MICE Collaboration Meeting 38

from Sunday, 23 February 2014 (09:00) to Wednesday, 26 February 2014 (16:00)
Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Feb 2014
24 Feb 2014
25 Feb 2014
26 Feb 2014
AM
09:00
Engineering Parallels - Kevin Ronald (University of Strathclyde) (until 10:30) (Chardonnay Room B)
09:00 RF tuning system measurements and simulation   (Chardonnay Room B)
Slides
09:15 RF System HPRF Drivers - Timothy Stanley (S)   (Chardonnay Room B)
Slides
09:30 RF Cavity Simulations and Multipactor   (Chardonnay Room B)
Slides
09:45 RF Cavities Test Plan at MTA - Yagmur Torun (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Chardonnay Room B)
10:00 RF Cavities Visual Inspection System   (Chardonnay Room B)
Slides
10:15 RF Planning and Discussion - Kevin Ronald (University of Strathclyde) Dr. Derun Li (LBNL) Timothy Stanley (S) Yagmur Torun (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Chardonnay Room B)
09:00
Operations - Steven Boyd (U) (until 11:50) (Chardonnay Room C)
09:00 Magnet commissioning - Adam Dobbs (Imperial College London)   (Chardonnay Room C)
Slides
09:30 Tracker - Dr. Melissa Uchida (Imperial College London)   (Chardonnay Room C)
10:00 EMR - Ruslan Asfandiyarov (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Chardonnay Room C)
Slides
10:50 TOF - Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago)   (Chardonnay Room C)
Slides
11:20 Target - Paul Smith (University of Sheffield)   (Chardonnay Room C)
Slides
09:00
Software and Analysis - Dr. Chris Rogers (STFC) Victoria Blackmore (University of Oxford) (until 10:20) (Chardonnay Room A)
09:00 EMR Reconstruction - Ruslan Asfandiyarov (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Chardonnay Room A)
Slides
09:20 EMR Physics Analysis - Francois Drielsma (University of Geneva)   (Chardonnay Room A)
Slides
09:40 Pion contamination paper - Dr. Domizia Orestano (Università Roma Tre and INFN)   (Chardonnay Room A)
Slides
10:50
Physics and analysis - Victoria Blackmore (University of Oxford) (until 12:30) (Chardonnay Room A)
10:50 Step IV beam line currents with and without field - Maria Leonova (Fermilab)   (Chardonnay Room A)
11:20 Step IV.0 physics possibilities - Dr. Melissa Uchida (Imperial College London)   (Chardonnay Room A)
Slides
11:50 Step IV with reduced focus coil currents - Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology) Jean-Baptiste Lagrange   (Chardonnay Room A)
10:50
Software and computing - Dr. Chris Rogers (STFC) (until 12:30) (Chardonnay Room B)
10:50 MAUS Status - Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago)   (Chardonnay Room B)
Slides
11:10 SciFi MC - Christopher Heidt (University of California Riverside)   (Chardonnay Room B)
Slides
11:30 Global Track Reconstruction - Peter Lane (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Chardonnay Room B)
Image
Slides
11:50 Batch production and Monte Carlo - Janusz Martyniak (Imperial College London)   (Chardonnay Room B)
Slides
08:30
Software and Analysis - Dr. Chris Rogers (STFC) Victoria Blackmore (University of Oxford) (until 10:30) ()
08:30 dEdx in Step IV - Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology) Dr. Pavel Snopok (IIT/FNAL)   ()
Slides
09:00 G4BL models of Step I - John Columba Nugent (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
Slides
09:30 Geometry - Ryan Bayes (University of Glasgow)   ()
Slides
10:00 Global PID Reconstruction - Celeste Pidcott   ()
Slides
09:00
Engineering Parallels - Kevin Ronald (University of Strathclyde) (until 12:30) (Chardonnay Room C)
09:00
Operations - Steven Boyd (U) (until 12:30) (Chardonnay Room B)
09:00 MOM report - Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Chardonnay Room B)
Slides
09:30 MOM role changes and discussion - Steven Boyd (U)   (Chardonnay Room B)
Slides
10:50 Operations teams, organisation and discussion - Steven Boyd (U)   (Chardonnay Room B)
11:30 Operations plan and discussion - Steven Boyd (U)   (Chardonnay Room B)
10:50
Software and Analysis - Dr. Chris Rogers (STFC) Victoria Blackmore (University of Oxford) (until 12:30) (Chardonnay Room A)
10:50 SciFi Track Reconstruction - Adam Dobbs (Imperial College London)   (Chardonnay Room A)
Slides
11:10 Experiment alignment (discussion) - All   (Chardonnay Room A)
11:30 Tracker alignment studies - Dr. Melissa Uchida (Imperial College, London)   (Chardonnay Room A)
12:00 TOF 'rate' effect - Maurizio Bonesini (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Chardonnay Room A)
08:30
Cooling cell - Jaroslaw Pasternak (Imperial College, London) (until 10:30) (Chardonnay AB)
08:30 Absorber/focus-coil module - Dr. John Cobb (Oxford University)   (Chardonnay AB)
Slides
09:00 Coupling coil - Allan DeMello (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Chardonnay AB)
Slides
09:30 RF: cavities - Yagmur Torun (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Chardonnay AB)
Slides
10:00 RF: power and power distribution - Kevin Ronald (University of Strathclyde)   (Chardonnay AB)
Slides
10:30
Coffee (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Integration and infrastructure - Dr. Witte Holger (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 12:30) (Chardonnay AB)
11:00 Partial return yoke - Jason Stuart Tarrant (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (Chardonnay AB)
11:30 MICE Hall and R9 - Andy Nichols (STFC Rutherford labs)   (Chardonnay AB)
Slides
12:00 MICE Local Control Rooms - Mr. Steve Griffiths (STFC, DL)   (Chardonnay AB)
Slides
08:30
Operations - Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London) (until 10:00) (Pino Noire AB)
08:30 MICE Operations; scope, staffing and planning - Steven Boyd (U)   (Pino Noire AB)
Slides
09:00 Operations needs; first cut - Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Pino Noire AB)
09:30 Discussion   (Pino Noire AB)
10:00
Coffee (until 10:30) ()
10:30
Software and computing - Yagmur Torun (Illinois Institute of Technology) (until 12:00) (Pino Noire AB)
10:30 Overview, s/w infrastructure and plans - Dr. Chris Rogers (STFC)   (Pino Noire AB)
Slides
10:50 Maus - Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago)   (Pino Noire AB)
Slides
11:15 Online - Ian Taylor (Warwick University)   (Pino Noire AB)
Slides
11:40 Controls and Monitoring - Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Pino Noire AB)
Slides
PM
13:30
Software and Analysis - Dr. Chris Rogers (STFC) Victoria Blackmore (University of Oxford) (until 15:00) (Chardonnay Room A)
13:30 RF timing in the context of analysis - Dr. John Cobb (Oxford University)   (Chardonnay Room A)
Slides
14:00 RF timing and DAQ - Yordan Ivanov Karadzhov (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Dr. Kevin Ronald (University of Strathclyde)   (Chardonnay Room A)
14:30 Other RF analyses and practicalities - Kevin Ronald (University of Strathclyde)   (Chardonnay Room A)
14:50 RF discussion - All   (Chardonnay Room A)
14:00
Engineering parallels - Paul Soler Jermyn (University of Glasgow (GB)) (until 18:00) (Chardonnay Room C)
14:00 Tracker Installation and Step IV Preparation - Melissa Uchida (I)   (Chardonnay Room C)
Slides
14:30 Spectrometer Solenoids - Mr. Steve Virostek (Lawrence Berkeley Lab)   (Chardonnay Room C)
Slides
15:00 VLPC Readout - David Adey (Fermilab)   (Chardonnay Room C)
Slides
15:30 Overview, Reconstruction and Documentation - Adam Dobbs (Imperial College London)   (Chardonnay Room C)
Slides
16:00 Break to attend Controls Talk at SW session (Pierrick Hanlet)   (Chardonnay Room C)
16:30 Monte Carlo and Geometry - Christopher Heidt (University of California Riverside)   (Chardonnay Room C)
Slides
16:50 Tracker efficiency study   (Chardonnay Room C)
Slides
15:20
Physics and analysis - Victoria Blackmore (University of Oxford) (until 18:00) (Chardonnay Room A)
15:20 Step V vs Step VI   (Chardonnay Room A)
Slides
15:50 Step V vs Step VI (discussion) - All   (Chardonnay Room A)
16:20 Field maps - Victoria Blackmore (University of Oxford)   (Chardonnay Room A)
Slides
16:50 Analysis 'wish list' (discussion) - All   (Chardonnay Room A)
Slides
15:20
Software and computing - Dr. Chris Rogers (STFC) (until 18:00) (Chardonnay Room B)
15:20 Online Group Work Plan - Ian Taylor (Warwick University)   (Chardonnay Room B)
Slides
15:40 DAQ + Trigger Test Plan - Yordan Ivanov Karadzhov (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Chardonnay Room B)
Slides
16:00 Controls and Monitoring - general - Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology)   (Chardonnay Room B)
Slides
16:30 Controls and Monitoring - Ian Taylor (Warwick University)   (Chardonnay Room B)
Slides
16:40 Online Monitoring - Mr. Rhys Gardener (Brunel)   (Chardonnay Room B)
16:50 Discussion   (Chardonnay Room B)
13:30
Welcome and introduction - Dr. Alan Bross (Fermilab) (until 15:00) (Chardonnay AB)
13:30 Welcome - Dr. Derun Li (LBNL)   (Chardonnay AB)
13:40 Spokesman's introduction - Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)   (Chardonnay AB)
Slides
14:00 Project Manager's report - Mr. Roy Preece (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Chardonnay AB)
Slides
14:30 MICE Muon Beam and summary of operations - Adam Dobbs (Imperial College London)   (Chardonnay AB)
Slides
15:00
Coffee (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Instrumentation - Paul Soler Jermyn (University of Glasgow (GB)) (until 17:30) (Chardonnay AB)
15:30 EMR - Ruslan Asfandiyarov (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Chardonnay AB)
reconstruction
Slides
16:00 Beam-line instrumentation - Lucien Cremaldi (University of Mississippi (US))   (Chardonnay AB)
Slides
16:30 Tracker - Melissa Uchida (I)   (Chardonnay AB)
Slides
17:00 Spectrometer solenoids - Mr. Steve Virostek (Lawrence Berkeley Lab)   (Chardonnay AB)
Slides
17:30
Cooling and particle-beam facilities - Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London) (until 18:30) (Chardonnay AB)
17:30 Cooling and particle beam facilities - Robert Palmer (Brookhaven Nat Lab)   (Chardonnay AB)
Slides
12:30
Lunch (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Physics - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 15:30) (Chardonnay AB)
13:30 Overview and 'missing physics' - Victoria Blackmore (University of Oxford)   (Chardonnay AB)
Slides
14:00 Step IV Readiness - Jaroslaw Pasternak (Imperial College, London)   (Chardonnay AB)
14:30 Step V vs Step VI - Dr. David Speirs (University of Strathclyde)   (Chardonnay AB)
15:00 Discussion   (Chardonnay AB)
15:30
Coffee (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Ionization cooling - Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London) (until 17:00) (Chardonnay AB)
16:00 The physics of ionization cooling - Robert Palmer (Brookhaven Nat Lab)   (Chardonnay AB)
Slides
17:00
Collaboration Board - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 19:00) (Chardonnay AB)
17:00 1. Presence and proxys   (Chardonnay AB)
17:05 Matters arising and Adoption of agenda   (Chardonnay AB)
Draft Agenda
17:10 Actions and minutes from previous collaboration meeting.   (Chardonnay AB)
minutes CB-37
17:15 Spokesperson's remarks & Executive Board report - Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)   (Chardonnay AB)
panel to review the constitution
17:35 Project Manager's report - Roy Preece (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Chardonnay AB)
Slides
17:45 Shifts for data taking and MOM policy - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Steven Boyd (University of Warwick)   (Chardonnay AB)
shift-policy-proposal-v1
18:00 Publication Policy - Paul Soler Jermyn (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Chardonnay AB)
Slides
18:10 UK approval/funding update - Paul Soler Jermyn (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Chardonnay AB)
18:20 Other funding updates INFN,CH,US DOE,US NSF - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Dr. Mark Palmer (FNAL) Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology) Maurizio Bonesini (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Chardonnay AB)
18:40 Common fund report - Stefania Ricciardi (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Chardonnay AB)
18:45 CM39 - Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)   (Chardonnay AB)
18:50 CM40 in ROME - Dr. Domizia Orestano (Università Roma Tre and INFN)   (Chardonnay AB)
Slides
18:55 a.o.b   (Chardonnay AB)
19:00
Collaboration dinner - Dr. Derun Li (LBNL) (until 22:00) ()
12:00
Summary and closing - Dr. Alan Bross (Fermilab) (until 12:30) (Pino Noire AB)
12:00 Collaboration Board summary - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Pino Noire AB)
Slides
12:15 Closing remarks - Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)   (Pino Noire AB)
Slides
14:00
Executive Board - Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London) (until 16:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×