EGEE User Forum

from Wednesday, March 1, 2006 (8:00 AM) to Friday, March 3, 2006 (8:00 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 1, 2006
Mar 2, 2006
Mar 3, 2006
AM
9:30 AM
User Forum Plenary 1 (until 1:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM --- Registration and coffee ---
10:00 AM Welcome - Frederic Hemmer   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:05 AM Setting the scene - Bob Jones (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:35 AM The Grid and the Biomedical community: achievements and open issues - Isabelle Magnin (INSERM Lyon)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:20 AM The Grid and the LHC experiments: achievements and open issues - Nick Brook (CERN and Bristol University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:05 PM Experience integrating new applications in EGEE - Roberto Barbera (University of Catania and INFN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM
User Forum Plenary 2 (until 12:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Video in CDS
9:00 AM The EGEE infrastructure - Ian Bird (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM gLite status and plans - Claudio Grandi (INFN Bologna)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:00 AM
User Forum Plenary 3 (until 1:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Video in CDS
9:00 AM Summary of parallel session 2a - Harald Kornmayer (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:30 AM Summary of parallel session 2b - Johan Montagnat (CNRS)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 AM Summary of parallel session 2c - Cal Loomis (LAL Orsay)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Summary of parallel session 2d - Flavia Donno (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 AM EGEE Technical Coordination group - Erwin Laure (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 PM Long-term grid sustainability - Prof. Dieter Kranzlmueller (Linz University and CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:30 PM Conference summary - Massimo Lamanna (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
1a: Life Sciences (until 6:30 PM) (40-SS-C01)
2:00 PM GPS@: Bioinformatics grid portal for protein sequence analysis on EGEE grid - Dr Christophe Blanchet (CNRS IBCP) Mr Vincent Lefort (CNRS IBCP)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
2:15 PM Encrypted File System on the EGEE grid applied to Protein Sequence Analysis - Dr Christophe Blanchet (CNRS IBCP) Mr Rémi Mollon (CNRS IBCP)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
2:30 PM BIOINFOGRID: Bioinformatics Grid Application for life science - Dr Luciano Milanesi (National Research Council - Institute of Biomedical Technologies)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
2:45 PM BioDCV: a grid-enabled complete validation setup for functional profiling - Silvano Paoli (ITC-irst)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
3:00 PM Application of GRID resource for modeling charge transfer in DNA - Ms Nadezhda Fialko (research fellow)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
3:15 PM A service to update and replicate biological databases - Mr Jean Salzemann (IN2P3/CNRS)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Questions and discussion ---
4:00 PM --- COFFEE ---
4:30 PM Using Grid Computation to Accelerate Structure-based Design Against Influenza A Neuraminidases - Dr Ying-Ta Wu (Academia Sinica Genomic Research Center)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
4:45 PM In silico docking on EGEE infrastructure: the case of WISDOM - Mr Nicolas Jacq (CNRS/IN2P3)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
5:00 PM Early Diagnosis of Alzheimer’s Disease Using a Grid Implementation of Statistical Parametric Mapping Analysis - Mrs Livia Torterolo (Bio-Lab, DIST, University of Genoa)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
5:15 PM SIMRI@Web : An MRI Simulation Web Portal on EGEE Grid Architecture - Prof. Hugues BENOIT-CATTIN (CREATIS - UMR CNRS 5515 - U630 Inserm)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
5:30 PM Application of the Grid to Pharmacokinetic Modelling of Contrast Agents in Abdominal Imaging - Dr Ignacio Blanquer (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
5:45 PM Construction of a Mathematical Model of a Cell as a Challenge for Science in the 21 Century and EGEE project - Prof. Victor Lakhno (IMPB RAS, Russia)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
6:00 PM --- Wind-up questions and discussion ---
2:00 PM
1b: Astrophysics/Astroparticle physics - Fusion - High-Energy physics (until 6:30 PM) (40/5-A01)
2:00 PM Benefits of the MAGIC Grid - Dr Harald Kornmayer (FORSCHUNGSZENTRUM KARLSRUHE (FZK))   (40/5-A01)
2:30 PM Status of Planck simulations application - Dr Claudio Vuerli (INAF-SI)   (40/5-A01)
Slides
3:00 PM FUSION ACTIVITIES IN THE GRID - Dr Francisco Castejon (CIEMAT)   (40/5-A01)
Slides
3:30 PM Massive Ray Tracing in Fusion Plasmas on EGEE - Mr Jose Luis Vazquez-Poletti (Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Spain))   (40/5-A01)
Slides
4:00 PM --- break ---
4:30 PM Genetic Stellarator Optimisation in Grid - Mr Vladimir Voznesensky (Nuclear Fusion Inst., RRC "Kurchatov Inst.")   (40/5-A01)
Slides
5:00 PM Experiences on Grid production for Geant4 - Dr Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (40/5-A01)
Slides
5:30 PM The ATLAS Rome Production Experience on the LHC Computing Grid - Dr Simone Campana (CERN/IT/PSS)   (40/5-A01)
Slides
6:00 PM CRAB: a tool for CMS distributed analysis in grid environment. - Federica Fanzago (INFN-PADOVA)   (40/5-A01)
Slides
2:00 PM
1c: Earth Observation - Archaeology - Digital Library (until 6:30 PM) (40-SS-D01)
2:00 PM --- Introduction to the parallel session ---
2:15 PM Diligent and OpenDLib: long and short term exploitation of a gLite Grid Infrastructure - Dr Davide Bernardini (CNR-ISTI)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
2:30 PM Data Grid Services for National Digital Archives Program in Taiwan - Mr Eric Yen (Academia SINICA Grid Computing Centre, Taiwan)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
2:45 PM --- Discussion ---
3:00 PM Project gridification: the UNOSAT experience - Dr Patricia Mendez Lorenzo (CERN IT/PSS)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
3:15 PM International Telecommunication Union Regional Radio Conference and the EGEE grid - Dr Andrea Manara (ITU BR)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
3:30 PM ArchaeoGRID, a GRID for Archaeology - Prof. Pier Giovanni Pelfer (Dept. Physics, University of Florence and INFN, Italy)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
3:45 PM --- Discussion ---
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Worldwide ozone distribution by using Grid infrastructure - Monique Petitdidier (IPSL)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
Video
4:45 PM On-line demonstration of Flood application at EGEE User Forum - Dr Viet Tran (Institute of Informatics, Slovakia)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
5:00 PM Solid Earth Physics on EGEE - Geneviève Moguilny (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
5:15 PM --- Discussion ---
5:30 PM Expandig GEOsciences on DEmand - Mr Gael Youinou (Unknown)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
5:45 PM Requirements of Climate applications on Grid infrastructures; C3-Grid and EGEE - Dr Joachim Biercamp (DKRZ)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
6:00 PM --- Discussion ---
2:00 PM
1d: Computational Chemistry - Lattice QCD - Finance (until 6:30 PM) (40/4-C01)
2:00 PM --- Introduction ---
2:15 PM Grid computation for Lattice QCD - Dr Giuseppe Andronico (INFN SEZIONE DI CATANIA)   (40/4-C01)
Slides
2:30 PM SALUTE – GRID Application for problems in quantum transport - Prof. Aneta Karaivanova (IPP-BAS)   (40/4-C01)
Slides
2:45 PM --- Discussion ---
3:00 PM The EGRID facility - Dr Stefano Cozzini (CNR-INFM Democritos and ICTP)   (40/4-C01)
Slides
3:15 PM --- Discussion ---
3:30 PM The Molecular Science challenges in EGEE - Osvaldo Gervasi (Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Perugia)   (40/4-C01)
3:45 PM On the development of a grid enabled a priori molecular simulator - Antonio Lagana` (1Department of Chemistry, University of Perugia)   (40/4-C01)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM An Attempt at Applying EGEE Grid to Quantum Chemistry - Dr Mariusz Sterzel (Academic Computer Centre "Cyfronet")   (40/4-C01)
Slides
4:45 PM --- Discussion ---
6:30 PM
Poster and Demo session + cocktail (until 7:30 PM) ()
6:30 PM An efficient method for fine-grained access authorization in distributed (Grid) storage systems - Andreas Peters (CERN)   ()
6:30 PM Application Identification and Support in BalticGRID - Dr Algimantas Juozapavicius (associate professor)   ()
6:30 PM Applications integrated on the GILDA's testbed. - Dr Antonio Calanducci (INFN Sez. Catania - Italy) Dr Giuseppe La Rocca (INFN Sez. Catania - Italy)   ()
6:30 PM CMS Dashboard of Grid Activity - Mr Juha HERRALA (CERN)   ()
Poster
Slides
6:30 PM Demo: LHCb data analysis using Ganga - Andrew Maier (CERN)   ()
6:30 PM Demonstration of the P-GRADE portal - Prof. Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)   ()
6:30 PM gLite Service Discovery for users and applications - Mr John Walk (RAL)   ()
6:30 PM HGSM Web Application - Mr Dashamir Hoxha (Institute of Informatics and Applied Informatics (INIMA), Tirana, Albania)   ()
6:30 PM Internal Virtual Organizations in the RDIG-EGEE Consortium - Dr Elena Tikhonenko (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))   ()
6:30 PM MEDIGRID: Mediterranean Grid of Multi-risk data and Models - Dr Ladislav Hluchy (Institute of Informatics, Slovakia)   ()
6:30 PM Meteorology and Space Weather Data Mining Portal - Dr Mikhail Zhizhin (Geophysical Center Russian Acad. Sci.) Mr Dmitry Mishin (Institute of Physics of the Earth Russian Acad. Sci.) Mr Alexey Poyda (Moscow State University)   ()
Poster
6:30 PM Migrating Desktop - graphical front-end to grid - On-line Demonstration - Marcin Plociennik (PSNC) Pawel Wolniewicz (PSNC)   ()
6:30 PM Parametric study workflow support by P-GRADE portal and MOTEUR workflow enactor - Mr Gergely Sipos (MTA SZTAKI)   ()
6:30 PM Replication on the AMGA Metadata Catalogue - Nuno Filipe De Sousa Santos (Universidade de Coimbra)   ()
6:30 PM Scientific data audification within GRID: from Etna volcano seismograms to text sonification - Domenico Vicinanza (Univ. of Salerno + INFN Catania)   ()
Poster
6:30 PM Secured Medical Data Management on the EGEE grid - Dr Johan Montagnat (CNRS)   ()
6:30 PM Sustainable management of groundwater exploitation using Monte Carlo simulation of seawater intrusion in the Korba aquifer (Tunisia) - Mr Jawher Kerrou (University of Neuchatel)   ()
Poster
6:30 PM VirtualGILDA: a virtual t-infrastructure for system administrator tutorials - Roberto Barbera (INFN Catania)   ()
6:30 PM VOCE - Central European Production Grid Service - Jan Kmunicek (CESNET)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
2a: Workload management and Workflows (until 6:30 PM) (40-SS-C01)
2:00 PM Logging and Bookkeeping and Job Provenance services - Prof. Ludek Matyska (CESNET, z.s.p.o.)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
2:30 PM The gLite Workload Management System - Francesco Giacomini (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
3:00 PM BOSS: the CMS interface for job summission, monitoring and bookkeeping - Giuseppe Codispoti (Universita di Bologna)   (40-SS-C01)
3:30 PM MOTEUR: a data intensive service-based workflow engine enactor - Tristan Glatard (CNRS)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM K-Wf Grid: Knowledge-based Workflows in Grid - Ladislav Hluchy (Institute of Informatics, Slovakia)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
5:00 PM G-PBox: A framework for grid policy management - Mr Andrea Caltroni (INFN)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
5:30 PM Title: "IBM strategic directions in workload virtualization" - Dr Jean-Pierre Prost (IBM Montpellier)   (40-SS-C01)
Slides
2:00 PM
2b: Data access on the grid (until 6:30 PM) (40-SS-D01)
2:00 PM GDSE: A new data source oriented computing element for Grid - Dr Giuliano Taffoni (INAF - SI)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
2:20 PM Development of gLite Web Service Based Security Components for the ATLAS Metadata Interface - Mr Thomas Doherty (University of Glasgow)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
2:40 PM The AMGA Metadata Service - Dr Birger Koblitz (CERN-IT)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
3:00 PM Use of Oracle software in the CERN Grid - Bjorn Engsig (ORACLE)   (40-SS-D01)
3:20 PM Discussion   (40-SS-D01)
4:00 PM --- break ---
4:25 PM The gLite File Transfer Service - Mr Paolo Badino (CERN)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
4:45 PM Encrypted Data Storage in EGEE - Ákos Frohner (CERN)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
5:05 PM Use of the Storage Resource Manager Interface - Maarten Litmaath (CERN)   (40-SS-D01)
5:25 PM Discussion   (40-SS-D01)
5:40 PM Space Physics Interactive Data Resource - SPIDR - Dr Mikhail Zhizhin (Geophysical Center Russian Acad. Sci.) Mr Dmitry Mishin (Institute of Physics of the Earth Russian Acad. Sci.)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
6:00 PM gLibrary: a Multimedia Contents Management System on the grid - Dr Tony Calanducci (INFN Catania)   (40-SS-D01)
Slides
6:20 PM Discussion   (40-SS-D01)
2:00 PM
2c: Special type of jobs (MPI, SDJ, interactive jobs, ...) - Information systems (until 6:30 PM) (40/4-C01)
2:00 PM Scheduling Interactive Jobs - Cecile Germain-Renaud (LRI and LAL)   (40/4-C01)
Slides
2:30 PM Real time computing for financial applications - Dr Stefano Cozzini (CNR-INFM Democritos and ICTP)   (40/4-C01)
Slides
3:00 PM Grid-Enabled Remote Instrumentation with Distributed Control and Computation - Luke Dickens (Imperial College)   (40/4-C01)
Slides
3:30 PM Efficient job handling in the GRID: short deadline, interactivity, fault tolerance and parallelism - Mr Jakub MOSCICKI (CERN)   (40/4-C01)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Grid Computing and Online Games - Mr Rafael Garcia Leiva (Adago Ingenieria)   (40/4-C01)
Slides
5:00 PM User Applications of R-GMA - Dr Steve Fisher (RAL)   (40/4-C01)
Slides
5:30 PM --- Final discussion on the session topics ---
2:00 PM
2d: VO tools - Portals (until 6:35 PM) (40-S2-A01)
2:00 PM --- Introduction ---
2:05 PM --- VO Support ---
2:10 PM Experience Supporting the Integration of LHC Experiments Software Framework with the LCG Middleware - Dr roberto santinelli (CERN/IT/PSS)   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
2:25 PM User and virtual organisation support in EGEE - Flavia Donno (CERN)   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
2:45 PM --- Discussion ---
3:00 PM --- VO Portals ---
3:05 PM EnginFrame as FrameWork for Grid Enabled Web Portals on industrial and research contexts. - Alberto Falzone (NICE srl) Andrea Rodolico (NICE srl)   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
3:20 PM --- Discussion ---
3:30 PM --- VO Monitoring ---
3:35 PM GridICE monitoring for the EGEE infrastructure - Mr Sergio Andreozzi (INFN-CNAF)   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
3:50 PM --- Discussion ---
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM --- VO Software Management ---
4:35 PM Supporting legacy code applications on EGEE VOs by GEMLCA and the P-GRADE portal - Mr Gergely Sipos (MTA SZTAKI)   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
4:50 PM ETICS: eInfrastructure for Testing, Integration and Configuration of Software   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
5:05 PM --- Discussion ---
5:15 PM --- Other Tools and Infrastructures ---
5:30 PM Universal Acessibility to the Grid via Metagrid Infrastructure - Dr Soha Maad (Trinity College Dublin)   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
5:45 PM Methodology for Virtual Organization Design and Management - Mr Lukasz Skital (ACC Cyfronet AGH / University of Science and Technology)   (40-S2-A01)
Slides
6:00 PM Discussion   (40-S2-A01)
6:20 PM --- Wrap-up and Conclusions ---
6:35 PM
Demo and poster session (until 7:35 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
EGAAP open session (until 4:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM Introduction   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:15 PM Fusion Status Report   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:35 PM ARCHEOGRID Status Report   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:55 PM EUMEDGrid Status Report   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:15 PM EELA Status Report   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:35 PM EUchinagrid   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:55 PM Bioinfogrid   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:15 PM Discussion on EGAAP future in EGEE-II   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:30 PM
EGAAP open session (until 6:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)