ID Week

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Includes joint session on Monday afternoon with tracking workshop at University Center Obergurgl, Austria
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      ID Day Morning Session 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      • 11:00 AM
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Dave Robinson (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Thermosiphon - Status & Schedule 15m
        Speaker: Michele Battistin (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        Status of Sonar Developments 15m
        Speaker: Gregory Hallewell (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        ID DCS Development Overview 20m
        Speaker: Ewa Stanecka (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        IDGen Report 15m
        Speaker: Koichi Nagai (University of Innsbruck (AT))
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      ID Day Afternoon Session 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      Convener: Dave Robinson (University of Cambridge (GB))
      • 2:00 PM
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Dave Robinson (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        SCT Reports 25m
        • Detector Status 10m
          Speaker: Dave Robinson (University of Cambridge (GB))
          Slides
        • Offline Software 15m
          Speaker: Dr Patricia Ward (University of Cambridge (GB))
          Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        TRT Reports 25m
        • Detector Status 10m
          Speaker: Sarah Heim (University of Pennsylvania (US))
          Slides
        • Offline Software 15m
          Speaker: Alejandro Alonso Diaz (University of Copenhagen (DK))
          Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        PIX/IBL Reports 40m
        • Detector Status 20m
          Speaker: Tayfun Ince (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)
          Slides
        • Offline Software 20m
          Speaker: Fares Djama (CNRS/IN2P3 CPPM - Aix-Marseille Univ.)
          Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Coffee 20m
      • 4:00 PM
        IDSW & Tracking Performance Reports 2h
        • Tracking Performance Report 30m
          Speakers: Anthony Morley (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE)) , Simone Pagan Griso (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
          Slides
        • Tracking Software Report 30m
          Speaker: Nicholas Styles (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
          Slides
    • 9:00 AM 7:00 PM
      Pixel meetings

      Follow link for details of agenda, venue and slides.

      slides
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      SCT Meetings 14/4-030

      14/4-030

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      • 9:00 AM
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Dave Robinson (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        TX Production Status 20m
        Speaker: Anthony Weidberg (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        TX Lifetime Studies 20m
        Speaker: Stephen Mcmahon (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        DAQ Report 20m
        Speaker: Bruce Joseph Gallop (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
      • 10:20 AM
        Coffee 20m
      • 10:40 AM
        DCS Report 20m
        Speaker: Peyton Wells Rose (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        DQ News 10m
        Speaker: Mr Gaetano Barone (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Sensor/Module deformation Update 20m
        Speaker: Adrian Bevan (University of London (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        SCT Digitisation 10m
        Speaker: Mahsana Haleem (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Update on Material Studies 10m
        Speaker: Nora Emilia Pettersson (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP))
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      TRT Meeting (Day 1): General 40/R-A10

      40/R-A10

      CERN

      8
      Show room on map
      Convener: Anatoli Romaniouk (Moscow State Engineering Physics Institute (RU))
      • 2:00 PM
        Operation news & overview 15m
        Speaker: Dr Andrey Loginov (Yale University (US))
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        TRT tasks and plans 20m
        web page: TrtTasks
        Speaker: Anatoli Romaniouk (Moscow State Engineering Physics Institute (RU))
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        TRT documentation 15m
        Speaker: Fred Luehring (Indiana University (US))
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Software overview 20m
        web page: TrtSoftware
        Speaker: Alejandro Alonso Diaz (University of Copenhagen (DK))
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Qualification task overview 15m
        Speaker: Andrew Beddall (Bogazici University (TR))
        Slides
      • 3:25 PM
        Fast OR overview 15m
        web page: FastOR
        Speaker: Hal Evans (Indiana University (US))
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        COFFEE 20m
    • 4:00 PM 6:30 PM
      SCT Institute Board 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      Convener: Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 4:00 PM
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        Project leader report 20m
        Speaker: Dave Robinson (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Update SCT speakers committee 10m
        Speaker: Saverio D'Auria (University of Glasgow (GB))
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Expression of interest to join the SCT by Humbolt University (Germany) 15m
        Speaker: Sergio Grancagnolo (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        AOB 10m
    • 4:00 PM 7:00 PM
      TRT Meeting (Day 1): Operation 40/R-A10

      40/R-A10

      CERN

      8
      Show room on map
      Convener: Dr Andrey Loginov (Yale University (US))
      • 4:00 PM
        DCS overview 15m
        Speaker: Jolanta Barbara Olszowska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        GGSS status & plans 15m
        Speaker: Bartosz Mindur (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Active gas system status & plans 15m
        Speaker: Serguei Konovalov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Remote flow regulation project 15m
        Speaker: Sergei Katunin (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        HV system status & plans 15m
        Speaker: Mr Konstantin Zhukov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        TRT DAQ status & plans 20m
        Speaker: Sarah Heim (University of Pennsylvania (US))
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        TRT ROD status & plans 15m
        Speaker: Colin Warren Gay (University of British Columbia (CA))
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        HT calibration work organization 20m
        Speaker: Sarah Heim (University of Pennsylvania (US))
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        Radiation effects 20m
        Speaker: Mitchell Franck Newcomer (University of Pennsylvania (US))
        Slides
      • 6:30 PM
        AoB 30m
    • 9:00 AM 7:00 PM
      Pixel Meetings 2

      Follow link for details of agenda, venue and slides.

      slides
    • 2:00 PM 5:30 PM
      TRT Meeting (Day 2): Software & FastOR 42/3-032

      42/3-032

      CERN

      10
      Show room on map

      Chaired by: Fred Luehring (Indiana) and Ximo Poveda (Indiana)
      Email contact: Andrew.Beddall@cern.ch

      • 2:00 PM
        Impact of gas mixture change on SUSY 25m
        Speaker: Otilia Anamaria Ducu (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Ar mixture Garfield simulation 15m
        Speaker: Alexey Boldyrev (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Simulation & Digitization 15m
        Speaker: Andrew Beddall (Bogazici University (TR))
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Common D3PD 15m
        Speaker: Ask Emil Lovschall-Jensen (University of Copenhagen (DK))
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        PID tools 20m
        Speaker: Troels Petersen (University of Copenhagen (DK))
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Electron ID with combined Xe/Ar operation (QT) 15m
        Speaker: Artem Maevskiy (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Coffee 15m
      • 4:00 PM
        Validity gate 15m
        Speaker: Jenny Ivarsson (Lund University (SE))
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        Fast OR 1h
        Speaker: Hal Evans (Indiana University (US))
        Slides
    • 5:30 PM 7:00 PM
      TRT Institute Board 42/3-032

      42/3-032

      CERN

      10
      Show room on map
    • 9:00 AM 7:00 PM
      Pixel Meetings 3

      Follow link for details of agenda, venue and slides

      slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:30 PM
      TRT Meeting (Day 3): TRT qualification task summaries 31/S-023

      31/S-023

      CERN

      6
      Show room on map

      Chaired by Fred Luehring (Indiana) and Ximo Poveda (Indiana)
      Email contact: Andrew.Beddall@cern.ch

      web page: TrtQualification

      • 2:00 PM
        Evolution of TRT ToHT bits with luminosity 15m
        Speaker: Kyungeon Choi (Indiana University (US))
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        TRT tracking performance at high occupancy 15m
        Speaker: Dimitriy Krasnopevtsev (Moscow State Engineering Physics Institute (RU))
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Digitization tuning at increasing luminosity 15m
        Speaker: Mikhail Levchenko (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Digitization tuning with Argon operation 15m
        Speaker: Diane Shoaleh Saadi (Universite de Montreal (CA))
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Coffee 10m
      • 3:10 PM
        Ar mixture studies (update) 20m
        Speaker: Konstantin Vorobev (Moscow State Engineering Physics Institute (RU))
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Aging monitoring project 15m
        Speaker: Benjamin Weinert (Indiana University (US))
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        Offline monitoring 15m
        Speaker: Enis Yazici (Bogazici University (TR))
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Thursday 4pm discussion 30m
        This "Thursday discussion" is reserved for any discussion that may come out of the QT session or earlier sessions.
        Slides
    • 5:30 PM 7:00 PM
      ID Institute Board 31/S-023

      31/S-023

      CERN

      6
      Show room on map
      • 5:30 PM
        ID PL Report 30m
        Speaker: Dave Robinson (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Subsystem Verbal Reports 30m
        • SCT 10m
          Speaker: Dave Robinson (University of Cambridge (GB))
        • TRT 10m
          Speaker: Anatoli Romaniouk (Moscow State Engineering Physics Institute (RU))
        • Pixels 10m
          Speaker: Heinz Pernegger (CERN)
      • 6:30 PM
        ID Finance Status 20m
        Speaker: Heinz Pernegger (CERN)
        Slides