HASCO Summer School 2014

from Sunday, 20 July 2014 (08:00) to Friday, 1 August 2014 (22:30)
University of Göttingen (HS 5)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Jul 2014
21 Jul 2014
22 Jul 2014
23 Jul 2014
24 Jul 2014
25 Jul 2014
26 Jul 2014
27 Jul 2014
28 Jul 2014
29 Jul 2014
30 Jul 2014
31 Jul 2014
1 Aug 2014
AM
08:30 Introduction and practicalities - Arnulf Quadt (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (HS 5)
Slides
09:00
Hadron collider physics - Darren Price (University of Manchester (GB)) Gerald Eigen (University of Bergen (NO)) (until 11:00) (HS 5)
slides
11:30
Student seminars - + All tutors Maria Moreno Llacer (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) (until 12:30) (HS 5)
slides
09:00
QCD and jets - Ms. Caterina Doglioni (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Juan Terron Cuadrado (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES)) (until 11:00) (HS 5)
slides
11:30
Student seminars - Maria Moreno Llacer (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) + All tutors (until 12:30) (HS 5)
slides
08:30
LHC lecture - Mr. Rudiger Schmidt (CERN) (until 10:00) (HS 5)
slides
10:00
PHAENO (until 20:00) (PHAENO)
09:00
Electroweak physics - Vincenzo Cavasinni (Sezione di Pisa (IT)) (until 11:00) (HS 5)
slides
11:30
Student seminars - Maria Moreno Llacer (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) + All tutors (until 12:30) (HS 5)
slides
09:00
Higgs physics - Marumi Kado (Lab. de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (IN2P3) (LAL)-Universite de Pari) (until 11:00) (HS 5)
slides
11:00
ROOT - Ivo Van Vulpen (NIKHEF (NL)) (until 12:30) (HS 5)
notes
RootFiles
slides
11:00 History tour (walking, optional) - Maria Moreno Llacer (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) Arnulf Quadt (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (City center (meeting point: youth hostel at 11h))
09:00 Excursion: sky rope park (www.treerock.de)+dinner(Einbeck)   ()
09:00
Statistics - giulio d'agostini (until 11:00) (HS 5)
R code
slides
11:30
Data preparation - Riccardo Di Sipio (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 12:30) (HS 5)
09:00
Statistics - Lorenzo Bellagamba (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 11:00) (HS 5)
R code
slides
11:30
SUSY - Tommaso Lari (University and INFN, Milano) Clement Christoph (until 12:30) (HS 5)
slides
09:00
Top quark physics - Stano Tokar (Comenius University (SK)) Mr. Mark Owen (University of Manchester) Efe Yazgan (Ghent University (BE)) (until 12:30) (HS 5)
09:00
Exotics - Cigdem Issever (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 12:00) (HS 5)
slides
08:30
Student seminars - Maria Moreno Llacer (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) + All tutors (until 12:30) (HS 5)
slides
08:30 Team 30: Data mining on crash simulation data - Jonas Oorlynck Ricky Nathvani   (HS 5)
Slides
08:50 Team 31: Identification of hadronic decays of tau leptons - Renato Pani Wouter Van De Pontseele   (HS 5)
Slides
09:10 Team 32: Search for dark matter in events with a Z boson and MET - Natalie Pearson Geoffrey Penington   (HS 5)
Slides
09:30 Team 33: Search for dark matter in events with a hadronically decaying W or Z boson and MET - Ishan Pokharel (CERN) Silvestre Romano   (HS 5)
Slides
09:50 Team 34: The quest for the quark-gluon plasma - Rocío Sáez Blázquez Paolo Sabatini   (HS 5)
Slides
10:10 Team 35: A introduction to MCMC for Machine Learning - Laura Sinkunaite Simon Schulte (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (HS 5)
Slides
10:30 Team 37: Measurements of normalized differential cross-sections for ttbar production in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV using the ATLAS detector - Gioan Tatsi (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) Valeria Botta (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (HS 5)
Slides
10:50 Team 38: Measurements of spin correlation in top-antitop quark events from proton-proton collisions at √s = 7 TeV using the ATLAS detector - Masahiro Tanaka (Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP)) Tobias Orthen (CERN)   (HS 5)
Slides
11:10 Team 39: The Large Hadron Collider - Cosmin Visan (CERN) Devin Waas   (HS 5)
Slides
11:30 Team 40: Search for CP violation in the Bs systems - Mohammad Wadud Felix Arnold Wiebe (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (HS 5)
Slides
11:50 Team 17: Bayesian inference in processing experimental data - David Gordo Nico GIANGIACOMI   (HS 5)
Slides
12:10 Team 36: The light stop window - Frederic Van Assche Fabian Sohns (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (HS 5)
Slides
PM
16:00
Memorial event (until 20:00) ()
17:00
Registration (until 22:00) ()
18:30
Dinner (until 20:30) ()
14:00
Hadron collider physics - Darren Price (University of Manchester (GB)) Gerald Eigen (University of Bergen (NO)) (until 16:00) (HS 5)
slides
16:30
QCD and jets - Ms. Caterina Doglioni (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Juan Terron Cuadrado (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES)) (until 18:30) (HS 5)
slides
19:30
Dinner (until 21:30) (City center)
14:00
Detector physics - Sigve Haug (Universitaet Bern (CH)) Claudio Santoni (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR)) (until 16:30) (HS 5)
16:30
LHC lecture - Mr. Rudiger Schmidt (CERN) (until 18:30) (HS 5)
slides
20:00 Movie night (discussion with Prof. Dr. Gustav Born and Dr. Hartmut Sadrozinski)   (Next to the youth hostel)
20:00
Barbecue dinner (until 22:30) (Youth hostel)
14:00
Electroweak physics - Vincenzo Cavasinni (Sezione di Pisa (IT)) (until 16:00) (HS 5)
slides
16:30
Higgs physics - Marumi Kado (Lab. de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (IN2P3) (LAL)-Universite de Pari) (until 18:30) (HS 5)
slides
14:00
Student seminars - + All tutors Maria Moreno Llacer (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) (until 16:00) (HS 5)
slides
14:00 Team 1: Measurement of Bs->mumu and its impact on new physics - Johanna Amlacher Ece Akilli   (HS 5)
Slides
14:20 Team 2: Measurement of dijet cross sections in pp collisions at 7 TeV centre-of-mass energy using the ATLAS - Guido Andreassi (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) George Barnes   (HS 5)
Slides
14:40 Team 3: Design, large area production and quality assurance for the ATLAS IBL pixel detector upgrade - Nico Battelli Thomas Bendall   (HS 5)
Slides
15:00 Team 4: Intercalibration of the longitudinal segments of a calorimeter system - Julien Beyer Alessandra Betti   (HS 5)
Slides
15:20 Team 5: Dynamics of isolated-photon plus jet production in pp collision at √s= 7 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Lisa Borgonovi (Universita e INFN (IT)) Callum Brodie   (HS 5)
Slides
15:40 Team 6: Observations of the failure of conservation of Parity and Charge Conjugation in meson decays -the magnetic moment of the free muon- - Davide Vaccaro Stéphanie Bron   (HS 5)
Slides
16:30
ROOT - Ivo Van Vulpen (NIKHEF (NL)) (until 18:30) (HS 5)
notes
RootFiles
slides
20:00 Night club evening - Eric Drechsler (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) Maria Moreno Llacer (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (Tangente, Goethe-Allee 8a)
14:00
Data preparation - Riccardo Di Sipio (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 16:00) (HS 5)
16:30
Student seminars - + All tutors Maria Moreno Llacer (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) (until 18:30) (HS 5)
slides
16:30 Team 7: Search for the Standard Model Higgs boson produced in association with top quarks and decaying into bb in pp collisions at √s=8 TeV with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Lucrezia Stella Bruni (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Nicolas Bulté   (HS 5)
Slides
16:50 Team 21: Measurement of the mass difference between top and anti-top quarks in pp collisions at √s= 7 TeV using the ATLAS detector - Marina Lafarga Magro Hans Joos   (HS 5)
Slides
17:10 Team 9: Muon reconstruction efficiency and momentum resolution of the ATLAS experiment in proton-proton collisions at √s=7 TeV in 2010 - Marco Cipriani Rui Chen   (HS 5)
Slides
17:30 Team 10: Quantifying the performance of jet definitions - Ana Rosario Cueto Gomez (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Timo Dreyer (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (HS 5)
Slides
17:50 Team 11: Plotting differences between data and expectation - RICCARDO DI MARIA (Alma Mater Studiorum, University of Bologna) Laura Zani   (HS 5)
Slides
18:10 Team 12: Evidence for Top Quark Production in ppbar Collisions at √s=1.8 TeV - Andreas Ekstedt Jannik Geisen   (HS 5)
Slides
14:00
Heavy ion - Rosario Nania (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 16:00) (HS 5)
slides
16:30
Student seminars - Maria Moreno Llacer (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) + All tutors (until 18:30) (HS 5)
slides
16:30 Team 13: A search for ttbar resonances in the lepton plus jets final state with ATLAS using 4.7 fb^(-1) of pp collisions at √s=7 TeV - Raquel Fernández Martín Gianluca Filaci   (HS 5)
Slides
16:50 Team 14: Measurements of Four-Lepton Production at the Z Resonance in pp Collisions with ATLAS - Marco Frassetto Giulio Tiziano Forcolin (University of Manchester (GB))   (HS 5)
Slides
17:10 Team 15: Search for the lepton flavor violating decay Z-->emu in pp collisions a √s=8 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Pierre Fromholz Alexandro Fulco   (HS 5)
Slides
17:30 Team 16: Measurement of inclusive jet and dijet production in pp collisions at √s=7 TeV using the ATLAS detector - Veronica Fabiani Eduardo Garcia-Valdecasas Tenreiro   (HS 5)
Slides
17:50 Team 41: oncepts for fast large Monte Carlo production for the ATLAS experiment - Max Robinson   (HS 5)
Slides
18:10 Team 18: Top quark charge asymmetry and forward-backward asymmetry - Marco Guarguaglini Jonas Haldemann   (HS 5)
Slides
14:00
SUSY - Tommaso Lari (University and INFN, Milano) Christophe Clement (Stockholm University (SE)) (until 16:00) (HS 5)
slides
16:30
Student seminars - + All tutors Maria Moreno Llacer (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) (until 18:30) (HS 5)
slides
16:30 Team 19: Measurements of the ttbar charge asymmetry using the dilepton decay channel in pp collisions at √s = 7 TeV - Jonas Heinze Juraj Hasik   (HS 5)
Slides
16:50 Team 20: Search for new phenomena in the dijet mass distribution using pp collision data at √s=8 TeV with the ATLAS detector - José Luis Huerta Fernández Michi Hostettler (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (HS 5)
Slides
17:10 Team 8: Measurement of B->D*taunu and its impact on the 2 Higgs Doublet Model - Anja Butter Sergio Calvente Lopez (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (HS 5)
Slides
17:30 Team 22: Data mining and knowledge discovery - Shahzeb Kamal Olov Junker   (HS 5)
Slides
17:50 Team 23: Probably a discovery: bad mathematics means rough scientific communication - Georgios Kassaras Zuzana Kucerova (CERN)   (HS 5)
Slides
12:00
Exam preparation: Q&A session (until 13:00) (HS 5)
14:00
Written examination (room change: HS1) (until 16:00) (HS 1)
16:30
Student seminars - + All tutors Maria Moreno Llacer (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) (until 18:30) (HS 5)
slides
16:30 Team 24: Search for direct production of charginos, neutralinos and sleptons in final states with two leptons and MET in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 8 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Oliver Majersky Neel Mackinnon   (HS 5)
Slides
16:50 Team 25: Evidence for Higgs boson decays to the tautau final state with the ATLAS detector - David Masip Augustinas Malinauskas   (HS 5)
Slides
17:10 Team 26: Direct measurement of the total decay width of the top quark - Gvantsa Mchedlidze (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) Federico Massa   (HS 5)
Slides
17:30 Team 27: Measuring masses of semi-invisibly decaying particles pair produced at hadron colliders - Garrett Merz Alberto Merchante Gonzalez   (HS 5)
Slides
17:50 Team 28: Measurement of the ttbar production cross-section using eμ events with b-tagged jets in pp collisions at s√=7 and 8 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Maria Mironova Michele Michetti   (HS 5)
Slides
18:10 Team 29: The first few microseconds - Steven Murphy Jens Oltmanns (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (HS 5)
Slides
19:00
Farewell conference dinner (until 22:30) (Plesse castle)
13:00
Summary session and hand-out of certificates (until 15:00) (HS 5)
13:00 summary talk - Arnulf Quadt (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (HS 5)
Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×