Talks and posters for CHEP 2013

Europe/Zurich
32/S-C22 (CERN)

32/S-C22

CERN

6
Show room on map
Description
Tuesday 8th, 13.00 - 16.30 32/s-c22 reserved for Posters
Wednesday 9th, 14.00 - 16.00 32/1-A24 reserved for talks
Thursday 10th, 16.00 - 18.00 32/S-C22 reserved for talks
    • 13:45 14:00
      Recent developments in the Geant4 hadronic physics framework and models 15m
      Speaker: Witold Pokorski (CERN)
      Slides
    • 14:00 14:15
      GENSER Poster 15m
      Slides
    • 14:15 14:30
      Geant4 Electromagnetic Physics for LHC Upgrade 15m
      Speaker: Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)
      Slides
    • 14:30 14:45
      ROOT I/O in JavaScript - Reading ROOT files in a browser 15m
      Speaker: Bertrand Bellenot (CERN)
      proceedings
      Slides
    • 14:45 15:00
      A new ROOT graphical back-end developed for Mac OS 15m
      Speaker: Timur Pocheptsov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      Slides
    • 14:00 14:30
      "µCernVM: Slashing the Cost of Building and Deploying Virtual Machines". 30m
      Speaker: Jakob Blomer (CERN)
      proceedings
      Slides
    • 14:30 15:00
      CernVM Online and Cloud Gateway: a uniform interface for CernVM contextualization and deployment 30m
      Speaker: George Lestaris (University of Athens (GR))
      proceedings
      Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Geant4 - Towards major release 10 30m
      Speaker: Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
      Paper
      Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Speeding up HEP experiments' software with a library of fast and autovectorisable mathematical functions 30m
      Speaker: Danilo Piparo (CERN)
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Vectorizing the detector geometry to optimize particle transport 30m
      Speaker: Mr Federico Carminati (CERN)
    • 16:30 17:00
      The path toward HEP High Performance Computing 30m
      Speaker: Mr Federico Carminati (CERN)
      Slides
    • 17:00 17:30
      Preparing HEP Software for Concurrency 30m
      Speaker: Danilo Piparo (CERN)
      Slides
    • 17:30 18:00
      Introducing Concurrency in the Gaudi Data Processing Framework 30m
      Speaker: Benedikt Hegner (CERN)
    • 18:00 18:30
      Parallel triplet finding with OpenCl 30m
      Speaker: Daniel Funke (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      Slides
    • 09:00 10:00
      C++ Evolves! 1h
      Speaker: Axel Naumann (CERN)
      Moved to Friday, 10am, 32-1-A
      proceedings
    • 10:00 10:30
      PROOF as a Service on the cloud: a virtual analysis facility based on the CernVM ecosystem 30m
      Speaker: Dario Berzano (CERN)
      proceedings
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Using Cling/LLVM and C++11 for parametric function classes in ROOT 30m
      Speaker: Fons Rademakers (CERN)