Standard Model at LHC 2014 (SM@LHC)

from Tuesday, 8 April 2014 (08:00) to Friday, 11 April 2014 (18:00)
CIEMAT (Madrid) (Main Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Apr 2014
9 Apr 2014
10 Apr 2014
11 Apr 2014
AM
08:30
Welcome (until 09:00) (Main Auditorium)
08:45 Introduction to CIEMAT - Marcos Cerrada (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
08:55 General info & Logistics - Dr Jesus Puerta Pelayo (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Electroweak Physics - Stefano Pozzorini Tara Shears (University of Liverpool (GB)) Ulrike Blumenschein (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) (until 10:45) (Main Auditorium)
09:00 EW corrections with emphasis on high energy behaviour (20'+10' discussion) - Markus Christian Schulze (CERN)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:30 Diboson production: recent theoretical progress, 20'+10' - Tobias Kasprzik (KIT, Karlsruhe)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 New Di-Boson total and differential cross section measurements, 20+10' - Joshua Milo Kunkle (University of Maryland (US))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 Discussion   (Main Auditorium)
10:45
Coffee break (until 11:15) (Room B)
11:15
Higgs Physics - Fabio Cerutti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) Nicolas Pierre Chanon (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) (until 13:05) (Main Auditorium)
11:15 Review of recent developments in SM Higgs physics, 20+5 - Stefano Forte (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:40 Measurement of Higgs decay in Bosonic final states at LHC, 20+10' - Pamela Ferrari (NIKHEF (NL))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:10 Measurement of Higgs decay in Fermionic final states at LHC and Tevatron, 20+10' - Anna Kropivnitskaya (Kangweon National University (KR))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:40 Review of recent developments in BSM Higgs physics, 20+5' - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Higgs Physics - Nicolas Pierre Chanon (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) Fabio Cerutti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 10:45) (Main Auditorium)
09:00 Measuring Higgs width at the LHC via interference effects, 15+10' - Gian Piero Passarino (Universita e INFN (IT)) Giampiero Passarino (Torino University)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:25 Effective theory approach in coupling determination, 15+10' - Dr Kentarou Mawatari (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:50 Measurement of the Higgs boson mass, width and Spin-CP quantum numbers at LHC and Tevatron, 20+10' - Mykhailo Dalchenko (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:20 Combining resummed Higgs predictions across jet bin, 15+10' - Frank Tackmann   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:45
Coffee break (until 11:15) (Main Auditorium)
11:15
Top Physics - Ben Pecjak (DESY) (until 13:00) (Main Auditorium)
11:15 Theory predictions and Monte Carlo modeling for top physics, 20+5' - Jan Winter (Dresden University)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:40 T-tbar production: inclusive and differential cross section measurements, 20+5' - Matteo Negrini (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:05 Top mass measurements, 15+5' - Shannon Crucy (Ghent University (BE))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:25 Discussion   (Main Auditorium)
09:00
Top Physics - Luca Lista (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 10:45) (Main Auditorium)
09:00 Single-top theory overview, 15+5' - Stefano Frixione (CERN)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 Single-top measurements at LHC, 20+5' - Mario Merola (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:45 Boosted top: SM and new physics 20+5' - Gregor Kasieczka (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:10 Top properties and new physics studies, charge/FB asymmetries, W helicity, top polarization, etc., 20+5' - Cecile Deterre (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:35 Discussion   (Main Auditorium)
10:45
Coffee break (until 11:15) (Main Auditorium)
11:15
QCD Physics - Klaus Rabbertz (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Shima Shimizu (Kobe University (JP)) Stefan Hoeche (SLAC) (until 13:00) (Main Auditorium)
11:15 (N)NLO+MC, 20+10' - Stefan Prestel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 PS Uncertainties, MPI, UE and Tuning, 20+10' - Stefan Gieseke (Unknown)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:15 Measurements useful for MC tuning (Event shapes, color coherence, UE, kt splitting, jet substructure, ...), 20+10' - James Robinson (University of Manchester (UK))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:45 Discussion   (Main Auditorium)
10:00
Summary talks & discussion - Juan Alcaraz Maestre (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES) (until 11:00) (Main Auditorium)
10:00 TOP+HF outlook - Ben Pecjak (DESY)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:15 --- Discussion ---
10:30 QCD outlook - Klaus Rabbertz (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:45 --- Discussion ---
11:00
Coffee break (until 11:30) (Main Auditorium)
11:30
Summary talks & discussion (until 12:35) (Main Auditorium)
11:30 EWK outlook - Ulrike Blumenschein (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 --- Discussion ---
12:00 Higgs outlook - Radja Boughezal (Wuerzburg University)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:15 --- Discussion ---
12:30 Closing remarks - Vitaliano Ciulli (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
PM
13:05
Lunch (until 14:30) (Room B)
14:30
Top Physics - Ulrik Egede (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) (until 16:15) (Main Auditorium)
14:30 Status for the calculation of theory errors in B decays, 20+5' - Dr Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:55 Experimental talk on current measurements on B decays, 20+5' - Greig Cowan (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:20 Future prospects for HF measurements, 15+5' - Sergey Yaschenko (DESY)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:40 Discussion   (Main Auditorium)
16:15
Coffee break (until 16:45) (Room B)
16:45
QCD Physics - Shima Shimizu (Kobe University (JP)) Klaus Rabbertz (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Stefan Hoeche (SLAC) (until 18:30) (Main Auditorium)
16:45 Precision calculations for the LHC, 20+10' - Nigel Glover (University of Durham (GB))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:15 QCD measurements at LHC: Jets, multi-jets, alpha_S, 20+10' - Fred Stober (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:45 Resummation, 20+10' - Simone Marzani (IPPP / Durham University)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
18:15 Discussion   (Main Auditorium)
13:00
Lunch (until 14:30) (Main Auditorium)
14:30
QCD Physics - Shima Shimizu (Kobe University (JP)) Klaus Rabbertz (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Stefan Hoeche (SLAC) (until 16:15) (Main Auditorium)
14:30 PDFs Theory, 20+5' - Juan Rojo Chacon (CERN)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:55 PDF measurements at the LHC (jet, V+jet, photons), 20+10' - Chiara La Licata (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:25 Photon production, 15+5' - Robert Blair (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:45 V+jet + HF production, 15+5' - Dr Gabriele Chiodini (Universita del Salento (IT))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:05 Discussion   (Main Auditorium)
16:15
Coffee break (until 16:45) (Main Auditorium)
16:45
Electroweak Physics - Stefano Pozzorini Tara Shears (University of Liverpool (GB)) Ulrike Blumenschein (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) (until 18:30) (Main Auditorium)
16:45 Differential W/Z distributions (I): pT/phi* , boosted W/Z, generator tuning, 20+10' - Mykhailo Lisovyi (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:15 Differential W/Z distributions (and II): Angles and mass, 20+10' - Luca Perrozzi (CERN)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:45 MC simulations of vector-boson production processes: recent methodological developments, 20+10' - Frank Siegert (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
13:00
Lunch (until 14:30) (Main Auditorium)
14:30
Electroweak Physics - Stefano Pozzorini Ulrike Blumenschein (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE)) Tara Shears (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 16:20) (Main Auditorium)
14:30 VBF and VBS processes: state-of-the art theory predictions and open issues, 20+10' - Barbara Jaeger (Johannes-Gutenberg University Mainz)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 VBF production of single gauge bosons, 15+5' - Graham Jones (University of Warwick (GB))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:20 TGC and QGC in the presence of a light Higgs boson, 20+10' - Prof. Tao Han (University of Wisconsin)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:50 QGC in VVjj and VVV final states: Measurements and prospects, 20+10' - Michael Kobel (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:20
Coffee break (until 16:45) (Main Auditorium)
16:45
Higgs Physics - Nicolas Pierre Chanon (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory) Fabio Cerutti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 18:51) (Main Auditorium)
16:45 Test of the Higgs boson couplings with LHC and Tevatron data, 20+10' - Sara Valentinetti (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:15 NNNLO gg->H, 15 + 5' - Franz Herzog (CERN)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:35 Measurement of SM Higgs differential fiducial cross-sections at LHC, 15+5' - Hugh Skottowe (Harvard University)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:55 Search for rare and BSM Higgs decays, 20+10' - Stefano Casasso   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
20:30
Social Dinner (until 22:00) ()
MAP
12:35
Lunch (until 14:05) (Main Auditorium)