XXX-th International Workshop on High Energy Physics “Particle and Astroparticle Physics, Gravitation and Cosmology: Predictions, Observations and New Projects”

from Monday, June 23, 2014 (8:05 AM) to Friday, June 27, 2014 (8:00 PM)
IHEP, Protvino, Theoretical Division (Conference Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 23, 2014
Jun 24, 2014
Jun 25, 2014
Jun 26, 2014
Jun 27, 2014
AM
8:05 AM
SM physics and beyond (until 12:50 PM) (Conference Hall)
9:00 AM Opening Address - Alexandre Zaytsev (Institute for High Energy Physics (IHEP))   (Conference Hall)
9:05 AM Introductory Address from the OC - Vladimir Petrov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   (Conference Hall)
9:10 AM Twenty Years of Searching for the Higgs Boson: Exclusion at LEP, Discovery at LHC - Dezso Horvath (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
9:45 AM The Higgs boson in ATLAS and CMS - Lydia Roos (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Conference Hall)
Transparents
10:20 AM Standard Model physics results from ATLAS and CMS - Milos Dordevic (CERN)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
10:55 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM Top quark physics in ATLAS - Carolina Gabaldon Ruiz (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
11:40 AM Top quark physics in CMS - Igor Myagkov (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
12:05 PM Panel discussion on Higgs boson and related topics   (Conference Hall)
Video
9:00 AM
Diffractive physics (until 1:25 PM) (Conference Hall)
9:00 AM TOTEM results on elastic scattering and total cross-section - Jan Kaspar (CERN)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
9:25 AM Diffractive scattering in ATLAS - Antonio Sidoti (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
9:50 AM CMS results on inelastic and diffractive cross sections - Mr Andrei Sobol (IHEP, Protvino)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
10:15 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:35 AM Diffraction physics with ALICE at the LHC - Sergey Evdokimov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
11:00 AM Exclusive and Inclusive quarkonia production in the forward acceptance at the LHC - Johan Blouw (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
11:25 AM Low-x and Diffraction at HERA - Alice Valkarova (Charles University (CZ))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
11:50 AM Vector meson production in ultra-periphereal pp, pA and aa collisions at the LHC - Prof. Laszlo Jenkovszky (BITP, Kiev)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
12:15 PM The interaction region of high energy protons - Igor Dremin (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
12:40 PM Panel discussion on Diffraction   (Conference Hall)
Video
9:00 AM
Excursion to the Oka-Terrace State Nature Biosphere Reserve (until 1:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM OKA TERRACE NATURE BIOSPHERE PRESERVE   ()
9:20 AM
Phenomena in Heavy Ion Collisions (until 1:15 PM) (Conference Hall)
9:20 AM Results from ALICE - Yuri Kharlov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
9:45 AM Phenomena in Heavy Ion Collisions - Mr Stepan Obraztsov (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
10:10 AM Neutral mesons and photons in pp and Pb-Pb collisions - Dmitri Peresunko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
10:30 AM Heavy Ion Physics at LHCb - Johan Blouw (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
10:55 AM Strongly interacting matter at RHIC: experimental highlights - Vitaly Okorokov (Moscow State Engineering Physics Institute (RU))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
11:20 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:40 AM PHENIX results - Vladimir Bumazhnov (IHEP, Protvino)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
12:05 PM Early thermalization of quark-gluon matter in heavy ion collisions - Prof. Xiao-Ming Xu (Shanghai University)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
12:30 PM Panel discussion on Heavy Ions   (Conference Hall)
Video
9:30 AM
High energy cosmic rays (until 12:15 PM) (Conference Hall)
9:30 AM The Pierre Auger Observatory: latest results and future prospects - Fernando Arqueros (UCM)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
9:55 AM Measurement of the Cosmic Ray Energy Spectrum and of the Muon content of EAS with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Mr Joao Espadanal (LIP, Lisbon)   (Conference Hall)
10:20 AM Cosmic-ray research with AMS-02 on the International Space Station - Mr Henning Gast (I. Physikalisches Institut B, RWTH Aachen)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee-break ---
11:05 AM First Results from LUX Dark Matter Experiment - Vladimir Solovov (LIP)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
11:30 AM Panel discussion on Cosmic Rays   (Conference Hall)
Video
PM
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
1:50 PM
SM physics and beyond (until 5:25 PM) (Conference Hall)
1:50 PM Supersymmetry searches at CMS - Pedrame Bargassa (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
2:15 PM Exotica Searches in CMS - Daniel Francois Teyssier (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
2:40 PM SUSY and Exotica Searches in ATLAS - Rainer Stamen (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
3:05 PM --- Coffe break ---
3:25 PM Hadronic cross section and implications for the muon g-2 - Vladimir Golubev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
3:50 PM Constraints on Supersymmetry using LHC data - Prof. Dmitry Kazakov (JINR)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
4:15 PM Rare decays of b- and c-hadrons at LHCb - Luca Pescatore (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
4:40 PM Searches for low mass new physics: CP-odd Higgs and dark photons - Yury Kolomensky (UC Berkeley/LBNL)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
5:05 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:25 PM
Physical possibilities of future colliders and other facilities (until 7:30 PM) (Conference Hall)
5:25 PM Electroweak Processes in Laser-Boosted Lepton Collisions - Dr Sarah Mueller (MPI NP, Heidelberg)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
5:50 PM Backgrounds and calorimetry at future linear colliders - Dr Oleg Markin (ITEP, Moscow)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
6:15 PM ILC project - Maksym Titov (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
6:50 PM ALICE Fast Interaction Trigger detector for the future - Tatiana Karavicheva (Institute for Nuclear Research (INR))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
7:10 PM IHEP: status and prospects - Dr Sergey Ivanov (Institute for High Energy Physics (IHEP))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
7:30 PM
Workshop Table Tennis Championship. 1st Round. (until 8:00 PM) (At the Conference Hall)
8:10 PM --- Welcome party ---
1:25 PM --- Lunch ---
2:25 PM
QCD & general QFT (until 4:05 PM) (Conference Hall)
2:25 PM QCD results from ATLAS and CMS - Michael Leyton (University of Texas at Dallas (US))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
2:55 PM Perturbative QCD at HERA - Leonid Gladilin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
3:20 PM Probing the QCD phase boundary by fluctuations of conserved charges - Kenji Morita (Kyot University)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
3:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:05 PM
Hadron spectroscopy and Heavy quarks (until 7:10 PM) (Conference Hall)
4:05 PM Recent BaBar highlights on B-meson physics - Yury Kolomensky (UC Berkeley/LBNL)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
4:30 PM Heavy tetraquark states and quarkonium hybrids - Dr Wei Chen (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
4:55 PM The BESIII experiment - Iouri Nefedov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
5:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:40 PM New results of nucleon resonances studies in photo and electroproduction of charged pion pairs in CLAS detector - Evgeny Isupov (SINP MSU, Moscow)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
6:05 PM Baryon spectroscopy from analysis of meson photoproduction data - Andrey Sarantsev (Bonn University)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
6:30 PM Panel discussion on HQ and Hadron spectroscopy   (Conference Hall)
Video
7:20 PM
Workshop Table Tennis Championship. 2nd Round (until 7:50 PM) (At the Conference Hall)
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM
History of physics (until 4:10 PM) (Conference Hall)
3:00 PM How far can a pragmatist go into quantum theory? A critical view of our current understanding of quantum phenomena. - Dr Angel Sanz (CSIC, Madrid)   (Conference Hall)
3:40 PM Half a Century with Quarks - Vladimir Petrov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   (Conference Hall)
4:30 PM
Workshop Table Tennis Championship. Semi-final (until 5:30 PM) (At the Conference Hall)
5:30 PM
Workshop Table Tennis Championship. Final match. (until 6:00 PM) (At the Conference Hall)
6:30 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
1:15 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
CP-violation (until 3:30 PM) (Conference Hall)
2:15 PM CP violation measurements at LHCb - Luca Pescatore (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
2:40 PM Physics of BELLE experiment - Mikhail Shapkin (IHEP)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
3:05 PM Nonzero $\theta_{13}$ and CP Violation from Broken $\mu-\tau$ Symmetry - Asan Damanik (Sanata Dharma University)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee-break ---
3:50 PM
Neutrino physics (until 8:20 PM) (Conference Hall)
3:50 PM Hyper-Kamiokande project - Dr Akira Konaka Konaka (TRIUMF)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
4:15 PM Detection of supernova neutrinos in Super-Kamiokande - Motoyasu Ikeda (Kyoto University)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
4:35 PM Recent results from OPERA: search for $\nu_{\mu} \to \nu_{\tau}$ oscillations - Takuya Omura (Nagoya University)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
4:55 PM Search for nu_mu -> nu_e oscillations with the OPERA experiment - Svetlana Zemskova (JINR)   (Conference Hall)
Transparents
5:15 PM Search for heavy neutrino in the K+ -> mu+ nu_H decay - Artur Shaikhiev (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (Conference Hall)
Slides
5:35 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:55 PM NOvA neutrino experiment - Filip Jediny (CTU, Praha)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
6:15 PM ANTARES results - Evgeny Shirokov (MSU, Moscow)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
6:35 PM KM3NeT project - Oleg Kalekin (University of Erlangen)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
6:55 PM On the flavor composition of the high energy neutrino events in IceCube - Sergio Palomares-Ruiz (Unknown)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
7:15 PM The recent results of the Daya Bay Experiment - Mr Bedrich Roskovec (IPNP, Charles University, Prague)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
7:35 PM Panel discussion on Neutrino physics   (Conference Hall)
Video
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Theoretical and observational cosmology (until 6:05 PM) (Conference Hall)
1:30 PM Paradoxes of cosmological physics in the beginning of 21-st century - Dr Yuri Baryshev (AI SPSU, St.-Petersburg)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
2:05 PM Average thermal evolution of the universe - Alex H. Blin (University of Coimbra)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
2:30 PM Strong thermal Leptogenesis: an exploded view of the low energy neutrino parameters in the SO(10)-inspired model - Luca Marzola (University Of Tartu)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
2:55 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:15 PM Gravidynamics (scalar-tensor gravitation) and the observed discrete mass spectrum of compact stellar remnants in close binary systems. - Prof. Vladimir Sokolov (SAO RAS, St.-Petersburg)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
3:50 PM Cosmological consequences of the relativistic theory of gravitation - Mr Yury Chugreev (BITP MSU, Moscow) Mr Konstantin Modestov (MSU of CE, Moscow)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
4:25 PM B-mode in CMB polarization. What's that and why it is interesting. - Alexander Dolgov (INFN)   (Conference Hall)
Slides
5:00 PM Panel discussion on Cosmology   (Conference Hall)
Video
5:55 PM Closing Address - Vladimir Petrov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   (Conference Hall)
6:05 PM --- Farewell party ---