Zimányi School 2013

from Monday, 2 December 2013 (08:50) to Friday, 6 December 2013 (13:00)
Wigner RCP (Building 3, Council room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Dec 2013
3 Dec 2013
4 Dec 2013
5 Dec 2013
6 Dec 2013
AM
09:00
Computing and phenomenology (until 10:40) (Building 3, Council room)
09:00 Challanges in the Petabyte region and beyond - Peter Levai (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
09:25 Rotation and Turbulence in Low Viscosity QGP and its Measurement - Laszlo Pal Csernai Laszlo Csernai (Department of Physics and Technology)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
09:55 DHBT method to detect rotation in heavy ion collisions - Wang Dujuan (University of Bergen)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
10:15 Self-similar solutions for the two dimensional non-Newtonian Navier-Stokes equation - Imre Ferenc Barna (MTA KFKI AEKI)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
10:40 --- Coffe break ---
11:00
Phenomenology (until 12:30) (Building 3, Council room)
11:00 Flow, Spectra and Interpretation - Tamas Sandor Biro (MTA Wigner RCP)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
11:30 Rest frames in relativistic thermodynamics and hydrodynamics - Péter Ván (Wigner RPC)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
12:00 v2 at the LHC from the Tsallis Blast Wave Model - Karoly Uermoessy (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
09:00
Phenomenology + dileptons (until 10:45) (Building 3, Council room)
09:00 Equilibration in Heavy Ion Collisions - György Wolf (Wigner RCP)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
09:30 Analytic solution to equations generalizing the Witten-Veneziano relation - Dubravko Klabucar (University of Zagreb)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
10:00 The eta prime meson in the low-mass dilepton enhancement - Marton Vargyas (ELTE) Marton Vargyas (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   (Building 3, Council room)
10:25 Dilepton production in exact hydro - Levente Krizsán (Eötvös University)   (Building 3, Council room)
10:45 --- Coffe break ---
11:00
CMS + NA61 (until 12:30) (Building 3, Council room)
11:00 Recent results from NA61/SHINE experiment - Andras Laszlo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
11:30 Centrality determination of the p+A collisions at the NA61 experiment - Krisztina Marton (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
12:00 Centrality measurement of pPb collisions in CMS - Anna Zsigmond (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
09:00
ALICE (until 10:30) (Building 3, Council room)
09:00 Angular correlations at the LHC with ALICE - Dr Panos Christakoglou (NIKHEF (NL))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
09:30 Identified particle flow at ALICE - Carlos Eugenio Perez Lara (NIKHEF (NL))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
10:00 Common Readout Units (CRU) - A New Readout Architecture for the ALICE detectors - Shuaib Ahmad Khan (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Phenomenology (until 12:45) (Building 3, Council room)
11:00 Alpha clusters from relativistic nuclear collisions - Wojciech Broniowski (IFJ PAN)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
11:30 Forward-backward multiplicity correlation in relativistic heavy-ion collisions in a superposition approach - Adam Olszewski (Jan Kochanowski University)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
11:55 Hadron-Resonance Gas at Freeze-out: Reminder on Importance of Repulsive Interactions - Dr Viktor Begun (UJK)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
12:20 Charge conservation and azimuthal correlators in nuclear collisions - Zuzana Feckova (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
08:30
Nuclear + accelerator physics (until 10:00) (7.22 "Kari tanácsterem")
08:30 Experimental comparision of 7Li neutron capture to 8Li Coulomb breakup at 70 MeV/nucleon - Ákos Horváth (Eötvös University)   (7.22 "Kari tanácsterem")
Slides
09:00 Symmetry energy and space-time probe studies at intermediate energies - Giuseppe Verde   (7.22 "Kari tanácsterem")
Slides
09:30 The Hungarian contribution to the planned CERN AWAKE experiment - Imre Ferenc Barna (MTA KFKI AEKI)   (7.22 "Kari tanácsterem")
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
TOTEM + Theory (until 12:25) (7.22 "Kari tanácsterem")
10:30 Diffraction at the LHC - Mate Csanad (Eötvös University)   (7.22 "Kari tanácsterem")
10:55 Imaging the internal structure of protons with diffraction at LHC - Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (7.22 "Kari tanácsterem")
Slides
11:20 Small x, Saturation and Diffraction in Multiparticle Production - Andras Ster (Res. Inst. Particle & Nucl. Phys. - Hungarian Academy of Science)   (7.22 "Kari tanácsterem")
Slides
11:45 Baryon octet and decuplet phenomenology from an extended linear sigma model - Peter Kovacs (Wigner RCP)   (7.22 "Kari tanácsterem")
Slides
12:05 Screening masses from lattice QCD - Csaba Török (Eötvös University)   (7.22 "Kari tanácsterem")
Slides
09:00
Theory (until 10:40) (Building 3, Council room)
09:00 Hadronization by Tsallis-Pareto-like Fragmentation Functions - Gergely Barnafoldi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
09:20 Hadronic event shapes and jet shapes - Dr Andrew Lowe (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
09:40 Monte Carlo studies of identified two-particle correlations in p-p and Pb-Pb collisions at mid-rapidity - Gyula Bencedi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
10:00 Nuclear Modifications in Saturated Glauber Model from SPS to LHC Energies - Szilveszter Harangozó (Wigner RCP)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
10:20 Phase-space view of pair production in inhomogeneous fields - Daniel Berenyi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Phenomenology + Higgs (until 13:00) (Building 3, Council room)
11:00 Charged particle guiding through insulator capillaries: from discovery to application - Károly Tőkési (MTA ATOMKI)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
11:20 Longitudinal fluctuations of the center-of-mass of the participants in heavy-ion collisions - Dmitry Anchishkin (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics (ITP))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
11:40 Stimulation of deconfined medium by multiple hard partons - Martin Schulc (Czech Technical University (CZ))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
12:00 Symmetry Violation in Particle Physics - Dezso Horvath (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
12:30 Beyond the Higgs - Gabriella Pasztor (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Wigner PNPI Seminar (until 14:40) (Building 3, Council room)
14:00 Forefront Acceletaros and Their Sciences in Japan - Prof. Shoji Nagamiya (RIKEN)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
14:40 --- Short break ---
14:45
Hydro (until 16:00) (Building 3, Council room)
14:45 Initial energy density in p+p collisions at the LHC via an improved Bjorken-estimate - Mate Csanad (Eötvös University)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
15:00 An analytic hydrodynamical description of rotational expansion in heavy-ion collisions - Marton Nagy (Eötvös University)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
15:20 Observables and initial conditions from exact rotational hydro solutions - Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
15:40 Multipole solutions in relativistic hydrodynamics - András Szabó (Eötvös University)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffe break ---
16:30
Hydro (until 17:50) (Building 3, Council room)
16:30 Testing viscous and anisotropic hydrodynamics in an exactly solvable case - Wojciech Florkowski (Institute of nuclear Physics, Krakow)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
17:00 Exact solutions of kinetic equation for massive particles - Ewa Maksymiuk (Jan Kochanowski University)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
17:25 Analysis of Pt spectra from Pb-Pb collisions at LHC - Ivan Melo (University of Zilina (SK))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
STAR + femtoscopy (until 15:50) (Building 3, Council room)
14:00 RHIC beam Energy Scan Program - Michal Sumbera (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
14:30 Pion-kaon femtoscopy for Au+Au collisions at sqrt(s_NN) = 39GeV from Beam Energy Scan program at STAR - Ms Katarzyna Poniatowska (Warsaw University of Technology)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
14:55 Source imaging in RHIC 200 GeV Au+Au collisions at STAR - Robert Vertesi Robert Vertesi (Nuclear Physics Institute of the Czech Academy of Sciences)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
15:25 J/psi in Heavy Ion Collisions in STAR - Ota Kukral (Czech Technical University, Prague)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
15:50 --- Coffee break ---
16:20
CMS (until 18:10) (Building 3, Council room)
16:20 Inclusive production of identified hadrons in pPb collisions from CMS - Ferenc Sikler (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
16:50 Flow measurements at CMS - David Englert (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
17:20 Overview on pA results, beyond heavy flavours and quarkonia - Dr Gabor Veres (CERN)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
17:50 Fe abundance in the early Universe and standard candles in astrophysics - Lukács Béla (Wigner RCP)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
19:00
Conference Dinner (until 21:30) ()
12:45 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Computing and detectors (until 15:05) (Building 3, Council room)
14:00 Cosmic Muon Detection and Its Applications - Laszlo Olah (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
14:20 Micropattern Gaseous Detector Upgrades at LHC - Gergoe Hamar (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
14:40 HEP path to high performance computing - Mr Federico Carminati (CERN)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
15:05 --- Short break ---
15:10
Wigner Data Center visit (until 16:15) (Data Center)
15:10 Visit to WIGNER@CERN - Szabolcs Hernath (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Data Center)
12:25 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
PHENIX (until 14:50) (0.81 "Ortvay terem")
14:00 PHENIX Measurements of ET distributions in p-p,d+Au and Au+Au at sqrt(sNN) =200GeV and analysis based on Constituent-Quark-Participants - Michael Tannenbaum (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (0.81 "Ortvay terem")
Slides
14:30 Hungarians in PHENIX: on hot trail after the primordial matter and outreach card games: Find Quark Matter with PHENIX - Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (0.81 "Ortvay terem")
Slides
14:50 --- Short break ---
15:00
PHENIX (until 16:50) (0.81 "Ortvay terem")
15:00 Insights from d+Au collisions on initial state and thermalization (Ortvay seminar) - Barbara Jacak (Stony Brook University)   (0.81 "Ortvay terem")
15:50 A Brief History of PHENIX - William Zajc (Columbia University)   (0.81 "Ortvay terem")
Slides
16:20 Acoustic scaling of anisotropic flow in shape-engineered events: implications for extraction of the specific shear viscosity of the quark gluon plasma - Roy Lacey (Stony Brook University)   (0.81 "Ortvay terem")
Slides
16:50 --- Coffee break ---
17:10
Theory (until 18:20) (0.81 "Ortvay terem")
17:10 Gibbs paradox and the QCD phase transition - Antal Jakovac (Eotvos University Budapest)   (0.81 "Ortvay terem")
Slides
17:35 The fixpoint structure of the 3d O(N) model in the large N limit - Peter Mati   (0.81 "Ortvay terem")
Slides
17:55 Heavy quark potential at T>0 from lattice QCD - Peter Petreczky (BNL)   (0.81 "Ortvay terem")
Slides
19:30
Event on the occasion of Shoji Nagamiya's Judo award and the 10 years birthday of PHENIX-Hungary (closed session) (until 21:00) (Building 3, Council room)
19:30 10 years of PHENIX-Hungary - Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides
19:50 SASAKI Kichisaburo - Judo Initiator in Hungary - Prof. Shoji Nagamiya (RIKEN)   (Building 3, Council room)
Slides