Russian Teachers Programme 2013

Europe/Zurich
40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson (CERN)

40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

CERN

100
Show room on map
Mick Storr
    • 20:00 20:30
      Welcome + Information Meeting 30m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

      Speakers: Marina Savino (JINR (Dubna)) , Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 09:00 09:15
      Welcome to the programme 15m 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Prof. Sergio Bertolucci (CERN) , Prof. Stanislav Pakuliak (JINR (Dubna)) , Prof. Viktor Savrin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
    • 09:20 09:50
      Programme Objectives 30m 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:45
      Introduction to CERN 45m 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Marina Savino ((Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 11:00 11:45
      Introduction to Accelerators (1/2) 45m 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Alexandre Erokhin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 15:00
      Visit SM18 1h
      Shuttle from Bld500 at 13h50
      Speakers: Alexandre Erokhin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk) , Marina Savino (JINR, Dubna) , Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
    • 15:00 16:00
      Visit to Microcosm 1h
      Speakers: Marina Savino (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) , Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) , Yuri Ermoline (Michigan State University (US))
    • 16:30 17:15
      Introduction to Particle Physics 45m 4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

      4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr. Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 17:30 18:00
      Working groups 30m
    • 09:00 09:45
      Introduction to Accelerators (2/2) 45m 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Alexandre Erokhin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:00 10:45
      Cosmology 45m 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr. Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 11:15 12:00
      Cosmic Rays 45m 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: g Shelkov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 17:00
      Workshops in parallel: Build a Cloud Chamber and Shower of Knowledge 3h
      Shuttle: 13h45 from Bld.500 to Training center (half of the group), at 13h55 from Bld.500 to Bld.6 (other half) 15h20 from training center to Bld.6 15h30 from Bld.6 to Training center
      Speakers: Mick Storr (CERN) , g Shelkov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      Alternative Apparatus
      Cloud Chamber Workshop
      Video : How to build a cloud chamber
      Video : How to make dry ice
    • 17:30 17:50
      Working groups 20m Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 20:00 20:45
      20 years of discovery in particle physics and cosmology, Nobel prizes… 45m 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr. Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
      Slides
    • 21:00 22:30
      Meeting with Russian Scientific Community 1h 30m
    • 09:00 09:45
      Introduction to Particle Detectors 45m 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Serge Smirnov (Moscow State Engineering Physics Institute (RU))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:00 10:45
      Q/A session 45m 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Dr. Alexandre Erokhin (Budker Institute for Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk) , Dmitry Gorbunov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU)) , Serge Smirnov (Moscow State Engineering Physics Institute (RU))
    • 11:00 11:45
      LHC Computing and GRID 45m 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Vladimir Korenkov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h Restaurant 1

      Restaurant 1

      CERN

    • 13:30 14:15
      Visit Computer Centre 45m
      Speaker: Julia Andreeva (CERN)
    • 14:30 19:00
      Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt 4h 30m Geneva

      Geneva

    • 19:00 22:00
      Programme Dinner 3h Geneva (Hotel Edelweiss)

      Geneva

      Hotel Edelweiss

      Hotel Edelweiss 2, Place de la Navigation
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
    • 09:00 09:40
      Education Programmes at JINR 40m 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Stanislav Pakulak (JINR)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 09:45 10:30
      Russia @ CERN : Past, Present and Future 45m 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Prof. Viktor Savrin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 10:45 12:15
      Q/A 1h 30m Salle Andersson

      Salle Andersson

      CERN

      Speakers: Alexandre Erokhin (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) , Danila Tlisov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU)) , Maksym Titov (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) , Nikolai Zimine (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) , Serge Smirnov (Moscow State Engineering Physics Institute (RU)) , Prof. Viktor Savrin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU)) , g Shelkov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 16:00
      Visit to CMS 2h
      External bus will leave: from bld 33 at 14:00 from CMS at 16:00
    • 16:15 17:15
      Visit CCC/AMS 1h
      1. visit to CCC 2. visit to AMS
      Speakers: Alexandre Erokhin (Budker Institute for Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk) , Marina Savino ((Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)))
    • 17:30 18:00
      Programme Evaluation and Close 30m 4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

      4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mick Storr (CERN)
      Bubble Chamber Tutorial
    • 06:30 10:00
      Departure 3h 30m B39 Hostel Reception

      B39 Hostel Reception

      CERN

      exchange of photos (обмен фотографиями) rusteach@hotmail.com school2013
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×