High School Teachers 2013

from Sunday, June 30, 2013 (9:00 AM) to Saturday, July 20, 2013 (9:00 AM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 30, 2013
Jul 1, 2013
Jul 2, 2013
Jul 3, 2013
Jul 4, 2013
Jul 5, 2013
Jul 7, 2013
Jul 8, 2013
Jul 9, 2013
Jul 10, 2013
Jul 11, 2013
Jul 12, 2013
Jul 14, 2013
Jul 15, 2013
Jul 16, 2013
Jul 17, 2013
Jul 18, 2013
Jul 19, 2013
AM
8:30 AM Registration - Maureen Prola-Tessaur (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:00 AM Introduction to the Programme - Mick Storr (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
10:00 AM Introduction to CERN - Mick Storr (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
11:00 AM Team Building - Mick Storr (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:00 AM Introduction to IBSE Activities - Dr Angelos Alexopoulos (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
Pathway Online Questionnaire
Slides
10:45 AM Tutorial : Bubble Chamber Website - Goronwy Jones (University of Birmingham, School of Physics and Astronomy)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
Tutorial Website
8:30 AM Introduction to Special Relativity - Juan Jose Lopez Villarejo (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
John Bell paper
10:15 AM Particle World (1/2) - Tara Shears (University of Liverpool (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Lecture recording
11:15 AM Particle World (2/2) - Tara Shears (University of Liverpool (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Lecture recording
9:00 AM The Higgs Search (1/2) - Jim Virdee (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Happy birthday boson!6 outstanding Higgs mysteries
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 AM The Higgs Search (2/2) - Jim Virdee (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Video in CDS
9:00 AM Introduction to Accelerators (1/2) - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Slides
11:00 AM Intro to Rel. Kinematics and Concept of Mass - Goronwy Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
Addendum
Slides
9:00 AM International MasterClass   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
10:30 AM Introduction to Hypatia - Dimitris Fassouliotis (University of Athens (GR))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
9:30 AM Antimatter - Rolf Landua (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:00 AM Particle Physics (1/3) - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:00 AM Working groups   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:00 AM Introduction to Cosmology (1/2) - Diego Blas Temino (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 AM Particle Physics (2/3) - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:00 AM A beam line for schools - Dr Christoph Rembser (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
document
Slides
10:30 AM Introduction to Cosmology (2/2) - Diego Blas Temino (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Video in CDS
9:00 AM Exchange model and quantum fluctuations - Goronwy Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Slides
11:00 AM Particle Physics (3/3) - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Slides
Video in CDS
9:30 AM Perimeter Institute workshop   (216/R-401 - Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL)
9:00 AM Working Groups   ()
9:00 AM Working Groups   ()
10:30 AM Introduction to CMS - Dr Piotr Traczyk (Univ. of California Los Angeles (US))   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Video in CDS
9:00 AM Monte Carlo Simulation and Test4Theory - Peter Skands (CERN) Ben Segal (Unknown)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 AM Medical Applications of Particle Physics - Manjit Dosanjh (CERN)   (40/S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
Video in CDS
9:00 AM Working group reports   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
PM
4:30 PM Welcome Reception - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Square Van Hove)
5:30 PM Short site tour - Mick Storr (CERN) Dr Sascha Marc Schmeling (CERN)   ()
7:00 PM Practical Information - Mick Storr (CERN)   ()
2:00 PM Parallel Visits : Globe Universe of Particles Exhibition and Microcosm   ()
4:00 PM Team Building (cont) - Mick Storr (CERN)   (Reception Auditorium)
6:00 PM Visits evaluation   (R1 Terrace)
2:00 PM Parallel session : Self study BC website + Visit Exhibitions   ()
6:30 PM Pool and Pizza (tbc) - Mick Storr (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM Library Introduction - Mr Tullio Basaglia (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Young Women in Science - Pauline Gagnon (Indiana University (US))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
3:30 PM Working groups : Young Women in Science   ()
5:00 PM Summer Student Welcome Drink   (Restaurant 1)
1:00 PM Parallel activities : Build a Cloud Chamber + Visit LINAC/LEIR   (6/2-004)
CERN Cloud Chamber Workshop
HST2010 Alternative Apparatus
IOP video- Making a fish tank cloud chamber
Pathay Online Questionnaire 2
STFC video - How to make a cloud chamber
Working Science video - How to make dry ice
6:00 PM Lecture Review and Discussion   ()
12:00 PM Discovering particles with very short lifetimes - Goronwy Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy)   (40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
document
2:00 PM Introduction to Accelerators (2/2) - Dr Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
1:00 PM Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt - Mick Storr (CERN)   ()
document
2:00 PM Hands-on Hypatia - Dimitris Fassouliotis (University of Athens (GR)) Stylianos Angelidakis (University of Athens (GR)) Angelos Alexopoulos (CERN)   (Technical Training Centre B593)
HYPATIA Instructions
2:00 PM Visit SM-18 + CCC   (Reception B33)
4:30 PM Working groups   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:00 PM Hands-on Hypatia - Dimitris Fassouliotis (University of Athens (GR)) Stylianos Angelidakis (University of Athens (GR)) Angelos Alexopoulos (CERN)   (Technical Training Centre B593)
HYPATIA Instructions
2:00 PM Visit SM-18 and CCC   (Reception B33)
4:30 PM Science&Art@School - Michael Hoch (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Reception B33)
2:00 PM Go-Lab PD Workshop - Angelos Alexopoulos (CERN) Effie Law (University of Leicester) Sten Govaerts (EPFL) Li Na (EPFL)   (216/R-401 - Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL)
agenda
Go-Lab webisite
2:00 PM Visit Antimatter Factory and Computer Centre   (Restaurant 2)
4:00 PM Working Groups   ()
7:00 PM History of Scientific Ideas (1/3) - Goronwy Jones (University of Birmingham, School of Physics and Astronomy)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Slides
7:45 PM History of Scientific Ideas (2/3) - Goronwy Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
Slides
2:00 PM Perimeter Institute workshop   (216/R-401 - Salle polyvalente PUMP HALL)
7:00 PM International Evening - Everyone   (Restaurant 1 Terrace)
8:00 PM Sharing Resources   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
2:00 PM Working Groups   ()
5:00 PM Visit AMS   (Building 33 reception)
2:30 PM Visit CMS   (Building 33 Reception)
7:45 PM
History of Scientific Ideas (3/3) - Goronwy Jones (School of Physics and Astronomy) (until 8:45 PM) ()
slides
1:00 PM Working group reports   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Special Guest   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:15 PM Report - Young women in science   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM Closing session   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
7:00 PM Farewell BBQ   (6529/R-001 - ZONE BAR B Q)