Andy Miller (Triumf)   (Pearson)
Slides
3:10 PM Preliminary HERMES results from a combined beam charge and spin analysis of DVCS on an unpolarized hydrogen target - Dietmar Zeiler (Erlangen)   (Pearson)
Slides
3:25 PM Results from HERMES on exclusive pi+ production - Ivana Hristova (DESY)   (Pearson)
Slides
2:00 PM
Structure Functions Working Group (until 3:40 PM) (A1)
2:00 PM BONUS experiment n/p (d/u) at large x - Thia Keppel   (A1)
Slides
2:20 PM Polarized DIS structure functions at higher orders - Mikhail Rogal   (A1)
Slides
2:40 PM A new approach of fitting the unintegrated gluon - Albert Hans Knutsson (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))   (A1)
Slides
3:00 PM PDF Parametrization dependence - Prof. Jon Pumplin (Michigan State University)   (A1)
Slides
3:20 PM The tiny black hole picture of perturbative saturation - Dr Agustin Sabio Vera (CERN)   (A1)
Slides
3:40 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:10 PM) (Cloisters)
4:10 PM
Electroweak and BSM Working Group (until 6:30 PM) (D103)
4:10 PM Higgs Production Via b bbar Annihilation at Hadron Colliders - Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)   (D103)
Slides
4:30 PM Higgs Production in Gluon Fusion Including Small x Effects and Finite Top Mass - Simone Marzani (Edinburgh University)   (D103)
Slides
4:50 PM Tevatron Searches for Standard Model Higgs at Low Mass - Boris Tuchming (DAPNIA, Saclay)   (D103)
Slides
5:10 PM Tevatron Searches for Standard Model Higgs at High Mass - Dean Hidas (Duke University)   (D103)
Slides
5:30 PM Search for the Standard Model Higgs at the LHC - Dominique Fortin (University of California, Riverside)   (D103)
Slides
5:50 PM Searches for Non-Standard-Model Higgs Bosons at the Tevatron - Chris Hays (Oxford University)   (D103)
Slides
6:10 PM Searches for Non-Standard-Model Higgs Bosons at the LHC - Bjarte Mohn (University of Bergen)   (D103)
Slides
4:10 PM
Future Facilities Working Group (until 6:30 PM) (E7)
4:10 PM Large-x structure functions - Thia Keppel   (E7)
Slides
4:35 PM Soft-collinear effective theory and DIS at x->1 - B. Pecjak (DESY)   (E7)
Slides
5:00 PM Parity-violating DIS at JLab with 12 GeV - Paul Souder (Syracuse University)   (E7)
Slides
5:25 PM Semi-inclusive DIS and transverse momentum dependent distributions - P. Bosted (JLab)   (E7)
Paper
5:50 PM Factorization in semi-inclusive DIS - F. Yuan   (E7)
Slides
4:10 PM
Hadronic Final States Working Group (until 6:30 PM) (A1)
4:10 PM High-ET dijet and multijet production in photoproduction - Tim Namsoo (DESY)   (A1)
Slides
4:30 PM Results on inclusive jets and jet properties - Mikko Antero Voutilainen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (HIP)-Univ. of Helsinki, Fac. of S)   (A1)
Slides
4:50 PM High pt jet studies with CMS - Phillip Schieferdecker (CERN)   (A1)
Slides
5:10 PM The SISCONE and anti-kt jet algorithms - Gregory Soyez (BNL)   (A1)
Slides
5:25 PM Jet area and energy flow - Matteo Cacciari (Paris)   (A1)
Slides
5:40 PM Quantifying the performance of jet algorithms at the LHC - Juan Rojo-Chacon (Paris)   (A1)
Slides
5:55 PM Jet substructure in neutral current DIS at HERA - Elias Ron (Madrid)   (A1)
Slides
4:10 PM
Joint Session: Diffraction and Vector Mesons + Spin physics (until 6:30 PM) (Pearson)
4:10 PM New more precise results on DVCS from nuclear targets - Hongxue Ye (Peking University)   (Pearson)
Slides
4:30 PM Hard electroproduction of vector mesons - Peter Kroll (Wuppertal)   (Pearson)
Slides
4:50 PM QCD (GPDs) analysis of DVCS - Kresimir Kumericki (University of Zagreb)   (Pearson)
Slides
5:10 PM Generalized transverse momentum dependent parton distributions of the nucleon - Mr S Meissner (Bochum)   (Pearson)
Slides
5:30 PM GPDs at HERA and prospects for COMPASS - L Schoeffel   (Pearson)
Slides
5:50 PM SDMEs from diffractive phi production - W Augustyniak   (Pearson)
Slides
6:10 PM Report on HERMES running with the new recoil detector - Charlotte van Hulse (Gent)   (Pearson)
Slides
4:10 PM
Joint Session: Heavy Flavour + Structure Functions (until 6:30 PM) (Massey)
4:10 PM Saturation effects at HERA including heavy quarks - Gregory Soyez (BNL)   (Massey)
Slides
4:30 PM Measurement of F2cc at HERA - Marcello Bindi (Bologna University and INFN)   (Massey)
Slides
4:55 PM Measurement of F2cc and F2bb at H1 - Andrew Mehta (Oliver Lodge Laboratory-University of Liverpool)   (Massey)
Slides
5:15 PM Use of Heavy Flavour data in NLO QCD PDF fits - Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford)   (Massey)
Slides
5:35 PM Heavy quarks in MSTW - Dr Robert Thorne (UCL)   (Massey)
Slides
5:55 PM Heavy quarks in CTEQ - Pavel Nadolsky (Michigan State University)   (Massey)
Slides
7:00 PM
Discussion: What can HERA still provide? (until 9:00 PM) (Massey)
slides
7:00 PM Introduction and Goals - Hannes Jung   (Massey)
Slides
7:10 PM Experimental Provocateur - Cristinel Diaconu (Faculte des Sciences de Luminy)   (Massey)
Slides
7:20 PM Theory Provocateur - Jochen Bartels   (Massey)
Slides
7:30 PM Where HERA II data can make a difference - Markus DIEHL (DESY)   (Massey)
Slides
7:35 PM alphas, pdfs and heavy flavors - Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)   (Massey)
Slides
7:40 PM Charm and Bottom at HERA - Mr Stanley J. Brodsky (SLAC)   (Massey)
Slides
7:45 PM Selected topics - Valery Khoze (Science Laboratories)   (Massey)
Slides
7:50 PM experimental issues on diffraction - Dr Paul Newman (Birmingham University)   (Massey)
Slides
7:55 PM Comments on further exclusive diffraction at HERA - Mark Strikman   (Massey)
Slides
8:00 PM What to do with HERA data ? - Frank Krauss (Durham)   (Massey)
Slides
8:05 PM Jets etc - Matteo Cacciari (Paris)   (Massey)
Slides
8:10 PM PDF issues - Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University)   (Massey)
Slides
8:15 PM What HERA can still contribute - Olaf Behnke   (Massey)
Slides
8:20 PM selected topics (A. Caldwell)   (Massey)
Slides
2:00 PM
Plenary Session (until 3:30 PM) (Cruciform theatre)
2:00 PM SF summary - I - Jon Pumplin (Michigan State University)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
2:25 PM SF Summary -II - Dr Voica Radescu (DESY)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
2:45 PM Diffraction Summary - I - Mikhail Kapishin (JINR, Dubna)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
3:00 PM Diffraction Summary - II - Monika Grothe (U Wisconsin)   (Cruciform theatre)
3:15 PM Diffraction Summary - III - Dmitry Ivanov (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics)   (Cruciform theatre)
3:30 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:00 PM) (Cloisters)
4:00 PM
Plenary Session (until 5:30 PM) (Cruciform theatre)
4:00 PM EW/BSM summary - I - Christopher Paul Hays (University of Oxford)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
4:20 PM EW/BSM Summary - II - David South (Technische Universität Dortmund)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
4:45 PM HFS summary - Thomas Gehrmann (Univ. Zurich)   (Cruciform theatre)
Slides
7:00 PM
Conference Dinner (until 12:29 AM) (Lord's Cricket Ground)