|
09:00
|
Introduction to CERN
-
Mick Storr
(CERN)
(B6 2-024)
|
10:00
|
Czech Republic at CERN
-
Stanislav Nemecek
(Institute of Physics)
Jiri Rames
(B6 2-024)
|
11:00
|
The Standard Model and Beyond (1/5)
-
Jiri Dolejsi
(Institute of Particle and Nuclear Physics)
Jiri Rames
(B6 2-024)
|
|
09:00
|
Particles and the Universe (1/2)
-
Michael Prouza
(B6 2-024)
|
10:00
|
The Standard Model and Beyond (3/5)
-
Jiri Dolejsi
(Institute of Particle and Nuclear Physics)
Jiri Rames
(B6 2-024)
|
11:00
|
Visit CMS Control Room and LEIR
(B6 2-024)
|
|
09:00
|
Introduction to ATLAS
-
Stanislav Nemecek
(Institute of Physics)
(B6 2-024)
|
10:30
|
Visit ATLAS
(B6 2-024)
|
|
09:00
|
Standard Model and Beyond (4/5)
-
Jiri Dolejsi
(Institute of Particle and Nuclear Physics)
Jiri Rames
(B6 2-024)
|
10:00
|
Anti-matter and the Antiproton Decelerator
-
Rolf Landua
(CERN)
(B6 2-024)
|
11:00
|
CERN Computing and the GRID
-
Zdenek Sekera
(CERN)
(B6 2-024)
|
|
09:00
|
Standard model and beyond (5/5)
-
Jiri Dolejsi
(Institute of Particle and Nuclear Physics)
Jiri Rames
(B6 2-024)
|
10:00
|
Heavy-ion Physics and ALICE
-
Vladimir Wagner
(B6 2-024)
|
11:00
|
Programme evaluation
-
Mick Storr
(CERN)
(B6 2-024)
|
|
|
18:00
|
Welcome Reception
-
Mick Storr
(CERN)
(Restaurant Principale)
|
19:00
|
Dinner
(Restaurant 1)
|
20:00
|
Introduction to the programme
-
Mick Storr
(CERN)
(Restaurant 1)
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:00
|
The Standard Model and Beyond (2/5)
-
Jiri Dolejsi
(Institute of Particle and Nuclear Physics)
Jiri Rames
(B6 2-024)
|
15:00
|
Visit Microcosm
(B33 Reception)
|
18:00
|
Review
-
Mick Storr
(CERN)
(Restaurant 1)
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch ---
|
13:30
|
Particles and the Universe (2/2)
-
Michael Prouza
(B6 2-024)
|
14:30
|
Q/A
-
Michael Prouza
(B6 2-024)
|
16:00
|
Visit Globe
(B33 Reception)
|
18:00
|
Review
-
Mick Storr
(CERN)
(Restaurant 1)
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:00
|
Discover Geneva Treasure Hunt
-
Mick Storr
(CERN)
(Entrance B)
|
19:30
|
Programme Dinner
-
Mick Storr
(CERN)
(2 Place de la Navigation)
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:00
|
Hands-on Build a Cloud Chamber
-
Joachim Flammer
(CERN)
(6 2-002)
|
14:00
|
Visit Anti-matter Factory
-
Mick Storr
(CERN)
(B513 Computer Centre)
|
14:00
|
Visit to the Computer Centre
-
Zdenek Sekera
(CERN)
(B513 Computer Centre)
|
17:00
|
Review
(Restaurant 1)
|
|
12:00
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:00
|
Q/A
(B6 2-024)
|
15:00
|
CERN Education
-
Mick Storr
(CERN)
(B6 2-024)
|
16:00
|
Programme close
-
Mick Storr
(CERN)
(B6 2-024)
|
|
|