Seventh International Conference on Quarks and Nuclear Physics

from Monday, March 2, 2015 (8:00 AM) to Friday, March 6, 2015 (7:30 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 2, 2015
Mar 3, 2015
Mar 4, 2015
Mar 5, 2015
Mar 6, 2015
AM
8:40 AM --- Bus departure from San Martin hotel ---
9:30 AM --- Registration and Coffee ---
10:40 AM --- Welcome ---
10:50 AM Nucleon and nuclear pdf's - Emanuele Roberto Nocera (University of Genoa)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
11:30 AM Lattice QCD and nucleon structure - Huey-Wen Lin (Washington University, Seattle)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
8:10 AM --- Bus departure from San Martin hotel ---
9:00 AM Recent results in chiral effective field theories - Johan Bijnens (Lund University)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
9:40 AM Light meson spectroscopy - Boris Grube (Technische Universitat Munchen)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
10:20 AM Search for the critical point in the QCD phase diagram - Paul Sorensen (BNL)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM Generalized Parton Distributions and deep exclusive reactions - Francois-Xavier Girod (JLab)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
8:10 AM --- Bus departure from San Martin hotel ---
9:00 AM QCD sum rules and heavy quark states - Mikhail Voloshin (University of Minnesota)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
9:40 AM Hadron spectroscopy at the e+e- colliders/B factories - Roberto Mussa (INFN Torino)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
10:20 AM Color Propagation and Neutralization in Strongly Interacting Systems - Raphael Dupre (IPN Orsay)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM Quarkonium suppression in heavy ion collisions - Javier Castillo Castellanos (SPhN-Saclay)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
8:10 AM --- Bus departure from San Martin hotel ---
9:00 AM Light baryon spectroscopy - Volker Crede (Florida State University)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
9:40 AM Meson and baryon spectra from the lattice - Derek Leinweber (University of Adelaide)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
10:20 AM New Perspectives on Fundamental Symmetry Tests with Quarks - Susan Gardner (University of Kentucky)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM A half an hour walk through the physics of neutron stars - Isaac Vidana (University of Coimbra)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
8:30 AM --- Bus departure from San Martin hotel ---
9:40 AM Applications of Light-Front Superconformal Quantum Mechanics to Hadronic Physics - Guy de Teramond (University of Costa-Rica)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
10:20 AM HEP phenomenology with nuclear targets - Maria Beatriz Gay Ducati (UFRGS, Porto Alegre)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM Transverse Momentum Distributions - Hrayr Matevosyan (University of Adelaide)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
PM
12:10 PM The Nuclear Science Program at Jefferson Lab - Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:20 PM Hadron Physics at JPARC - Tomofumi Nagae (Kyoto University)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
3:00 PM Probing nuclei with neutrinos - Jonathan Miller (UTFSM)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
3:40 PM Short range correlations in nuclei and applications - Or HEN (Tel-Aviv University)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
4:20 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:40 PM d*(2380) - back to dibaryons - Heinz Clement (University of Tübingen)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
5:20 PM Nucleon-nucleon interaction and nuclear structure on the lattice - André Walker-loud (William & Mary)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
6:05 PM --- Reception ---
8:30 PM --- Bus departure for San Martin hotel ---
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:20 PM
Session B - Yu Jia (IHEP) (until 4:00 PM) (Salón de Honor)
2:20 PM Baryon spectroscopy at MAMI - Victor Kashevarov (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)   (Salón de Honor)
Slides
2:45 PM A study of the new resonance \Lambda_c(2940) in the p \bar{p} \to p D^0 \bar{\Lambda}_c(2286) annihilation reaction with a hadronic molecule scenario - Yubing Dong (Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Salón de Honor)
Slides
3:10 PM Heavy quark spectroscopy at LHCb - Mark Richard James Williams (CERN)   (Salón de Honor)
Slides
3:35 PM Inclusive charmonia production: color dipole approach vs perturbative QCD - Roman Pasechnik (Lund University)   (Salón de Honor)
Slides
2:20 PM
Session C - Georg von Hippel (Mainz University) (until 4:00 PM) (Auditorium Principal)
2:20 PM High statistics analysis of nucleon form factor in lattice QCD - Eigo Shintani (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)   (aa)
Slides
2:45 PM Reggeon Field Theory and Exact Renormalization Group - Carlos Contreras (UTFSM)   (Auditorium Principal)
Slides
3:10 PM About the inclusion of Fock States in AdS/QCD models - Alfredo Vega (Universidad de Valparaíso)   (Auditorium Principal)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:20 PM
Session B - Yu Jia (IHEP) (until 6:00 PM) (Salón de Honor)
4:20 PM Chiral transitions with magnetic fields of low magnitude - Juan Cristóbal Rojas (Universidad Católica del Norte)   (Salón de Honor)
Slides
4:45 PM The Early Physics Program with \eta Decays in JLab's Hall D - David Mack (Jefferson Lab)   (Salón de Honor)
Slides
5:10 PM Measurements of Spin-Density Matrix Elements and the Spin Observable \Sigma for the channel \gamma p \to \rho^0 p - Mark Anderson (University of Glasgow)   (Salón de Honor)
Slides
5:35 PM Four-quark states with QCD sum rules - Ai-Lin Zhang (Shanghai University)   (Salón de Honor)
Slides
4:20 PM
Session C - Georg von Hippel (Mainz University) (until 6:00 PM) (Auditorium Principal)
4:20 PM Lattice Gluon Propagator as Input for a Potential Model - Tereza Mendes (University of Sao Paulo)   (Auditorium Principal)
Slides
4:45 PM Decay constants of the pion and its excitations in holographic QCD - Gastao Krein (Universidade Estadual Paulista)   (Auditorium Principal)
Slides
5:10 PM QCD sum rules in a magnetic background - Cristian Villavicencio (Universidad del Bio Bio)   (Auditorium Principal)
Slides
5:35 PM Flux representation for effective Z(N) theories for the Polyakov loop - Marcio Woitek (IFT-UNESP)   (Auditorium Principal)
Slides
6:00 PM --- Bus departure for San Martin hotel ---
12:10 PM LQCD at T=0 and at finite temperature and density - Zoltan Fodor (Wüppertal, Jülich and Budapest)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:20 PM Overview of RHIC and LHC results on heavy ion collisions - Yiota FOKA (GSI and CERN)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
3:00 PM Nucleon structure from high energy proton-proton collisions - Carl Gagliardi (Texas A&M University)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
3:40 PM Exposing the valence-quark structure of the pion and nucleon - Craig Roberts (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
4:20 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:40 PM
Session D - Tereza Mendes (Sao Paulo University) (until 6:00 PM) (Salón de Honor)
4:40 PM Thermal photon production in relativistic heavy ion collisions with a magnetic background - Ana Julia Mizher (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)   (Salón de Honor)
Slides
5:05 PM The nucleon PDF inside dense nuclear medium - Jacek Rozynek (NCBJ, Warsaw)   (Salón de Honor)
Slides
5:30 PM "Buddha's Light" of cumulative particles - Vladimir Kopeliovich (Institute for Nuclear Research of RAS, Moscow)   (Salón de Honor)
Slides
4:40 PM
Session F (until 6:00 PM) (Auditorium Principal)
4:40 PM Chiral phase transition in an extended linear sigma model - György Wolf (Wigner Research Center for Physics)   (Auditorium Principal)
Slides
5:00 PM Deuteron photodisintegration and n-p capture within the Chiral Effective Field Theory - Dagmara Rozpedzik (Jagiellonian University)   (Auditorium Principal)
5:20 PM Leading logarithms for the nucleon mass - Johan Bijnens (Lund University)   (Auditorium Principal)
Slides
5:40 PM Phenomenology of the heavy quarkonium E1 transition - Hector Martinez (Technische Universität München)   (Auditorium Principal)
Slides
6:00 PM --- Bus departure for San Martin hotel ---
12:10 PM Light-Front Holography and New Advances in Non-Perturbative QCD - Stanley J. Brodsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford University)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:20 PM
Session A - Marat Siddikov (UTFSM) (until 4:00 PM) (Auditorium Principal)
2:20 PM Subleading effects of nucleon structure in hydrogen spectra - Franziska Hagelstein (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)   (Auditorium Principal)
Slides
2:45 PM Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering off 4He - Mohammad Hattawy (IPN Orsay)   (Auditorium Principal)
Slides
3:10 PM Deeply virtual Compton scattering cross sections with CLAS and generalized parton distributions - Hyon-Suk Jo (IBS-CUP)   (Auditorium Principal)
Slides
3:35 PM Deeply pseudoscalar meson production and Generalized Transversity Distributions - Valery Kubarovsky (Jefferson Lab)   (Auditorium Principal)
Slides
2:20 PM
Session D - Gastao Krein (IFT/Sao Paolo) (until 4:00 PM) (Salón de Honor)
2:20 PM Ridge and higher order flow harmonics as interplay of elliptic and triangular flows - Evgeny Zabrodin (University of Oslo)   (Salón de Honor)
Slides
2:45 PM Heavy mesons in a hot medium: Manifestation of absorption - Jan Nemchik (Czech Technical University)   (Salón de Honor)
Slides
3:10 PM Finite temperature quark-gluon vertex with a magnetic field in the hard thermal loop approximation - Marcelo Loewe (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)   (Salón de Honor)
Slides
3:35 PM RHIC Physics with sPHENIX - Edouard Kistenev (BNL)   (Salón de Honor)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:20 PM
Session A - Marat Siddikov (UTFSM) (until 6:00 PM) (Auditorium Principal)
4:20 PM Nucleon polarizabilties - present status and impact on precision physics - Franziska Hagelstein (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität)   (Auditorium Principal)
Slides
4:45 PM Gluon contribution to the Sivers effect. COMPASS results - Adam Szabelski (National Centre for Nuclear Research, Warsaw)   (Auditorium Principal)
Slides
5:10 PM Stability of the pion in the chiral quark model - Hyeon-Dong Son (Inha University)   (Auditorium Principal)
Slides
5:35 PM Pion Electroproduction and VCS in the \Delta Resonance Region - Nikolaos Sparveris (Temple University)   (Auditorium Principal)
Slides
4:20 PM
Session D - Gastao Krein (IFT/Sao Paolo) (until 6:00 PM) (Salón de Honor)
4:20 PM Recent results on electroweak probes in lead-lead and proton-lead collisions from the ATLAS Detector at the LHC - William King Brooks (UTFSM)   (Salón de Honor)
Slides
4:45 PM ALICE results on open heavy-flavour production in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions at the LHC - Andrea Alici (Centro Studi e Ricerche Enrico Fermi)   (Salón de Honor)
Slides
5:10 PM News from NA61/SHINE - Tobiasz Czopowicz (Warsaw University of Technology)   (Salón de Honor)
Slides
5:35 PM AdS/CFT, Confinement Deformation, and DIS at Small-x - Timothy Raben   (Salón de Honor)
Slides
6:00 PM --- Bus departure for San Martin hotel ---
8:00 PM --- Conference dinner ---
12:10 PM Small-x physics: CGC in heavy-ion collisions and saturation in e-A - Raju Venugopalan (BNL)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
12:50 PM --- Lunch ---
2:20 PM Soft-Collinear Effective Theory: overview and applications - Sonny Mantry (University of North Georgia)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
3:00 PM The Electron-Ion Collider project - Zein-Eddine Meziani (Temple University)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
Slides
3:40 PM Concluding remarks - M. Garçon, B. Kopeliovich (SPhN-Saclay, UTFSM)   (Salón de Honor, Building A, UTFSM)
4:20 PM --- Adjourn - end of scientific program ---
4:25 PM --- Bus departure for San Martin hotel ---