|
09:00
|
Welcome to CERN
-
Maximilian Metzger
(CERN)
(AB Auditorium Meyrin)
|
09:15
|
CERN Education
-
Mick Storr
(CERN)
(AB Auditorium Meyrin)
|
10:00
|
Introduction to CERN
-
Jorn D. Hansen
(University of Copenhagen)
(AB Auditorium Meyrin)
|
11:30
|
Introduction to Accelerators (1/2)
-
Olav Ejner Berrig
(CERN)
(AB Auditorium Meyrin)
|
|
09:00
|
Denmark at CERN
- Dr
Karsten Riisager
(CERN)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
10:30
|
Introduction to ISOLDE
- Dr
Karsten Riisager
(CERN)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
11:30
|
Introduction to Accelerators (2/2)
-
Olav Ejner Berrig
(CERN)
(500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
|
|
09:00
|
Particle Physics (1/3)
-
Rolf Landua
(CERN)
(AB Auditorium Meyrin)
|
10:30
|
Particle Physics (2/3)
-
Rolf Landua
(CERN)
(AB Auditorium Meyrin)
|
|
09:00
|
Introduction to ATLAS
-
Troels Petersen
(CERN)
(AB Auditorium Meyrin)
|
10:00
|
Visit ATLAS
-
Troels Petersen
(CERN)
Else Lytken
(Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))
Mick Storr
(CERN)
(AB Auditorium Meyrin)
|
|
09:00
|
Parallel session : Visit Anti-matter Factory, Visit Computer Centre
-
Lars Varming Jorgensen
(University of Wales Swansea)
Mick Storr
(CERN)
(AB Auditorium Meyrin)
|
11:00
|
Programme evaluation and close
-
Mick Storr
(CERN)
(40-S2-D01)
|
|
13:55
|
Arrive Geneva airport station and transport to hotel
(Airport train station)
|
18:00
|
Welcome reception
-
Mick Storr
(CERN)
(Restaurant 1)
|
19:00
|
Dinner
(Restaurant 1)
|
20:00
|
Introduction to the programme
-
Mick Storr
(CERN)
(AB Auditorium Meyrin)
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:00
|
Visit Globe Exhibition
(33 R-008)
|
15:00
|
Visit to Microcosm
(33 R-008)
|
18:00
|
Review
(AB Auditorium Meyrin)
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:00
|
Build a Cloud Chamber
-
Joachim Flammer
(CERN)
(6/2-002)
|
14:00
|
Q/A Session
-
Jorn D. Hansen
(University of Copenhagen)
(6/2-008)
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
Anti-matter and the Antiproton Decelerator
-
Rolf Landua
(CERN)
(AB Auditorium Meyrin)
|
14:30
|
Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt
(Restaurant 1)
|
19:30
|
Programme Dinner
(Geneva)
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
Particle Physics (3/3)
-
Rolf Landua
(CERN)
(AB Auditorium Meyrin)
|
14:30
|
Q/A session
-
Rolf Landua
(CERN)
(AB Auditorium Meyrin)
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:00
|
Transport to station
(AB Auditorium Meyrin)
|
|