2014 CAP Congress / Congrès de l'ACP 2014

from Sunday, 15 June 2014 (08:00) to Friday, 20 June 2014 (18:00)
Laurentian University / Université Laurentienne

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Jun 2014
16 Jun 2014
17 Jun 2014
18 Jun 2014
19 Jun 2014
20 Jun 2014
AM
08:00
Meeting of CAP Executive (Old and New) / Réunion de l'exécutif (ancien et nouveau) (until 12:30) (Room B)
08:30
Joint CINP-IPP Reports from NSERC, SNOLAB and TRIUMF (DNP-PPD) / Rapports conjoints ICPN-IPP du CRSNG, SNOLAB et TRIUMF (DPN-PPD) - Michael Roney (University of Victoria) Prof. Garth Huber (University of Regina) (until 10:30) (A-226)
08:30 NSERC SAP ES Chair's Report - Dugan O'Neil (SFU Simon Fraser University (CA))   (A-226)
09:10 TRIUMF Scientific Director Report - Prof. Reiner Kruecken (TRIUMF)   (A-226)
Slides
09:50 SNOLAB Director's Report - Nigel Smith (SNOLab)   (A-226)
Slides
10:10 --- BREAK ---
09:30
PiC Editorial Board Meeting / Réunion du Comité de rédaction de La Physique au Canada - Bela Joos (University of Ottawa) (until 11:00) (F-336)
10:15
Health Break / Pause santé (until 10:30) ()
10:30
CINP Annual General Meeting / Assemblée générale annuelle de l'ICPN -Prof. Garth Huber (University of Regina) (until 12:00) (C-304)
10:30
IPP Annual General Meeting (cont'd) / Assemblée générale annuelle de l'IPP (suite) - Michael Roney (University of Victoria) (until 13:00) (A-226)
10:30 IPP Director's Report & Council Election Results - Michael Roney (University of Victoria)   (A-226)
Slides
10:50 ALPHA - Makoto Fujiwara (TRIUMF (CA))   (A-226)
Slides
11:05 The Moller Experiment - JLAB - Michael Gericke (University of Manitoba)   (A-226)
Slides
11:20 HALO - Clarence Virtue (Laurentian University)   (A-226)
11:30 ICECUBE - Darren Grant (University of Alberta)   (A-226)
Slides
11:45 Review of Canadian Theory Activities - Itay Yavin (New-York University)   (A-226)
12:05 Potential Roles of IPP to Support of Theory Community - David Morrissey (TRIUMF)   (A-226)
Slides
12:15 Use of Potential CREATE Grant to Suppprt IPP Community - Adam Ritz (University of Victoria)   (A-226)
Slides
12:35 Discussion: IPP Priorities and Inititatives - Summary - Michael Roney (University of Victoria)   (A-226)
Slides
07:30
CAP Foundation Annual General Meeting / Assemblée annuelle de la Fondation de l'ACP (until 09:00) (F-335)
08:30
Exhibit booths open 08:30-17:30 / Salle d'exposition ouverte de 08h30 à 17h30 (until 17:30) (Fraser Foyer)
08:45
(T1-1) Energy Frontier: Higgs Properties - PPD-DTP / Frontière d'énergie : propriétés du boson de Higgs - PPD-DPT - Doug Schouten (TRIUMF (CA)) (until 10:45) (C-112)
08:45 Review of the current status of Higgs Properties - Dr Florian Urs Bernlochner (University of Victoria (CA))   (C-112)
Slides
09:15 Higgs: theory review - Stefania Gori   (C-112)
Slides
09:45 **WITHDRAWN** A Search for the Standard Model Higgs Boson Produced via Vector Boson Fusion in the WW Channel using Boosted Decision Trees - Mr Jacobus Van Nieuwkoop (SFU Simon Fraser University (CA))   (C-112)
10:00 Search for the Standard Model Higgs boson produced in association with top quarks in pp collisions at 8 TeV with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Steffen Henkelmann (University of British Columbia (CA))   (C-112)
Slides
10:15 Search for Standard Model Higgs boson production in association with a top quark pair in the four lepton signature with the ATLAS detector - David Anthony Demarco (University of Toronto (CA))   (C-112)
Slides
10:30 On a Heuristic Point of View Concerning the Mass of the Higgs Boson. - Prof. Réjean Plamondon (École Polytechnique de Montréal)   (C-112)
Slides
08:45
(T1-2) Testing Fundamental Symmetries III - DNP-DTP-PPD-DIMP / Tests de symétries fondamentales session III - DPN-DPT-PPD-DPIM - Pierre-Philippe Ouimet (University of Regina) (until 10:45) (C-309)
08:45 Testing Fundamental Symmetries with Precision Parity-Violating Experiments: Past, Present and Future - Svetlana Barkanova (Acadia University)   (C-309)
Slides
09:15 Progress toward a Measurement of Hadronic Parity Violation in the Capture of Cold Neutrons on Helium-3 - Mr Mark Mccrea (University of Manitoba)   (C-309)
Slides
09:30 The NPDgamma Experiment: Hadronic Parity Violation in the Capture of Cold Neutrons on Protons - Michael Gericke (University of Manitoba)   (C-309)
Slides
09:45 Observation of Hyperfine Transitions in Trapped Ground-State Antihydrogen - Art on behalf of ALPHA Collaboration Olin (TRIUMF)   (C-309)
Slides
10:00 Developing a Lithium Doped Glass Detector to Measure the Electric Dipole Moment of Ultra Cold Neutrons - Ms Lori Rebenitsch (University of Winnipeg/University of Manitoba)   (C-309)
Slides
10:15 Magnetic Shielding for the Neutron Electric Dipole Moment Experiment at TRIUMF - Mr Michael Lang (The University of Winnipeg, The University of Manitoba)   (C-309)
Slides
10:30 Belle-II calorimeter endcap upgrade - Alexandre Beaulieu (University of Victoria)   (C-309)
Slides
08:45
(T1-3) Relativity and Gravitation - DTP / Relativité et gravitation - DPT -Prof. Arif Babul (University of Victoria) (until 10:45) (FA-054)
08:45 Numerical simulations and analytical modeling of precessing binary black holes - Prof. Harald Pfeiffer (CITA, University of Toronto)   (FA-054)
Slides
09:15 Black Holes in the Extreme - Dr Hari Kunduri (Dept of Mathematics and Statistics, Memorial University)   (FA-054)
09:45 Critical Phenomena in Higher Dimensional Spherically Symmetric Gravity - Mr Nils Deppe (University of Winnipeg)   (FA-054)
Slides
10:00 Mass and Thermodynamic Relations for Lifshitz Symmetric Black Holes - Wilson Brenna (University of Waterloo)   (FA-054)
Slides
10:15 Weak Lensing in Modified Gravity: A ‘Plug-and-Play’ Approach - C. Danielle Leonard (University of Oxford)   (FA-054)
Slides
10:30 To Infinity and Back - Ms Allison Kolly (University of Winnipeg)   (FA-054)
Slides
08:45
(T1-4) Mass Spectrometry and Nuclear Structure - DNP / Spectrométrie de masse et structure nucléaire - DPN - Garnsworthy Adam (TRIUMF) (until 10:45) (C-114)
08:45 TITAN ion trap experiments for nuclear structure - Prof. Jens Dilling (TRIUMF/ University of British Columbia)   (C-114)
Slides
09:15 Multiple-Reflection Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometry: from nuclear physics experiments to clinical applications - Mr Johannes Lang (II. Physikalisches Insitut, Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen)   (C-114)
09:45 Absolute nuclear charge radii for elements without stable isotopes via precision x-ray spectroscopy of lithium-like ions - Mr Andrew Senchuk (University of Manitoba)   (C-114)
Slides
10:15 Gamma-ray spectroscopy in the vicinity of $^{100}$Sn - Jason Park (University of British Columbia/TRIUMF)   (C-114)
Slides
10:30 Canadian Charged Particle Accelerator Consortium - Sjoerd Roorda (U)   (C-114)
08:45
(T1-5) What we can do to help our students succeed in non-academic careers - DPE / Comment aider nos étudiants pour des carrières non académiques - DEP - Barbara Frisken (Simon Fraser University) (until 10:45) (C-203)
08:45 What your advisor never told you: Education for the 'Real World' - Dr Douglas Arion (Carthage College)   (C-203)
Slides
09:15 Easing the Transition of Physicists into Industry - Dr Ian D'Souza (COM DEV International Systems)   (C-203)
09:45 An Undergraduate Degree Program at the University of Windsor for Students Interested in a Non-Academic Career in Medical Physics - Steven Rehse (University of Windsor)   (C-203)
Slides
10:00 Panel discussion – "What can we do to help our students succeed in non-academic careers?”   (C-203)
08:45
(T1-6) Quantum Optics - DAMOPC / Optique quantique - DPAMPC - Jack Sankey (McGill University) (until 10:45) (C-301)
08:45 Effects of Time Ordering in Parametric Down-Conversion and Frequency Conversion - Nicolas Quesada (University of Toronto)   (C-301)
Slides
09:00 Improved quantum light generation in optical fibres through incoherent nonlinear optics - Stephane Virally (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal)   (C-301)
Slides
09:30 From classical to quantum nonlinear optics in photonic structures - Prof. John Sipe (Department of Physics, University of Toronto)   (C-301)
10:00 Good Vibrations: Ultrafast Quantum Processing in Molecules - Prof. Benjamin Sussman (National Research Council)   (C-301)
10:30 Quantum Control of Wave-Particle Duality - Robert Mann (U)   (C-301)
Slides
08:45
(T1-7) Quantum Materials - DCMMP / Matériaux quantiques - DPMCM - Young-June Kim (U) (until 10:45) (A-226)
08:45 Terahertz-frequency test for Fermi liquid conductivity in MnSi - J. Steven Dodge (Simon Fraser University)   (A-226)
Slides
09:15 How density of states singularities found in the Anderson model evolve with the addition of electron-electron interactions - Jayanayana Perera   (A-226)
Slides
09:30 Entanglement entropy in quantum fluids and gases - Adrian Del Maestro (University of Vermont)   (A-226)
Slides
08:45
(T1-8) Surfaces and Thin Films - DCMMP-DSS / Surfaces et couches minces - DPMCM-DSS - Mark Gallagher (Lakehead University) (until 10:45) (C-304)
08:45 Transition Metal Oxides based Chromogenic Thin Films and Interactive Devices - Prof. Pandurang Ashrit (Université de MOncton)   (C-304)
09:15 Ordered supramolecular polythiophene structures on passivated silicon surfaces. - Mr Renjie Liu (Lakehead University)   (C-304)
Slides
09:30 Facile nucleation of gold nanoparticles on graphene-based thin films from Au144 molecular precursors - Andrei Venter   (C-304)
Slides
09:45 Atomistic Studies of Semiconductor Nanowires - Oussama Moutanabbir (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal)   (C-304)
08:45
(T1-9) Medical Imaging II - DMBP / Imagerie médicale II - DPMB - Melanie Martin (University of Winnipeg) (until 10:45) (C-204)
08:45 Preliminary results of a Beam Expander for Biomedical Imaging - Mercedes Martinson (U)   (C-204)
Slides
09:00 CARS microscopy of cancer cells in vitro and tumors in vivo. - Mathieu Laliberté (I)   (C-204)
09:15 Medical radioisotopes made at TRIUMF: Accelerating medicine for Canada - Cornelia Hoehr (TRIUMF)   (C-204)
Slides
09:45 Second Harmonic Generation (SHG) microscopy of articular cartilage to image collagen modifications caused by osteoarthritis. - Marie-Andrée Houle (INRS)   (C-204)
Slides
10:00 A Method for Coincidence-Compensation for an MCNP Simulation of a Co-60 Volume Source and Detector - Bryan van der Ende (Atomic Energy Canada Ltd.)   (C-204)
Slides
10:15 Inferring sub-micron sizes using oscillating gradient diffusion weighted magnetic resonance imaging - Melanie Martin (University of Winnipeg (Physics) and Manitoba (Radiology, Physics & Astronomy))   (C-204)
Slides
08:45
CAP Teachers Workshop (Day I) / Atelier des enseignants (Jour 1) (until 17:15) (F-536)
09:00
CAP Foundation Board Meeting / Réunion du c.a. de la Fondation de l'ACP (until 10:30) (F-335)
10:45
Health Break (with exhibitors) / Pause santé (avec exposants) (until 11:15) (Alumni Hall + Foyer)
11:15
(T-MEDAL1) CAP Medal Talk - Ian Affleck, UBC (Brockhouse Medal Recipient/Récipiendaire de la médaille Brockhouse) (until 11:45) (FA-054)
11:15 From String Theory to Quantum Dot Experiments - Ian Affleck (University of British Columbia)   (FA-054)
11:45
(T-MEDAL2) CAP Medal Talk - Melanie Campbell, U. Waterloo (CAP-INO Medal Recipient for Outstanding Achievement in Applied Photonics / Récipiendaire de la médaille de l'ACP-INO pour réalisations exceptionelles en photonique appliquée) (until 12:15) (FA-056)
11:45 Through the optics of the eye to a window on the brain   (FA-056)
11:45
(T-MEDAL3) CAP Medal Talk - Mark van Raamsdonk, UBC (CAP-CRM Prize in Theoretical and Mathematical Physics Recipient / Récipiendaire Prix ACP-CRM en physique théorique et mathématique) (until 12:15) (FA-054)
11:45 Gravity and Entanglement - Mark Van Raamsdonk (University of British Columbia)   (FA-054)
07:30
CNILC Breakfast Meeting / Réunion du comité de liaison national canadien de l'UIPPA (until 08:30) (C-201)
08:30
(W1-1) Experimental Advances and Acccelerators - DNP-PPD-DIMP / Progrès expérimentaux et accélérateurs - DPN-PPD-DPIM - René Roy (Université Laval) (until 10:00) (C-304)
08:30 The International Linear Collider - a precision probe for physics at the TeV scale - Alain Bellerive (Carleton University (CA))   (C-304)
Slides
09:00 The Advanced Rare IsotopE Laboratory (ARIEL) at TRIUMF - Prof. Reiner Kruecken (TRIUMF)   (C-304)
Slides
09:30 Development and Licensing of SFU Neutron Generator Facility - Mr Jonathan Williams (Simon Fraser University)   (C-304)
Slides
09:45 Study of a Large Prototype TPC using Micro-Pattern Gas Detector Readouts - Mr Peter Hayman (Carleton University)   (C-304)
Slides
08:30
(W1-2) 100 Years of X-ray Diffraction - DHP-DCMMP / 100 ans de diffraction des rayons X - DHP-DPMCM - Sjoerd Roorda (Université de Montréal) (until 10:00) (C-309)
08:30 History of X-ray Diffraction in Canada - Mark Sutton   (C-309)
09:15 Biomedical Imaging Applications of X-Ray Diffraction - Dean Chapman (University of Saskatchewan)   (C-309)
08:30
(W1-3) Condensed Matter Theory - DTP-DCMMP / Théorie de la matière condensée -DPT-DPMCM - Louis Marchildon (Universite du Quebec a Trois-Rivieres) (until 10:00) (C-204)
08:30 Correlated electron physics in quantum materials - Jeffrey Rau (University of Toronto)   (C-204)
09:00 The Haldane-like spin chain in the large anisotropy limit - Prof. Manu Paranjape (Université de Montréal)   (C-204)
Slides
09:30 Perturbative non-Fermi liquids from dimensional regularization - Denis Dalidovich (P)   (C-204)
Slides
09:45 Thermodynamic Induction - Steve Patitsas (U)   (C-204)
Slides
08:30
(W1-4) Fields and Strings - DTP / Champs et cordes - DPT - Arundhati Dasgupta (University of Lethbridge) (until 10:00) (C-114)
08:30 Quantum gravity on a quantum computer? - Prof. Achim Kempf (University of Waterloo)   (C-114)
09:00 Unruh-Dewitt detectors and AdS Black Holes - Keith Ng (University of Waterloo)   (C-114)
Slides
09:15 Particle Detectors as Topological Probes - Alexander Smith (U)   (C-114)
Slides
09:30 The Continuum Limit of the Unruh Effect in a Cavity - Wilson Brenna (University of Waterloo)   (C-114)
Slides
09:45 Tunneling and domain walls - Richard MacKenzie (U)   (C-114)
Slides
08:30
(W1-5) Biophysics/Soft Condensed Matter III: Phase Behaviour and Kinetics - DCMMP-DMBP / Biophysique et matière condensée molle III: Comportement et cinétique de phase - DPMCM-DPMB - Sheldon Opps (U) (until 10:00) (A-226)
08:30 Pressure-induced interdigitation in bicellar mixtures containing anionic lipid - Michael Morrow (Memorial University of Newfoundland)   (A-226)
Slides
09:00 Study of chiral molecular diffusion in anisotropic liquids - Karen Allahverdyan (Laval University)   (A-226)
Slides
09:15 Competition Between Phase Separation and Crystallization in Attractive Colloids - Barbara Frisken (S)   (A-226)
09:45 Inverse melting and phase behaviour of core-softened attractive disks - Ahmad Almudallal (Memorial University of Newfoundland)   (A-226)
Slides
08:30
(W1-6) Cold Atoms and Molecules - DAMOPC-DCMMP / Atomes froids et molécules - DPAMPC-DPMCM - Frank Hegmann (U) (until 10:00) (FA-054+5+6)
08:30 Spin transport in a unitary Fermi gas - Prof. Joseph Thywissen (University of Toronto)   (FA-054+5+6)
09:00 5s-6s two-photon and Stark-induced one photon spectroscopy in rubidium - Kyle Shiells (U)   (FA-054+5+6)
Slides
09:15 Ultracold Rydberg atoms and hybrid quantum systems - Prof. James Martin (University of Waterloo)   (FA-054+5+6)
09:45 Isotope shifts in 206-213Fr and 221Fr from the Francium Trapping Facility - Mr Robert Collister (University of Manitoba / TRIUMF)   (FA-054+5+6)
Slides
08:30
(W1-7) Cosmic Frontier: Dark Matter - PPD / Frontière cosmique: matière sombre - PPD - Matthias Danninger (University of British Columbia (CA)) (until 10:00) (C-112)
08:30 Searching for Dark Matter with PICASSO - Dr Christopher Jackson (Université de Montréal)   (C-112)
Slides
08:45 Dark Matter Search with SuperCDMS - Wolfgang Rau (for the SuperCDMS Collaboration)   (C-112)
Slides
09:00 Data Acquisition for SuperCDMS-SNOLAB - Mr William Page (University of British Columbia)   (C-112)
Slides
09:30 State of the Art of Searches for Dark Matter - Prof. Viktor Zacek (Université de Montréal)   (C-112)
Slides
08:30
(W1-8) Energy Frontier: Exotics - PPD-DTP / Frontières d'énergie: exotiques - PPD-DPT - Svetlana Barkanova (Acadia University) (until 10:00) (C-203)
08:30 No Stone Left Unturned? Searches for New Physics with ATLAS - Dr Wojtek Fedorko (University of British Columbia)   (C-203)
Slides
09:00 How hard is it to get a de Sitter solution in String Theory? - Prof. Keshav Dasgupta (McGill University)   (C-203)
09:30 The Search for a Heavy Higgs-like Boson in the WW(lvjj) Decay Channel with the ATLAS Detector - Hass Abouzeid (University of Toronto (CA))   (C-203)
Slides
09:45 Search for new physics in the same-sign dilepton final states with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Dr Kenji Hamano (University of Victoria)   (C-203)
Slides
08:30
CAP Teachers Workshop (Day 2) with SNOLAB Tour / Atelier des enseignants (Jour 2) avec visite guidée du SNOLAB (until 17:15) (F-536)
08:30
Exhibit booths open 08:30-17:30 / Salle d'exposition ouverte de 08h30 à 17h30 (until 17:30) (Fraser Foyer)
09:15
(W-Pub) CAP Commercial Publishers’ Session / Session des éditeurs commerciaux (until 13:30) (C-206-07)
09:15 CAP Commercial Publishers' Session   (C-206-07)
10:00
Health Break (with exhibitors) / Pause santé (avec exposants) (until 10:30) (Alumni Hall + Foyer)
10:30
(W-PLEN1) Plenary Session - Gabriela Gonzalez, Louisiana State U. - Session plénière (until 11:15) (FA-054+5+6)
10:30 Opening the gravitational wave window - Gabriela González (Louisiana State University)   (FA-054+5+6)
11:15
NSERC Presentation by Elizabeth Boston / Présentation du CRSNG par Elizabeth Boston (until 11:45) (FA-054+5+6)
11:45
NSERC EG Chair Report (L.-H. Xu) / Rapport de la présidente du GE (L.-H. Xu) (until 12:15) (FA-054+5+6)
07:30
Science Policy Committee Breakfast Meeting / Réunion-déjeuner du Comité de politique scientifique (until 08:30) (C-201)
08:30
Exhibit booths open 08:30-15:15 / Salle d'exposition ouverte de 08h30 à 15h15 (until 15:15) (Fraser Foyer)
08:45
(R1-1) Interactive Teaching/Teaching with Technology - DPE / Enseignement interactif et à l'aide de la technologie - DEP - Daria Ahrensmeier (Simon Fraser University) (until 10:45) (FA-054+5+6)
08:45 Using Conceptual Multiple Choice Questions - Ian Blokland (University of Alberta, Augustana Campus)   (FA-054+5+6)
Slides
09:15 A series of fun and engaging first year physics videos: youtube.com/McMasterBiophysics - Ms Alina Jade Barnett (McMaster University)   (FA-054+5+6)
09:45 PEARL at the University of Windsor - Chitra Rangan (U)   (FA-054+5+6)
10:00 Round Table: Are our students less well prepared   (FA-054+5+6)
08:45
(R1-10) Cosmic Frontier: Cosmology - PPD-DTP / Frontière cosmique: cosmologie - PPD-DPT - Viktor Zacek (Université de Montreal) (until 10:45) (C-301)
08:45 The Universe as a Physics Lab: Recent results in Cosmology and Survey of Near-term Canadian Projects - Prof. Matt Dobbs (McGill U.)   (C-301)
09:15 Dark Matter: What Do We Know From Cosmology? - Dr James E. Taylor (University of Waterloo)   (C-301)
PDF
09:45 IceCube Detector Efficiency with Muons - Tania Wood (University of Alberta)   (C-301)
Slides
10:00 Improved IceCube event reconstructions using direct-tracking photon tables - Sarah Nowicki (University of Alberta)   (C-301)
Slides
10:15 An Analytic Mathematical Model to Explain the Spiral Structure and Rotation Curve of NGC 3198. - Bruce Rout (Astronomical Teacher Training Institute)   (C-301)
10:30 ALTAIR:precision photometric calibration via low cost artificial light sources above the atmosphere   (C-301)
08:45
(R1-11) Biomolecules, Cells, and Beyond - DMBP / Biomolécules, cellules et au-delà - DPMB -Dr Maikel Rheinstadter (McMaster University) (until 10:45) (C-207)
08:45 Slow to hear: Traveling waves on the eardrum - Prof. Christopher Bergevin (York University)   (C-207)
09:15 Hierarchical, Self-Similar Structure in Native Squid Pen - Fei-Chi Yang (McMaster University)   (C-207)
Slides
09:30 Inferring Axon Diameter Sizes using Monte Carlo Simulations of Magnetic Resonance Oscillating Gradient Spin Echo Sequences - Morgan E Mercredi (University of Manitoba)   (C-207)
Slides
09:45 Targeting Gold Nanoparticles (GNPs) into the Nucleus of Cells - Celina Yang   (C-207)
Slides
08:45
(R1-2) Plasmonics - DAMOPC-DCMMP / Plasmonique - DPAMPC-DPMCM - Matt Reid (University of northern british columbia) (until 10:45) (C-206)
08:45 Amplification and Lasing with Surface Plasmons - Pierre Berini (U)   (C-206)
09:15 Surface-Enhanced Quantum Control - Christopher DiLoreto (University of Windsor)   (C-206)
Slides
09:30 Resonant Nanoantennas for Long-Wavelength Spectroscopy - Prof. Luca Razzari (INRS-EMT)   (C-206)
10:00 Toward universal relativistic quantum computing - Christopher Sutherland (U)   (C-206)
08:45
(R1-3) Ion Beam Analysis and Modification - DCMMP / Analyse et modification de faisceaux d'ions - DPMCM - François Schiettekatte (Université de Montréal) (until 10:30) (C-304)
08:45 High Resolution Depth Profiling for Studying Titanium Oxidation - Mr Mitchell Brocklebank (UWO)   (C-304)
Slides
09:00 Characterization of PICASSO/PICO detectors using University of Montreal Tandem Van de Graaff accelerator - Mathieu Laurin (Université de Montréal)   (C-304)
Slides
09:15 Measurement of hyperuniformity in pure amorphous silicon - Sjoerd Roorda (Université de Montréal)   (C-304)
09:30 Defect complex evolution in semiconductors: long-range elastic interactions matter - François Schiettekatte (Université de Montréal)   (C-304)
09:45 Medium energy ions for thin films and monolayers - Lyudmila Goncharova (T)   (C-304)
Slides
10:00 Toward pump-probe experiments of defect dynamics with pulsed ion beams - Peter Seidl (LBNL)   (C-304)
Slides
08:45
(R1-4) Biophysics/Soft Condensed Matter V - DMBP-DCMMP / Biophysique et matière condensée molle V - DPMB-DPMCM - Paul Francois (M) (until 10:45) (A-226)
08:45 The structure of cholesterol in lipid rafts - laura toppozini (McMaster University)   (A-226)
Slides
09:00 Age-Related Effects on the Interaction between Amyloid-Beta Peptides and Anionic Lipid Membranes - Hannah Dies (McMaster University)   (A-226)
Slides
09:30 Collective Motion of Magnetotactic Bacteria - Solomon Barkley (M)   (A-226)
09:45 Effect of pegylated gold nanoparticle core size on cancer cell uptake - Charmainne Cruje (R)   (A-226)
Slides
10:00 Adaptive sorting: a new mechanism for ligand recognition - Prof. Paul Francois (McGill University)   (A-226)
08:45
(R1-5) Computational Materials Mini-symposium I - DCMMP-DMBP / Mini-symposium sur les matériaux numériques I - DPMCM-DPMB - Ralf Meyer (Laurentian University) (until 10:45) (C-204)
08:45 Many-body effects on the zero-point renormalization of the diamond band structure - Michel Côté (Université de Montréal)   (C-204)
09:15 **WITHDRAWN** Spin-orbit coupled double perovskite bilayers: Magnetism, Chern bands, and quantum anomalous Hall insulators on the honeycomb lattice - Ms Ashley Cook (University of Toronto)   (C-204)
09:30 Biexciton-exciton cascades in graphene quantum dots - isil ozfidan (U)   (C-204)
Slides
09:45 Modelling Materials Microstructure Across Scales using Phase Field Methods - Nikolas Provatas (McGill University)   (C-204)
10:15 Self consistent field theory for smectic ordering of semiflexible homo-polymers. - Mr Ian MacKay (University of Guelph)   (C-204)
10:30 Dynamical self-consistent field theory of phase transition kinetics in AB diblock copolymer melts - Douglas Grzetic (University of Guelph)   (C-204)
Slides
08:45
(R1-6) Quantum Information Theory - DTP-DAMOPC-DCMMP / Théorie de l'information quantique - DPT-DPAMPC-DPMCM - Achim Kempf (U) (until 10:45) (C-309)
08:45 A fresh look at fundamental properties of quantum information - Prof. Ashwin Nayak (University of Waterloo)   (C-309)
09:15 Quantum Resource Theories - Gilad Gour (U)   (C-309)
09:45 A cavity-enhanced waveguide quantum memory - Mr Hassan Mallahzadeh (University of Calgary)   (C-309)
Slides
10:00 Weak measurements with an ensemble quantum processor. - Aharon Brodutch (Univesity of Waterloo)   (C-309)
Slides
10:15 Relativistic enhancement of quantum optical metrology - Aida Ahmadzadegan (University of Waterloo)   (C-309)
08:45
(R1-7) Hadronic Structure - DNP / Structure hadronique - DPN -Prof. Garth Huber (University of Regina) (until 10:45) (C-114)
08:45 Studying the Proton Spin at RHIC - Dr Stephen Trentalange (University of California at Los Angeles)   (C-114)
09:15 Recent Results from the BESIII Experiment - Matthew Shepherd (Indiana University)   (C-114)
Slides
09:45 The GlueX Experiment: Commissioning is underway - Zisis Papandreou (University of Regina)   (C-114)
Slides
10:00 Photodisintegration of the Deuteron at 18 MeV using Linearly Polarized Photons - Glen Pridham (U)   (C-114)
Slides
08:45
(R1-8) Mathematical Physics - DTP / Physique mathématique - DPT - Richard MacKenzie (U. Montréal) (until 10:45) (C-203)
08:45 The evolution of APEs and the Hawking-Page transition - Dr Eric Woolgar (University of Alberta)   (C-203)
09:15 Squeezed coherent states and a measure of entanglement - Véronique Hussin (U)   (C-203)
Slides
09:45 Towards Simulating Relativistic Quantum Field Theory in Circuit QED - Ms Paulina Corona Ugalde (University of Waterloo-IQC)   (C-203)
08:45
(R1-9) Future of Cosmic Frontier: Dark Matter II - PPD-DNP-DTP / Avenir de la frontière cosmique: matière sombre II - PPD-DPN-DPT - Matthew Scott Rudolph (University of Toronto (CA)) (until 10:45) (C-112)
09:15 Surface Alpha Background Mitigation in DEAP-3600 - Mr Joshua Bonatt (Queen's University)   (C-112)
Slides
09:30 Characterization of DEAP-3600 PMTs - Paradorn Pasuthip (Q)   (C-112)
10:00 PICO-2L analysis and background discrimination techniques. - Chanpreet Amole (Q)   (C-112)
Slides
10:15 ACOUSTIC SIGNAL CONDITIONING AND NOISE REDUCTION IN PICO SUPERHEATED LIQUID DETECTOR - Dr Ruslan Podviyanuk (Laurentian University)   (C-112)
10:30 Development of a low dead time dark matter detector using a superheated liquid - Mr Pitam Mitra (University of Alberta)   (C-112)
Slides
10:45
Health Break (with exhibitors) / Pause santé (avec exposants) (until 11:15) (Alumni Hall + Foyer)
11:15
(R-MEDAL) CAP Medal Talk - David London, U. de Montréal (CAP-TRIUMF Vogt Medal Recipient/Récipiendaire de la médaille Vogt de l'ACP-TRIUMF) (until 11:45) (FA-054+5+6)
11:15 CP Violation in the B System: the Early Years - David London (Universite de Montreal)   (FA-054+5+6)
11:45
(R-PLEN) Plenary Session - Jim Chelikowsky, U. of Texas at Austin - Session plénière (until 12:30) (FA-054+5+6)
11:45 Addressing Dirac's Challenge: Developing Practical Quantum Mechanics to Predict Properties of Materials - James R. Chelikowsky (University of Texas at Austin)   (FA-054+5+6)
11:45
Outreach "Tête-à-tête Liaisons externes (until 13:45) (F-536)
07:15
CAP Executive (New and Old) Breakfast Meeting / Réunion-déjeuner de l'exécutif (nouveau et ancien) de l'ACP (until 08:45) (C-201)
08:45
(F1-1) Pattern Formation and Statistical Mechanics - DCMMP-DTP / Formation de structures et physique statistique - DPMCM-DPT - Barbara Frisken (Simon Fraser University) (until 10:15) (A-226)
08:45 Confinement effects on movement and predator-prey dynamics: where does the fox stay? - Dr Sheldon Opps (Associate Professor in Physics at UPEI)   (A-226)
09:15 Spin glass theory and message-passing algorithms for the feedback vertex set problem - Prof. Hai-Jun Zhou (Institute of Theoretical Physics, the Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (A-226)
Slides
09:45 Dynamical Equations Of Periodic Systems Under Constant External Stress - Dr Gang Liu (HPCVL, Queen's University, Kingston, Canada)   (A-226)
Slides
08:45
(F1-2) History of Physics - DHP / Histoire de la physique - DHP - Jean Barrette (McGill University) (until 10:15) (FA-054+5+6)
08:45 The Key Contribution of Joseph-Louis Lagrange (1736-1813) to the Theory of Partial Differential Equations - Dr Francesco Barletta (CMÉC)   (FA-054+5+6)
09:15 The Mysterious Role of Alkaloids in Plants Revealed by a Multidisciplinary Approach - Dr Francesco Barletta (CMÉC-SEREX)   (FA-054+5+6)
08:45
(F1-3) Future of Cosmic Frontier: Cosmolgy - PPD-DTP-DPIM / Avenir de la frontière cosmique: cosmologie - PPD-DPT-DPIM - Svetlana Barkanova (Acadia University) (until 10:15) (C-309)
08:45 Recent developments in astroparticle physics - Adam Ritz (University of Victoria)   (C-309)
Slides
09:15 Future Directions in Cosmology - Gil Holder   (C-309)
09:45 Shedding New Light on Sterile Neutrinos - Dr Brian Shuve (Perimeter Institute & McMaster University)   (C-309)
Slides
10:00 Neutrinos at the South Pole with the PINGU detector - Ken Clark (University of Toronto)   (C-309)
Slides
08:45
(F1-4) Nuclear Safety -DNP-DIAP / Sureté nucléaire - DPN-DPIA - Cornelia Hoehr (TRIUMF) (until 10:15) (C-204)
08:45 **WITHDRAWN** Defence in Depth and the Source Terms in Nuclear Reactor Safety - Dr Hussein Esam (University of Regina)   (C-204)
09:15 Evaluation of SiPMs for PET Imaging and Personal Radiation Detection - Andrei Semenov   (C-204)
Slides
09:30 Efficacy of Boron-Coated Straws for replacing 3He-based Neutron Detectors - Bryan van der Ende (A)   (C-204)
Slides
09:45 Thermal Neutron Scattering Cross Section Measurements of Light and Heavy Water - Dr Gang Li (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)   (C-204)
Slides
10:00 Neutron Tomography of Sealed Radioactive Materials - Dr Gang Li (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)   (C-204)
Slides
08:45
(F1-5) Future of Cosmic Frontier: Dark Matter III and Dark Energy - PPD-DTP / Avenir de la frontière cosmique: matière sombre III et énergie sombre - PPD-DTP - Matthias Danninger (University of British Columbia (CA)) (until 10:15) (C-112)
08:45 Characterization of PICASSO/PICO superheated liquid detectors - Mr Mathieu Laurin (PICO / Université de Montréal)   (C-112)
Slides
09:00 Sensitivity of Alkali Halide Cryogenic Scintillation-Phonon Detectors to Dark Matter Signals - Mr Michael Clark (Queen's University)   (C-112)
Slides
09:15 DEAP-3600 Resurfacer Underground Deployment and Testing. - Mr Giampa Pietro (Queen's University)   (C-112)
Slides
09:30 Cryogenic liquid safety for the DEAP-3600 experiment - Thomas Sonley (Q)   (C-112)
Slides
09:45 Controlling Rn-222 ingress in the SNO+ detector - nasim fatemighomi (Queen's University)   (C-112)
Slides
10:00 ALTAIR: Precision Calibration via Artificial Light Sources Above the Atmosphere - Ms Divya Bhatnagar (University of Victoria) Justin Albert (University of Victoria (CA))   (C-112)
Slides
08:45
(F1-6) Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics - DAMOPC / Physique atomique, moléculaire et photonique - DPAMPC - Stéphane Bancelin (INRS) (until 10:15) (C-304)
08:45 Spectral Line Shapes: a Paradigm Shift - Dr A. D. May (University of Toronto)   (C-304)
09:15 FIR Spectroscopy at the Canadian Light Source: High Torsional Levels of CD3OH and their Coupling to the Methyl Rocking Modes - Dr Li-Hong Xu (University of New Brunswick)   (C-304)
09:30 **WITHDRAWN** Identification of L-Shell Transitions in M-shell Iron Ions in the Spectra of Capella and Procyon - Jaan Lepson (University of California, Berkeley)   (C-304)
09:45 Coronal Temperature Determinations Using the Dielectronic Satellite Lines of Fe XVII and Fe XVIII - Dr Peter Beiersdorfer (LLNL)   (C-304)
10:00 Sustainable entanglement farming in quantum optics and beyond - Dr Eduardo Martin-Martinez (Institute for Quantum Computing and Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)   (C-304)
10:15
Health Break / Pause santé (until 10:45) (Alumni Hall + Foyer)
10:45
(F-PLEN1) - CAP Best Student Presentations Final Competition / Session plénière - Compétition finale de l'ACP pour les meilleures communications étudiantes (until 12:45) (FA-054+5+6)
10:45 Recent Advances in the Measurement of Rare-Earth Metal Oscillator Strengths Using Laser-Induced Plasmas - Mr Russell Putnam (University of Windsor)   (FA-054+5+6)
11:00 Aspirin Reorganizes the Lipid Membrane - Richard Alsop (M)   (FA-054+5+6)
Slides
11:15 In-situ Measurements of the Reflectivity of VERITAS Telescopes - Simon Archambault (M)   (FA-054+5+6)
Slides
11:30 Angular Momentum Conservation in the Earth-Moon System: A Quasilocal Approach - Ms Melanie Chanona (University of Waterloo)   (FA-054+5+6)
11:45 Single particle structure and shapes of exotic Sr isotopes - Mr Steffen Cruz (University of British Columbia)   (FA-054+5+6)
Slides
12:00 Critical Binding Conditions for Two-electron Atoms - Ms Camille Estienne (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Quantenoptik)   (FA-054+5+6)
12:15 A single liquid on a homogeneous substrate can lead to quantized contact angles and running droplets - Mark Ilton (McMaster University)   (FA-054+5+6)
12:30 A search at Super-Kamiokande for low mass dark matter candidates in the T2K neutrino beam - Corina Nantais (U)   (FA-054+5+6)
Slides
PM
12:30
CAP Council (Old and New) / Conseil de l'ACP (ancien et nouveau) (until 17:00) (Room B)
13:00
IPP Annual General Meeting / Town Hall - Michael Roney (University of Victoria) (until 17:30) (Georgian D&E)
13:00 Introduction - Michael Roney (University of Victoria)   (Georgian D&E)
Slides
13:10 Compute Canada-Upcoming Competition - Dugan O'Neil (SFU Simon Fraser University (CA))   (Georgian D&E)
Slides
13:25 News From CINP and Interest in Joint CREATE Grant - Garth Huber (University of Regina)   (Georgian D&E)
Slides
13:45 SNO+ - Chen Mark (Queen's University)   (Georgian D&E)
Slides
14:05 SuperCDMS - Wolfgang Rau   (Georgian D&E)
Slides
14:25 Belle II - Steven Robertson (McGill)   (Georgian D&E)
Slides
14:45 ATLAS - Richard Teuscher (University of Toronto (CA))   (Georgian D&E)
Slides
15:05 --- BREAK ---
15:20 EXO-WIPP - Kevin graham   (Georgian D&E)
Slides
15:40 VERITAS - David Hanna (McGill University)   (Georgian D&E)
Slides
16:00 BaBar - Christopher Hearty (University of British Columbia)   (Georgian D&E)
Slides
16:10 PiENu - Douglas Bryman (U)   (Georgian D&E)
Slides
16:20 HEPNET - Randy Sobie (University of Victoria (CA))   (Georgian D&E)
Slides
16:30 PICASSO-PICO - Carsten Krauss (U)   (Georgian D&E)
Slides
16:50 T2K - Hirohisa A. Tanaka (University of British Columbia)   (Georgian D&E)
Slides
17:10 DEAP - Mark Boulay (Queen's University)   (Georgian D&E)
Slides
19:30
Board Meeting for IPP / Réunion du Conseil de l'IPP - Michael Roney (University of Victoria) (until 22:00) (Georgian D & E)
20:00
CINP Board Meeting / Réunion du Conseil de l'ICPN -Prof. Garth Huber (University of Regina) (until 21:30) (Room 251)
13:00
(M-PLEN-1) Plenary Session - Start of Conference - Nigel Smith, SNOLAB / Session plénière - Ouverture du Congrès - Nigel Smith, SNOLAB (until 13:45) (FA-054+5+6)
13:00 Deep Underground Physics: the SNOLAB Science Programme - Nigel Smith (SNOLab)   (FA-054+5+6)
13:45
(M1-1) Topological States of Matter - DCMMP / États topologiques de la matière - DPMCM - Steve Dodge (Simon Fraser University) (until 15:15) (A-226)
13:45 Spin-orbit coupling + Interaction = ? - Prof. Tami Pereg-Barnea (McGill University)   (A-226)
Slides
14:15 Topological insulators: interaction effects and new states of matter - Dr Joseph Maciejko (Princeton University)   (A-226)
Slides
14:45 Phonon-induced topological insulation - Prof. Ion Garate (Université de Sherbrooke)   (A-226)
13:45
(M1-2) ePOP satellite mission I - DASP / Mission satellitaire ePOP I - DPAE - Robert Rankin (U) (until 15:15) (C-205)
13:45 Probing the Ionosphere with the Radioscience Instruments on CASSIOPE/e-POP - Dr Gordon James (CSA David Florida Laboratory)   (C-205)
Slides
14:15 Back to the Ionosphere 50 Years Later: the CASSIOPE Enhanced Polar Outflow Probe (e-POP) - Prof. Andrew Yau (University of Calgary)   (C-205)
Slides
14:45 Science Objectives and Results from the ePOP Suprathermal Electron Imager - Prof. David Knudsen (University of Calgary)   (C-205)
13:45
(M1-3) Medical Imaging I - DMBP / Imagerie médicale I - DPMB - Robert LeClair (Laurentian University) (until 15:15) (C-204)
13:45 The Potential of Polariszation Imaging of the Eye to Provide a Window on the Brain in Alzheimer’s Disease and Malaria - Prof. Melanie C.W. Campbell (Physics and Atronomy, School of Optometry and Guelph Waterloo Physics Institute, University of Waterloo)   (C-204)
14:00 Wide angle x-ray scatter models in breast diagnostics - Prof. R. J. LeClair (Laurentian University)   (C-204)
14:30 An energy dispersive bent Laue monochromator for K-edge subtraction imaging - Nazanin Samadi (U)   (C-204)
14:45 A New Software for Image Registration in Multimodality, PET-MR, Imaging in Cell Tracking Studies - Esmat Elhami (U)   (C-204)
Slides
13:45
(M1-4) Energy Frontier: Standard Model and Higgs - PPD / Frontière d'énergie: modèle standard et boson de Higgs - PPD - Oliver Stelzer-Chilton (TRIUMF (CA)) (until 15:15) (C-112)
13:45 Standard Model Measurements with the ATLAS Detector - Matthew Scott Rudolph (University of Toronto (CA))   (C-112)
Slides
14:15 Global Sequantial Calibration of jets at ATLAS - Santiago Batista (University of Toronto (CA))   (C-112)
Slides
14:30 Measurement of the top quark polarization in semi-leptonically decaying top-antitop pairs with the ATLAS detector - Garrin Mcgoldrick (University of Toronto (CA))   (C-112)
Slides
14:45 Higgs Particle Searches with ATLAS - Doug Schouten (TRIUMF (CA))   (C-112)
Slides
13:45
(M1-5) Quantum Gravity and Quantum Cosmology - DTP / Gravité quantique et cosmologie quantique - DPT - Gabor Kunstatter (University of Winnipeg) (until 15:15) (C-304)
13:45 An overview of Loop Quantum Gravity - Aristide Baratin (University of Waterloo) Dr Florian Girelli (University of Waterloo)   (C-304)
14:15 Possible Astrophysical Observables of Quantum Gravity Effects near Black Holes - Prof. Ue-Li Pen (University of Toronto, CITA)   (C-304)
14:45 The Everyday Phenomena of Black Hole Chemistry - Robert Mann (U)   (C-304)
Slides
15:00 Quantum Gravity and Accelerated Frames - Arundhati Dasgupta (University of Lethbridge)   (C-304)
13:45
(M1-6) Testing Fundamental Symmetries I - DNP-PPD-DTP-DIMP / Tests de symétries fondamentales session 1 - DPN-PPD-DPT-DPIM - Gerald Gwinner (University of Manitoba) (until 15:15) (C-309)
13:45 Testing Fundamental Symmetries with the Next Generation Ultracold Neutron Source at TRIUMF - Dr Russell Mammei (The University of Winnipeg)   (C-309)
Slides
14:15 First Determination of the Proton's Weak Charge - Dr Shelley Page (University of Manitoba)   (C-309)
Paper
14:45 Using the Xe-129 co-magnetometer as a tool to improve the neutron electric dipole moment limit - Dr Katerina Katsika (TRIUMF)   (C-309)
Slides
13:45
(M1-7) Ultrafast Imaging and Spectroscopy I - DAMOPC / Imagerie ultrarapide et spectroscopie I - DPAMPC - Jim Martin (University of Waterloo) (until 15:15) (C-207)
13:45 Ultrafast Optical Control of Quantum Dot Excitons Using Engineered Optical Pulses - Prof. Kimberley Hall (Dalhousie University)   (C-207)
14:30 Ultrafast dynamics of a polariton gas in organic-semiconductor Fabry-Perot microcavities - Prof. Carlos Silva (Université de Montréal)   (C-207)
15:00 Dissociative Excitation of Thymine by Electron Impact - Collin Tiessen (U)   (C-207)
15:15
Health Break / Pause santé (until 15:45) (Alumni Hall + Foyer)
15:45
(M2-1) ePOP Satellite Mission II - DASP / Mission satellitaire ePOP II - DPAE - Jean-Marc Noel (Royal Military College) (until 17:15) (C-205)
15:45 Modelling Van Allen Probes Observations of ULF waves and Outer Radiation Belt Electron Dynamics - Robert Rankin (U)   (C-205)
16:15 Initial transionospheric HF observations by the Radio Receiver Instrument (RRI) on the enhanced Polar Outflow Probe (ePOP) satellite mission - Glenn Hussey (University of Saskatchewan)   (C-205)
16:45 e-POP Magnetic Field Instrument (MGF) - Instrumentation and Early Results - Mr David Miles (University of Alberta)   (C-205)
15:45
(M2-10) Testing Fundamental Symmetries II - PPD-DTP-DNP / Tests de symétries fondamentales II - PPD/DPT/DPN - Zisis Papandreou (University of Regina) (until 17:15) (C-309)
15:45 Superallowed Fermi Beta Decay Studies at TRIUMF-ISAC - Prof. Carl Svensson (University of Guelph)   (C-309)
16:15 High-Precision Half-Life and Branching Ratio Measurements For The Superallowed $\beta^{+}$ Emitter $^{26}$Al$^m$ - Paul Finlay (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (BE))   (C-309)
Slides
16:45 HIGH-PRECISION HALF-LIFE MEASUREMENTS FOR THE SUPERALLOWED β+ EMITTER 10C - Michelle Dunlop (U)   (C-309)
Slides
17:00 Atomic Magnetometry for Neutron EDM experiment at TRIUMF - Prof. Jeffery Martin (The University of Winnipeg)   (C-309)
Slides
15:45
(M2-2) Nuclear Astrophysics - DNP / Astrophysique nucléaire - DPN - Barry Davids (TRIUMF) (until 17:15) (C-301)
15:45 Nuclear astrophysics with DRAGON - Dr Gregory Christian (TRIUMF)   (C-301)
Slides
16:15 Measurement of the p-process branching point reaction 76Se(α,γ)80Kr at DRAGON - Dr Jennifer Fallis (TRIUMF)   (C-301)
Slides
16:30 Current Status of the Canadian Penning Trap Mass Spectrometer at the CARIBU Facility - Graeme Morgan (U)   (C-301)
Slides
16:45 Gamma-Ray Infrastructure For Fundamental Investigations of Nuclei - Dr Adam Garnsworthy (TRIUMF)   (C-301)
17:00 GRIFFIN Detector Acceptance Tests - Usman Rizwan (Simon Fraser University)   (C-301)
15:45
(M2-3) Advances in PP and NP Theory - DTP-PPD-DNP / Progrès en théorie des particules et des noyaux - DPT-PPD-DPN - Rainer Dick (University of Saskatchewan) (until 17:15) (C-304)
15:45 Microscopic simulations with modern nuclear forces - Alexandros Gezerlis (University of Guelph)   (C-304)
Slides
16:15 The long arm of the lattice - Randy Lewis (York University)   (C-304)
Slides
16:45 Coupled-channel vibrational-model studies of nucleon scattering from oxygen isotopes and the corresponding mirror systems. - Dr Juris Svenne (University of Manitoba)   (C-304)
Slides
17:00 Open Charm Production in p + p and Pb + Pb collisions at the LHC - Prof. Jean Barrette (McGill University)   (C-304)
Slides
15:45
(M2-4) Neutrinos Long Baseline PPD-DNP / Neutrinos sur de longues distances - PPD-DPN - Zoltan Gecse (University of British Columbia (CA)) (until 17:15) (C-112)
15:45 A long distance for the smallest particle: recent results from long baseline neutrino experiments - Kendall Mahn (TRIUMF)   (C-112)
Slides
16:15 Neutrino Cross Sections at the T2K Near Detectors - Dr Mark Scott (TRIUMF)   (C-112)
Slides
16:30 Identifying Charged Current Single Pion Production Neutrino Events at Super Kamiokande - Sophie Berkman (University of British Columbia)   (C-112)
Slides
16:45 The NuMu and anti-NuMu interaction rate measurements in the T2K near detector - Dr Anthony Hillairet (University of Victoria)   (C-112)
Slides
17:00 Using the T2K near detector in neutrino oscillation measurements - Jordan Myslik (University of Victoria)   (C-112)
Slides
15:45
(M2-5) Magnetic / Frustrated Systems - DCMMP / Systèmes magnétiques / frustrés - DPMCM - Tami Pereg-Barnea (McGill University) (until 17:15) (A-226)
15:45 New Routes to Quantum Spin Liquid Physics - Prof. Jeffrey Quilliam (Université de Sherbrooke)   (A-226)
16:15 Magnetic Excitations in Thin Film Iridates Probed by Resonant Inelastic X-ray Scattering - Dr Patrick Clancy (University of Toronto)   (A-226)
16:30 Has Compelling Experimental Evidence for Order-by-Disorder at Last Been Found in a Frustrated Magnetic System? - Prof. Michel Gingras (University of Waterloo)   (A-226)
15:45
(M2-6) Radiation Therapy - DMBP / Thérapie par rayonnement - DPMB - Eduardo Galiano (Laurentian University) (until 17:15) (C-204)
15:45 The unintentional irradiation of a live human fetus: assessing the likelihood of a radiation-induced abortion - Prof. Eduardo Galiano (Laurentian University)   (C-204)
Slides
16:15 Medical Physics Residencies-101: The What’s, Where’s, and How’s - Jeff Frimeth (Xspect Inc.)   (C-204)
Slides
16:45 Stereotactic Body Radiation Therapy: A New Paradigm for Radiation Therapy - Mike Oliver (Health Sciences North)   (C-204)
15:45
(M2-7) Ultrafast Imaging and Spectroscopy II - DAMOPC / Imagerie ultrarapide et spectroscopie II - DPAMPC - Paul Barclay (University of Calgary) (until 17:15) (C-207)
15:45 Controlling nuclear quantum dynamics with shaped laser pulses - Prof. Alex Brown (Department of Chemistry, University of Alberta)   (C-207)
16:15 Control of Electron Localization in Molecular Dissociation by a Midinfrared Two-Color Laser Field - Mr Vincent Wanie (INRS-EMT/ALLS)   (C-207)
16:30 Molecular movies in colour! Coulomb imaging with table top femtosecond laser pulses. - Joseph Sanderson (University Waterloo)   (C-207)
17:00 Mode invisibility and single-photon detetction - Marvellous Onuma-Kalu (University of Waterloo)   (C-207)
Slides
15:45
(M2-8) Teaching Physics to a Wider Audience - DPE / Enseigner la physique à un auditoire plus vaste - DEP - Martin Williams (University of Guelph) (until 17:15) (C-206)
15:45 Who should be conducting scientific outreach in high schools? - Svetlana Barkanova (Acadia University)   (C-206)
Slides
16:15 TA Orientation Day for Physics Students at SFU - The Design, the Implementation, and Our Observations - Daria Ahrensmeier (Simon Fraser University)   (C-206)
16:45 Round Table: Assessment: what constitutes a "good assessment"   (C-206)
15:45
(M2-9) Status and Future of Precision Frontier - PPD-DIMP / État et avenir de la frontière de précision -PPD-DPIM -Dr Florian Urs Bernlochner (University of Victoria (CA)) (until 17:30) (C-114)
15:45 Latest results from the B factories - Steven Robertson (McGill)   (C-114)
Slides
16:15 Belle-II: searching for new physics in the heavy flavor sector - Prof. Christopher Hearty (University of British Columbia/IPP)   (C-114)
Slides
16:45 Search for the rare $B^-$ $\rightarrow\Lambda\bar{p}\nu\bar{\nu}$ decay at the BaBar experiment - Mr Robert Seddon (McGill University)   (C-114)
Slides
17:00 Search for the rare B meson decays at the BaBar experiment - Ms Racha Cheaib (McGill University)   (C-114)
Slides
17:15 Modeling Tau Decays for the Energy and Luminosity Frontiers. - Ian Michael Nugent (RWTH-Aachen)   (C-114)
Slides
17:15
Welcome BBQ Reception / Réception d'accueil avec BBQ (until 19:30) (FA-244+Terrace)
19:30
(M-HERZ) Herzberg Memorial Public Lecture - John Ellis, King's College London / Conférence commémorative publique Herzberg - John Ellis, King's College London (until 22:00) (FA-054+5+6, A-226)
19:30 The Higgs Boson and Beyond - Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)   (FA-054+5+6, A-226)
12:15
CAP Past Presidents' Lunch / Dîner des anciens présidents de l'ACP Time and (until 13:45) (L-303 (Faculty Lounge))
12:15
DAMOPC Annual Meeting / Assemblée annuelle DPAMC - Francois Legare (INRS-EMT) (until 13:45) (F-336)
12:15
DMBP Annual Meeting / Assemblée annuelle DPMB (until 13:45) (F-335)
12:15
DNP Annual Meeting / Assemblée annuelle DPN - Zisis Papandreou (University of Regina) (until 13:45) (F-337)
12:15
DPP Annual Meeting / Assemblée annuelle DPP - Chijin Xiao (Univ. of Saskatchewan) (until 13:45) (F-443)
12:15
Lunch / Dîner (until 13:45) ()
13:45
(T2-1) Theoretical Astrophysics - DTP / Astrophysique théorique - DPT - Robert Mann (University of Waterloo) (until 15:15) (C-309)
13:45 Non-linear Cosmological Structure Formation: Outstanding Questions and Future Prospects - Robert Thacker (S)   (C-309)
14:15 Testiing Black Hole Physics with the Event Horizon Telescope - Prof. Avery Broderick (University of Waterloo, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)   (C-309)
15:00 Analytic derivation of the substellar mass limit for a non-zero degeneracy parameter - Mr Sayantan Auddy (Student)   (C-309)
Slides
13:45
(T2-10) Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay - DNP-PPD / Double dégénérescence beta sans neutrino - DPN-PPD - Shelley Page (University of Manitoba) (until 15:15) (FA-054)
13:45 Search for Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay with EXO - Caio Licciardi (Carleton University)   (FA-054)
14:15 Neutrinos at SNOLAB: SNO+ and HALO - Clarence Virtue (Laurentian University)   (FA-054)
Slides
14:45 Tellurium Preparation for the SNO+ Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay Search - Alex Wright (Q)   (FA-054)
Slides
15:00 Measurement of the Pion Absorption and Charge Exchange Cross Sections for the T2K Experiment - Elder Pinzon (Y)   (FA-054)
Slides
13:45
(T2-2) Nuclear Physics, Heavy Ions, Extreme Matter - DNP / Physique nucléaire, ions lourds et matière extrême - DPN - Michael Gericke (University of Manitoba) (until 15:15) (C-203)
13:45 Experimental Update of the TIGRESS HPGe Clover Array - Philip J. Voss (Simon Fraser University)   (C-203)
Slides
14:15 Doppler shift lifetime measurements using the TIGRESS Integrated Plunger device - Mr Aaron Chester (Simon Fraser University Department of Chemistry)   (C-203)
Slides
14:30 First in-beam test of SPICE - Dr Mohamad Moukaddam (TRIUMF)   (C-203)
Slides
14:45 Exploiting the 8π spectrometer to probe nuclear matter and drive innovative applications at SFU and TRIUMF - Krzysztof Starosta (Simon Fraser University)   (C-203)
Slides
15:00 20Ne and 22Ne fragmentation on 12C at 11.7 MeV per nucleon at TRIUMF - Mr Patrick St-Onge (Université Laval)   (C-203)
Slides
13:45
(T2-3) Energy Frontier: Supersymmetry - PPD-DTP / Frontière d'énergie: supersymétrie - PPD-DPT - Anadi Canepa (TRIUMF (CA)) (until 15:15) (C-112)
13:45 Search for Supersymmetry at ATLAS - Jean-Francois Arguin (Universite de Montreal (CA))   (C-112)
Slides
14:15 Supersymmetry after the LHC data - Prof. Mariana Frank (Concordia University)   (C-112)
Slides
14:45 ATLAS Run1 Constraints on the Electroweak Sector of SUSY - Zoltan Gecse (University of British Columbia (CA))   (C-112)
Slides
15:00 Search for Chargino and Neutralino Production in Final States with Three Leptons and Missing Transverse Momentum with the ATLAS detector in 20.3 fb^{-1} of sqrt{s}= 8 TeV pp collisions - Matthew Gignac (University of British Columbia (CA))   (C-112)
Slides
13:45
(T2-4) Gender and Arts in Physics Teaching - CEWIP-DPE / Genre et arts dans l'enseignement de la physique - CEFEP-DEP - Li-Hong Xu (University of New Brunswick) (until 15:15) (C-114)
13:45 The high cost of science disengagement of Canadian Youth: Reimagining Physics Teacher Education for 21st Century - Dr Marina Milner-Bolotin (The University of British Columbia)   (C-114)
Slides
Web site
14:30 Report on a Conference for Undergraduate Women in Physics (CCUWiP) held at McGill University in January 2014 - Prof. Brigitte Vachon (McGill University (CA))   (C-114)
Slides
14:45 Stellar Physics - Mrs Rumila Narraidoo Ramiah (Research in Public Health)   (C-114)
13:45
(T2-5) Biophotonics I - DAMOPC-DIAP / Biophotonique I - DPAMPC-DPIA - Francois Legare (INRS-EMT) (until 15:15) (C-206)
13:45 Correlative SHG/TEM imaging of collagen fibrils - Dr Stéphane Bancelin (Laboratory for Optics and Biosciences)   (C-206)
14:15 Single mode fibre transmission apparatus, measuring light where it counts - Mr Chris F. Dimas (Spectral Applied Research)   (C-206)
Slides
14:30 Near-Infrared Excited Nanoparticles: Towards a Multimodal Platform - Prof. Fiorenzo Vetrone (INRS-EMT, Université du Québec)   (C-206)
15:00 Interferometric Second Harmonic Generation imaging of biological tissues - Charles-Andre Couture (INRS)   (C-206)
13:45
(T2-6) Biophysics/Soft Condensed Matter I: Polymers - DCMMP-DMBP / Biophysique et matière condensée molle 1: polymères - DPMCM-DPMB - Anand Yethiraj (Memorial University) (until 15:15) (A-226)
13:45 Mechanisms Affecting Glassy Dynamics in Thin Polymer Films - Prof. Connie Roth (Emory University)   (A-226)
14:15 Diblock copolymer bridges: the break-up dynamics and enhanced stability of structured liquids - Robert Peters (McMaster University)   (A-226)
Slides
14:30 Phase Behaviour of Polyelectrolyte/Homopolymer Blends - Mr Ashkan Dehghan (McMaster University)   (A-226)
Slides
14:45 **WITHDRAWN** Monte Carlo Field-Theoretic Simulations for Melts of Diblock Copolymer - Prof. Mark Matsen (University of Waterloo)   (A-226)
13:45
(T2-7) Superconducting Materials - DCMMP / Matériaux supraconducteurs - DPMCM - Michel Gingras (University of Waterloo) (until 15:15) (C-204)
13:45 Local moments in iron-based superconductors - Young-June Kim (U)   (C-204)
14:15 Sudden reversal in the pressure dependence of Tc in the iron-based superconductor CsFe2As2: A possible link between inelastic scattering and pairing symmetry - Fazel Fallah Tafti (U)   (C-204)
14:30 Shedding new light on the phase diagram of cuprate superconductors - Dr Olivier Cyr-Choinière (Université de Sherbrooke)   (C-204)
13:45
(T2-8) Plasma Physics and Applications - DPP / Physique et applications des plasmas - DPP - Chijin Xiao (Univ. of Saskatchewan) (until 15:15) (C-301)
13:45 Femtosecond few-hundreds-of-keV electron pulses from direct laser acceleration in a low-density gas - Dr Charles Varin (Université d'Ottawa)   (C-301)
14:30 Dense Plasma Focus for Isotopes Activation - Prof. Chijin Xiao (University of Saskatchewan)   (C-301)
14:45 Measurements of the Temporal Evolution of Ionization States of Warm Dense Aluminum with Betatron Radiation Produced from Laser Wakefield Acceleration - Prof. Robert Fedosejevs (University of Alberta)   (C-301)
13:45
(T2-9) Instrumentation - DIMP / Instrumentation - DPIM - Kirk Michaelian (Natural Resources Canada) (until 15:15) (C-205)
13:45 The André E. Lalonde AMS Laboratory – the new accelerator mass spectrometry facility at the University of Ottawa - Prof. William E. Kieser (Physics, University of Ottawa)   (C-205)
Slides
14:00 DETERMINING 210Pb BY ACCELERATOR MASS SPECTROMETERY - Mr Adam Sookdeo (University of Ottawa)   (C-205)
Slides
14:15 The Measurement of Cs isotopes by Accelerator Mass Spectrometry - Mr Cole MacDonald (University of Ottawa)   (C-205)
Slides
14:30 The VERITAS Observatory Upgrade: Performance and Status - Mr Sean Griffin (McGill University)   (C-205)
Slides
15:00 Investigations of Background and Compton Suppression Shields for GRIFFIN - Nikita Bernier (TRIUMF)   (C-205)
Slides
15:15
Health Break (with exhibitors) / Pause santé (avec exposants) (until 15:45) (Alumni Hall + Foyer)
15:45
(T3-1) Atmospheric and Space Physics - DASP / Physique atmosphérique et de l'espace - DPAE - Richard Marchand (University of Alberta) (until 17:15) (C-205)
16:00 Ionospheric electron number density volumetric reconstruction with ADS-B: a new method to image the ionosphere. - Alex Cushley   (C-205)
Slides
16:15 Wake modes in a supersonic flow - Prof. Richard Marchand (University of Alberta)   (C-205)
15:45
(T3-2) Panel Discussion: Gender Equality - CEWIP / Table ronde : égalité des genres - CEFEP - Li-Hong Xu (University of New Brunswick) (until 17:15) (C-114)
15:45 Being Alert: Identifying and Resolving Discrimination in a Physicist’s Workplace   (C-114)
15:45
(T3-3) Cavity QED and Optomechanics - DAMOPC-DCMMP / ÉDQ en cavité et optomécanique - DPAMPC-DPMCM - Alex Brown (University of Alberta) (until 17:15) (C-206)
15:45 Nanoscale cavity optomechanics for quantum optics and sensing: diamond, Si and more - Paul Barclay (University of Calgary)   (C-206)
16:15 Optical trapping of the anisotropic crystal nanoparticle - Prof. Yunlong Sheng (Université Laval)   (C-206)
16:30 **WITHDRAWN** Laser-Enhanced Micromechanical Sensors - Jack Sankey (McGill University)   (C-206)
Slides
17:00 Adiabatic transfer of light in a double cavity - Duncan O'Dell (M)   (C-206)
Slides
15:45
(T3-4) Novel Light and Particle Sources - DAMOPC-PPD / Nouvelles sources de lumière et de particules - DPAMPC-PPD - Francois Legare (INRS-EMT) (until 17:15) (C-301)
15:45 Laser-driven particle beamlines, challenges and bottlenecks - Patrizio Antici (INRS)   (C-301)
16:15 High-Flux Table-Top Ultrafast Water Window X-Ray Source Driven By Mid-IR Laser Pulses - Mr Samuel Beaulieu (INRS-EMT)   (C-301)
16:30 Extreme light in nanostructured targets: shaping fields and managing particle flows - Robin Marjoribanks (U)   (C-301)
17:00 Diode Pumped Yb:YAG Ceramic Laser Amplifier Modules for a TW Laser System - Mr Muhammad Raj Masud (University of Alberta)   (C-301)
15:45
(T3-5) Biophysics/Soft Condensed Matter II: Soft Interfaces - DCMMP-DMBP / Biophysique et matière condensée molle II : Interfaces molles - DPMCM-DPMB - John Dutcher (University of Guelph) (until 17:15) (A-226)
15:45 Bacteria on surfaces – engineering surface microstructures to control bacterial adhesion and biofilm growth - Benjamin Hatton (U Toronto)   (A-226)
16:30 Surface tension effects in soft composites - Dr Robert Style (Yale University)   (A-226)
Slides
15:45
(T3-6) Control of dynamical properties- DCMMP / Contrôle de propriétés dynamiques - DPMCM - Kimberley Hall (Dalhousie University) (until 17:15) (C-204)
15:45 Electrical Detection of Dynamically Generated DC and AC Spin Currents - Prof. Can-Ming Hu (University of Manitoba)   (C-204)
16:30 Ultrafast relaxation of exciton-polaritons in organic microcavities - Pascal Grégoire (Université de Montréal)   (C-204)
16:45 Phase transition of the escape rate in dimer model - Mr Solomon Akaraka Owerre (University of Montreal)   (C-204)
Slides
17:00 The Enhancement of the Figure of Merit for Thermoelectric Materials - Prof. Sree Ram Valluri (University of Western Ontario)   (C-204)
Slides
15:45
(T3-7) Cosmology - DTP / Cosmologie - DPT - Arundhati Dasgupta (University of Lethbridge) (until 17:15) (C-309)
15:45 Early Universe Cosmology - Matthew Johnson (Y)   (C-309)
Slides
16:15 Clusters for Cosmology - Arif Babul   (C-309)
Slides
16:45 Cosmological Perturbations in Antigravity - Mr Marius Oltean (McGill University)   (C-309)
17:00 The Echo of the Early Universe - Dr Eduardo Martin-Martinez (Institute for Quantum Computing and Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)   (C-309)
Slides
15:45
(T3-8) Searches for Higgs in the Standard Model and beyond - PPD / Recherches pour Higgs dans le modèle standard et au-delà - PPD -Dr Wojtek Fedorko (University of British Columbia) (until 17:15) (C-112)
15:45 Search for resonant $VH$ production with a $W$ or $Z$ boson decaying leptonically - Frederick Dallaire (Universite de Montreal (CA))   (C-112)
Slides
16:00 Search for Associated Higgs Boson Production in the WH→ WWW(∗)→ lνlνqq Decay Mode Using 20.3 fb−1of Data Collected with the ATLAS Detector at √s = 8 TeV - Joseph Peter Kinghorn-Taenzer (University of Toronto (CA))   (C-112)
Slides
16:15 Cut-based analysis of the Z-associated Higgs-strahlung process Z(H->WW) using data from the ATLAS experiment and Monte Carlo simulations - Aaron Arthur Liblong (University of Toronto (CA))   (C-112)
Slides
15:45
(T3-9) Neutrinos: Underground and Future - DTP -PPD-DNP / Neutrinos: sous terre et avenir - DPT-PPD-DPN - Andrei Semenov (until 16:45) (FA-054)
15:45 Neutrino Theory Impacts - Prof. Ernest Ma (University of California, Riverside)   (FA-054)
Slides
16:15 Calibrating the SNO+ Detector - Erica Caden (L)   (FA-054)
Slides
16:30 Water Assay Using Hydrous Titanium Oxide Technique for the SNO+ Experiment - Ms Dimpal Chauhan (Queen's University)   (FA-054)
Slides
15:45
Heads/Chairs Business Meeting / Réunion des directeurs de départements (until 17:45) (L-507)
17:00
Professional Development (until 19:00) (W-130)
slides
17:00 Elements of Professional Practice for Physicists - Mr Michael O'Neill (CAP - PAC)   (W-130)
Slides
17:15
CEWIP Annual Meeting & Reception / Assemblée annuelle CEFEP et réception - Li-Hong Xu (University of New Brunswick) (until 18:45) (C-114)
19:00
Progressive Dinner at Science North Museum (until 21:00) ()
12:15
CAP-NSERC Liaison Committee Report (J. Dutcher) / Rapport du Comité de liaison ACP-CRSNG (J. Dutcher) (until 12:30) (FA-054+5+6)
12:30
DCMMP Annual Meeting / Assemblée annuelle DPMCM - Anand Yethiraj (Memorial University) (until 13:45) (F-336)
12:30
DPE Annual Meetings / Assemblée annuelle DEP - Calvin Kalman (Concordia University) (until 13:45) (F-337)
12:30
Lunch / Dîner (until 13:45) ()
12:30
New Faculty Lunch Meeting with NSERC / Dîner-rencontre des nouveaux professeurs avec le CRSNG (until 13:45) (F-335)
13:45
(W2-1) Low Dimensional Systems - DCMMP / Systèmes de basse dimension - DPMCM - Manu Paranjape (Université de Montréal) (until 15:15) (C-204)
13:45 Andreev quantum dots in graphene/superconductor hybrid devices - Dr Lucian Covaci (University of Antwerp, Belgium)   (C-204)
Slides
14:15 Muon Spin Rotation Investigation of Doped IrTe_2 - Mr Murray Wilson (McMaster University)   (C-204)
Slides
14:30 Two-dimensional conductivity at $\mathrm{LaAlO_3/SrTiO_3}$ interfaces - Mrs Amany Raslan (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Trent University, Peterborough Ontario, Canada, K9J 7B8)   (C-204)
Slides
13:45
(W2-2) Photovoltaic and optical materials - DCMMP / - Matériaux phovoltaïques et optiques - DPMCM - Jolanta Lagowski (Memorial University of Newfoundland) (until 15:15) (C-309)
13:45 The influence of molecular interface modification on the charge dynamics of polymeric semiconductor / ZnO heterostructure - Ms ELHAM REZASOLTANI (Montreal University)   (C-309)
14:00 Controlling Photoluminescence from Lightly Doped Polymer Films by Surface Structure Modification - Po-Jui Chen (Y)   (C-309)
14:15 XPS measurements of sodium in Bridgman-grown CuInSe2+x ingots - Prof. Clifford Champness (Electrical and Computer Engineering Dept., McGill University)   (C-309)
Slides
14:30 Direct transfer of triplet excitons generated by singlet fission to colloidal quantum dots: A route to sensitize silicon solar cells - Mark W.B. Wilson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (C-309)
14:45 Ultimate efficiency nonlinear-optical solar cells - Dr Jean-Michel Nunzi (Queen's University)   (C-309)
13:45
(W2-3) THz science and applications DAMOPC / Science et applications des THz - DPAMPC - John Sipe (U) (until 15:15) (C-203)
13:45 Terahertz spectroscopy of wood and combustion gas - Dr Matthew Reid (University of Northern BC)   (C-203)
14:15 High energy OPA and few-cycle IR pulses - Vincent Cardin (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique)   (C-203)
14:30 Exploring nanoscale ultrafast dynamics in semiconductors with terahertz-STM - Prof. Frank Hegmann (University of Alberta)   (C-203)
15:00 Parallel MicPIC for first-principle analysis of light-matter interactions in solids - Dr Charles Varin (Université d'Ottawa)   (C-203)
13:45
(W2-4) Biophysics/Soft Condensed Matter IV: Microfluidics & Driven Motion - DCMMP-DMBP / Biophysique et matière condensée molle 4: microfluidique et mouvement mené- DPMCM-DPMnB - Michael Morrow (Memorial University of Newfoundland) (until 15:15) (A-226)
13:45 Tracking the growth of cells using microfluidic sensors - Michel Godin   (A-226)
14:15 Shear-induced enhancement of solute mass transport in flows of concentrated suspensions through microchannels - Dr Arun Ramachandran (University of Toronto)   (A-226)
14:45 Active and passive properties of the microswimmer C. elegans - Ms Matilda Backholm (McMaster University)   (A-226)
15:00 Dynamics of field-driven colloids - Anand Yethiraj (Memorial University)   (A-226)
13:45
(W2-5) Heavy Mesons and QCD - DTP-DNP / Mésons lourds et CDQ - DPT-DPN - Juris Svenne (University of Manitoba) (until 15:00) (C-301)
13:45 Heavy-light diquark masses from QCD sum rules and constituent diquark models of charmonium-like tetraquark states - Dr Robin Kleiv (University of the Fraser Valley)   (C-301)
Slides
14:15 B to \rho transition form factors in AdS/QCD model. - Dr Mohammad Ahmady (Mount Allison University)   (C-301)
Slides
14:30 Predicting the rare decay B → K∗μ+μ− in light-front QCD - Ruben Sandapen (Université de Moncton)   (C-301)
Slides
14:45 The Generalized Gell-Mann--Okubo Formalism - Gaëtan Landry (Dalhousie University)   (C-301)
Slides
13:45
(W2-6) Gravitational Waves and Gravitational Experiments - DTP / Ondes gravitationnelles et expériences gravitationnelles - DPT - Harald Pfeiffer (CITA) (until 15:15) (C-304)
13:45 The Exploding Sky: Prospects for Transient Gravitational-Wave Astronomy - Dr Kipp Cannon (Canadian Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics)   (C-304)
14:15 Some experimental aspects in support of gravitational wave detection - Dr Riccardo Bassiri (E. L. Ginzton Laboratory, Stanford University)   (C-304)
14:45 Gravity Studies with the ALPHA Antihydrogen Trapping Experiment - Prof. Scott Menary (York University)   (C-304)
13:45
(W2-7) Future of Cosmic Frontier: Dark Matter I - PPD-DNP-DTP / Avenir de la frontière cosmique: matière sombre I - PPD-DPN-DPT - Matt Dobbs (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 15:15) (C-112)
13:45 The DEAP 3600 Dark Matter Detector - Aksel Hallin (University of Alberta)   (C-112)
14:00 Organic Thin Film Deposition System for DEAP-3600 - Benjamin Broerman (Queen's University)   (C-112)
Slides
14:15 PICO - Bubble Chambers for Dark Matter - Alan Robinson (University of Chicago)   (C-112)
Slides
14:30 The Future of the Cosmic Frontier: Dark Matter - Prof. Scott Oser (University of British Columbia)   (C-112)
Slides
13:45
(W2-8) Energy Frontier: ATLAS at ~14 TeV - PPD-DIMP / Frontière d'énergie: ATLAS à ~14 TeV - PPD-DPIM - Steven Robertson (McGill) (until 15:15) (C-114)
13:45 The Canadian contribution to the upgrades to the ATLAS experiment - Gerald Oakham (Carleton University (CA))   (C-114)
Slides
14:15 Beam test of new ATLAS muon detectors at Fermilab - Simon Viel (University of British Columbia (CA))   (C-114)
Transparents
14:30 Track-based alignment of the ATLAS Inner Detector: New extensions and expected performance for the next physics data run - Matthias Danninger (University of British Columbia (CA))   (C-114)
Slides
14:45 Implementing Tracking with the ATLAS Diamond Beam Monitor - Miriam Deborah Joy Diamond (University of Toronto (CA))   (C-114)
Slides
13:45
(W2-9) Molecular Biophysics - DMBP / Biophysique moléculaire - DPMB -Dr Giulian Maximiliano (University of Guelph) (until 15:15) (FA-054+5+6)
13:45 A structural basis for cholesterol inhibition of outer mitochondria membrane permeabilization - Kelly Cathcart (M)   (FA-054+5+6)
14:00 Modelling the spatial spread of hepatitis C virus infection in vitro - Kenneth Blahut (Ryerson University, Toronto, Canada)   (FA-054+5+6)
14:15 Evolution of the Min Protein Oscillation in *E. coli* Bacteria During Cell Growth and Division - Dr Giuliani Maximiliano (University of Guelph)   (FA-054+5+6)
14:30 Quantifying the Dynamics of Bacterial Colony Expansion: From Individual Cells to Collective Behavior - Ms Erin Shelton (University of Guelph)   (FA-054+5+6)
14:45 Counting defective interfering particles:Easy as 1, 2, 3 ... ? - Laura Liao (Ryerson University)   (FA-054+5+6)
Slides
15:00 DSCG liquid crystal’s viscosity: Insight into the motility of bacteria in an anisotropic liquid environment - Ismaël Duchesne (Laval University)   (FA-054+5+6)
Slides
15:15
Health Break (with exhibitors) / Pause santé (avec exposants) (until 15:45) (Alumni Hall + Foyer)
15:45
(W-MEDAL1) CAP Medal Talk - Matt Dobbs, McGill U. (CAP Herzberg Medal Recipient/Récipiendaire de la médaille Herzberg de l'ACP) (until 16:15) (FA-054+5+6)
15:45 Exploring the cosmos with a new paradigm digital telescope - Matt Dobbs (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (FA-054+5+6)
16:15
(W-MEDAL2) CAP Medal Talk - André-Marie Tremblay, U. de Sherbrooke (Achievement Medal Recipient / Récipiendaire de la médaille pour contributions exceptionnelles) (until 16:45) (FA-054+5+6)
16:15 Life of a theorist without a small parameter - André-Marie Tremblay (Université de Sherbrooke)   (FA-054+5+6)
16:45
CAP President's report / Rapport du président de l'ACP (until 17:15) (FA-054+5+6)
17:15
CAP Annual General Meeting / Assemblée générale annuelle de l'ACP (until 18:45) (FA-054+5+6)
19:00
"Friends of CAP" Dinner and Meeting / Souper et réunion des "Ami(e)s de l'ACP" (until 21:00) (F-336)
19:00
CAP-NSERC Liaison Committee Meeting / Réunion du comité de liaison ACP-CRSNG (until 20:30) (F-335)
19:00
CJP Editorial Board Meeting / Réunion du comité de rédaction de la RCP (until 21:30) (F-337)
19:00
DAMOPC Poster Session with beer (6) / Session d'affiches DPAMPC, avec bière (6) (until 22:00) (W-132)
19:02 Critical Nuclear Charge of the Quantum Mechanical Three-Body Problem - Mr Michael Busuttil (University of Windsor) Mr Amirreza Moini (University of Windsor)   (W-132)
19:08 p-Silicon /ZnO nanowire photodiodes with transparent silver nanowire network top electrodes - Ms Pantea Aurang (Department of Micro and Nanotechnology, Middle East Technical University, 06800 Ankara, Turkey and Center for Solar Energy Research and Applications, Middle East Technical University, 06800 Ankara, Turkey)   (W-132)
19:10 Periodic Self-Accelerating Beams along Convex Trajectories - domenico bongiovanni (I)   (W-132)
Poster
19:12 Trajectory management of self-accelerating beams through Fourier-space phase engineering - domenico bongiovanni (I)   (W-132)
Poster
19:18 Variational Calculation of Hydrogen Molecular Ion - Mr Ye Ning (University of New Brunswick, Physics Department)   (W-132)
19:20 An energy-partition diagnostic and a hydrogel tissue proxy for characterizing dynamics and effects of 133 Mhz burst-mode ultrafast laser ablation - Robin Marjoribanks (U)   (W-132)
19:22 Adaptive Optics for Quantum Key Distribution between a Ground Station and a Satellite - Christopher Pugh (Institute for Quantum Computing)   (W-132)
19:24 Spectral and spatial properties of the noncollinear emission from Type-0 spontaneous parametric downconversion in periodically-poled lithium niobate - Mrs Aimee K. Gunther (University of Waterloo)   (W-132)
19:00
DASP Poster Session, with beer (1) / Session d'affiches DPAE, avec bière (1) (until 22:00) (W-132)
19:00 Ionospheric electron number density volumetric reconstruction with ADS-B: a new method to image the ionosphere. - Alex Cushley   (W-132)
Poster
19:00
DCMMP Poster Session, with beer (4) / Session d'affiches DPMCM, avec bière (4) (until 22:00) (W-132)
19:00 Magnetic Properties of GeFe2O4 Spinel - Jory Korobanik (Brock University)   (W-132)
19:04 Vectorization of molecular-dynamics simulations with short-ranged forces - Mr Chris M. Mangiardi (Laurentian University)   (W-132)
19:06 Synthesis, Characterization and Applications of Barium Titanate Nanomaterial in Light Emitting Devices - Antoine Dumont (York University)   (W-132)
19:08 Effects of Topological Insulation on Phonon properties - Ms Katherine Légaré (Université de Sherbrooke)   (W-132)
19:10 String order parameters and topological indices in the dimerized XY chain - Mr Toplal Pandey (Department of Physics, Laurentian University)   (W-132)
19:12 Long-time scale study of thermally activated grain reversal in dual-layer Exchange Coupled Composite recording media. - Ahmad Almudallal (Memorial University of Newfoundland)   (W-132)
19:14 Ge:Mn Dilute Magnetic Semiconductor - Mrs LAILA OBIED (brock university-physics department)   (W-132)
19:16 The CDW modulated structure of NbSe3 - Craig Bennett (Dept. of Physics, Acadia University)   (W-132)
19:00
DTP Poster Session, with beer (2) / Session d'affiches DPT, avec bière (2) (until 22:00) (W-132)
19:00 Energy of vortices in an Abelian Higgs model (in 2+1 dimensions) with sixth-order potential - Marie-Lou Gendron Marsolais (Université de Montréal)   (W-132)
19:02 A nonlocal kinetic energy functional for an inhomogeneous two-dimensional Fermi gas - Wyatt Kirkby (St. Francis Xavier University)   (W-132)
19:00
PPD Poster Session, with beer (7) / Session d'affiches PPD, avec bière (7) (until 22:00) (W-132)
19:00 Modelling the Leaching Rate for 222Rn daughters in the SNO+ Detector - Pouya Khaghani   (W-132)
19:02 Search for Dark Matter with Superheated Liquids: Calibration and Geant4 Monte Carlo Simulations in PICO - Mr Matthieu Lafrenière Poisson (Laboratoire René J.A. Lévesque, Université de Montréal, Montréal, Québec, Canada)   (W-132)
19:04 LAB Radon Assay Board for the SNO+ Experiment - Ms Janet Rumleskie (Laurentian University)   (W-132)
19:06 DEAP-3600 Argon Process Systems - Mark Ward (Q)   (W-132)
19:08 Testing of new ATLAS muon detectors at Fermilab's Test Beam Facility - Stephen Albert Weber (Carleton University (CA))   (W-132)
19:10 PMT Repairs for the SNO+ Experiment - Mr David Braid (Laurentian University)   (W-132)
Poster
19:12 DEAP-3600 Optical Calibration Systems. - Mr Giampa Pietro (Queen's University) Mr Broerman Benjamin (Queen's University)   (W-132)
Poster
19:14 Acoustic discrimination in superheated liquids - Mr Arthur Plante (Université de Montréal)   (W-132)
19:16 DEAP-3600 Light Guide Bonding - Mr Thomas McElroy (University of Alberta)   (W-132)
19:18 ATLAS Muon Chamber Ageing Studie - Elise Gaia Devoie (TRIUMF (CA))   (W-132)
19:20 In Situ Optical Calibration of MiniCLEAN - Mr Wang Jui-Jen (University of New Mexico)   (W-132)
12:30
DHP Annual Meeting / Assemblée annuelle DHP - Jean Barrette (McGill University) (until 13:45) (F-337)
12:30
DIAP Annual Meeting / Assemblée annuelle DPIA - René Roy (Université Laval) (until 13:45) (F-336)
12:30
DIMP Annual Meeting / Assemblée annuelle DPIM (until 13:45) (F-335)
12:30
DTP Annual Meeting / Assemblée annuelle DPT - Arundhati Dasgupta (University of Lethbridge) (until 13:45) (F-441)
12:30
Lunch / Dîner (until 13:45) ()
12:30
PPD Annual Meeting / Assemblée annuelle PPD - Anadi Canepa (TRIUMF (CA)) (until 13:45) (F-443)
12:30 Presentation - Anadi Canepa (TRIUMF (CA))   (F-443)
Slides
13:45
(R2-1) Erich Vogt Memorial Session I - DNP-PPD-DTP / Session à la mémoire d'Erich Vogt I - DPN-PPD-DPT - Zisis Papandreou (University of Regina) (until 15:15) (FA-054+5+6)
13:45 Remembering a Canadian giant, Erich W. Vogt (1929-2014) - Dr Jean-Michel POUTISSOU (TRIUMF)   (FA-054+5+6)
Slides
14:15 Erich Vogt – a Champion for Physics - Prof. Michael Craddock (University of British Columbia & TRIUMF)   (FA-054+5+6)
Slides
14:30 Erich Vogt - Putting TRIUMF on the world map - Dr Ewart Blackmore (TRIUMF)   (FA-054+5+6)
Slides
13:45
(R2-2) Curriculum Development and Revitalization - DPE / Développement et revitalisation des programmes - DEP - Adam J. Sarty (St. Mary's University) (until 15:15) (C-112)
13:45 Recent Developments in Physics Education in Canada. - Dr Tetyana Antimirova (Ryerson University, Toronto) Dr Nathaniel Lasry (John Abbott College, Montreal)   (C-112)
14:15 Changing students' approach to learning physics in undergraduate gateway courses - Dr Tetanya Antimirova (Ryerson University) Dr Marina Milner-Bolotin (University of British Columbia) Prof. Calvin Kalman (Concordia University)   (C-112)
Slides
14:45 Round Table: Discrepancy between student experience and student learning in (inter)active formats (i.e. students resisting change).   (C-112)
13:45
(R2-3) Biophysics/Soft Condensed Matter VI - DMBP-DCMMP / Biophysique et matière condensée molle VI - DPMB-DPMCM - Catherine Beauchemin (R) (until 15:15) (A-226)
13:45 Resistance is futile... Wait! Maybe it’s not. - Prof. Catherine Beauchemin (Ryerson University)   (A-226)
14:00 Can bacterial filaments regrow ? - Mr Guillaume Paradis (Universite Laval)   (A-226)
Slides
14:15 Biomaterials Surface and Interface Engineering by Plasma Assisted Processes - Andranik Sarkissian (P)   (A-226)
13:45
(R2-4) Computational Materials Mini-symposium II - DCMMP-DMBP / Mini-symposium sur les matériaux numériques II - DPMCM-DPMB - Michel Côté (Université de Montréal) (until 15:15) (C-204)
13:45 Modeling the structure, optoelectronic properties and charge transport of organic semiconducting conjugated polymers with DFT - Prof. Jolanta B. Lagowski (Memorial University of Newfoundland)   (C-204)
14:15 Tailoring the magnetic properties of paramagnetic molecules on metal substrates by adlayers and ligands - Dr Heike Herper (Uppsala university, Dept. of Physics and Astronomy)   (C-204)
14:45 Effective Spin-1/2 Model in Frustrated Magnetic Rare-Earth Pyrochlore Insulators - Prof. Michel Gingras (University of Waterloo)   (C-204)
13:45
(R2-5) Industrial and Applied Physics - DIAP / Physique industrielle et appliquée - DPIA - René Roy (Université Laval) (until 15:15) (C-114)
13:45 EFFECT OF HOME GRINDING ON BREWED COFFEE PROPERTIES - Christopher Murray (L)   (C-114)
Slides
14:00 On the stability of Cassie-Baxter type super-hydrophobic condition and degradation mechanism. - Dr Mahmoud Reda (CanadElectrochim)   (C-114)
14:15 A numerical investigation using Large scale eddy simulation of the burning characteristics of ultralow methane concentration flows. - Dr Daniel Cluff (University of Exeter, College of Engineering, Mathematics and Physical Science)   (C-114)
Slides
14:30 Low-temperature primary thermometry development at NRC - Dr Patrick Rourke (National Research Council Canada)   (C-114)
Slides
13:45
(R2-6) Quantum Entanglement and Computational Physics - DTP-DCMMP / Intrication quantique et physique numérique - DPT-DPMCM - Véronique Hussin (U) (until 15:15) (C-309)
13:45 The little we know about quantum nonlocality - Ms Debbie Leung (University of Waterloo)   (C-309)
Slides
14:15 Quantum computing - Peter Hoyer (University of Calgary)   (C-309)
Slides
14:45 Why I am not a QBist - Prof. Louis Marchildon (Universite du Quebec a Trois-Rivieres)   (C-309)
Slides
15:00 Quantum chaotic behaviour of dynamical discord - Prof. Shohini Ghose (Wilfrid Laurier University)   (C-309)
15:15
Health Break / Pause santé (until 15:45) (Alumni Hall + Foyer)
15:45
(R3-1) Erich Vogt Memorial Session II - DNP-PPD-DTP / Session à la mémoire d'Erich Vogt II - DPN-PPD-DPT - Anadi Canepa (TRIUMF (CA)) (until 17:15) (FA-054+5+6)
slides
15:45 Erich Vogt – memories and anecdotes of a remarkable Canadian physicist - Shelley Page (U)   (FA-054+5+6)
Slides
16:00 Message on behalf of the Institute of Particle Physics - Michael Roney (University of Victoria)   (FA-054+5+6)
16:15 Erich Vogt – An Inspirational Physics Professor - Alan Poon (Berkeley Lab)   (FA-054+5+6)
notes
Slides
16:30 Reading of memorial messages by Arundhati Dasgupta   (FA-054+5+6)
16:45 Peter Vogt   (FA-054+5+6)
15:45
(R3-2) Biophotonics II - DAMOPC-DIAP / Biophotonique II - DPAMPC-DPIA - Alex Brown (University of Alberta) (until 17:15) (A-226)
15:45 Controlled laser processing: from kW continuous-wave to ultrafast - Prof. James Fraser (Queen's University)   (A-226)
Slides
16:00 Imaging live cells using highly multiplexed nanomarkers. - Dr Sébastien Blais-OUellette (Photon etc.)   (A-226)
Transparents
16:30 **WITHDRAWN** Application of swept fiber-laser based imaging and spectroscopy systems in security, industrial and medical markets - Alain Villeneuve (Genia Photonics)   (A-226)
15:45
(R3-3) Computational Materials Mini-symposium III - DCMMP-DMBP / Mini-symposium sur les matériaux numériques III - DPMCM-DPMB - Heike Herper (Uppsala University) (until 17:15) (C-204)
15:45 The hydrophobic effect at supercooled temperatures: Ab initio study - John Tatini Titantah (University of Western Ontario)   (C-204)
Slides
16:15 Task-based parallelization of molecular-dynamics simulations with short-ranged forces - Dr Ralf Meyer (Laurentian University)   (C-204)
18:30
Banquet Reception / Réception du banquet (until 19:00) (Solarium)
19:00
Banquet and after dinner speaker (David Pearson "A Little Physics Goes a Long Way") / Banquet et conférencier (until 22:00) (Georgian D & E)
20:00 A Little Physics Goes a Long Way - David Pearson (Laurentian University)   (Georgian D & E)
12:45
Health Break / Pause santé (until 13:00) (Alumni Hall)
13:00
(F-PLEN2) Plenary Session - Jack Cunningham, retired, adj. Prof. U. of Alberta / Session plénière (until 13:30) (FA-054+5+6)
13:00 Evolution of a Good Application of Physics (The Treatment of Cancer by Radiation) - J.R. Cunningham (Ret. Adjunct Professor, University of Alberta)   (FA-054+5+6)
13:30
(F-PLEN3) Announcement of Winner, CAP Best Student Presentation and Close of Conference / L'annonce du gagnant(e) compétition meilleure communication étudiante de l'ACP, Clôture du Congrès (until 14:00) (FA-054+5+6)
14:00
CAP Council Meeting (New and Old) / Réunion du conseil (nouveau et ancien) de l'ACP (until 15:30) (F-337)
15:30
CAP/LOC co-chairs meeting / Réunion ACP/co-directeurs COL (until 17:00) (F-337)