ID Week

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Includes joint session on Monday afternoon with tracking workshop at University Center Obergurgl, Austria
    • 11:00 12:30
      ID Day Morning Session 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Name
      ID_Week
      Description
      ID Week morning session
      Extension
      1092765518
      Owner
      Dave Robinson
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      • 11:00
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Dave Robinson (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Thermosiphon - Status & Schedule 15m
        Speaker: Michele Battistin (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Status of Sonar Developments 15m
        Speaker: Gregory Hallewell (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
        Slides
      • 11:40
        ID DCS Development Overview 20m
        Speaker: Ewa Stanecka (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        IDGen Report 15m
        Speaker: Koichi Nagai (University of Innsbruck (AT))
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:00
      ID Day Afternoon Session 40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40/S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      27
      Show room on map
      Name
      ID_Day
      Description
      ID Day
      Extension
      1092765511
      Owner
      Dave Robinson
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      Convener: Dave Robinson (University of Cambridge (GB))
      • 14:00
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Dave Robinson (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 14:10
        SCT Reports 25m
        • Detector Status 10m
          Speaker: Dave Robinson (University of Cambridge (GB))
          Slides
        • Offline Software 15m
          Speaker: Dr Patricia Ward (University of Cambridge (GB))
          Slides
      • 14:35
        TRT Reports 25m
        • Detector Status 10m
          Speaker: Sarah Heim (University of Pennsylvania (US))
          Slides
        • Offline Software 15m
          Speaker: Alejandro Alonso Diaz (University of Copenhagen (DK))
          Slides
      • 15:00
        PIX/IBL Reports 40m
        • Detector Status 20m
          Speaker: Tayfun Ince (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)
          Slides
        • Offline Software 20m
          Speaker: Fares Djama (CNRS/IN2P3 CPPM - Aix-Marseille Univ.)
          Slides
      • 15:40
        Coffee 20m
      • 16:00
        IDSW & Tracking Performance Reports 2h
        • Tracking Performance Report 30m
          Speakers: Anthony Morley (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE)) , Simone Pagan Griso (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
          Slides
        • Tracking Software Report 30m
          Speaker: Nicholas Styles (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
          Slides
    • 09:00 19:00
      Pixel meetings

      Follow link for details of agenda, venue and slides.

      slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      SCT Meetings 14/4-030

      14/4-030

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Dave Robinson (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 09:20
        TX Production Status 20m
        Speaker: Anthony Weidberg (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 09:40
        TX Lifetime Studies 20m
        Speaker: Stephen Mcmahon (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        DAQ Report 20m
        Speaker: Bruce Joseph Gallop (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
      • 10:20
        Coffee 20m
      • 10:40
        DCS Report 20m
        Speaker: Peyton Wells Rose (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))
        Slides
      • 11:00
        DQ News 10m
        Speaker: Mr Gaetano Barone (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Sensor/Module deformation Update 20m
        Speaker: Adrian Bevan (University of London (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        SCT Digitisation 10m
        Speaker: Mahsana Haleem (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Update on Material Studies 10m
        Speaker: Nora Emilia Pettersson (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP))
        Slides
    • 14:00 16:00
      TRT Meeting (Day 1): General 40/R-A10

      40/R-A10

      CERN

      8
      Show room on map
      Name
      TRT_Day_1_General
      Description
      TRT General Session : 2 pm 29/10/2013
      Extension
      1092765515
      Owner
      Andrew Beddall
      Room PIN
      1111
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      Convener: Anatoli Romaniouk (Moscow State Engineering Physics Institute (RU))
      • 14:00
        Operation news & overview 15m
        Speaker: Dr Andrey Loginov (Yale University (US))
        Slides
      • 14:15
        TRT tasks and plans 20m
        web page: TrtTasks
        Speaker: Anatoli Romaniouk (Moscow State Engineering Physics Institute (RU))
        Slides
      • 14:35
        TRT documentation 15m
        Speaker: Fred Luehring (Indiana University (US))
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Software overview 20m
        web page: TrtSoftware
        Speaker: Alejandro Alonso Diaz (University of Copenhagen (DK))
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Qualification task overview 15m
        Speaker: Andrew Beddall (Bogazici University (TR))
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Fast OR overview 15m
        web page: FastOR
        Speaker: Hal Evans (Indiana University (US))
        Slides
      • 15:40
        COFFEE 20m
    • 16:00 18:30
      SCT Institute Board 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Convener: Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 16:00
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Joost Vossebeld (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Project leader report 20m
        Speaker: Dave Robinson (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Update SCT speakers committee 10m
        Speaker: Saverio D'Auria (University of Glasgow (GB))
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Expression of interest to join the SCT by Humbolt University (Germany) 15m
        Speaker: Sergio Grancagnolo (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))
        Slides
      • 16:55
        AOB 10m
    • 16:00 19:00
      TRT Meeting (Day 1): Operation 40/R-A10

      40/R-A10

      CERN

      8
      Show room on map
      Name
      TRT_Day_1_Operation
      Description
      TRT Operation : 4 pm 29/10/2013
      Extension
      1092765516
      Owner
      Andrew Beddall
      Room PIN
      1111
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      Convener: Dr Andrey Loginov (Yale University (US))
      • 16:00
        DCS overview 15m
        Speaker: Jolanta Barbara Olszowska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
        Slides
      • 16:15
        GGSS status & plans 15m
        Speaker: Bartosz Mindur (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Active gas system status & plans 15m
        Speaker: Serguei Konovalov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Remote flow regulation project 15m
        Speaker: Sergei Katunin (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()
        Slides
      • 17:00
        HV system status & plans 15m
        Speaker: Mr Konstantin Zhukov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
        Slides
      • 17:15
        TRT DAQ status & plans 20m
        Speaker: Sarah Heim (University of Pennsylvania (US))
        Slides
      • 17:35
        TRT ROD status & plans 15m
        Speaker: Colin Warren Gay (University of British Columbia (CA))
        Slides
      • 17:50
        HT calibration work organization 20m
        Speaker: Sarah Heim (University of Pennsylvania (US))
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Radiation effects 20m
        Speaker: Mitchell Franck Newcomer (University of Pennsylvania (US))
        Slides
      • 18:30
        AoB 30m
    • 09:00 19:00
      Pixel Meetings 2

      Follow link for details of agenda, venue and slides.

      slides
    • 14:00 17:30
      TRT Meeting (Day 2): Software & FastOR 42/3-032

      42/3-032

      CERN

      35
      Show room on map
      Name
      TRT_Day_2
      Description
      TRT Software & FastOR : 2 pm 30/10/2013
      Extension
      1092765514
      Owner
      Andrew Beddall
      Room PIN
      2222
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers

      Chaired by: Fred Luehring (Indiana) and Ximo Poveda (Indiana)
      Email contact: Andrew.Beddall@cern.ch

      • 14:00
        Impact of gas mixture change on SUSY 25m
        Speaker: Otilia Anamaria Ducu (IFIN-HH Bucharest (RO))
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Ar mixture Garfield simulation 15m
        Speaker: Alexey Boldyrev (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Simulation & Digitization 15m
        Speaker: Andrew Beddall (Bogazici University (TR))
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Common D3PD 15m
        Speaker: Ask Emil Lovschall-Jensen (University of Copenhagen (DK))
        Slides
      • 15:10
        PID tools 20m
        Speaker: Troels Petersen (University of Copenhagen (DK))
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Electron ID with combined Xe/Ar operation (QT) 15m
        Speaker: Artem Maevskiy (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Coffee 15m
      • 16:00
        Validity gate 15m
        Speaker: Jenny Ivarsson (Lund University (SE))
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Fast OR 1h
        Speaker: Hal Evans (Indiana University (US))
        Slides
    • 17:30 19:00
      TRT Institute Board 42/3-032

      42/3-032

      CERN

      35
      Show room on map
      Name
      TRT_Institute
      Description
      TRT Institute Board meeting 17:30 30/10/2013
      Extension
      1092765517
      Owner
      Andrew Beddall
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
    • 09:00 19:00
      Pixel Meetings 3

      Follow link for details of agenda, venue and slides

      slides
    • 14:00 16:30
      TRT Meeting (Day 3): TRT qualification task summaries 31/S-023

      31/S-023

      CERN

      5
      Show room on map
      Name
      TRT_Day_3
      Description
      TRT QT summaries : 2 pm 31/10/2013
      Extension
      1092765513
      Owner
      Andrew Beddall
      Room PIN
      3333
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers

      Chaired by Fred Luehring (Indiana) and Ximo Poveda (Indiana)
      Email contact: Andrew.Beddall@cern.ch

      web page: TrtQualification

      • 14:00
        Evolution of TRT ToHT bits with luminosity 15m
        Speaker: Kyungeon Choi (Indiana University (US))
        Slides
      • 14:15
        TRT tracking performance at high occupancy 15m
        Speaker: Dimitriy Krasnopevtsev (Moscow State Engineering Physics Institute (RU))
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Digitization tuning at increasing luminosity 15m
        Speaker: Mikhail Levchenko (B.P. Konstantinov Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute - PNPI ()
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Digitization tuning with Argon operation 15m
        Speaker: Diane Shoaleh Saadi (Universite de Montreal (CA))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Coffee 10m
      • 15:10
        Ar mixture studies (update) 20m
        Speaker: Konstantin Vorobev (Moscow State Engineering Physics Institute (RU))
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Aging monitoring project 15m
        Speaker: Benjamin Weinert (Indiana University (US))
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Offline monitoring 15m
        Speaker: Enis Yazici (Bogazici University (TR))
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Thursday 4pm discussion 30m
        This "Thursday discussion" is reserved for any discussion that may come out of the QT session or earlier sessions.
        Slides
    • 17:30 19:00
      ID Institute Board 31/S-023

      31/S-023

      CERN

      5
      Show room on map
      Name
      ID_Institute_Board
      Description
      ID Institute Board
      Extension
      1092765519
      Owner
      Dave Robinson
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      • 17:30
        ID PL Report 30m
        Speaker: Dave Robinson (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Subsystem Verbal Reports 30m
        • SCT 10m
          Speaker: Dave Robinson (University of Cambridge (GB))
        • TRT 10m
          Speaker: Anatoli Romaniouk (Moscow State Engineering Physics Institute (RU))
        • Pixels 10m
          Speaker: Heinz Pernegger (CERN)
      • 18:30
        ID Finance Status 20m
        Speaker: Heinz Pernegger (CERN)
        Slides